Planet of the Apes (1968) - Full Cast & Crew - IMDb
Edit
Planet of the Apes (1968) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Franklin J. Schaffner ... (directed by)

Writing Credits  

Michael Wilson ... (screenplay by) and
Rod Serling ... (screenplay by)
 
Pierre Boulle ... (based on the novel by)
 
John T. Kelley ... (additional dialogue) (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Charlton Heston ... George Taylor
Roddy McDowall ... Cornelius
Kim Hunter ... Zira
Maurice Evans ... Dr. Zaius
James Whitmore ... President of the Assembly
James Daly ... Honorious
Linda Harrison ... Nova
Robert Gunner ... Landon
Lou Wagner ... Lucius
Woodrow Parfrey ... Maximus
Jeff Burton ... Dodge
Buck Kartalian ... Julius
Norman Burton ... Hunt Leader
Wright King ... Dr. Galen
Paul Lambert ... Minister
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Gene O'Donnell Gene O'Donnell ... (unconfirmed)
Martin Abrahams ... Human in Cage (uncredited)
Army Archerd ... Gorilla (uncredited)
James Bacon ... Ape (uncredited)
Erlynn Mary Botelho Erlynn Mary Botelho ... Gorilla (uncredited)
Priscilla Boyd Priscilla Boyd ... Human #1 (uncredited)
Eldon Burke Eldon Burke ... Gorilla (uncredited)
David Chow David Chow ... Chimpanzee (uncredited)
Billy Curtis ... Child Ape (uncredited)
Frank Delfino Frank Delfino ... Child Ape (uncredited)
Buddy Douglas Buddy Douglas ... Child Ape (uncredited)
Chuck Fisher Chuck Fisher ... Gorilla (uncredited)
William Graeff Jr. William Graeff Jr. ... Gorilla (uncredited)
Lars Hensen Lars Hensen ... Gorilla (uncredited)
Irvin 'Zabo' Koszewski Irvin 'Zabo' Koszewski ... Gorilla (uncredited)
Norma Jean Kron Norma Jean Kron ... Chimpanzee (uncredited)
Robert Lombardo Robert Lombardo ... Gorilla Photographer (uncredited)
Jerry Maren ... Child Ape (uncredited)
Cass Martin Cass Martin ... Chimpanzee (uncredited)
Stephan Merjanian Stephan Merjanian ... Gorilla (uncredited)
Harry Monty ... Child Ape (uncredited)
John Quijada John Quijada ... Gorilla (uncredited)
Smokey Roberds Smokey Roberds ... Chimpanzee (uncredited)
Dave Rodgers Dave Rodgers ... Gorilla (uncredited)
Jane Ross Jane Ross ... Human (uncredited)
George Sasaki George Sasaki ... Chimpanzee (uncredited)
Ronald L. Schwary ... Frightened human (uncredited)
Felix Silla ... Child Gorilla (uncredited)
Emory Souza Emory Souza ... Child Ape (uncredited)
Dianne Stanley Dianne Stanley ... Astronaut Stewart (uncredited)
Joe Tornatore ... Gorilla (uncredited)

Produced by 

Mort Abrahams ... associate producer
Arthur P. Jacobs ... producer (produced by)

Music by 

Jerry Goldsmith ... (music)

Cinematography by 

Leon Shamroy ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Hugh S. Fowler ... film editor

Art Direction by 

William J. Creber ... (as William Creber) (art direction)
Jack Martin Smith ... (art direction)

Set Decoration by 

Norman Rockett ... (set decorations)
Walter M. Scott ... (set decorations)

Costume Design by 

Morton Haack ... (costumes designed by)

Makeup Department 

John Chambers ... creative makeup designer
Edith Lindon ... hairstylist
Ben Nye ... makeup artist
Daniel C. Striepeke ... makeup artist (as Dan Striepeke)
Thomas R. Burman ... assistant make-up artist (uncredited)
Don L. Cash ... makeup artist: Roddy McDowall (uncredited)
Ken Chase ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Peter R.J. Deyell ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Margaret Donovan ... hair styling supervisor (uncredited)
John Enzarella ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Verne Langdon ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Leo Lotito Jr. ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Paul Malcolm ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Eve Newing ... hairdresser (uncredited)
Ken Osborne ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Sharleen Rassi ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Howard Smit ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Maurice Stein ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Josephine Turner ... wig maker (uncredited)
Jan Van Uchelen ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Marvin G. Westmore ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Gene Witham ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Fuminori Ôhashi ... makeup advisor (uncredited)

Production Management 

William Eckhardt ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

William Kissell ... assistant director (as William Kissel)
Robert Doudell ... second assistant director (uncredited)
Murray Schwartz ... second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

John Alvin ... poster artist (uncredited)
Ray Barone ... painter (uncredited)
Wah Chang ... special props (uncredited)
Don B. Greenwood ... props (uncredited)
Mentor Huebner ... production illustrator (uncredited)
Greg C. Jensen ... set constructor (uncredited)
Donald L. Nobles ... construction coordinator (uncredited)
Pat O'Connor ... props (uncredited)
Benjamin Resella ... scenic effects supervisor (uncredited)
Bob Steffenson ... props (uncredited)

Sound Department 

David Dockendorf ... sound
Herman Lewis ... sound
Bob Sheridan ... boom operator
Don MacDougall ... re-recording mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Vernon Archer ... special effects (uncredited)
Johnny Borgese ... special effects (uncredited)
Bill Clove ... special effects (uncredited)
Glen Galvin ... special effects (uncredited)
Marlin Jones ... special effects (uncredited)
William O. King ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Ralph Winigar ... special effects (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

L.B. Abbott ... special photographic effects
Art Cruickshank ... special photographic effects
Emil Kosa Jr. ... special photographic effects

Stunts 

Eldon Burke ... stunts (uncredited)
Vincente Cadiente ... stunts (uncredited)
Joe Canutt ... stunt coordinator (uncredited)
Tap Canutt ... stunts (uncredited)
Nick Dimitri ... stunts (uncredited)
Tom L. Dittman ... stunts (uncredited)
Bennie E. Dobbins ... stunts (uncredited)
Louie Elias ... stunts (uncredited)
Tony Epper ... stunt double (uncredited)
Fritz Ford ... stunt double (uncredited)
William Graeff Jr. ... stunts (uncredited)
Kent Hays ... stunts (uncredited)
Eddie Hice ... stunts (uncredited)
Whitey Hughes ... stunts (uncredited)
Loren Janes ... stunts (uncredited)
J. David Jones ... aerial stunts (uncredited)
Kim Kahana ... stunts (uncredited)
Gene LeBell ... stunts (uncredited)
Terry Leonard ... stunts (uncredited)
Lars Lundgren ... stunts (uncredited)
Frank Orsatti ... stunts (uncredited)
Regis Parton ... stunts (uncredited)
John Quijada ... stunts (uncredited)
Glenn Randall Jr. ... stunts (uncredited)
Robert Renegade Renneke ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Ernest Robinson ... stunts (uncredited)
Dave Rodgers ... stunts (uncredited)
Bill M. Ryusaki ... stunts (uncredited)
Alex Sharp ... stunts (uncredited)
Jim Sheppard ... stunts (uncredited)
Roy N. Sickner ... stunts (uncredited)
Jack Tyree ... stunts (uncredited)
Ted White ... stunts (uncredited)
George P. Wilbur ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Bill Krattiger ... electrician
Lee Crawford ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Thomas Del Ruth ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Fred Hall ... gaffer (uncredited)
Ronald B. MacKenzie ... electrician (uncredited)
Leo McCreary ... key grip (uncredited)
Bob Neilsen ... best boy (uncredited)
Larry Prather ... still photographer (uncredited)
Martin Rohde ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Irving Rosenberg ... camera operator (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Carl Joy ... atmosphere casting (uncredited)
Joe Scully ... unit casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Truman Eli ... wardrobe (uncredited)
Robert Fuca ... assistant set costumer (uncredited)
Barbara Haroutunian ... wardrobe (uncredited)
John Intlekofer ... costumer (uncredited)

Music Department 

Arthur Morton ... orchestrator
Larry Bunker ... musician: percussion (uncredited)
Alexander Courage ... composer: additional music (uncredited) / orchestrator (uncredited)
Sandy DeCrescent ... orchestra contractor (uncredited)
Leonard A. Engel ... supervising music editor (uncredited)
Jerry Goldsmith ... conductor (uncredited) / music producer (uncredited)
Kenneth Hall ... music editor (uncredited)
Artie Kane ... musician: piano (uncredited)
Louis Kaufman ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Lionel Newman ... music supervisor (uncredited)
Jeff Porcaro ... musician: percussion (uncredited)
Emil Richards ... musician: percussion (uncredited)
Ernie Rosecrans ... music preparation (uncredited)
Glen Rosecrans ... music preparation (uncredited)
Herbert W. Spencer ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Vinton Vernon ... music engineer (uncredited) / music mixer (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department 

Rose Steinberg ... script supervisor (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Louis Freerks ... transportation (uncredited)
Steve Bonner ... driver (uncredited)
Chris Haynes ... driver (uncredited)

Additional Crew 

Boyce R. Doyle ... special consultant: end credits (uncredited)
Glen Harmon Jr. ... landscaper (uncredited)
'Chema' Hernandez ... head wrangler (uncredited)
Jack Hirshberg ... unit publicist (uncredited)
Robert Lombardi ... landscaper (uncredited)
Tom Pryor ... auditor (uncredited)
Don Record ... title designer (uncredited)
Dominic Santarone ... caterer (uncredited)
Ruth Santarone ... caterer (uncredited)
John Thomason ... construction labor (uncredited)
Lonnie Thomason ... construction manager (uncredited)
Gregory Twiford ... catering helper (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed