Film Credits
Directed by
Louise Osmond
Jerry Rothwell
Produced by
Al Morrow
Jonny Persey
Produced by
John Smithson
Co-producer
Stewart Le Maréchal
Executive Producers
Francois Ivernel
Ralph Lee
Cameron McCracken
Paul Trijbits
Supervising Editor
Justine Wright
Edited by
Ben Lester
Director of Photography
Nina Kellgren BSC
Original Music by
Molly Nyman
Harry Escott
Supervising Sound Editor
Joakim Sundström
Production Designer
Jane Linz Roberts
Graphic Design
Mainframe
Narrated by
Tilda Swinton
Interviewees
(in alphabetical order)
Clare Crowhurst
Simon Crowhurst
Santiago Franchessi
Ted Hynds
Donald Kerr
Robin Knox-Johnston
Françoise Moitessier de Cazalet
Ron Winspear
Voice of Donald Crowhurst
Simon Russell Beale
Voice of Bernard Moitessier
Jean Badin
Co-produced and Original Treatment by
Jerry Rothwell
Executive Producer
Jonathan Banatvala
Voice Casting Director
Sarah Bird
Script Consultant
Sarah Golding
Production Accountant
Sarah Teboul
Additional Photography
David Katznelson DFF
Camera Assistant
Jamie Hammond
Focus Puller
Patrick Blake
Grip
Jem Morton
Sound Recordists
Ollie Astles-Jones
John Hagenstede
Stuart Thompson
Gaffer
John Colley
Ennio di Santolo
Justin Denchfield
Electrician
Saul Harris
Marine Consultant
Tom Cochrane
Production Assistant
Anna Mohr Pietsch
Production Runners
Charlotte Bates
Patrick Whistler
Kalen Lee
Underwater Crew
Director of Photography
Mike Valentine
Focus Puller
Dean Morrish
Clapper Loader
James Lewis
Gaffer
Neil Blackman
Electrician
Mark Campany
Diving Co-ordinator
Phoebe Rudomino
Safety Diver
Peter Harcourt
Underwater Co-ordinator
Francoise Valentine
Australia Crew
Additional Photography
Simon Chapman
Camera Assistant
Bonnie Elliot
Sound Recordist
Daren Clark
Gaffer
John Domeney
Fixer
Enda Murray
Tom Tilley
Argentina Crew
Fixer/Translator
Laura Zommer
Fixer
Rafael Saralegui
Sound Recordist
Ricardo Renaldi
Canary Islands Crew
Additional Photography
Edward Rutherford
Clapper Loader
Peter Byrne
Captain (Hispaniola of Leath)
Chris Fox
Assistant Art Directors
Matt Hunter
Rupert Allan
Design Assistant
Ian Buchanan
Construction
Visual Scene
Gareth Bowen
Brett Naylor
Models
Martin Cottis
Adam Hunter
Graphics Artists
Marcus Moresby
Adam Jenns
Carl Fairweather
Mark Warrington
Stills Scanning
Adam Shawyer
Unit Publicist
Charles McDonald
Stills Photographer
Ollie Upton
Additional Stills Photography
Nicky Watson
Andrew Walsh
Nina Kellgren
EPK Camera
Stuart Biddlecombe
Post Production Supervisor
Chris Atkins
Dan Bentham
S2S Post
Assistant Editors
Cinzia Baldessari
Mark Burton
Edit Assistant
Bjorn johnson
Re-recording Mixer
Per Boström
Sound Effects Editor
Christer Melén
Foley Artists
Lola Boström
Head of Post Production for Lipsync
Kevin Phelan
Senior Colourist
Stuart Fyvie
Associate Producer for Lipsync
Katja Lazare
Conform
Jeffrey May
Digital Lab Supervisor
James Clarke
Senior Digital Lab Operator
Scott Goulding
Digital Lab Operators
Will Foxwell
Daniel Tomlinson
Title Design
Mainframe
Specialist Archive Consultant
Cassandra Bennitt
Additional Research
Alix MacFarlane
Translation and Interpretation
Monique Harvey
Gordon Pirie
Caroline Beamish
Bertrand Cumet
Transcription Services
Take 1 Script Services
Archive Materials
BBC Motion Gallery
Anthony Brenner
The Crowhurst family
Colin Forbes
Austyn and Simon Hallworth
ITN Archive / British Pathe
Galatée Films
Getty Images
Granada International
Lindblad Expeditions
Teignmouth Post and Gazette
Françoise Moitessier de Cazalet
Stephan Moitessier
The Sunday Times
South West Film and Television Archive
Eve Tetley
Wild Cat Films
Mirrorpix
Legal Services Provided by
Lee & Thompson
Reno Antoniades
Max Cole
Additional Legal Services
Sophie Borowsky
Mark Cranwell
Post Production Script
Fatts
Insurance Provided by
AON
Kevin O’Shea
Sale and Leaseback Financier
Ingenious
Production Auditor
Grant Thornton
Production Banking Services
HSBC Camden
For Pathé
Head of Physical Production
Orlagh Collins
Head of Business Affairs
Vicky Skea
Finance Director
Simon Fawcett
International Sales
Mike Runagall
For UK Film Council
Senior Executive
Himesh Kar
Head of Production
Fiona Morham
Senior Business Affairs Executive
Natalie Bass
For Filmfour
Business Affairs Executive
Chris Irvine
Head of Business Affairs
Paul Grindey
Production Manager
Gerardine O’Flynn
For Darlow Smithson Productions
Physical Production
Ulla Streib
Business Affairs
Sally Shell
Archive Consultancy
Paul Gardner
Scanning and Telecine Transfers
Midnight Transfer
Duboi Paris
Video Deliverables
S2S Post
Sound Edited at
Limehouse Recordings
Sound Re-recorded at
Posthuset and Cinepost Studios, Stockholm
Lighting Equipment Supplied by
Arri Lighting and Lee Lighting
Camera & Ggrip Equipment Supplied by
Arri Media and Shift 4
Film Laboratory Work by
Soho Images
Film Stock by
Kodak
Orchestra Recorded at
Air Studios, London
Music Mixed at
Pierce Rooms, London
Orchestra Leader
Gabrielle Lester
Orchestra Contractor
Isobel Griffiths
Live Recording Engineer
Steven Orchard
Music Mix Engineer
Jimmy Robertson
Counter Tenor
David Clegg
Music Arranged, Orchestrated and Conducted by
Molly Nyman and Harry Escott
“Cello Song”
Written and Performed by N. Drake
© Warlock Music Ltd
Published by Kobalt Music Publishing Ltd
Courtesy of Universal-Island Records Ltd
Licensed by kind permission from the Film & TV Licensing Division
Part of the Universal Music Group
“Crab Dance”
Written by Yusuf Islam
Performed by Cat Stevens
Published by EMI Music Publishing Ltd
Courtesy of Universal-Island Records Ltd
Licensed by kind permission from the Film & TV Licensing Division
Part of the Universal Music Group
“She Left Home”
Written by Djamel Ben Yelles
Performed by Djam & Fam
Published by Universal Music Publishing Ltd
Courtesy of Rhino UK
Nautical Charts & Publications Appeared Courtesy of
HMSO
The UK Hydrographic Office
With Special Thanks to
Clare, Simon, Rachel and Roger Crowhurst
British Airway
Larry Bennett
Chay Blyth
Geoff Bowles
Ann and Robert Buchanan
Richard Caseby
Norma Chavero
Jane Darke
Tony Dowmunt
Mr Dupuy
Eastwoods Marina
Harold Evans
Guy Feldman
Alona Ferber
Adrianna Franchessi
Galatée Films
Sara Louise Gilmore
Andy Griffith
Paula Griffiths
Ian Hamilton
Denis Herbstein
Brian Hill
Terence Kelly
Bill King
Leonie King
Tarka King
Moses Kirkconnel
Bruce Maxwell
Winston McDermott
Leslie Mogford
Paul Morrison
John Norman
Philip Norman
Andy Porter
Alan Renton
Craig Rich
Simon Rooks
Maria Salvatti
Murray Sayle
Richard Stenning
Sunday Times
Teignmouth Museum
Tenerife Airlines
Eve Tetley
Paul Vanezis
Hal Watmough
Nicole Whittington
Filmed on location in Argentina, Cayman Brac, the Canary Islands, Metro Screen Studios Australia, Teignmouth and Bridgwater, England, and at Ealing Studios, Greenford Studios, Picture It Studios and Pinewood Studios, England.
This program was produced by Pathe Fund and UK Film Council which is solely responsible for its content.
© 2006 Pathé Fund Limited and UK Film Council. All rights reserved