Red River (1948) - Full Cast & Crew - IMDb
Edit
Red River (1948) Poster

(1948)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Howard Hawks
Arthur Rosson ... (co-director)

Writing Credits  

Borden Chase ... (screenplay) and
Charles Schnee ... (screenplay)
 
Borden Chase ... (from "The Saturday Evening Post" story)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

John Wayne ... Thomas Dunson
Montgomery Clift ... Matt Garth
Joanne Dru ... Tess Millay
Walter Brennan ... Nadine Groot
Coleen Gray ... Fen (as Colleen Gray)
Harry Carey ... Mr. Melville (as Harry Carey Sr.)
John Ireland ... Cherry Valance
Noah Beery Jr. ... Buster McGee
Harry Carey Jr. ... Dan Latimer
Chief Yowlachie ... Quo (as Chief Yowlatchie)
Paul Fix ... Teeler Yacey
Hank Worden ... Simms Reeves
Mickey Kuhn ... Matt - as a Boy
Ray Hyke Ray Hyke ... Walt Jergens
Hal Taliaferro ... Old Leather (as Hal Talliaferro)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
John Bose ... Dunston Rider (uncredited)
Buck Bucko ... Cowhand (uncredited)
Roy Bucko ... Cowhand (uncredited)
Lane Chandler ... Colonel (uncredited)
Davison Clark Davison Clark ... Mr. Meeker (uncredited)
Tex Cooper ... Wagon Train Member (uncredited)
Harry Cording ... Gambler (uncredited)
Victor Cox Victor Cox ... Cowhand (uncredited)
Richard Farnsworth ... Dunston Rider (uncredited)
Paul Fierro Paul Fierro ... Fernandez (uncredited)
Carol Henry ... Cowhand (uncredited)
George Lloyd ... Rider with Melville (uncredited)
Pierce Lyden ... Colonel's Trail Boss (uncredited)
Frank Meredith Frank Meredith ... Train Engineer (uncredited)
John Merton ... Settler (uncredited)
Jack Montgomery ... Cowhand (uncredited)
Ivan Parry Ivan Parry ... Bunk Kenneally (uncredited)
Lee Phelps Lee Phelps ... Gambler (uncredited)
'Snub' Pollard ... Wagon Train Member (uncredited)
John Rice John Rice ... Cowhand (uncredited)
Danny Sands Danny Sands ... Dunston Rider (uncredited)
William Self William Self ... Sutter - Wounded Wrangler (uncredited)
Carl Sepulveda ... Cowhand (uncredited)
Ray Spiker ... Wagon Train Member (uncredited)
Glenn Strange ... Naylor (uncredited)
Tom Tyler ... Quitter (uncredited)
Dan White ... Laredo (uncredited)
Guy Wilkerson ... Pete (uncredited)
Shelley Winters ... Wagon Train Member (uncredited)

Produced by 

Charles K. Feldman ... executive producer (uncredited)
Howard Hawks ... producer

Music by 

Dimitri Tiomkin

Cinematography by 

Russell Harlan ... (photographed by)

Film Editing by 

Christian Nyby
Francis D. Lyon ... (uncredited)
Jack Murray ... (uncredited)

Casting By 

Dave Gunreth ... (uncredited)

Art Direction by 

John Datu ... (as John Datu Arensma)

Makeup Department 

Lee Greenway ... makeup
George Bau ... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
Don L. Cash ... makeup department head (uncredited)
Mary Freeman ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Dotha Hippe ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Frank La Rue ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Anna Malin ... key hair stylist (uncredited)
Margaret Martin ... head hairdresser (uncredited)
Maudlee McDougall ... assistant hair stylist (uncredited)
Web Overlander ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Norman A. Cook ... production manager (as Norman Cook)
M.W. Kennedy ... assistant production manager (uncredited)
Walter Mayo ... production manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

William McGarry ... assistant director
Joseph C. Cavalier ... second assistant director (uncredited)
Arthur Rosson ... second unit director (uncredited)
Arthur Siteman ... assistant director: second unit (uncredited)
Joe Wonder ... assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Harry Apperson ... drapery department head (uncredited)
John F. Austin ... set dresser (uncredited)
Oscar Brodin ... studio construction department head (uncredited)
Jack Golconda ... first prop man (uncredited)
Lester Hallett ... assistant property master (uncredited)
Howard Harbough ... stand-by painter (uncredited)
Al Hersh ... second prop man (uncredited)
Winston Jones ... second prop man (uncredited)
V.L. McFadden ... construction superintendent (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Richard DeWeese ... sound
Howard Karp ... sound restoration
Earl Crain Jr. ... boom operator (uncredited)
Larry Gannon ... cable man (uncredited)
Jack Gard ... boom operator (uncredited)
Slim Houghton ... cable man (uncredited)
Gordon Sawyer ... studio sound department head (uncredited)
Cecil Shephard ... cable man (uncredited)
Frank Webster ... sound mixer (uncredited)
Kenneth C. Wesson ... sound recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Donald Steward ... special effects
Allen Q. Thompson ... special photographic effects (as Allan Thompson)
Jack Caffee ... department head (uncredited)
Perzy High ... 3rd assistant (uncredited)
Thol Simonson ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Stunts 

Richard Farnsworth ... stunts (uncredited)
Carol Henry ... stunts (uncredited)
Ben Johnson ... stunts (uncredited)
Fred Kennedy ... stunts (uncredited)
Chuck Roberson ... stunts (uncredited)
Danny Sands ... stunts (uncredited)
Jack Williams ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Pete Bernard ... second man grip (uncredited)
Ray Binger ... director of photography: second unit (uncredited)
Roy Black ... gaffer (uncredited)
George T. Clemens ... camera operator (uncredited)
Cleo Crabtree ... gaffer (uncredited)
Dave Donlon ... best boy (uncredited)
Bert Eason ... assistant camera: second unit (uncredited)
Carl Gibson ... grip department head (uncredited)
Otto Johnson ... first assistant grip (uncredited)
Henry Maak ... second company grip (uncredited)
Robert Rhea ... assistant camera (uncredited)
James Ryan ... third assistant grip (uncredited)
Herman Selgrath ... studio grip department head (uncredited)
Earl Stafford ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Palmer 'Pete' Swenson ... best boy electric (uncredited)
John D. Thompson ... first company grip (uncredited)
Tommy Thompson ... grip (uncredited)
John D. Weiler ... camera operator: second unit (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Chuck Arrice ... wardrobe assistant (uncredited)
Howard Child ... wardrobe assistant (uncredited)
Wesley Jeffries ... wardrobe: men (uncredited)
Saul Jick ... tailor (uncredited)
Jack E. Miller ... wardrobe department head (uncredited)
Adele Parmenter ... wardrobe: women (uncredited)
Nevada Penn ... wardrobe assistant (uncredited)
Fred Starns ... wardrobe (uncredited)
John Zacha ... wardrobe (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Barbara Ford ... assistant editor (uncredited)
Stewart S. Frye ... assistant editor (uncredited)
Olive Hofmann ... negative cutter (uncredited)
Bernard Loftus ... feature editor (uncredited)

Location Management 

Gus Schroeder ... location manager (uncredited)

Music Department 

Dimitri Tiomkin ... music director
Vinton Vernon ... music recorder
Lucien Cailliet ... orchestrator (uncredited)
David Chudnow ... music department head (uncredited)
Jester Hairston ... choral director (uncredited)
Paul Marquardt ... orchestrator (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department 

Bobbie Sierks ... script clerk (uncredited)

Additional Crew 

Howard Hawks ... presenter
Howard Alston ... accountant (uncredited)
Bea Benjamin ... comptroller (uncredited)
Grant Butler ... publicity assistant (uncredited)
Betty Church ... publicity secretary (uncredited)
Bob Clarke ... wrangler (uncredited)
Scoop Conlon ... publicity director (uncredited)
Sid Davis ... stand-in: John Wayne (uncredited)
Andrew A. Dexter ... payroll (uncredited)
'Doc' Elliott ... assistant wrangler (uncredited)
Betty Evans ... accountant (uncredited)
Don Hill ... first aid nurse (uncredited)
Ruth Horth ... payroll (uncredited)
Dorothy Huefner ... secretary (uncredited)
Stella Jacobs ... clerk (uncredited)
Gordon G. Jones ... wrangler boss (uncredited)
Cliff Lewis ... head publicist (uncredited)
Irene Lewis ... nurse (uncredited)
Sol London ... studio manager (uncredited)
John E. McDermott ... comptroller (uncredited)
Helen McSweeney ... secretary to producer (uncredited)
Robert Shaw ... publicity assistant (uncredited)
Josephine Woods ... production secretary (uncredited)
Don Wyman ... paymaster (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed