Federal Register :: COVID-19 Vaccination and Testing; Emergency Temporary Standard Skip to Content
[…] (2021, October 18). COVID Data Tracker. https://covid.cdc.gov/​covid-data-tracker/​. (CDC, October 18, 2021)

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). (2021, September 23). Types of Masks and Respirators. https://www.cdc.gov/​coronavirus/​2019-ncov/​prevent-getting-sick/​types-of-masks.html. (CDC, September 23, 2021)

Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA). (2021c, October). Health Impacts of the COVID–19 Vaccination and Testing ETS. (OSHA, October 2021c)

II. Pertinent Legal Authority

The purpose of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (OSH Act), 29 U.S.C. 651 et seq., is “to assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions and to preserve our human resources.” 29 U.S.C. 651(b). To this end, Congress authorized the Secretary of Labor (Secretary) to promulgate and enforce occupational safety and health standards under sections 6(b) and (c) of the OSH Act.[1] 29 U.S.C. 655(b).