The 200 Largest Cities in the United States by Population 2021

The 200 Largest Cities in the United States by Population 2021

What are the largest cities in the United States? The US city with the biggest population is New York City. Here is a list of the top ten most populated cities in the US as of 2020:

  1. New York City, NY (Population: 8,622,357)
  2. Los Angeles, CA (Population: 4,085,014)
  3. Chicago, IL (Population: 2,670,406)
  4. Houston, TX (Population: 2,378,146)
  5. Phoenix, AZ (Population: 1,743,469)
  6. Philadelphia, PA (Population: 1,590,402)
  7. San Antonio, TX (Population: 1,579,504)
  8. San Diego, CA (Population: 1,469,490)
  9. Dallas, TX (Population: 1,400,337)
  10. San Jose, CA (Population: 1,036,242)

The United States Census designates populated regions of the country as 'incorporated places.' An incorporated place in the United States includes cities, towns, villages and municipalities, among other designations. As of 2015, there are over 300 incorporated places in the United States that have a population that exceeds 100,000, which is a pretty sizable increase over the 285 recorded in 2012.

According to data from the US Census Bureau, a total of 10 US cities have a population that has surpassed the 1 million milestone. Of these 10 cities, California and Texas account for 60%, with each being home to three cities each that have a population of over 1 million. Texas also has the distinction of having the largest number of the fastest-growing cities with a total of six out of the top 13. Also, half of the top ten cities with the largest population gains were located in Texas, although the city that gained the most new residents throughout 2013 and 2014 was New York City, which is also the most populous city in the country.

The United States has a population that is spread throughout its largest metropolitan areas, including New York City, Chicago and Los Angeles, as well as its suburban areas found in less populated states. After the economic collapse and high unemployment numbers, the population of US cities of all sizes is expected to noticeably bounce back as the economy has become more stabilized. Foreign immigration is also expected to contribute to future growth of cities of all sizes, including the largest cities in the country.

The United States, which is home to a population of over 300 million people, has many large cities with populations in excess of a million. The largest city in the US is New York City, with over 8.5 million residents. Los Angeles and Chicago follow, each with more than 2.5 million residents, and southern US cities Houston and Phoenix round out the top five with populations of almost 2.3 million and 1.6 million, respectively.

Aside from Houston, a number of other cities in Texas are highly populous. Dallas and San Antonio each have populations of more than a million, while Fort Worth, Austin, and El Paso each have well over 500,000 residents. Fort Worth also had the highest growth rate of the cities in Texas at 2.34%.

Irvine, California grew faster than any other US city, at a rate of 3.87%, while St. Louis, Missouri had the lowest growth rate at -1.11%. Tulsa, Oklahoma is the only city to have a growth rate of -0.00%. While the population of the major cities is always growing, a number of cities not associated with any major urban areas have also grown, such as Henderson, Nevada (2.76%), Scottsdale, Arizona (2.75%), and Durham, North Carolina (2.09%).

Population density is a key aspect of analyzing data on cities, and it plays an important part in issues such as transport, infrastructure and living standards for residents. Some people prefer smaller, less crowded cities with open spaces, while others would rather have the hustle and bustle of big city life.

Anchorage, Alaska has by far the lowest population density in the US at 67/km². However, given the climate and location, it's not necessarily an easy city to live in. Other cities with low population densities include Chesapeake, Virginia (274/km²); Oklahoma City, Oklahoma (332/km²); and Jacksonville, Florida (462/km²). Not surprisingly, cities with the highest population density include New York City at 11,000/km2, San Francisco at 7,242/km², Jersey City at 6,901/km², and Boston at 5,434/km².

Rank Name State 2021 Pop. 2010 Census Change Density (mi²) Area (mi²)
1New York CityNew York8,230,2908,190,2100.49%27,400300.38
2Los AngelesCalifornia3,983,5403,795,5104.95%8,494468.96
3ChicagoIllinois2,679,0802,697,480-0.68%11,783227.37
4HoustonTexas2,323,6602,100,28010.64%3,630640.19
5PhoenixArizona1,733,6301,449,04019.64%3,349517.67
6PhiladelphiaPennsylvania1,585,0101,528,2803.71%11,804134.28
7San AntonioTexas1,581,7301,332,30018.72%3,261485.11
8San DiegoCalifornia1,427,7201,305,9109.33%4,381325.88
9DallasTexas1,347,1201,200,35012.23%3,965339.74
10AustinTexas1,011,790806,16425.51%3,162319.94
11San JoseCalifornia1,009,340954,9405.70%5,677177.81
12Fort WorthTexas942,323748,44125.90%2,727345.58
13JacksonvilleFlorida929,647823,11412.94%1,244747.47
14ColumbusOhio913,921790,94315.55%4,169219.20
15CharlotteNorth Carolina912,096738,44423.52%2,969307.24
16IndianapolisIndiana887,232821,5797.99%2,454361.57
17San FranciscoCalifornia883,255805,5059.65%18,83246.90
18SeattleWashington776,555610,63027.17%9,26083.86
19DenverColorado749,103603,35924.16%4,887153.29
20WashingtonDistrict of Columbia714,153605,22618.00%11,68161.14
21BostonMassachusetts695,506621,04811.99%14,38848.34
22El PasoTexas685,434650,6715.34%2,663257.42
23NashvilleTennessee678,448604,58912.22%1,427475.54
24Oklahoma CityOklahoma669,347582,51614.91%1,104606.45
25Las VegasNevada667,501584,57614.19%4,708141.77
26DetroitMichigan664,139711,131-6.61%4,788138.72
27PortlandOregon662,549585,42913.17%4,966133.42
28MemphisTennessee651,011652,326-0.20%2,051317.36
29LouisvilleKentucky615,924596,4823.26%2,338263.43
30MilwaukeeWisconsin587,721594,865-1.20%6,11096.18
31BaltimoreMaryland575,584620,915-7.30%7,11180.95
32AlbuquerqueNew Mexico562,281546,7552.84%3,003187.22
33TucsonArizona554,503527,1605.19%2,330238.01
34MesaArizona538,146440,99322.03%3,897138.09
35FresnoCalifornia537,100497,7697.90%4,682114.72
36SacramentoCalifornia525,398467,28612.44%5,37697.73
37AtlantaGeorgia524,067429,41022.04%3,861135.74
38Kansas CityMissouri501,957460,6978.96%1,594314.89
39Colorado SpringsColorado489,529420,68516.36%2,510195
40RaleighNorth Carolina483,579406,35319.00%3,315145.89
41OmahaNebraska479,978459,6594.42%3,405140.98
42MiamiFlorida478,251400,77919.33%13,28636.00
43Long BeachCalifornia456,154462,431-1.36%8,99850.70
44Virginia BeachVirginia450,224438,8592.59%1,840244.72
45OaklandCalifornia440,981391,40612.67%7,89055.89
46MinneapolisMinnesota439,012383,06714.60%8,13054
47TampaFlorida404,636337,05320.05%3,549114.02
48TulsaOklahoma402,742392,4032.63%2,039197.48
49ArlingtonTexas400,316365,8929.41%4,18095.78
50WichitaKansas391,352382,7452.25%2,421161.66
51BakersfieldCalifornia389,007348,98711.47%2,598149.76
52AuroraColorado388,723326,05519.22%2,520154.27
53New OrleansLouisiana388,424347,77211.69%2,292169.43
54ClevelandOhio376,599395,926-4.88%4,84777.69
55AnaheimCalifornia349,699336,7603.84%6,95050.32
56HendersonNevada341,531257,45232.66%3,220106.08
57HonoluluHawaii341,302339,1210.64%5,63760.54
58RiversideCalifornia334,772305,4669.59%4,12081.26
59Santa AnaCalifornia333,130325,3272.40%12,17527.36
60Corpus ChristiTexas327,144305,2727.16%2,048159.70
61LexingtonKentucky324,604296,8489.35%1,144283.64
62San JuanPuerto Rico323,279381,931-15.36%8,17739.53
63StocktonCalifornia314,835292,8887.49%5,06462.17
64St. PaulMinnesota310,368285,5108.71%5,97151.98
65CincinnatiOhio307,266296,9803.46%3,94877.84
66GreensboroNorth Carolina301,094269,59811.68%2,333129.07
67PittsburghPennsylvania299,718305,283-1.82%5,41255.38
68IrvineCalifornia298,739213,45039.96%4,55365.62
69St. LouisMissouri294,890319,336-7.66%4,77661.74
70LincolnNebraska293,446259,45513.10%3,05096.22
71OrlandoFlorida290,520239,32621.39%2,628110.56
72DurhamNorth Carolina287,865230,72724.76%2,565112.22
73PlanoTexas285,537261,2349.30%3,98371.68
74AnchorageAlaska282,958293,321-3.53%1661,706.80
75NewarkNew Jersey282,529277,1751.93%11,70224.14
76Chula VistaCalifornia281,838244,64815.20%5,67849.64
77Fort WayneIndiana276,286254,1618.71%2,497110.64
78ChandlerArizona269,123236,45413.82%4,13265.12
79ToledoOhio268,609287,065-6.43%3,33780.49
80St. PetersburgFlorida267,121245,2228.93%4,31861.86
81RenoNevada266,511225,65218.11%2,451108.74
82LaredoTexas265,761236,80712.23%2,513105.74
83ScottsdaleArizona265,249217,63821.88%1,442183.99
84North Las VegasNevada265,224216,83622.32%2,70698.02
85LubbockTexas263,648231,10514.08%1,957134.72
86MadisonWisconsin263,332233,73012.67%3,31979.34
87GilbertArizona262,514209,49325.31%3,83468.47
88Jersey CityNew Jersey258,523248,3244.11%17,53414.74
89GlendaleArizona257,233226,23613.70%4,17661.59
90BuffaloNew York254,290261,275-2.67%6,29840.38
91Winston-SalemNorth Carolina250,765230,0229.02%1,891132.61
92ChesapeakeVirginia249,787223,55611.73%738338.51
93FremontCalifornia247,708214,55315.45%3,19877.47
94NorfolkVirginia241,056242,999-0.80%4,52553.27
95IrvingTexas236,546216,8599.08%3,52767.06
96GarlandTexas236,366227,3453.97%4,14257.06
97ParadiseNevada235,087223,1675.34%5,03146.73
98ArlingtonVirginia233,464207,62712.44%8,98026.00
99RichmondVirginia232,866204,30213.98%3,88659.92
100HialeahFlorida230,135225,4702.07%10,66421.58
101BoiseIdaho229,993209,5769.74%2,74983.67
102SpokaneWashington227,579209,5258.62%3,31068.76
103FriscoTexas224,566118,20189.99%3,29668.13
104Moreno ValleyCalifornia221,387194,24013.98%4,31951.26
105TacomaWashington221,259198,23011.62%4,44749.76
106FontanaCalifornia217,237197,31710.10%5,04443.07
107ModestoCalifornia216,810203,3016.64%5,04542.98
108Baton RougeLouisiana216,328229,374-5.69%2,50286.45
109Port St. LucieFlorida215,922164,84830.98%1,811119.20
110San BernardinoCalifornia214,706210,6371.93%3,45762.11
111McKinneyTexas214,035132,93461.01%3,19766.94
112FayettevilleNorth Carolina213,475208,3372.47%1,444147.85
113Santa ClaritaCalifornia211,839208,8221.44%2,99470.75
114Des MoinesIowa210,723205,0322.78%2,39088.18
115OxnardCalifornia208,101198,5394.82%7,84526.53
116BirminghamAlabama207,235212,328-2.40%1,419146.08
117Spring ValleyNevada207,127178,39516.11%6,22933.25
118HuntsvilleAlabama205,472180,94113.56%959214.36
119RochesterNew York205,077210,217-2.45%5,73435.77
120Cape CoralFlorida204,549154,73132.20%1,931105.95
121TempeArizona203,923162,32325.63%5,10139.98
122Grand RapidsMichigan202,767188,0077.85%4,53044.76
123YonkersNew York201,344196,4072.51%11,17818.01
124Overland ParkKansas201,034174,04015.51%2,67475.18
125Salt Lake CityUtah200,831186,6437.60%1,814110.70
126AmarilloTexas199,747191,2494.44%1,963101.74
127AugustaGeorgia199,614196,3751.65%660302.27
128ColumbusGeorgia198,969191,1014.12%919216.48
129TallahasseeFlorida197,974181,4389.11%1,970100.47
130MontgomeryAlabama197,777205,593-3.80%1,237159.88
131Huntington BeachCalifornia197,417191,2963.20%7,31127.00
132AkronOhio197,023199,081-1.03%3,18161.93
133Little RockArkansas196,968193,9721.54%1,642119.99
134GlendaleCalifornia196,533191,7202.51%6,45030.47
135Grand PrairieTexas195,651175,97411.18%2,70872.25
136AuroraIllinois194,873198,207-1.68%4,33045.01
137Sunrise ManorNevada193,781189,3722.33%5,80633.38
138OntarioCalifornia193,594164,37717.77%3,87549.96
139Sioux FallsSouth Dakota190,583154,53323.33%2,43678.23
140KnoxvilleTennessee188,085178,2585.51%1,90598.71
141VancouverWashington187,615167,59511.95%3,84948.74
142MobileAlabama186,542194,577-4.13%1,338139.47
143WorcesterMassachusetts185,174181,7591.88%4,95637.36
144ChattanoogaTennessee184,561170,5748.20%1,291142.96
145BrownsvilleTexas183,677175,3624.74%1,388132.32
146PeoriaArizona183,357154,84618.41%1,042175.99
147Fort LauderdaleFlorida183,109166,12610.22%5,29434.59
148ShreveportLouisiana182,616201,437-9.34%1,701107.36
149Newport NewsVirginia180,629180,888-0.14%2,61868.99
150ProvidenceRhode Island180,609178,0291.45%9,81318.41
151Elk GroveCalifornia179,119153,37516.79%4,26142.03
152Rancho CucamongaCalifornia178,119166,2267.15%4,44040.12
153SalemOregon177,803155,24714.53%3,65248.69
154Pembroke PinesFlorida176,823155,26513.88%5,41232.67
155Santa RosaCalifornia176,759175,2380.87%4,15742.52
156EugeneOregon176,464156,52712.74%3,99844.14
157OceansideCalifornia175,710168,0794.54%4,25941.26
158CaryNorth Carolina174,762137,08627.48%2,97658.73
159Fort CollinsColorado174,081145,26819.83%3,04457.18
160CoronaCalifornia172,652153,05212.81%4,31839.99
161EnterpriseNevada171,108108,48157.73%3,34751.13
162Garden GroveCalifornia170,542171,181-0.37%9,49717.96
163SpringfieldMissouri168,568159,3765.77%2,04682.39
164ClarksvilleTennessee161,686133,48621.13%1,63798.80
165BayamonPuerto Rico161,034185,996-13.42%5,96926.98
166LakewoodColorado160,441142,75912.39%3,72743.05
167AlexandriaVirginia160,146140,72913.80%10,72414.93
168HaywardCalifornia158,089144,8359.15%3,47245.54
169MurfreesboroTennessee157,816109,57244.03%2,55761.71
170KilleenTexas157,632129,02422.17%2,89054.55
171HollywoodFlorida155,689141,01310.41%5,70927.27
172LancasterCalifornia155,559156,824-0.81%1,65094.28
173SalinasCalifornia155,101150,8872.79%6,62023.43
174JacksonMississippi154,340173,698-11.14%1,389111.09
175MidlandTexas153,768111,27638.19%2,06774.38
176Macon CountyGeorgia153,671155,814-1.38%616249.40
177Kansas CityKansas152,950145,8784.85%1,225124.81
178PalmdaleCalifornia152,921152,936-0.01%1,442106.08
179SunnyvaleCalifornia152,495140,4628.57%6,92222.03
180SpringfieldMassachusetts152,160153,569-0.92%4,77531.87
181EscondidoCalifornia151,289144,4404.74%4,05437.31
182PomonaCalifornia151,223149,1071.42%6,58022.98
183BellevueWashington150,364128,35717.15%4,49433.46
184SurpriseArizona149,558117,64327.13%1,384108.06
185NapervilleIllinois149,167142,4024.75%3,84338.81
186PasadenaTexas148,215149,523-0.87%3,40143.59
187DentonTexas147,993117,01026.48%1,53896.24
188RosevilleCalifornia146,594119,91622.25%3,32644.08
189JolietIllinois146,572147,524-0.65%2,28564.15
190ThorntonColorado145,688119,39122.03%4,05935.89
191McAllenTexas144,744132,0939.58%2,20365.70
192PatersonNew Jersey144,511146,391-1.28%17,1778.41
193RockfordIllinois144,213153,147-5.83%2,24064.38
194CarrolltonTexas143,718119,56420.20%3,91936.67
195BridgeportConnecticut143,653144,864-0.84%8,94316.06
196MiramarFlorida142,445122,30016.47%4,93728.85
197Round RockTexas142,418100,77241.33%3,93336.21
198MetairieLouisiana142,135138,4812.64%6,11123.26
199OlatheKansas142,119126,26912.55%2,30661.64
200WacoTexas141,936125,37713.21%1,59788.86
  • 2018 Estimate from World Population Review based on recent US Census Estimates
  • 2010 Census Population
  • 1 Year Change

US Cities by Population

City Listing Articles

US Cities by First Letter