Where is Myanmar (Burma)? / Where is Myanmar Located in the World Map

Where is Myanmar (Burma)?

Myanmar, also known as Burma, is a country located in Southeast Asia. Myanmar is bordered by India and Bangladesh to the northwest, China to the northeast, Laos to the east, Thailand to the southeast, and the Andaman Sea and the Bay of Bengal to the south and southwest. It lies between latitudes 16.°45°° North and longitudes 96.20° East.

Location Map of Myanmar

Where is Myanmar Located About Map: Map showing location of Myanmar in the world Map.

Where is Myanmar Located?

As shown in the given Myanmar location map that Burma is located in Southeast Asia. Burma has geo-strategic location and it shares its international boundaries with the People's Republic of China in the northeast, Laos in the east, Thailand in the southeast, Bangladesh in the west, and India in the northwest. it has coastline with the Bay of Bengal in the southwest and with the Andaman Sea in its southern periphery. Its capital city is Naypyidaw, and its largest city is Yangon. It covers an area of 676,578 sq km (261,228 sq mi), with a population of over 54 million as of 2017. Myanmar is the largest country in Mainland Southeast Asia and the 10th largest in Asia by area.

Facts about Myanmar

ContinentAsia
RegionSouth East Asia
Coordinates21.9162° N, 95.9560° E
CapitalNaypyidaw
Largest cityYangon
Independence from British India4 January 1948
Official languagesBurmese
Regional languagesKayah, Kachin, Karen, Chin, Mon, Rakhine, Shan
CurrencyKyat (K) (MMK)
Time zoneUTC+06:30 (MMT)
Calling code+95
Total Area676,578 km2 (261,228 sq mi) (39th)
Population ( 2017 census)53,582,855[26th]
Density76 Square Km (196.8/sq mi) (125th)
Ethnic groups Bamar 68%, Shan 9%, Karen 7%, Rakhine 4%, Chinese 3%, Indians 2%, Mon 2%, Others 5%
ReligionBuddhism 87.9% , Christianity 6.2% , Islam 4.3%, Others 1.6%
Demonym(s)Burmese / Myanma
GovernmentUnitary parliamentary assembly-independent republic under a military junta
LegislatureAssembly of the Union
Upper houseHouse of Nationalities
Lower houseHouse of Representatives
GDP (PPP)2021 estimate
GDP (PPP) (2021 estimate$258 billion
GDP Per Capita$4,830
Gini (2015)38.1
HDI (2019)0.583
ISO 3166 codeMM
Internet TLD.mm
Primary AirportYangon International Airport (IATA: RGN, ICAO: VYYY)

List of States, Region & UT and their Capital, Area and Population in Myanmar

NameTypeCapitalRegionPopulation (2014)Area (km2)
Ayeyarwady RegionRegionPatheinLower6,184,82935,031.80
Bago RegionRegionBagoLower4,867,37339,402.30
Chin StateStateHakhaWest478,80136,018.80
Kachin StateStateMyitkyinaNorth1,689,44189,041.80
Kayah StateStateLoikawEast286,62711,731.50
Kayin StateStatePa-anSouth1,574,07930,383
Magway RegionRegionMagweCentral3,917,05544,820.60
Mandalay RegionRegionMandalayCentral6,165,72337,945.60
Mon StateStateMawlamyineSouth2,054,39312,296.60
Rakhine StateStateSittweWest3,188,80736,778.00
Shan StateStateTaunggyiEast5,824,432155,801.30
Sagaing RegionRegionMonywaNorth5,325,34793,704.80
Tanintharyi RegionRegionDaweiSouth1,408,40144,344.90
Yangon RegionRegionYangonLower7,360,70310,276.70
Naypyidaw Union TerritoryUnion TerritoryNaypyidawCentral1,160,2427,054

Places of Attractions in Myanmar

Shwe Dagon PagodaNgwe SaungHsipawThanboddhay Paya
Inle LakeKyaiktiyo PagodaHpa-AnKandawgyi Park
Ngapali BeachKakku PagodasMawlamyineMandalay Palace
Sule PagodaMahamuni Buddha TempleMerguiBagan Archaeological Museum
Mount PopaAnanda TempleNaypyidawDukkanthein
Chauk-Htat-Gyi Buddha TempleKalawMrauk UBodhi Tataung
Shwedagon PagodaMandalayShan StateTaukkyan War Cemetery
BaganNgapaliGokteik ViaductMaha Bandoola Garden
Htilominlo TemplePindayaMacleod IslandMingun Temple
Purcell TowerSaddar CaveKyauk Ka Lat PagodaThatbyinnyu Temple