"Gunsmoke" Hostage! (TV Episode 1972) - Full Cast & Crew - IMDb
Edit
"Gunsmoke" Hostage! (TV Episode 1972) Poster

(TV Series)

(1972)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Gunnar Hellström

Writing Credits  

Paul F. Edwards ... (written by) (as Paul Edwards)
 
Norman MacDonnell ... (based on the radio series created by) (uncredited)
John Meston ... (based on the radio series created by) (uncredited)
Charles Marquis Warren ... (developed for television by) (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order)  

James Arness ... Matt Dillon
Milburn Stone ... Doc
Amanda Blake ... Kitty
Ken Curtis ... Festus
Buck Taylor ... Newly
William Smith ... Jude Bonner
Geoffrey Lewis ... Lafitte Bonner
Marco St. John ... Virgil Bonner
Nina Roman Nina Roman ... Amy Lee
Glenn Strange ... Sam Noonan
Ted Jordan ... Nathan Burke
Woodrow Chambliss ... Lathrop
James Chandler ... Governor
Hal Baylor ... Toke
Sandra Kent Sandra Kent ... Martha
Stafford Repp ... Sheriff Tanner
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Loren Brown Loren Brown ... Townsman (uncredited)
Ross Dollarhide Ross Dollarhide ... Dog Soldier (uncredited)
Rudy Doucette Rudy Doucette ... Townsman (uncredited)
Jaye Durkus Jaye Durkus ... Townsman (uncredited)
Jack Lilley Jack Lilley ... Dog Soldier (uncredited)
Fred McDougall Fred McDougall ... Townsman (uncredited)
Rod McGaughy ... Dog Soldier (uncredited)
Jimmy Noel Jimmy Noel ... Townsman (uncredited)
John Quijada John Quijada ... Dog Soldier (uncredited)
Max Wagner ... Townsman (uncredited)

Produced by 

Ron Honthaner ... associate producer
Leonard Katzman ... producer
John Mantley ... executive producer

Music by 

Elmer Bernstein

Cinematography by 

Monroe P. Askins ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Gerard Wilson

Casting By 

Pam Polifroni

Art Direction by 

William Craig Smith ... (as Craig Smith)

Set Decoration by 

Herman N. Schoenbrun

Makeup Department 

Glen Alden ... makeup artist
Ken Chase ... makeup artist
Esperanza Corona ... hair stylist
Gertrude Wheeler ... hair stylist

Production Management 

Paul Nichols ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Robert Shue ... assistant director (as Robert R. Shue) / assistant director

Art Department 

Craig Binkley ... assistant property master (uncredited)
Earl W. Huntoon Jr. ... property master

Sound Department 

Jack A. Finlay ... sound effects supervisor
Andrew Gilmore ... production sound mixer

Stunts 

Bobby Somers ... stunts (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Alexander Velcoff ... costumer

Music Department 

Gene Feldman ... supervising music editor

Script and Continuity Department 

Lloyd Nelson ... script supervisor

Additional Crew 

Paul F. Edwards ... assistant story consultant
Jack Miller ... executive story consultant
George Walsh ... announcer

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed