2021-2022 College Catalog 
    
    Oct 14, 2021  
2021-2022 College Catalog

Faculty & Staff


President’s Staff


President’s Staff

L. ANTHONY WISE JR. President
RUSHTON JOHNSON Vice President, Student Affairs
TRACEY BRADLEY Executive Director, Tennessee Consortium for International Studies
TERI BRAHAMS Executive Director, Economic and Workforce Development
RONALD KESTERSON Vice President, Business and Finance
KATHRYN BYRD Interim Vice President, Academic Affairs
NANCY A. RAMSEY Executive Director, Institutional Effectiveness, Assessment and Planning
ANNAZETTE HOUSTON Executive Director, Equity and Compliance
SUZANNE L. WALKER Director, Internal Audit
AUDREY WILLIAMS Vice President, Information Services
ANEISA ROLEN Executive Director, Pellissippi State Foundation
JULIA WOOD Executive Director, Marketing and Communications

Academic Deans

KANE BARKER Dean, Natural and Behavioral Sciences
SUE YAMIN Interim Dean, English
JONATHAN FOWLER Dean, Liberal Arts
MARGARET ANN JEFFRIES Dean, Engineering and Media Technologies
JUDY FETHE Interim Dean, Mathematics
ANGELA LUNSFORD Dean, Nursing

MARY ALLEN SPENCER

Dean, Library Services
MICHAEL WOLFE Dean, Business and Computer Technology

Faculty

LESLIE ADAMCZYK—Associate Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Chemistry, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Chemistry, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

KATHLEEN AFFHOLTER—Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Geology, University of New Mexico
M.S. in Geology, University of New Mexico
Ph.D. in Geological Sciences, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

KEVIN AKARD—Assistant Professor
Engineering and Media Technologies
A.S. General Associates (ENGR), Northeast State Community College
A.A.S. in Drafting Design Technology, Northeast State Community College
B.S.M.E. in Mechanical Engineering, University of Tennessee

LUCINDA ALEXANDER—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology
B.A. in Liberal Arts, University of Tennessee
M.B.A. University of Tennessee

ANTIJA ALLEN—Assistant Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.A. in Psychology, Neumann University
M.A. in Psychology, Pepperdine University
Ph.D. in Education, Columbia University

GREGORY ARMOUR—Assistant Professor/Program Coordinator, Architectural Design Technology
Engineering and Media Technologies

A.A.S. in Visual Communications, Northwestern Michigan College
B.A. Columbia College Chicago
M.A.R.C. in Architecture, University of Illinois

CYNTHIA ARNOLD—Associate Professor, Computer Science and Information Technology
Business and Computer Technology
B.S. in Liberal Arts, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Computer Science, Vanderbilt University

DAVID ARNOPOLE—Instructor
Nursing

B.S. in Nursing, King University
M.S.N. in Family Nurse Practitioner, King University

MINOO ASKARI—Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Biology, Worcester State College
M.S. in Biological Science, University of Lowell
Ph.D. in Biomedical Sciences, University of Tennessee

OAKLEY ATTERSON—Associate Professor
English
B.A. in English, University of Tennessee
M.A. in English, University of Tennessee

LORA BAGWELL—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, Reading and College 1500
English
A.S. in Education, Roane State Community College
B.S. in Education, Tennessee Technological University
M.A. in Education, Tennessee Technological University

ROBERT BAIRD—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, Scheduling
English
B.A. in English, University of Tennessee
B.A. in Religious Studies, University of Tennessee
M.A. in English, University of Tennessee

KANE BARKER—Associate Professor/Dean
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Chemistry, King University
Ph.D. in Chemistry, Georgia Institute of Technology

TYRA BARRETT—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology
B.A. in Economics, University of Tennessee
M.A. in Economics, University of Tennessee

REZA BASIRI—Associate Professor
Mathematics
B.A. in Physics, Georgetown College
B.S. in Business Administration and Economics, Georgetown College
M.S. in Mathematics, Eastern Kentucky University

ROXANA BEACH—Associate Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.A. in Biology, University of California
M.S. in Secondary Education, Long Island University

MORVARID BEJNOOD—Associate Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Biochemistry, University Pierre et Marie Curie
M.S. in Biochemistry, University Pierre et Marie Curie
A.M.D. in Physiology of Reproduction, University of Paris
Ph.D. in Life Sciences, University of TennStudent Engagement and LeadershipStudent Engagement and Leadershipessee

SAEED BEJNOOD—Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Mechanical Engineering, University of Oklahoma
M.S. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Materials Science and Engineering, University of Tennessee

JESSICA BELNAP—Associate Professor
Nursing
A.A.S. in Nursing, Roane State Community College
B.S. in Nursing, Chamberlain College of Nursing
M.S. in Nursing, Chamberlain College of Nursing
D.N.P., King University

WENDY BENNETT-TURNER—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts
B.A. in Psychology, University of Tennessee
B.A. in Spanish, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Education, University of Tennessee

DEBORAH BERNHARDT—Associate Professor
English
B.A., Sarah Lawrence College
M.F.A. in Writing, University of Arizona

REBECCA BLACKWELL—Associate Professor
Mathematics
A.S. in Mathematics, Greenville Technical College
B.S. in Mathematics, University of South Carolina
M.Ed. in Community and Occupational Programs in Education, University of South Carolina

JOSEPH BLAUVELT—Instructor, Program Coordinator, Culinary Arts
Business and Computer Technology
A.S. in Culinary & Pastry Arts, Sullivan University
A.S. in Culinary Art, Sullivan University

VICTOR BLOCHER—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts
A.A. in Business, Green River Community College
B.S. in Public Relations, Weber State College
M.A. in Speech and Communications, Brigham Young University

TAMMIE BOLLING—Professor/Discipline Chair, CIT
Business and Computer Technology
A.S.A. in Business Administration, Mountain Empire Community College
B.S. in Business, University of Virginia
M.B.A. in Health Care Management, Bristol University
M.S. in Psychology, Kaplan University
Ph.D. in Educational Leadership, University of Phoenix

ASHLEY BOONE—Associate Professor
Mathematics
B.S. in Mathematics, West Virginia Wesleyan College
M.A. in Mathematics, Appalachian State University

JENNIFER BRICKEY—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts
B.F.A. in Studio Art, University of Tennessee
M.F.A. in Studio Art, Maryland Institute College of Art

RON BRIDGES—Professor/Chair of Pre-Health Sciences, Veteran
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Biology, Florida Southern College
M.S. in Biology Education, Troy State University
M.S. in Chemistry, Georgia Institute of Technology
Ph.D. in Educational Psychology and Research, University of Tennessee

CARMEN BROWN—Associate Professor
English
B.A. in Communications, Carson-Newman College
M.S. in Teacher Education, University of Tennessee

DARNETA BROWNAssociate Professor
Nursing

B.S. in Education, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Nursing, University of Tennessee

LISA BROWNInstructor
Nursing B.S. in Education, King University
M.S. in Nursing Education, Tennessee State University

WILLIAM BUCK—Assistant Professor
Library Services
A.S. in English Literature, Pellissippi State Community College
B.A. in English Literature, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Library and Information Science, University of Tennessee

REGINA BUCKLEY—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, Administrative Professional Technology
Business and Computer Technology
B.S. in Business Education, Mississippi State University
M.Ed. in Business Education, Mississippi State University

JERRY BURNS—Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.A. in Chemistry, Carson-Newman College
Ph.D. in Chemistry, University of Tennessee

KATHRYN BYRD—Associate Professor/Interim Vice President for Academic Affairs
English
B.A. in English Education, University of Tennessee
M.A. in English, University of Tennessee

AMY CAPONETTI—Associate Professor/Discipline Chair, Business & Hospitality
Business and Computer Technology
B.A. in Psychology, Maryville College
M.S. in Human Resource Development, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Business Administration, University of Tennessee

CRISTINA CARBAJO—Instructor/Program Coordinator, Water Quality Technology
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Biology, Tennessee Technological University
M.S. in Earth & Atmospheric Science, Purdue University

CHARLES CARDWELL—Professor
Liberal Arts
B.A. in Philosophy, Kansas State University
B.S. in Physics, Kansas State University
M.A. in Philosophy, University of Rochester
Ph.D. in Philosophy, University of Rochester

AMANDA CARR-WILCOXSON—Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts
B.A. in History, University of Illinois
M.A. in History, East Tennessee State University

DAVID CARTER—Associate Professor/Coordinator, Scheduling
Mathematics
B.A.T. in Mathematics, Sam Houston State University
M.A. in Mathematics, Sam Houston State University

ANNA CHILDS—Instructor
English
B.A. in English, University of Tennessee
M.A. in English, University of Tennessee

MARGARET CHOKA—Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.A. in Sociology, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Social Science, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Education, University of Tennessee

SPENCER CHRISTENSEN—Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts
B.A. in Communication Studies, University of Kentucky
M.A. in Communication Studies, University of Kentucky
M.F.A. in Acting & Directing, University of Missouri

LESLIE COFFMAN—Instructor
Liberal Arts
B.A. in History, University of Nebraska - Omaha
M.A. in History, University of Nebraska - Omaha

PATRICIA COLLINS—Associate Professor
English
B.S. in History, East Tennessee State University
M.A. in English, East Tennessee State University

MANDY COMES—Associate Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Biology, King University
M.S. in Biology, University of Toledo

MOIRA CONNELLY—Associate Professor
English
B.A. in History, McGill University
M.A. in English, Professional Writing and Editing, George Mason University

CAROLINE COVINGTON—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, Art
Liberal Arts
B.F.A. in Sculpture, University of Georgia
B. A. in Art/Art History, University of Georgia
M.F.A. in Sculpture, Maryland Institute College of Arts

JESSE CRAGWALL—Instructor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.A. in Political Science, Maryville College
M.A. in Political Science, University of Tennessee
M.A. in Biblical Studies, Dallas Theological Seminary
M.P.A., University of Tennessee

TONY CROSSLAND—Associate Professor
Mathematics
B.S. in Mathematics, University of Alabama
M.A. in Mathematics, University of Alabama

CHRISTOPHER CULLITON—Associate Professor
Mathematics
A.A., Harper College
B.S. in Media Studies, Northern Illinois University
M.S. in Teacher Education, University of Tennessee

CHRISTIE CUNNINGHAM—Associate Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Psychology, Lincoln Memorial University
M.S. in Psychology, University of Tennessee

MARIA DAVILA—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts
B.S. in Education, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Curriculum and Instruction, University of Tennessee
Ed.S. in Education, University of Tennessee

DANNISHA DAVIS—Instructor
Nursing
B.S. in Nursing, East Tennessee State University
M.S. in Nursing Education, Western Governors University

DWYNA DEAN—Associate Professor
Nursing
A.A.S.N., Hazard Community College
B.S.N., University of Kentucky
M.S. in Nursing, University of Kentucky

DIANN DEJULIA—Associate Professor
Mathematics
B.A. in Mathematics, St. John’s University
M.S. in Mathematics Education, Long Island University

CANDICE DENDY—Associate Professor
English
B.S. in Education, Secondary Education, Tennessee Technological University
M.A. in Curriculum and Instruction–Reading, Tennessee Technological University

HOPE DENNY—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, Early Childhood Education
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.A. in Communication Studies, Lee University
M.S. in Child and Family Studies, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Child and Family Studies, University of Tennessee

SERGIO DEPRES—Instructor
Business and Computer Technology
M.S. in Biomedical Informatics, Nova Southeastern University
M.S. in Computer Information Systems, Nova Southeastern University

MELISSA DOS SANTOS—Instructor/Instructor/Program Coordinator, Design for Web and Print
Engineering and Media Technologies
A.A.S. in Media Technologies - Communication Graphics Technology, Pellissippi State Community College
B.A. in Psychology, University of Tennessee
B.F.A. in Graphic Design, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Education, University of Tennessee

TRENT EADES—Associate Professor
English
B.S. in News Writing/Editorial, University of North Texas
M.A. in English, University of North Texas

CHRISTINA ELLIOT—Assistant Professor
Mathematics
B.A. in Mathematics, Earlham College
M.S. in Teacher Education, University of Tennessee

MARK ESCH-WILLIAMS—Associate Professor
Engineering and Media Technologies
B.S. in Computer Integrated Manufacturing Technology, Indiana State University
M.S. in General Technology–Industrial Technology, Indiana State University

KURT ESLICK—Professor
Engineering and Media Technologies
B.M. in Music, North Carolina School of the Arts
M.F.A. in Art, Ohio State University

SUZANNE ETHERIDGE—Associate Professor
Mathematics
B.S. in Mathematics, Secondary Education, Belmont College
M.M. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee

LISA FALL—Professor
Business and Computer Technology

B.A. in Journalism, Central Michigan University
M.A. in Journalism and Mass Communication, University of South Carolina
Ph.D. in Communication Arts and Sci-Mass Media, Michigan State University

TRACEY FARR—Assistant Professor 
Business and Computer Technology

B.A. in Political Science, University of Tennessee
M.A. in Organizational Management, Tusculum

ALLEN FARVIN—Professor, Physical Sciences
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Physics, Isfahan University
M.S. in Engineering Sciences and Mechanics, Tennessee Technological University
Ph.D. in Engineering Mechanics, Tennessee Technological University

CAROLYN FELLHOELTER Assistant Professor/Coordinator, Math Success
Mathematics

B.A. in Mathematics, Carson Newman College
M.M. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee

JUDITH FETHE—Associate Professor/Interim Dean, Mathematics
Mathematics
B.S. in Mathematics Education, University of Tennessee
M.M. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee

DAVID FEY—Associate Professor
Mathematics
B.S. in Chemical Engineering, Rice University
M.S. in Mathematics, University of Houston
Master of Management, Northwestern University

ALEX FITZNER—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, English Composition I & II
English
B.A. in English, University of North Carolina
M.A. in English, University of Georgia

GEOFFREY FOGLEMAN – Instructor
English
B.A. in English Literature, Ohio State University
M.A. in Literacy & Cultural Studies, Carnegie Mellon University

JONATHAN FOWLER—Professor/Dean
Liberal Arts
B.A. in History, Furman University
M.A. in History, Clemson University
Ph.D. in History, University of Tennessee

EDWARD FRANCISCO—Professor
English
B.A. in English, University of Tennessee
M.A. in English, University of Tennessee

MARK FUENTES—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, Accounting
Business and Computer Technology
B.S. in Accounting, Fairleigh Dickinson University
Master of Accountancy in Accounting, University of Tennessee
Certified Public Accountant

TERESA FULCHER—Associate Professor/Chair of Life Sciences
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Biology, Middle Tennessee State University
M.S. in Biology, Middle Tennessee State University

BRANDI FUNK—Instructor
Business and Computer Technology
A.A. in General Business, Hawkeye Community College
B.S. in Human Services, Upper Iowa University
M.B.A. in Organizational Development, Upper Iowa University

EDWARD GARNES—Instructor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.A. in English Writing, DePauw University
M.A. in Counseling, Michigan State University
M.A. in Psychology, University of Tennessee

RAMZI GHEZAWI—Professor, Civil and Construction Engineering Technology
Engineering and Media Technologies
B.A. in Political Science, University of Tennessee
M.S.P. in Urban Planning, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Civil Engineering, University of Tennessee

SAMI GHEZAWI—Professor/Program Coordinator, Civil and Construction Engineering Technology
Engineering and Media Technologies

B.S. in Civil Engineering, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Civil Engineering, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Civil Engineering, University of Tennessee

INES GIBSON—Associate Professor/Assistant Dean, English
English
B.A. in English Language and Literature, University of Maryland
M.A. in English, Pennsylvania State University
M.S. in Education, Long Island University

TERRY GIBSON—Associate Professor
Mathematics
B.S. in Mathematics, Savannah State University
M.A. in Curriculum and Instruction, Tennessee Technological University
M.S. in Mathematics, Middle Tennessee State University
Ph.D. in Education Psychology and Research, University of Tennessee    

STEPHANIE GILLESPIE—Assistant Professor/Reference Librarian
Library Services

B.A. in English Writing, University of Pittsburgh
M.S. in Library Science, Clarion University

APRIL GLATT—Associate Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.A. in Psychology, Christian Brothers University
Ph.D. in Biomedical Sciences, University of Tennessee

RACHEL GLAZENER—Associate Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Chemistry, Winthrop University
M.S. in Organic Chemistry, University of Tennessee

SAMUEL GLEASON—Instructor
English
B.A. in English, University of Tennessee
M.A. in English, University of the South

MISCHA GOLDMAN—Assistant Professor/Program Coordinator, Audio Production Technology
Engineering and Media Technologies
B.M. in Music, University of Tennessee
M.Ed. Lincoln Memorial University

RONALD GOODRICH—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, Photography/Discipline Chair, Media Technologies
Engineering and Media Technologies
B.S. in Mechanical Engineering, Cornell University
M.A. in Photography, Syracuse University

ANNIE GRAY—Professor
English
B.A. in English, Troy State University
M.A. in English, Tennessee State University
Ph.D. in Educational Psychology and Research, University of Tennessee

ANA HANSEN—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts
B.A. in Personnel Administration, Instituto Antonio José de Sucre
M.A. in Curriculum and Instruction, University of Tennessee

TERRY HANSEN—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts
B.A. in Spanish, Utah State University
M.A. in Languages and Literature, University of Utah

CHRISTOPHER HARDER—Instructor
Engineering and Media Technologies
B.S. in Mechanical Engineering, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Mechanical Engineering, University of Tennessee

CLAUDE HARDY—Professor
Liberal Arts
B.S. in Communication Arts, Indiana Wesleyan University
M.F.A. in Fine, Performing and Communication Arts

MARILYN HARPER—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts

B.A. in Spanish, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Education II, University of Tennessee

VIDA HASHEMIAN—Professor
Engineering and Media Technologies
B.F.A. in Graphic Design, University of Southwest Louisiana
M.F.A. in Graphic Design, University of San Francisco

LISA HENDERSON—Instructor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
M.A. in Psychology, University of West Georgia
B.S. in Psychology, Jacksonville State University

NICOLE HERGOTT—Instructor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Biological Science, University of Mississippi

MORELLA HERINGTON—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, Second Level
Nursing

A.A.S. in Nursing, State University of New York
B.S. in Nursing, University of Phoenix
M.S. in Nursing, University of Phoenix
Ph.D. in Nursing Practice, University of Tennessee

CONSTANCE HERINKOVA—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts

B.A. in Government, Centre College of Kentucky
J.D. in Law, Stetson University College of Law

MARGARET HINKLE—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, Music
Liberal Arts
B.A. in Music, Lee College
M.M. in Music, University of Tennessee

CURTIS HOLMES—Assistant Professor
Engineering and Media Technologies
B.S. in Electrical Engineering, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Electrical Engineering, University of Tennessee

WARD HOOKER—Assistant Professor
Computer and Information Technology
B.S. in Business Administration, Lander University
M.A. in Economics, Kansas State University

JENNIFER HORN—Assistant Professor
English
B.A. in English, University of Tennessee
M.A. in Shakespeare Studies, University of Birmingham
Ph.D. in English, Kings College of London

JEFFREY HORNER—Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Biology with Minor in Humanities, East Tennessee State University
M.S. in Biology with Emphasis in Biochemistry, East Tennessee State University
Ed.D. in Educational Leadership, East Tennessee State University

MEAGAN LANGFORD HUMPHREYS—Assistant Professor/Program Coordinator, Music
Liberal Arts
B.A. in Music, Birmingham Southern College
M.M.U. in Music, University of Tennessee 

PATRICIA IRELAND—Associate Professor
English
B.A. in English–Creative Writing, University of Tennessee
M.A. in English, University of Tennessee

JOAN JACKSON—Associate Professor/Chair of Social & Behavioral Sciences
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Physical Education, Hampton Institute
M.S. in Physical Education, Pennsylvania State University

ROBERT JACKSON—Associate Professor
Mathematics
Associate of Arts, Florida Community College
B.S. in Aerospace Engineering, University of Florida
M.S.T. in Mathematics, University of Florida

MARGARET JANSEN—Associate Professor
Mathematics
A.A.S. in Engineering, Southwest Virginia Community College
B.S. in Civil Engineering, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
M.S. in Teacher Education, University of Tennessee

MARGARET ANN JEFFRIES—Professor/Dean
Engineering and Media Technologies
B.S. in Interior Design, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Interior Design, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Human Ecology, University of Tennessee

LAUREN JORDAN—Assistant Professor
English
B.S.Ed in Multidisciplinary Studies, Tennessee Tech University
M.Ed. in Curriculum and Instruction, Tennessee Tech University

DANNY KAHLERInstructor
Engineering and Media Technologies
A.A.S. in Audiovisual Production Services, Air University - Community College of the Air Force
B.A. in History, Thomas Edison State College
B.A. in Communications, Thomas Edison State College
M.F.A. in Motion Pictures & Television, Academy of Art University

LISA KEITHAssociate Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Biology/Art double major & Chemistry minor, Berry College
M.S. in Biological Sciences, Wright State University

ELIZABETH KELLY—Assistant Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Child & Family Studies, University of Tennessee
M.A. in Early Childhood Education, East Tennessee State University

DONNELL KING—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts
B.A. in Communications, Freed-Hardeman University
M.S. in Communications, University of Tennessee

MAE JEAN KING—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology
B.S. in Business Administration, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Technological and Adult Education, University of Tennessee

LYNN KLETT—Associate Professor
Engineering and Media Technologies
B.S. in Mechanical Engineering, Clemson University
M.S. in Engineering Mechanics, Clemson University

HOLLY KNOWLING—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology
B.B.A. in Management, University of Texas of the Permian Basin
M.S. in Restaurant, Hotel and Institutional Management, Texas Tech University

MARY KOCAK—Professor
Engineering and Media Technologies
B.S. in Mechanical Engineering, University of Kentucky
M.S. in Mechanical Engineering, North Carolina State University
Licensed Professional Engineer

NOAH KOVER—Associate Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Biology, University of Albany
D.C. in Chiropractic, New York Chiropractic College

ANN KRONK—Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.A. in Biology, Hardin-Simmons University
M.S. in Ecology, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Ecology, University of Tennessee

JONATHAN LAMB—Associate Professor
Mathematics
B.S. in Mathematics, Milligan College
M.M. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee

CASEY LAMBERT—Associate Professor
English
B.A. in English, Wofford College
M.A. in English, Oklahoma State University

GAIL LAMBERT—Assistant Professor
Business and Computer Technology
A.S. in Business Management, Penn Foster College
B. S. in Organization Management, Tusculum College
M.S. in Computer Education, Fontbonne University
M.Ed. in Educational Administration and Supervision, Lincoln Memorial University

CHRISTOPHER LAUDERDALE—Instructor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.A. in Sociology, Jacksonville State University
M.A. in Sociology, University of South Florida

AMY LAVELLE—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology
B.S. in Exercise Science, Furman University
M.P.H. in Health Promotion and Education, University of South Carolina

LAURA LAWSON—Assistant Professor/Program Coordinator, Teacher Education
Natural and Behavioral Sciences

B.A. in Liberal Studies with Elementary Education, Carson Newman University
M.Ed. in Educational Leadership, Carson Newman University

MARY LEACH—Assistant Professor/Program Coordinator, Electrical Engineering Technology
Engineering and Media Technologies
B.S. in Electrical Engineering, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Electrical Engineering, Air Force Institute of Technology

SEUNGHEE LEE—Professor/Coordinator, Assessment
Mathematics
B.S. in Physics, Korea University
M.E. in Physics, Korea University
M.M. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Physics, Kansas State University

COURT LEWIS—Instructor
Liberal Arts
A.A. in Social Sciences, Jones County Junior College
B.A. in Philosophy, University of Southern Mississippi
B.A. in History, University of Southern Mississippi
M.A. in Philosophy; M.A. Minor in History, University of Southern Mississippi
Ph.D. in Philosophy, University of Tennessee

SALLY LIGHTER—Associate Professor/Internship Coordinator, Internship Programs
Business and Computer Technology
B.S., Saint Louis University
J.D. in Law, University of Tennessee

ROBERT LLOYD—Associate Professor
English
A.S., Tompkins Cortland Community College
B.A. in English Literature, University of New Hampshire
M.A. in English, University of New Hampshire

JEFFREY LOCKETT—Professor
Liberal Arts
B.A. in Art, Rollins College
M.F.A. in Art, University of Tennessee

TERESA LOPEZ—Associate Professor/Writing Center Coordinator
English
B.A. in English, University of Rochester
M.A. in English, University of Tennessee

KATIE LOVETTE—Program Coordinator, Video Production Technology 
Engineering and Media Technologies
A.A.S. in Video Production Technology, Pellissippi State Community College
B.S. in English, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Education Media Design and Technology, Full Sail University

SILENCE LUMEN—Associate Professor
Mathematics
A.S. in General Transfer, Chattanooga State Community College
B.S. in Applied Mathematics, University of Tennessee
M.M. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee

ANGELA LUNSFORD—Associate Professor/Dean 
Nursing
A.S. in Nursing, Pensacola State College
M.S. in Nursing, Spring Hill College
Doctor of Nursing Practice in Educational Leadership, American Sentinel University

TARA COLLINS LYNN—Associate Professor
English
B.A. in Psychology, Lipscomb University
M.A. in English, Abilene Christian University

ANITA MADDOX—Associate Professor/Discipline Chair, Communication and Language Studies
Liberal Arts
A.A. in Liberal Arts, Hiwassee College
B.S. in English, Middle Tennessee State University
M.A. in Speech and Theatre, University of Tennessee

OLGA MALKINAInstructor
Engineering and Media Technologies

B.S. in Mechanical Engineering,  South Ural State University
M.S. in Linguistics, Southern Ural State University
M.S. in Physics, Florida Atlantic University
Ph.D. in Physics, Florida Atlantic University

CARL MALLETTE—Professor
Engineering and Media Technologies
B.A.S. in Electronics Engineering Technology, Troy State University
B.S. in Electrical Engineering, Mississippi State University
M.B.A. in Aviation, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
M.S. in Education II, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Electrical Engineering, University of Tennessee

JONATHAN MANESS—Instructor
Engineering and Media Technologies
B.M. in Music Performance Guitar, Appalachian State University
B.S. in Music Industry Studies, Appalachian State University
M.M. in Music Production, Berklee College of Music

LINDA MANNING—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology
B.S. in Business Administration, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Business Education, University of Tennessee

SHAQUILLE MARSH—Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts

A.S in General Studies, Enterprise State Community College
B.S. in Communication/Broadcast Journalism Troy University
M.A in Communication, Auburn University
Ph.D in Adult Education, Auburn University

SUSAN MARTEL—Assistant Professor/Circulation Reference Librarian
Library Services
A.A. in General Education, American River College
B.A. in English, University of Maryland University College
M.S. in Information Studies, Florida State University

KIM MARTIN—Associate Professor/Coordinator, Math Success
Mathematics
B.S. in Mathematics, East Tennessee State University
M.M., University of Tennessee

EMMETT MASHBURN—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts
B.B.A. in Accounting, University of Georgia
M.A.C. in Accounting, University of Tennessee
M.D.I.V. in Divinity, Columbia International University
M.A. in Philosophy, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Philosophy, University of Tennessee

ELLEN MATHENY—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, College Curriculum
Mathematics
B.S. in Mathematics, East Carolina University
M.S. in Teacher Education, University of Tennessee

ANNA MATSEN CANTRELL—Instructor
English
B.A. in English Literature, Ohio State University
M.A. in English, Belmont University

MARILYN MCCLANAHAN—Associate Professor
Mathematics
B.A. in Mathematics, University of California
M.S. in Computer Science, University of California
M.A. in Teaching, Bellarmine University
M.A.T. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee

ELIZABETH MCCOWAN—Associate Program Coordinator, Lab  
Business and Computer Technology
B.S. in Nursing, University of Tennessee
B.A. in History, University of Tennessee
J.D. in Law, University of Tennessee

RONDA MCCOWN—Assistant Professor /Program Coordinator, Lab
Nursing
A.S. in Nursing, Roane State Community College
B.S. in Nursing, King University
M.S. in Nursing, Western Governors University

MARGARET MCCRARY—Associate Professor
English
B.A. in English, Emporia State University
M.A. in English, Emporia State University

BRIGETTE MCCRAY—Associate Professor
English

B.A. in Mass Communications; English, Emory & Henry College
M.A. in English, Virginia Commonwealth University
M.A. in Creative Writing, Louisiana State University
Ph.D. in English, Louisiana State University

ANTHONETTE MCDANIEL—Professor/Program Coordinator, History/Discipline Chair, History and Philosophy
Liberal Arts
B.A. in History, Bridgewater College
M.A. in History, James Madison University
Ph.D. in History, University of Tennessee

FRANK MCQUILKINInstructor
Engineering and Media Technologies

B.S. in Business Administration, University of Tennessee
M.F.A. in Graphic Design, University of Tennessee

SUSAN MCMAHON—Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Biology, East Tennessee State University
M.S. in Biology, East Tennessee State University
Ph.D. in Microbiology, Pennsylvania State University

MARTHA MERRILL—Professor/Program Coordinator, Design for Web and Print/Web Technology/Media Technologies
Engineering and Media Technologies
B.A. in Individual Directions, Carson-Newman College
M.S. in Technological and Adult Education, University of Tennessee
Ed.D. in Education, University of Tennessee

GALYA MICEK—Instructor
Nursing
A.A.S. in Nursing, William Rainey Harper College
B.S.N., Purdue University
M.S.N. in Nursing Education, Olivet Nazarene University

DEANNE MICHAELSON—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology
B.S. in Accounting, University of Tennessee
M.A.C.C. in Accounting, University of Tennessee
Certified Public Accountant
D.B.A. in Management, Lincoln Memorial University

CHARLES MILLER—Professor/Program Coordinator, Theatre
Liberal Arts
B.F.A. in Theatre, University of Idaho
M.F.A. in Theatre/Directing, Southern Methodist University

CHRISTOPHER MILNE—Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.A. in Biology, Lycoming College
M.S. in Plant and Soil Science, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Plant and Soil Science, University of Tennessee

GRANT MINCY—Assistant Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Geology, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Geology, University of Tennessee

MICHAEL MINIC—Associate Professor
Mathematics
B.S. in Mathematics, Middle Tennessee State University
M.S. in Mathematics, Middle Tennessee State University

MARY MONROE-ELLIS—Professor
Mathematics
B.S. in Mathematics Education, University of Tennessee
M.Ed. in Mathematics Education, University of Tennessee
Ed.D. in Curriculum and Instruction, University of Tennessee

NICHOLAS MORGAN—Associate Professor
English
B.A. in Psychology, University of Tennessee
M.F.A. in Creative Writing, University of Houston

KATHERINE MORRIS—Associate Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.A. in Sociology, University of Tennessee
M.A. in Sociology, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Sociology, University of Tennessee

STEPHANIE MORRIS—Associate Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Chemistry, Florida State University
M.S. in Chemistry, University of Tennessee

SUSAN MOSTELLER—Associate Professor
Mathematics
B.S. in Chemical Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology
M.S. in Secondary Education, Texas A&M University

DONALD MUELLER—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts
B.A. in English, Texas State University
M.A. in Spanish, Texas State University
M.A. in Foreign Languages and Literature, Purdue University

JAMES MICHAEL MURPHY—Associate Professor
English
B.A. in English, University of Tennessee
M.A. in English, University of Memphis

DAMON MURRAH—Assistant Professor 
English
B.A. in English, University of Houston
M.A. in English, University of Tennessee

KELLIE MZIK—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts
A.S. in General Studies, Dixie State University
B.S. in Communications and New Media, Dixie State University
M.A. in Communications and Leadership, Park University

CHESTER NEEDHAM—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, English for Speakers of Other Languages
English
B.S. in Marketing, University of Wisconsin
M.A. in English, University of Minnesota

CHRISTOPHER NICHOLSON—Instructor
Business and Computer Technology
B.A. in French, University of Tennessee
B.S. in Computer Science, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Computer Science, Georgia Institute of Technology

EKATERYNA O’MEARA—Assistant Professor 
English
B.A. in French and Russian, Harvard University
M.Ed. in International Education, Harvard Graduate School of Education  

RICK OSTER—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology
B.S. in Accounting, University of Tennessee
M.A. in Accounting, University of Tennessee
Certified Public Accountant

JULIUS OYIER—Associate Professor
Mathematics
B.A. in Mathematics, University of Nairobi
M.S. in Mathematical Sciences, Tennessee State University
M.S. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Management Science, University of Tennessee

ANGELA PARTELOW—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, SAILS/Summer Bridge
Mathematics
A.A.S. in Management, Pellissippi State Community College
B.S. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Pre-Teaching Mathematics, University of Tennessee

RICHARD PATTON—Associate Professor/Student Success Coordinator, Magnolia
English
B.A. in English and Mathematics, Adrian College
M.A. in English, University of Tennessee

NATHAN PAVALKO—Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts
B.A. in History, Youngstown State University
M.A. in History, Youngstown State University

GARRY PENNYCUFF—Associate Professor/Chair of Physical Sciences
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Education, Bowling Green State University
M.S. in Chemistry, Middle Tennessee State University

DENISE PENZKOFER—Associate Professor/Student Success Coaching Coordinator
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
A.S. in General Education, Montreat-Anderson College
B.A. in Physical Education, Maryville College
M.S. in Exercise Physiology, University of Tennessee

ELIZABETH PETTIT—Assistant Professor
Nursing
B.S. in Nursing, University of Wisconsin
M.S. in Nursing, East Tennessee State University

ANNE PHARR—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, College 1000
English
B.A. in English, Baylor University
M.A. in English, Baylor University

JANINE PINO—Assistant Professor/Reference Librarian
Library Services
B.A. in English, University of Tennessee
M.A. in Information Sciences, University of Tennessee

JENNIFER PRIANOInstructor
Nursing

A.A.S. in Nursing, Sinclair Community College
B.S. in Nursing, King University
M.S. in Nursing, King University

ANDREY PURETSKIY—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology
B.S. in Computer Science, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Computer Science, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Computer Science, University of Tennessee

PAUL RAMP—Professor/Director of Distance Education
Academic Services
B.S. in Biology, Kent State University
M.S. in Botany and Plant Pathology, Michigan State University
Ph.D. in Biology, Tulane University

KARA RAYMOND—Assistant Professor
Mathematics
B.S. in Mathematics Education, University of Central Florida
M.M. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee

TRACY REES—Assistant Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.A. in Communications, University of Pittsburgh
M.S. in Educational Psychology, University of Tennessee

LINDA REEVES—Associate Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.A. in Biology, Washington and Jefferson College
M.S. in Biological Science, Kent State University
Ph.D. in Botany, University of Tennessee

LAUREN RIDER—Instructor/Campus Librarian 
Library Services 
B.S. in Exercise Science, Georgia State University
M.L.S. Indiana University

HERBERT RIETH—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts
B.F.A. in Fine Arts, Indiana University
M.F.A. in Art, University of Cincinnati

DIANE RILEY—Associate Professor
Engineering and Media Technologies
B.S. in Interior Design, University of Tennessee

KELLY RIVERS—Associate Professor
English
A.B. in English and History, Elon University
M.A. in English, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in English, University of Tennessee

CHARLOTTE ROSEInstructor
English

B.A. in English, University of California
M.A. in English, Rutgers University

KATY ROSS—Instructor
Liberal Arts

B.S. in Communication, East Carolina University
M.A. in Communication Studies, Texas Tech University
Ph.D. in Communication Studies, Ohio University

DAWN ROBERTS—Associate Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Biology, Southeast Missouri State University
M.S. in Biology, Purdue University

HAROLD ROWLAND—Associate Professor
English
B.A. in English, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Applied Linguistics, Georgia State University

JANICE ROWLAND—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology
B.S. in Business Education, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Business Education, University of Tennessee

ELLA RUGGLES—Associate Professor
Engineering and Media Technologies
A.S. in Business Administration, Flint Junior College
B.A. in Speech, Michigan State University
B.A. in Telecommunications, Michigan State University
M.A. in Telecommunications, Michigan State University

NICHOLAS RUMMELL—Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts
B.A. in Classical Civilization, University of Cincinnati
B.A. in History, Kent State University
M.A. in History, College of Charleston and The Citadel

JEFFREY RUSSELL—Associate Professor
English
B.S. in Mass Communication, Middle Tennessee State University
M.A. in English, Belmont University
Ph.D. in Educations Psychology and Research, University of Tennessee

TOBY RUSSELL—Associate Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S., Logan University
D.C. in Chiropractic, Logan College of Chiropractic

PAULA SAWYER—Assistant Professor
Mathematics
B.S. in Mathematics, Berry College
M.S. in Applied Mathematics, University of Tennessee

HOLLY SAYNE—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, Paralegal Studies
Liberal Arts 
B.S. in Criminal Justice, University of Tennessee
J.D. in Law, University of Tennessee

JOSEPH SCHMITZ—Instructor/Program Coordinator, Criminal Justice​
Liberal Arts
B. S. in Criminal Justice, Kaplan University
M.S. in Criminal Justice, Kaplan University

HEATHER SCHROEDER—Associate Professor
English
A.A., Rock Valley College
B.A. in Art History, Beloit College
M.F.A. in Creative Writing, University of Wisconsin

ALLISON SCRIPA—Reference Librarian/Associate Professor
Library Services

B.S. in Zoology, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Information Sciences, University of Tennessee

PAULUS SHELBY—Assistant Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Agricultural Science, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Plant and Soil Science, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Plant and Soil Science, University of Tennessee

JERRY SHERROD—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology
B.S. in Education, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Industrial Education, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Education Policy, Planning and Analysis, Florida State University

JULIE SHUBZDA—Associate Professor
Engineering and Media Technologies
B.S. in Interior Design, Florida State University
M.S. in Interior Design, University of Tennessee

JUDITH SICHLER—Associate Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.A. in Anthropology, University of Tennessee
M.A. in Anthropology, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Anthropology, University of Tennessee

MARIA SILLS—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts
B.S. in Childhood Education, George Peabody College for Teachers
M.S. in Special Education, George Peabody College for Teachers
M.S. in Education/Foreign Language and ESL Education, University of Tennessee

JOHN SMITH—Professor
Mathematics
B.A. in Spanish, Piedmont College
B.S. in Mathematics, Piedmont College
M.A. in Mathematics/Secondary Education, Piedmont College
Ph.D. in Education, University of Tennessee

LINDA SMITH-STATON—Associate Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Animal Science, University of New Hampshire
M.S. in Animal Science, University of Tennessee

MARY ELLEN SPENCER—Associate Professor/Dean
Library Services
B.A. in English Literature, University of Tennessee
M.L.S. in Library Science, Indiana University

LISA STAMM—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, First Level
Nursing
B.S. in Nursing, East Tennessee State University
M.S. in Nursing, University of Tennessee

ALLISON STEIN—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts
A.S., Wayne County Community College District
B.A. in History, University of Michigan
M.A. in History, Eastern Michigan University

ROBERT STERN—Associate Professor
Mathematics
B.A. in Mathematics, State University of New York
M.S. in Applied Mathematics, State University of New York

LINDA STREEBECK—Associate Professor
Mathematics
B.A. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Curriculum and Instruction, University of Tennessee

ADAM STREICH—Assistant Professor/Program Coordinator, Welding Technology
Engineering and Media Technologies
A.A.S. in Industrial Welding Technology, Fox Valley Technical College

JANE STRIBLING—Professor
Liberal Arts
B.A. in English, College of Wooster
M.A. in French, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Modern Foreign Languages, University of Tennessee

CLAIRE SUDDETH—Associate Professor
Mathematics
B.A. in Mathematics, University of Michigan
M.S. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee

KENNETH SWAYNEProfessor
Engineering and Media Technologies

A.S. in Mathematics, Cleveland State Community College
B.S. in Electrical Engineering, University of Tennessee
M.A. in Theology, Southern Baptist Theological Seminary
M.S. in Electrical Engineering, University of Tennessee

DEBRA SZWARC—Assistant Professor
Business and Computer Technology
B.S. in Finance, Bentley University
M.S. Accounting, Strayer University

AMY TANKERSLEY—Associate Professor/Assistant Dean
Mathematics
B.A. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Curriculum and Instruction, University of Tennessee

MARCELLA TEFFETELLER—Associate Professor
English
B.A. in English, Maryville College
M.S. in Curriculum and Instruction, University of Tennessee

DARYL THOMAS—Associate Professor
Mathematics
B.S. in Mathematics, Tuskegee University
M.S. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee

KELLIE TOON—Associate Professor/Director, Pellissippi Academic Center for Excellence
Academic Affairs
B.A. in Government, University of Texas
M.A. in Mass Communication, University of North Carolina

DONNA TROGDON—Instructor
Liberal Arts
B.S. in Criminal Justice/Homeland Security, Austin Peay State University
M.S. in Criminal Justice/Homeland Security Administration, Tiffin University

BARBARA VEITH—Instructor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Chemistry, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
M.S. in Chemistry & Chemical Biology, Rutgers University

LARRY VINCENT—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts
B.M. in Music, University of Tennessee
M.M. in Music, University of Tennessee

DAVID VINSON—Associate Professor
Mathematics
B.A. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee

BERTA WARD—Associate Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Business Administration, University of Tennessee
M.B.A., University of Tennessee

JACQUELINE WATKINS—Instructor
Mathematics

B.S. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Teacher Education, University of Tennessee
Education Specialist in Mathematics, University of Tennessee

CINDY WAWRZYNIAK—Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Biology, Grand Valley University
Ph.D. in Biomedical Sciences, University of Tennessee

ANNA WELLS—Instructor
Nursing

A.S. in Nursing, Lincoln Memorial University
B.S. in Nursing, King University
B.S. in Health Arts, University of St. Francis

TERRI WHISENHUNT—Associate Professor
Nursing
B.S. in Biological Sciences, Southwestern Oklahoma State University
M.E.S. in Environmental Science, University of Oklahoma
B.S. in Nursing, University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center
M.S. in Nursing, University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center

CHARLES WHITE—Associate Professor
English
B.A. in English, Western Carolina University
M.A. in English, Western Carolina University
M.F.A. in Creative Writing, Spalding University
Ph.D. in English, Texas A&M University

NATHAN WIDENER—Instructor
Liberal Arts
B.A. in Music and History, Maryville College
M.A. in History, Appalachian State University

NAOMI WILLIAMS—Instructor/Campus Librarian 
Library Services
B.A. in Sociology, Knoxville College
M.S. in Library Science, Clark Atlanta University

SHAWNA WILLIAMS-Deputy Chief
Pellissippi State Police

CALEB WILLIAMSON—Instructor
Engineering & Media Technologies
B.S. in Computer Engineering, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Computer Engineering, University of Tennessee

GRECHEN WINGERTER—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts
B.A. in Theatre, Illinois State University
M.F.A. in Theatre Arts, University of Idaho

KERI WITHINGTON—Associate Professor
English
B.A. in English, Brigham Young University
M.A. in Creative Writing, University of Winchester

MICHAEL WOLFE—Associate Professor/Dean
Business and Computer Technology
B.S. in Biology and Psychology, Heidelberg University (College)
M.B.O.L., Defiance College
Doctor of Management, Case Western Reserve University

AMYE WOMBLES—Instructor
English
B.A. English Literature, University of Tennessee
M.S. Curriculum & Instruction in English Education, University of Tennessee

KAREN WRIGHT—Instructor
English
B. A. in English, University of Tennessee
M.A. in English, Middle Tennessee State University

MARILYN SUE YAMIN—Associate Professor/Interim Dean, English/Program Coordinator, Composition
English
B.S. in English, University of Tennessee
M.S. in English Education, University of Tennessee

AHMAD TODD YAZDI—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts
B.A. in History, Vanderbilt University
M.A. in History, East Tennessee State University

BROOKS ZIEGLER—Assistant Professor 
Mathematics
A.S., Ohio University
B.S. in Mathematics, Ohio University
M.S. in Mathematics, Ohio University

JOSEPH ZITKA—Associate Professor/Business Program Coordinator, Accounting/Economics/Management
Business and Computer Technology
B.A. in Criminal Justice, Michigan State University
M.A. in Economics, Wayne State University

Staff

STEVE ADAMS—HVAC Mechanic II
Facilities

JOHN AILOR—Police Officer
Campus Police

BOBBI ANDERSON—Testing Technician II
Academic Testing

REMONDA SWAFFORD ALLEYNE—Department Assistant
Engineering and Media Technologies

CONNIE ARMS—Specialist I
Enrollment Services

CYNTHIA ATCHLEY—Director
Career Services

JILLIAN ATCHLEY—Technical Clerk I
Admissions and Records

LISA ATHERTON—Information Processing Specialist II
Disability Services

ADAM ATKINS—Police Officer 
Pellissippi State Police

RANDOLPH ATKINS—Maintenance Worker
Facilities

JAMES AYERS—Analyst I
Applications Programming Support

REBECCA AYLING—Advisor, Pre-Nursing/Health Sciences
Advising

STEPHANIE BAKER-HARDEN—Advisor
Advising

LESLI BALES-SHERROD—Public Relations Specialist
Marketing and Communications

JON BARGERComputer Technician II    
Network and Technical Services   

VICTORIA BARNES—Financial Aid Coordinator
Financial Aid    

DAVID BARRETO—Financial Aid Coordinator
Financial Aid

DONALD LARRY BATES—Director, Network and Technical Services
Network and Technical Services

SHERYLDINE BATES—Senior Analyst
Applications Programming Support

SHIRLEY BATES—Mail Service Machine Operator
Facilities

JULIE BELL—Digital Media Specialist
Educational Technology Services

SCOTT BELL—AV Services Coordinator
Educational Technology Services

DEBRA BENEDICT—Enrollment Services Coordinator
Enrollment Services

MARISOL BENITEZ RAMIREZ—Analyst I
Institutional Effectiveness, Assessment and Planning

MANDY BENTZ—Bursar
Business Services

ANDREW BEVERS—Network Technician
Network and Technical Services

ERIC BOLLMANN—Manager, Information Technology Support
Network and Technical Services

JASON BOWERMAN—Horticulture Technician II
Facilities

DREMA BOWERS—Director, Student Care and Advocacy
Student Care and Advocacy

KRISTI BRABSON—Employment Specialist
Human Resources

SAMUEL BRACKETT—Print Shop Supervisor
Marketing and Communications

JUSTIN BRADENAdministrative Assistant IV
Blount County Programs

ANGELA BRANSON—Technical Clerk III/Project Coordinator
Business and Community Services

EFRAIN BRAVO—Maintenance Worker
Facilities

SUSAN BREEDING—Senior Analyst, APS
Applications Programming Support

PAUL BRINE—Housekeeping Supervisor
Facilities

RICHARD BRINTNALL—Police Corporal
Pellissippi State Police

HOPE BRISTOL—Functional Support Technician
Business and Finance

ANN BURGESS—Executive Assistant III
Office of the President

SHERRI BYRD—Computer Technician II
Network and Technical Services

TARA CAJUSTE—Financial Aid Coordinator
Financial Aid

MICHAEL CANNADY—Analyst I - Systems and Operations
Network and Technical Services

JOSHUA CANTRELL—Manager, Technical Support
Network and Technical Services 

ASHLEY CAPPS—Specialist I
Enrollment Services

ANDREW CASTEELComputer Technician I    
Network and Technical Services    

ANTHONY CHEATHAMComputer Technician II
Network and Technical Services

DEBRA CLARK—Manager, Accounts Payable
Business Services

JOHN CLARK—Director
Purchasing

RANDALL CLARK—Manager, Network Support
Network and Technical Services

ROBERT CLARK—Systems Technican III
Network and Technical Services

ALAN CLINGAN—Computer Systems Analyst
Network and Technical Services

JOHN COCHRANE—Administrative Assistant IV
Division Street Programs

ANN COFFEYInformation Processing Specialist II
Accounting

MARCIA COLEMAN—Administrative Assistant IV
Division Street Programs

ALEXANDER COMEN—Manager, Environmental Health and Safety Compliance
Facilities

KRISTY CONGER—Director
Educational Technology Services

LORELLE CONNER—Administrative Assistant IV
Foundation

MARK CONSTANTINO—Technical Analyst/Report Writer    
Applications Programming Support  

JAMES DEAN COPPLE—DirectorApplications Programming Support
Applications Programmimg Support

NANCY CORUM—Coordinator, Community Services Programs
Business and Community Services

BETH CORREROExecutive Assistant I    
Student Affairs    

ASHLEY COULTER—Police Officer
Pellissippi State Police

CHRISTY COULTER—Library Assistant
Blount County Programs

EILEEN COURTNEY—Account Clerk Supervisor
Business Services

RACHAEL CRAGLE—Director
Advising

TERRY CROWE—Chief of Police
Pellissippi State Police 

NANCY CRUMPLEY—Administrative Assistant IV
Curriculum and New Program Development

DEANNE CUNNINGHAM—Administrative Assistant IV
Blount County Programs

LORALEE DALIA—Advisor
Advising

WILLIAM DARBY—Help Desk Assistant III
Network and Technical Services

KRISTEN DAVIDSON—Laboratory Technician I
Natural and Behavioral Sciences

JESSICA DAVIS-CASTEEL—IT Purchasing/Inventory Specialist
Network and Technical Services

ROBIN DAVIS—Computer Operations Specialist II
Business Services

SANDRA DAVIS—Administrative Assistant IV
Student Care and Advocacy

SARAH DAVIS—Lead Coordinator
Enrollment Services

STEFANIE DECKER—Administrative Assistant V    
Tennessee Small Business Development Center    

MICHELE DEFELICE—Coordinator
Disability Services

ROBERT DEYO—Police Sergeant
Pellissippi State Police

TERESA DIEHL—Senior Specialist
Small Business Development Center

NANCY DONAHUE—Director
Budget and Payroll

CHELSEY DOUSIS—Dispatcher
Pellissippi State Police

KATHLEEN DOUTHAT—Licensed Counselor
Counseling Services

DANIELLE DREEZSEN—Marketing Specialist      
Business and Community Services

PRISCILLA DUENKELCampus Dean
Blount County Programs

ESTHER DYER—Campus Dean
Division Street Programs

OLGA EBERT-HOLBERG—Assistant Director
Institutional Effectiveness, Assessment and Planning

NORMAN EASTERDAY—Stock Clerk 
Facilities

NANCY EDMONDS—Testing Technician II
Learning and Testing Center

ANNETTE ELDRIDGE—Executive Assistant I
Academic Affairs

JONATHAN BRENT ELLIS—Program Director, Knoxville Area Information Technology and Engineering (KITE) Grant
Academic Affairs

SONYA ELSBERRY—Library Assistant
Magnolia Avenue Programs

PHILLIP EMS—Manager, Student Recreation Center
Student Life and Recreation

ALLISON ENGLAND—Laboratory Technician
Natural and Behavioral Sciences

BROCK EVANS—Cohort and Certificate Programs Specialist
Academic Services

TODD EVANS—Director, Solutions Management
Business and Community Services

LUKE FEKETE—Specialist, Student Transitions
Student Transitions and Persistence   

ELIZABETH FIRESTONE—Assistant Vice President
Student Services

TIFFANY FLACH—Communication Voice Network Analyst
Network and Technical Services

LISA FONDREN—Library Assistant 
Division Street Programs

RANDY FOUST—Systems and Operation Support Manager
Network and Technical Services

ALISON FOX—Student Engagement Coordinator
Student Engagement and Leadership

MELANIE FRYE—Technical Clerk I    
Admissions and Records  

KATHERINE FULLERTON—Specialist, Instructional Systems
Educational Technology Services 

EDWARD GALL—Maintenance Worker    
Facilities   

KELLIE FRANK—Benefits Manager
Human Resources

MARK FRIEBUS—Creative Project Coordinator
Marketing and Communications

LI GAO—Senior Accountant
Business and Finance

JOYCE GARCIA—Laboratory Technician II
Natural and Behavioral Sciences

ANGEL GARDNER—Computer Technician II
Network and Technical Services

THOMAS GARNERMaintenance Supervisor 
Facilities

CAROLE GARY—Executive Director
Human Resources

KAREN GHEZAWI—Information Processing Specialist III
Facilities

JAMES GIBSONPolice Officer
Pellissippi State Police

JONATHAN GILBERT—Work-Based Learning Director (GIVE Grant)
Business and Computer Technology

THERESA GILKEY-CASTILLO—Assistant Director
Tennessee Consortium for International Studies

BRIAN GILPIN—Nursing Advising Coordinator
Nursing

JUDITH GOSCH—Assistant Vice President of Academic Affairs for Career Programs
Academic Affairs

SCOTT GREENE—Maintenance Worker
Facilities

TIFFANY GREENLEE—Transcript Analyst
Records

STACIE GRIFFITHS—Account Clerk III
Business Services

LAURA GROSEK—Career Navigator (Give Grant)
Business and Computer Technology

GARY GRUBB—Graphic Arts Designer
Marketing and Communications

DYLAN HALL—Database Systems Technician
Network & Technical Services

GINGER HAMBY—Account Clerk III
Business Services

ANNA HANEY—Advisor, Pre-Nursing/Health Sciences
Advising

FELICIA HANKINS—Program Coordinator 
Tennessee Consortium for International Studies

REBEKAH HARLESS—Account Clerk III
Business Services

DERRICK HARMON—Advisor
Advising

DAVID HARRELL—Director, Annual Giving and Scholarships
Foundation

AMY HARRISON—Library Assistant
Library Services

TRENNA HARRISON—Account Clerk III
Business Services

JEFF HECKEL—Maintenance Worker
Facilities

CARL HENLINE—HVAC Mechanic III
Facilities

DANETTE HENNEKE —Director, Grant Development
Foundation

KAREN HENRY—Technical Clerk II
Pellissippi State Police 

NANCY HENNINGER—Academic Completion Coordinator
Records

BEN HICKS—Help Desk Assistant II
Network and Technical Services

CINDY HICKS—Systems Technician II
Network and Technical Services

JEREMY HICKS—Senior Computer Technician
Engineering and Media Technologies

PATRICIA SMITH HIGGINS—Specialist, International Admissions
Tennessee Consortium for International Studies

KATRENIA HILL—Nursing Skills and Simulation Laboratories Coordinator 
Nursing

GARY HINSHAW—Instructional Media Technician
Educational Technology Services

CHERYL HODGSON—Police Corporal
Pellissippi State Police

RUSSELL HOLT—Analyst I
Applications Programming Support

CHRISTOPHER HOPKINS—Computer Technician II
Network and Technical Services

BENJAMIN HOWARD—Library Assistant    
Library Services    

TODD HOWARD—Horticulture Supervisor
Facilities

ANGELA HUGHESAssistant Vice President of Academic Affairs for Parallel Programs/Professor
Academic Affairs

SHAWN HUGHES—Relational Advisor
Advising

MICHAEL HURSTDepartment Assistant
English

DAVID HURT—Advisor
Advising

JAMES HYDUSIK—Financial Aid Technical Analyst
Financial Aid

JACQUELINE INGRAM—Administrative Assistant III
Liberal Arts

JARROD JACKSONLaboratory Technician I
Natural and Behavioral Sciences

LAQUINTA JACKSON—Specialist, Student Transitions
Student Transitions and Persistence

ROYCE JACOMEN—Instructional Technology (Accessibility) Specialist
Educational Technology Services

TINA JENKINS—Enrollment Specialist II    
Blount County Programs    

BRENDA JOHNSON—Accounts Receivable and Clerks Supervisor
Business Services

DWAYNE JOHNSON—Police Sergeant 
Pellissippi State Police

SUSAN JOHNSON—Technical Clerk II
Enrollment Services

SPENCER JOY—Dual Enrollment Specialist
Enrollment Services

KEVIN KEITHLEY—Maintenance Scheduler
Facilities

SELENA KIMBER—Coordinator
Enrollment Services

HOLLY KING—Employment Specialist
Human Resources

KATHY KING—Department Assistant
Liberal Arts

CHRISTY KOHLMEYER—Financial Aid Coordinator
Financial Aid

PAMELA LAU—Coordinator, Academic Scheduling
Academic Services

MARCIA LAWSON—Contracts Manager
Business and Finance

TANZA LEATHERWOOD—Grants Fiscal Clerk
Business and Finance

ALYSSA LEGRANDE—Specialist I
Enrollment Services

SARAH LETHCO—Coordinator, New Student Orientation
Student Transitions and Persistence

CHRISTIAN LOCKHART—Counselor
Counseling Services

MICHAEL LOONEY—Senior Computer Technician
Network and Technical Services

TRAVIS LOVEDAY—Dean of Students
Student Affairs

CARMON LOWE—Automotive Mechanic
Facilities

BROOK LOWRY—Database System Technician
Network and Technical Services

SCOTT MANN—Advisor
Advising

GAIL MAPLES—Housekeeper
Facilities

AMANDA MATTSON—Account Clerk III
Business Services

EDDY MAYFIELD—Maintenance Worker
Facilities

KIMBERLY MCALVIN—Department Assistant
Natural and Behavioral Sciences

JOY MCCAMEYCareer Navigator (Give Grant)
Business and Community Services

MELANIE MCCAMMON—Financial Aid Coordinator
Financial Aid

CYNTHIA MCCLEARY-NORTH—Case Manager
Student Care and Advocacy

BEN MCDANIEL—Horticulture Technician II
Facilities

KATRINA MCDANIEL—Manager, Payroll
Budget and Payroll

REBECCA MCDONOUGH—Work-Based Learning Director (GIVE Grant)
Business & Computer Technology

ANESHIA MCFARLAND—Financial Aid Coordinator
Financial Aid

GEORGE MCFARLAND—Police Officer
Pellissippi State Police

SARAH MCMURRAY—Coordinator
Disability Services

REGINA MCNEW—Director, Facilities
Facilities

LARA MECHLING—Department Assistant
Nursing

ANNA MEYER—Technical Clerk I
Enrollment Services

REBECCA MILAM—Director, Student Transitions and Persistence
Student Transitions and Persistence

CONNIE MILLER—Coordinator
Enrollment Services

GWENDOLYN MILLER—Administrative Assistant III
Tennessee Consortium for International Studies

MICHELLE MILLER—Department Assistant
Mathematics

CARRIE MILLS—Social Media and Web Specialist  
Marketing and Communications  

SUSAN MILLS—Executive Assistant I
Information Services

MATTHEW MOATS—Sustainable Campus Coordinator
Student Care and Advocacy

JOANNE MONHOLLEN—Executive Secretary I
Office of the President

CHARLES MONTGOMERY—Computer Technician II
Network and Technical Support

JACOB MOORE—Financial Aid Coordinator    
Financial Aid    

PATRICIA MOOREAdvisor
Advising

RENEE MOORE—Assistant Vice President Business and Finance
Business Services

JOHN BRENT MORRISON—Director 
Event Services

DOUGLAS MYERS—Transcript Analyst
Records

KAREN WEBB NANCE—Scheduling Specialist III
Enrollment Services

JOAN NEWMAN—Director, Academic Testing
Learning and Testing Center

CAROL NICOLLS—Functional Support Technician
Business Services

LISA NIPPER—Technical Clerk III
Institutional Effectiveness, Assessment and Planning

MICHAEL NOE—HVAC Supervisor
Facilities

MIKE NORTH—Campus Dean
Strawberry Plains Campus

ANGELA OBEAR—Licensed Counselor
Counseling Services

HOLLY OESTREICHER—Library Acquisitions Specialist
Library Services

AARON OVERALL—Student Affairs Support Specialist
Student Affairs

LAURA OVERSTREET—Director 
Tennessee Small Business Development Center

LAURA OVERTON—Administrative Assistant V
Foundation

LIDIA PALCU—Analyst I
Application Programming Support

MELANIE PARADISE—Director of Admissions and Records 
Records

DONNA PASTERNAK—Functional Support Technician 
Budget and Payroll

LINDSEY PATRICK—Enrollment Services Specialist I
Enrollment Services

JASON PATTERSON—Senior Network and Technical Security Auditor
Internal Audit

JASON PENWELLCollections Librarian/Instructor
Library Services

PATRICIA PHILLIPS—Technical Clerk II
Business and Community Services

NANCY PICAULY-GLATT—Information Processing Specialist III
Business and Finance

KIMBERLY PIERCE—Specialist I
Enrollment Services

ANDREW POLNICKI—Director, MegaLab
Business and Community Services

EILEEN PONT BRIANT—Outcomes and Data Specialist, Knoxville Area Information Technology and Engineering (KITE) Grant
Academic Affairs

DEB PORTER—Specialist, TSBDC
Tennessee Small Business Development Center

MELANIE PRICE—Lead Specialist III
Enrollment Services

ANGELA PUGH—Alumni Coordinator
Foundation

PAUL RAMPDirector
Academic Affairs

JENNIFER RATHER—Specialist II
Enrollment Services

MICHAEL ANDY RAYFIELD—Engineering Laboratory Technician
Engineering and Media Technologies

CHARLES RICHARDSON—Network Technician
Network and Technical Services

SHARON Roberts—Financial Aid Coordinator
Financial Aid

MARILYN RODDY—Director, Major Gift Development
Foundation

YOLANDA ROEBUCK—Department Assistant
Business and Computer Technology

PATTI ROGERS—Administrative Assistant IV
Magnolia Avenue Programs

JONATHAN ROLAND—Web Application Programmer
Applications Programming Support

ELIZABETH ROSS—Director, Talent Management    
Human Resources  

JOHN RUPPE—Police Corporal
Pellissippi State Police 

RAUL SANCHEZ JrSpecialist 1
Enrollment Services

ANN SATKOWIAK—Director
Disability Services

CINDY SAUER—Advisor
Education

CHRISTY SCHNEIDER—Specialist I
Enrollment Services

BERRY SHUMPERT—Manager, Student Transitions
Student Transitions and Persistence

ELIZABETH SCOTT—Administrative Assistant IV
Academic Support

JAN SHARP—Director, Academic Support Center
Academic Support 

KATHERINE SHAW—Test Administrator
Testing Center

STEPHANIE Markowitz—Instructional Technology (Emerging) Specialist    
Educational Technology Services    

LINDSEY SHOPE—Information Processing Specialist III
Tennessee Consortium for International Studies

ELLIS SHROPSHIRE—Maintenance Worker
Facilities

KINSEY SHIFFLETT—Benefits Specialist   
Human Resources  

ELISA SIMMONS—Accounting Manager
Business and Finance

BRITNEY SINK—Director, Alumni and Donor Engagement    
Foundation    

NANCY SKEEN—Library Assistant
Library Services

RACHAEL SKYLES—Administrative Assistant IV
Strawberry Plains Programs

BRIAN SLIGER—Computer Technician II
Network and Technical Services

RICHARD SMELSER—Director
Financial Aid

DAVID SMITH—Manager, Advertising
Marketing and Communications

NICOLE CAIN SMITH—Specialist
Access and Diversity

AMANDA SNYDERTechnical Clerk II
Facilities

KAREN SORENSEN—Instructional Designer- P.A.C.E. Grant/Title III
Academic Affairs

JOEL SOUTHERN—Publications Coordinator
Marketing and Communications

VICTORIA SPENCE—Engineering Laboratory Technician
Engineering and Media Technologies

CATHERINE SPENCER—Administrative Assistant I
Advising

MATTHEW SPRAKERDirector    
Student Engagement and Leadership  

RHODA STONE—Counselor
Counseling Services

JENNIFER STRADER—Administrative Assistant III
Nursing

TERRI STRADER—Manager
Records

JESSICA STREICH—Enrollment Services Coordinator, One Stop
Enrollment Services

MONICA STYLES—Administrative Assistant III
Student Engagement and Leadership

SHARMON SUIT—Grant Development Coordinator
Foundation

NANCY SUTTON—Administrative Assistant III
Quality Enhancement Program

EUGENIA TAYLOR—Specialist I    
Enrollment Services    

DONALD THOMAS—Interim Police Sergeant
Pellissippi State Police

JORDAN THOMAS—Specialist I
Enrollment Services

JOHN TINDELL—Computer Technician II
Network and Technical Services

JESSIE TIPTON—Coordinator, Visual Media
Marketing and Communications

LEIGH ANNE TOUZEAU—Assistant Vice President
Enrollment Services

VELVA TRENT—Laboratory Coordinator
Natural and Behavioral Sciences

TERRY TRIVETTE—Administrative Assistant IV
Magnolia Avenue Programs

NANCY TRUETT—Director 
Counseling Services

GEORGE UNDERWOOD—Deputy Title IX Coordinator and Investigator
Equity and Compliance

PATRICIA VARGA—Functional Application Support Specialist
Applications Programming Support

FONDA VICKERY—Retention Coordinator
TRiO Student Support Services

HANNAH VICKERYHelp Desk Assistant II    
Network & Technical Services    

JERAMIE WALKUPTechnical Clerk IV    
Career Services    

BRANDON WALTERS—Project Director, Title III Grant
Academic Affairs

DANNY WARD—Police Officer
Pellissippi State Police

PHYLICIA WASHINGTON—Academic Support Coordinator
Academic Support

DARLENE WATERS—HelpDesk Assistant I
Network and Technical Services

GREGORY WEBBManager of Admissions
Enrollment Services

ALICE WERSHING—Technology Specialist
Disability Services

HEATHER WHITE—Counselor
Counseling Services

LANE WHITESIDE—Laboratory Technician
Engineering and Media Technologies

CHRIS WILLIAMS—Transcript Analyst
Records

SHAWNA WILLIAMS—Deputy Chief
Pellissippi State Police

VENETIA WILLIAMS—Director, TRiO
TRiO Student Support Services

BRITTANY WILLIAMSON—Technical Clerk I
Records

TARA WILLOUGHBY—Advisor
Advising

LIAHNA WILSONInformation Processing Specialist I
Business Services

STEPHEN WILSON—Shipping and Receiving Clerk
Facilities

TIMOTHY WILSON—Director, Sales
Business and Community Services

PAUL WISE—Multimedia Specialist
Engineering and Media Technologies

GAYLE WOOD—Director
Access and Diversity

Misrepresentation of Academic Credentials (T.C.A § 49-7-133)

(a) A person commits the offense of misrepresentation of academic credentials who, knowing that the statement is false and with the intent to secure employment at or admission to an institution of higher education in Tennessee, represents, orally or in writing, that the person:

(1) Has successfully completed the required course work for and has been awarded one (1) or more degrees or diplomas from an accredited institution of higher education;

(2) Has successfully completed the required course work for and has been awarded one (1) or more degrees or diplomas from a particular institution of higher education; or

(3) Has successfully completed the required course work for and has been awarded one (1) or more degrees or diplomas in a particular field or specialty from an accredited institution of higher education.

(b) Misrepresentation of academic credentials is a Class A misdemeanor.

(c) Each institution of the University of Tennessee system and the state university and community college system shall include in any catalog, on the institution’s website and in any contract for employment in a position requiring academic credentials a warning that the offense of misrepresentation of academic credentials constitutes a Class A misdemeanor. The warning shall define the offense of misrepresentation of academic credentials.