United States congressional delegations from Arkansas

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Arkansas's congressional districts since 2013[1]

These are tables of congressional delegations from Arkansas to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate. The current dean of the Arkansas delegation is Senator John Boozman, having serving in Congress since 2001.

U.S. House of Representatives[edit]

Current members[edit]

District Member (Hometown) Party Beginning of service District map
1st Rick Crawford, Official Portrait, 112th Congress.jpg
Rick Crawford
(Jonesboro)
Republican January 3, 2011 Arkansas US Congressional District 1 (since 2013).tif
2nd French Hill official photo.jpg
French Hill
(Little Rock)
Republican January 3, 2015 Arkansas US Congressional District 2 (since 2013).tif
3rd Steve Womack, Official Portrait, 112th Congress - Hi Res.jpg
Steve Womack
(Rogers)
Republican January 3, 2011 Arkansas US Congressional District 3 (since 2013).tif
4th Bruce Westerman, 115th official photo.jpg
Bruce Westerman
(Hot Springs)
Republican January 3, 2015 Arkansas US Congressional District 4 (since 2013).tif

Delegates from Arkansas Territory[edit]

Congress Delegate
16th (1819–1821) James Woodson Bates (I)
17th (1821–1823)
18th (1823–1825) Henry Wharton Conway (DR)
19th (1825–1827)
20th (1827–1829)
Ambrose Hundley Sevier (J)
21st (1829–1831)
22nd (1831–1833)
23rd (1833–1835)
24th (1835–1837)

Members of the House of Representatives[edit]

Congress At-large district
24th
(1835–1837)
Archibald Yell (J)
25th
(1837–1839)
Archibald Yell (D)
26th
(1839–1841)
Edward Cross (D)
27th
(1841–1843)
28th
(1843–1845)
29th
(1845–1847)
Archibald Yell (D)
Thomas Willoughby Newton (W)
30th
(1847–1849)
Robert Ward Johnson (D)
31st
(1849–1851)
32nd
(1851–1853)
Districts
1st district 2nd district
33rd
(1853–1855)
Alfred B. Greenwood (D) Edward A. Warren (D)
34th
(1855–1857)
Albert Rust (D)
35th
(1857–1859)
Edward A. Warren (D)
36th
(1859–1861)
Thomas Carmichael Hindman (D) Albert Rust (D)
37th
(1861–1863)
Vacant during the Civil War
and Reconstruction
[a][b][c]
3rd district added in 1863
38th
(1863–1865)
Vacant during the Civil War
and Reconstruction
[a]
39th
(1865–1867)
40th
(1867–1869)
Logan H. Roots (R) James M. Hinds (R) Thomas Boles (R)
James T. Elliott (R)
41st
(1869–1871)
Anthony A. C. Rogers (D)
42nd
(1871–1873)
James M. Hanks (D) Oliver P. Snyder (R) John Edwards
(LR)
Thomas Boles (R) At-large district added in 1873
43rd
(1873–1875)
Asa Hodges (R) William W. Wilshire (R) William Joseph Hynes
(LR)
Thomas M. Gunter (D)
4th district added in 1875
44th
(1875–1877)
Lucien C. Gause (D) William F. Slemons (D) William W. Wilshire (D) Thomas M. Gunter (D)
45th
(1877–1879)
Jordan E. Cravens (D)
46th
(1879–1881)
Poindexter Dunn (D)
47th
(1881–1883)
James K. Jones (D) At-large district added in 1883
48th
(1883–1885)
John Henry Rogers (D) Samuel W. Peel (D) Clifton R. Breckinridge (D)
5th District added in 1885
49th
(1885–1887)
Clifton R. Breckinridge (D) Vacant[d] John Henry Rogers (D) Samuel W. Peel (D)
Thomas Chipman McRae (D)
50th
(1887–1889)
51st
(1889–1891)
William H. Cate (D)
Lewis P. Featherstone (Labor) Vacant[e]
Clifton R. Breckinridge (D)
52nd
(1891–1893)
William H. Cate (D) William L. Terry (D) 6th district added in 1893
53rd
(1893–1895)
Philip D. McCulloch Jr. (D) Hugh A. Dinsmore (D) Robert Neill (D)
John Sebastian Little (D)
54th
(1895–1897)
55th
(1897–1899)
Stephen Brundidge, Jr. (D)
56th
(1899–1901)
57th
(1901–1903)
Charles C. Reid (D) 7th district added in 1903
58th
(1903–1905)
Robert B. Macon (D) Stephen Brundidge Jr. (D) Hugh A. Dinsmore (D) John Sebastian Little (D) Charles C. Reid (D) Joseph Taylor Robinson (D) Robert M. Wallace (D)
59th
(1905–1907)
John C. Floyd (D)
60th
(1907–1909)
William B. Cravens (D)
61st
(1909–1911)
William Allan Oldfield (D)
62nd
(1911–1913)
Henderson M. Jacoway (D) William S. Goodwin (D)
Samuel M. Taylor (D)
63rd
(1913–1915)
Thaddeus H. Caraway (D) Otis Wingo (D)
64th
(1915–1917)
John N. Tillman (D)
65th
(1917–1919)
66th
(1919–1921)
67th
(1921–1923)
William J. Driver (D) Tilman Bacon Parks (D)
Chester W. Taylor (D)
68th
(1923–1925)
Heartsill Ragon (D) Lewis E. Sawyer (D)
James B. Reed (D)
69th
(1925–1927)
70th
(1927–1929)
Pearl Peden Oldfield[f] (D)
71st
(1929–1931)
Claude A. Fuller (D) David Delano Glover (D)
Effiegene Locke Wingo (D)
72nd
(1931–1933)
John E. Miller (D)
73rd
(1933–1935)
William B. Cravens (D)
David D. Terry (D)
74th
(1935–1937)
John L. McClellan (D)
75th
(1937–1939)
Wade H. Kitchens (D)
76th
(1939–1941)
Ezekiel C. Gathings (D) Wilbur D. Mills (D) Clyde T. Ellis (D) William F. Norrell (D)
William Fadjo Cravens (D)
77th
(1941–1943)
Oren Harris (D)
78th
(1943–1945)
J. William Fulbright (D) Brooks Hays (D)
79th
(1945–1947)
James William Trimble (D)
80th
(1947–1949)
81st
(1949–1951)
Boyd Anderson Tackett (D)
82nd
(1951–1953)
83rd
(1953–1955)
Oren Harris (D) 7th district eliminated in 1953
84th
(1955–1957)
85th
(1957–1959)
86th
(1959–1961)
Dale Alford (D)
87th
(1961–1963)
Catherine Dorris Norrell (D)
88th
(1963–1965)
5th district eliminated in 1963 6th district eliminated in 1963
89th
(1965–1967)
David Pryor (D)
90th
(1967–1969)
John Paul Hammerschmidt (R)
91st
(1969–1971)
William Vollie Alexander Jr. (D)
92nd
(1971–1973)
93rd
(1973–1975)
Ray Thornton (D)
94th
(1975–1977)
95th
(1977–1979)
Jim Guy Tucker (D)
96th
(1979–1981)
Ed Bethune (R) Beryl Anthony Jr. (D)
97th
(1981–1983)
98th
(1983–1985)
99th
(1985–1987)
Tommy F. Robinson (D)
100th
(1987–1989)
101st
(1989–1991)
Tommy F. Robinson (R)
102nd
(1991–1993)
Ray Thornton (D)
103rd
(1993–1995)
Blanche Lincoln (D) Tim Hutchinson (R) Jay W. Dickey (R)
104th
(1995–1997)
105th
(1997–1999)
Marion Berry (D) Vic Snyder (D) Asa Hutchinson (R)
106th
(1999–2001)
107th
(2001–2003)
Mike Ross (D)
John Boozman (R)
108th
(2003–2005)
109th
(2005–2007)
110th
(2007–2009)
111th
(2009–2011)
112th
(2011–2013)
Rick Crawford (R) Tim Griffin (R) Steve Womack (R)
113th
(2013–2015)
Tom Cotton (R)
114th
(2015–2017)
French Hill (R) Bruce Westerman (R)
115th
(2017–2019)
116th
(2019–2021)
117th
(2021–2023)
Congress 1st district 2nd district 3rd district 4th district 5th district 6th district 7th district
District

United States Senate[edit]

Current senators
Class 2 senators Congress Class 3 senators
William S. Fulton (J) 24th (1835–1837) Ambrose Hundley Sevier (J)
William S. Fulton[g] (D) 25th (1837–1839) Ambrose Hundley Sevier[h] (D)
26th (1839–1841)
27th (1841–1843)
28th (1843–1845)
Chester Ashley[g] (D)
29th (1845–1847)
30th (1847–1849)
William K. Sebastian (D) Solon Borland[h]
31st (1849–1851)
32nd (1851–1853)
33rd (1853–1855)
Robert Ward Johnson (D)
34th (1855–1857)
35th (1857–1859)
36th (1859–1861)
37th (1861–1863) Charles B. Mitchel (D)
Vacant[a] Vacant[a]

[i]
38th (1863–1865)
39th (1865–1867)
40th (1867–1869)
Alexander McDonald (R) Benjamin F. Rice (R)
41st (1869–1871)
Powell Clayton (R) 42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875) Stephen Wallace Dorsey (R)
44th (1875–1877)
Augustus Hill Garland[h] (D) 45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881) James D. Walker (D)
47th (1881–1883)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887) James Kimbrough Jones (D)
James Henderson Berry (D)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893)
53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899)
56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905) James Paul Clarke[g] (D)
59th (1905–1907)
Jeff Davis[g] (D) 60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911)
62nd (1911–1913)
John N. Heiskell[j] (D)
William Marmaduke Kavanaugh (D)
Joseph Taylor Robinson[g] (D) 63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917)
William F. Kirby (D)
65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923) Thaddeus H. Caraway[g] (D)
68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933)
Hattie Wyatt Caraway (D)
73rd (1933–1935)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
John E. Miller[h] (D)
76th (1939–1941)
77th (1941–1943)
Lloyd Spencer (D)
John L. McClellan[g] (D) 78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947) J. William Fulbright[h] (D)
80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953)
83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977) Dale Bumpers (D)
95th (1977–1979)
Kaneaster Hodges Jr. (D)
David Pryor (D) 96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997)
Tim Hutchinson (R) 105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001) Blanche Lincoln (D)
107th (2001–2003)
Mark Pryor (D) 108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013) John Boozman (R)
113th (2013–2015)
Tom Cotton (R) 114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019)
116th (2019–2021)
117th (2021–2023)

Key[edit]

Key to party colors and abbreviations for members of the U.S. Congress and other politicians or officials
American (Know Nothing) (KN)
American Labor (AL)
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J)
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (AA)
Democratic-Republican (DR)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' Rights (SR)
Farmer–Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Pro-Administration (PA)
Free Soil (FS)
Fusion (Fus)
Greenback (GB)
Independence (IPM)
Independent Democrat (ID)
Independent Republican (IR)
Jacksonian (J)
Liberal (Lib)
Libertarian (L)
National Union (NU)
Nonpartisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition Northern (O)
Opposition Southern (O)
Populist (Pop)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Silver (Sv)
Silver Republican (SvR)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Unconditional Unionist (UU)
Whig (W)
Independent (I)
Nonpartisan (NP)

See also[edit]

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d From secession until readmission to the Union, Arkansas did not participate in the U.S. Congress.
  2. ^ 1st district incumbent Thomas Carmichael Hindman (D) was re-elected to the 37th Congress, but chose not to take his seat.
  3. ^ Anthony A. C. Rogers was elected to the 38th Congress but was not permitted to take his seat because Arkansas had not been re-admitted to the Union.
  4. ^ McRae was elected to fill the vacancy caused by James K. Jones, who had been elected to the next term, but resigned before this Congress.
  5. ^ Breckinridge was initially declared elected to the 51st United States Congress and took his seat. John M. Clayton eventually won a contest before the U.S. House, but died before the contest was complete, so the House declared the seat vacant. Breckinridge was then re-elected to finish the term.
  6. ^ Elected to fill the vacancy caused by the previous representative's death before the term began.
  7. ^ a b c d e f g Died
  8. ^ a b c d e Resigned
  9. ^ Augustus H. Garland presented credentials as a senator-elect to the 40th Congress but was not permitted to serve.
  10. ^ Heiskell was appointed to the office and served until an elected successor qualified.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "The national atlas". nationalatlas.gov. Archived from the original on February 22, 2014. Retrieved February 2, 2014.