2009 Oscars | Academy Award Nominations and Winners

2009 Oscar Winners

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Frozen River - Written by Courtney Hunt
  • Happy-Go-Lucky - Written by Mike Leigh
  • In Bruges - Written by Martin McDonagh
  • Milk - Written by Dustin Lance Black
  • WALL-E - Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon, Original story by Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR

  • The Baader Meinhof Complex A Constantin Film Production, Germany
  • The Class (Sony Pictures Classics), A Haut et Court Production, France
  • Departures (Regent Releasing), A Departures Film Partners Production, Japan
  • Revanche (Janus Films), A Prisma Film/Fernseh Production, Austria
  • Waltz with Bashir (Sony Pictures Classics), A Bridgit Folman Film Gang Production, Israel

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

  • La Maison en Petits Cubes A Robot Communications Production, Kunio Kato
  • Lavatory - Lovestory A Melnitsa Animation Studio and CTB Film Company Production, Konstantin Bronzit
  • Oktapodi (Talantis Films) A Gobelins, L’école de l’image Production, Emud Mokhberi and Thierry Marchand
  • Presto (Walt Disney) A Pixar Animation Studios Production, Doug Sweetland
  • This Way Up A Nexus Production, Alan Smith and Adam Foulkes

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

  • Auf der Strecke (On the Line) (Hamburg Shortfilmagency), An Academy of Media Arts Cologne Production, Reto Caffi
  • Manon on the Asphalt (La Luna Productions), A La Luna Production, Elizabeth Marre and Olivier Pont
  • New Boy (Network Ireland Television), A Zanzibar Films Production, Steph Green and Tamara Anghie
  • The Pig An M & M Production, Tivi Magnusson and Dorte Høgh
  • Spielzeugland (Toyland) A Mephisto Film Production, Jochen Alexander Freydank

ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  • The Betrayal (Nerakhoon) (Cinema Guild), A Pandinlao Films Production, Ellen Kuras and Thavisouk Phrasavath
  • Encounters at the End of the World (THINKFilm and Image Entertainment), A Creative Differences Production, Werner Herzog and Henry Kaiser
  • The Garden A Black Valley Films Production, Scott Hamilton Kennedy
  • Man on Wire (Magnolia Pictures), A Wall to Wall Production, James Marsh and Simon Chinn
  • Trouble the Water (Zeitgeist Films), An Elsewhere Films Production, Tia Lessin and Carl Deal

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SCORE)

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SONG)

  • Down to Earth from WALL-E - Music by Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman, Lyric by Peter Gabriel
  • Jai Ho from Slumdog Millionaire - Music by A.R. Rahman, Lyric by Gulzar
  • O Saya from Slumdog Millionaire - Music and Lyric by A.R. Rahman andMaya Arulpragasam

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS