2020 New Hampshire House of Representatives election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
New Hampshire House of Representatives election, 2020

← 2018 November 3, 2020 2022 →

All 400 seats in the New Hampshire House of Representatives
201 seats needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
  No image.svg SteveShurtleff.jpg
Leader Dick Hinch Steve Shurtleff
Party Republican Democratic
Leader's seat Hillsborough 21 Merrimack 11
Last election 166 234
Seats before 159 231
Seats won 213 187
Seat change Increase 47 Decrease 47
Popular vote 1,319,131 1,267,790
Percentage 50.9% 48.9%

Speaker before election

Steve Shurtleff
Democratic

Elected Speaker

Dick Hinch[a]
Republican

The 2020 New Hampshire House of Representatives elections took place as part of the biennial United States elections. New Hampshire voters elected all 400 state representatives from 204 districts. State representatives serve two-year terms in the New Hampshire House of Representatives. A primary election on September 8, 2020 determined which candidates appeared on the November 3 general election ballot. All the members elected will serve in the 167th New Hampshire General Court.

Following the 2018 election, Democrats had control of the New Hampshire House of Representatives with 231 seats to Republicans' 159 seats. Following the 2020 election, the Republicans flipped control of the chamber alongside the New Hampshire Senate.[1][2][3][4]

Summary of results[edit]

  • Bold indicates a partisan flip of a seat.
  • Italics indicates a change in representative but not party.
District Incumbent Party Elected representative Party
Belknap 1 Harry Viens Rep Tom Ploszaj Rep
2 Harry Bean Rep Harry Bean Rep
Glen Adrich Rep Glen Adrich Rep
Deanna Jurius Rep Norm Silber Rep
Jonathan Mackie Rep Jonathan Mackie Rep
3 David Huot Dem Mike Bordes Rep
Peter Spanos Rep Gregg Hough Rep
Franklin Tilton Rep Dawn Johnson Rep
Richard Beaudoin Rep Richard Littlefield Rep
4 Dennis Fields Rep Juliet Harvey-Bolia Rep
Timothy Lang Sr. Rep Timothy Lang Sr. Rep
5 George Feeney Rep Paul Terry Rep
Peter Varney Rep Peter Varney Rep
6 John Plumer Rep Douglas Trottier Rep
Michael Sylvia Rep Michael Sylvia Rep
7 Barbara Comtois Rep Barbara Comtois Rep
8 Raymond Howard Rep Raymond Howard Rep
9 Charlie St. Clair Dem Travis O'Hara Rep
Carroll 1 Anita Burroughs Dem Anita Burroughs Dem
2 Tom Buco Dem Tom Buco Dem
Harrison Kanzler Dem Karen Umberger Rep
Stephen Woodcock Dem Stephen Woodcock Dem
3 Jerry Knirk Dem Jerry Knirk Dem
Susan Ticehurst Dem Mark McConkey Rep
4 Glenn Cordelli Rep Glenn Cordelli Rep
Karel Crawford Rep Karel Crawford Rep
5 Lino Avellani Rep Lino Avellani Rep
Ed Comeau Rep Jonathan Smith Rep
Bill Nelson Rep Bill Nelson Rep
6 Edith DesMarais Dem Brodie Deshaies Rep
John MacDonald Rep John MacDonald Rep
7 Ed Butler Dem Chris McAleer Dem
8 William Marsh Rep William Marsh Rep
Cheshire 1 Michael Abbott Dem Michael Abbott Dem
Paul Berch Dem Paul Berch Dem
Cathryn Harvey Dem Cathryn Harvey Dem
Lucy Weber Dem Lucy Weber Dem
2 John Mann Dem John Mann Dem
3 Dan Eaton Dem Dan Eaton Dem
4 Vacant[b] Lawrence Welkowitz Dem
5 John Bordenet Dem John Bordenet Dem
6 David Meader Dem Dru Fox Dem
7 Sparky Von Plinsky Dem Sparky Von Plinsky Dem
8 Donovan Fenton Dem Donovan Fenton Dem
9 Richard Ames Dem Richard Ames Dem
Douglas Ley Dem Douglas Ley Dem
10 Sandy Swinburne Dem Lucius Parshall Dem
11 John B. Hunt Rep John B. Hunt Rep
John O'Day Rep Jim Qualey Rep
12 Barry Faulkner Dem Barry Faulkner Dem
Jennie Gomarlo Dem Jennie Gomarlo Dem
13 Henry Parkhurst Dem Ben Kilanski Rep
14 Craig Thompson Dem Matthew Santonastaso Rep
15 Bruce Tatro Dem Jennifer Rhodes Rep
16 Joe Schapiro Dem Joe Schapiro Dem
William Pearson Dem Amanda Toll Dem
Coös 1 Jon Fothergill Rep Donald Dostie Rep
Michael Furbush Rep Dennis Thompson Rep
2 Wayne Moynihan Dem Arnold Davis Rep
3 Larry Laflamme Dem Larry Laflamme Dem
Henry Noel Dem Eamon Kelly Dem
Yvonne Thomas Dem Robert Theberge Rep
4 Kevin Craig Rep Kevin Craig Rep
5 Edith Tucker Dem Edith Tucker Dem
6 William Hatch Dem William Hatch Dem
7 Troy Merner Rep Troy Merner Rep
Grafton 1 Erin Tapper Hennessey Rep Joseph DePalma Rep
Linda Massimilla Dem Linda Massimilla Dem
2 Timothy Egan Dem Timothy Egan Dem
3 Susan Ford Dem Dennis Ruprecht Dem
4 Rick Ladd Rep Rick Ladd Rep
5 Jerry Stringham Dem Bonnie Ham Rep
6 Kevin Maes Dem Gail Sanborn Rep
7 Richard Osborne Dem Mark Alliegro Rep
8 Sallie Fellows Dem Sallie Fellows Dem
Suzanne Smith Dem Suzanne Smith Dem
Joyce Weston Dem Joyce Weston Dem
9 Ned Gordon Rep Ned Gordon Rep
Vacant[c] Lex Berezhny Rep
10 Roger Dontonville Dem Roger Dontonville Dem
11 Timothy Josephson Dem Beth Folsom Rep
12 Polly Campion Dem Mary Hakken-Phillips Dem
Vacant[d] James Murphy Dem
Mary Jane Mulligan Dem Russell Muirhead Dem
Sharon Nordgren Dem Sharon Nordgren Dem
13 Richard Abel Dem Richard Abel Dem
Susan Almy Dem Susan Almy Dem
Laurel Stavis Dem Laurel Stavis Dem
George Sykes Dem George Sykes Dem
14 Elaine French Dem Matthew Simon Rep
15 Denny Ruprecht Dem David Binford Rep
16 Francesca Diggs Dem Jeffrey Greeson Rep
17 Joshua Adjutant Dem Joshua Adjutant Dem
Hillsborough 1 Jim Feldofi Rep Jim Feldofi Rep
Marjorie Porter Dem Marjorie Porter Dem
2 Keith Erf Rep Keith Erf Rep
Gary Hopper Rep Gary Hopper Rep
JP Marzullo Rep Leah Cushman Rep
3 Dan Pickering Dem Dan Pickering Dem
4 Jennifer Bernet Dem Jim Kofalt Rep
Kermit Williams Dem Lisa Post Rep
5 David Woodbury Dem William Foster Rep
Donna Mombourquette Dem Gerald Griffin Rep
6 Joe Alexander Rep Joe Alexander Rep
Barbara Griffin Rep Barbara Griffin Rep
Michael Gunski Rep Michael Gunski Rep
Fred Plett Rep Fred Plett Rep
Cole Riel Dem Claire Rouillard Rep
7 David Danielson Rep David Danielson Rep
Linda Rae Camarota Rep Ted Gorski Rep
Linda Gould Rep Linda Gould Rep
John Graham Rep John Graham Rep
Sue Mullen Dem Sue Mullen Dem
Vacant[e] Niki Kelsey Rep
8 Jeff Goley Dem Jeff Goley Dem
Diane Langley Dem Diane Langley Dem
9 Linda DiSilvestro Dem Linda DiSilvestro Dem
Iz Piedra Dem Iz Piedra Dem
10 Jean Jeudy Dem Jean Jeudy Dem
Pat Long Dem Pat Long Dem
11 Donald Bouchard Dem Donald Bouchard Dem
Nicole Klein-Knight Dem Nicole Klein-Knight Dem
12 Amanda Bouldin Dem Amanda Bouldin Dem
Andrew Bouldin Dem Andrew Bouldin Dem
13 Larry Gagne Rep Larry Gagne Rep
Kathy Desjardin Dem William Infantine Rep
14 Mary Freitas Dem Mary Freitas Dem
Mary Heath Dem Mary Heath Dem
15 Erika Conners Dem Erika Conners Dem
Mark Warden Rep Mark Warden Rep
16 Barbara Shaw Dem Barbara Shaw Dem
Joshua Query Dem Joshua Query Dem
17 Heidi Hamer Dem Heidi Hamer Dem
Timothy Smith Dem Timothy Smith Dem
18 Patricia Cornell Dem Patricia Cornell Dem
Willis Griffith Dem Willis Griffith Dem
19 Bob Backus Dem Dick Marston Rep
Kendall Snow Dem Kendall Snow Dem
20 Ralph Boehm Rep Ralph Boehm Rep
Richard Lascelles Rep Richard Lascelles Rep
21 Dick Barry Rep Melissa Blasek Rep
Dick Hinch Rep Dick Hinch Rep
Bob L'Heureux Rep Bob Healey Rep
Nancy Murphy Dem Mary Mayville Rep
Rosemarie Rung Dem Rosemarie Rung Dem
Jeanine Notter Rep Jeanine Notter Rep
Kathryn Stack Dem Maureen Mooney Rep
Wendy Thomas Dem Lindsay Tausch Rep
22 Megan Murray Dem Megan Murray Dem
Julie Radhakrishnan Dem Daniel Veilleux Dem
Reed Panasiti Rep Tony Labranche Dem
23 Vacant[f] Bill King Rep
Paul Dargie Dem Vanessa Sheehan Rep
Joelle Martin Dem Maria Perez Dem
Peter Petrigno Dem Peter Petrigno Dem
24 Peter Leishman Dem Peter Leishman Dem
Ivy Vann Dem Ivy Vann Dem
25 Tim Merlino Rep Diane Kelley Rep
Paul Somero Rep Paul Somero Rep
26 Jack Flanagan Rep John Lewicke Rep
Brett Hall Dem Diane Pauer Rep
27 Vacant[g] Susan Homola Rep
Michelle St. John Dem Kat McGhee Dem
28 Bruce Cohen Dem Bruce Cohen Dem
William Bordy Dem Tom Lanzara Rep
Jan Schmidt Dem Jan Schmidt Dem
29 Paul Bergeron Dem Paul Bergeron Dem
Ray Newman Dem Ray Newman Dem
Sue Newman Dem Sue Newman Dem
30 Patricia Klee Dem Patricia Klee Dem
Sherry Dutzy Dem Sherry Dutzy Dem
Suzanne Vail Dem Suzanne Vail Dem
31 David Cote Dem David Cote Dem
Manny Espitia Dem Manny Espitia Dem
Fred Davis Jr. Dem Stacie-Marie Laughton Dem
32 Allison Nutting-Wong Dem Allison Nutting-Wong Dem
Michael Pedersen Dem Michael Pedersen Dem
Dan Toomey Dem Dan Toomey Dem
33 Ken N. Gidge Dem Efstathia Booras Dem
Mark King Dem Mark King Dem
Fran Nutter-Upham Dem Fran Nutter-Upham Dem
34 Greg Indruk Dem Melbourne Moran Dem
Catherine Sofikitis Dem Catherine Sofikitis Dem
Deb Stevens Dem Deb Stevens Dem
35 Skip Cleaver Dem Skip Cleaver Dem
Latha Mangipudi Dem Latha Mangipudi Dem
Laura Telerski Dem Laura Telerski Dem
36 Linda Harriott-Gathright Dem Linda Harriott-Gathright Dem
Marty Jack Dem Marty Jack Dem
Michael O'Brien Dem Michael O'Brien Dem
37 Bob Greene Rep Bob Greene Rep
Alicia Lekas Rep Alicia Lekas Rep
Tony Lekas Rep Tony Lekas Rep
Hershel Nunez Rep Hershel Nunez Rep
Lynne Ober Rep Lynne Ober Rep
Russell Ober Rep Russell Ober Rep
Andrew Prout Rep Andrew Prout Rep
Andrew Renzullo Rep Andrew Renzullo Rep
Kim Rice Rep Kim Rice Rep
Vacant[h] Denise Smith Rep
Jordan Ulery Rep Jordan Ulery Rep
38 Chris Balch Dem Jim Creighton Rep
John Bosman Dem Stephanie Hyland Dem
39 John Burt Rep John Burt Rep
40 Kat McGhee Dem Keith Ammon Rep
41 Laurie Sanborn Rep Laurie Sanborn Rep
42 Jacqueline Chretien Dem Jacqueline Chretien Dem
Matt Wilhelm Dem Matt Wilhelm Dem
43 Benjamin Baroody Dem Amy Bradley Dem
Chris Herbert Dem Chris Herbert Dem
Vacant[i] Joseph Lachance Rep
44 Mark McLean Rep Mark McLean Rep
Mark Proulx Rep Ross Berry Rep
45 Jane Ellen Beaulieu Dem Jane Ellen Beaulieu Dem
Connie Van Houten Dem Connie Van Houten Dem
Merrimack 1 Ken Wells Dem Louise Andrus Rep
2 Werner D. Horn Rep James Mason Rep
Dave Testerman Rep Dave Testerman Rep
3 Greg Hill Rep Greg Hill Rep
Joyce Fulweiler Dem Kenna Cross Rep
4 Tom Schamberg Dem Tom Schamberg Dem
5 Karen Ebel Dem Karen Ebel Dem
Dan Wolf Rep Dan Wolf Rep
6 Beth Rodd Dem Tony Caplan Dem
Rod Pimentel Dem Rod Pimentel Dem
7 Clyde Carson Dem Margaret Kennedy Rep
8 Robert Forsythe Rep Carolette Alicea Dem
9 Howard Moffett Dem Jose Cambrils Rep
George Saunderson Dem Michael Moffett Rep
10 David Luneau Dem David Luneau Dem
Mel Myler Dem Mel Myler Dem
Mary Jane Wallner Dem Mary Jane Wallner Dem
11 Steve Shurtleff Dem Steve Shurtleff Dem
12 Connie Lane Dem Connie Lane Dem
13 Beth Richards Dem Beth Richards Dem
14 Jim MacKay Dem Jim MacKay Dem
15 Ryan Buchanan Dem Eric Gallager Dem
16 Timothy Soucy Dem Timothy Soucy Dem
17 Safiya Wazir Dem Safiya Wazir Dem
18 Kris Schultz Dem Kris Schultz Dem
19 Christy Bartlett Dem Christy Bartlett Dem
20 David Doherty Dem Nick White Rep
Diane Schuett Dem Diane Schuett Dem
Brian Seaworth Rep Brian Seaworth Rep
21 James Allard Rep James Allard Rep
John Klose Rep John Klose Rep
22 Alan Turcotte Dem Matthew Pitaro Rep
23 Samantha Fox Dem Samantha Fox Dem
Mary Beth Walz Dem Mary Beth Walz Dem
Gary Woods Dem Gary Woods Dem
24 Frank Kotowski Rep Stephen Boyd Rep
Kathleen Martins Dem John Leavitt Rep
Thomas Walsh IV Rep Thomas Walsh IV Rep
Michael Yakubovich Rep Michael Yakubovich Rep
25 David Karrick Dem Natalie Wells Rep
26 Howard Pearl Rep Howard Pearl Rep
27 Art Ellison Dem Art Ellison Dem
Rebecca McWilliams Dem Rebecca McWilliams Dem
28 Katherine Rogers Dem Katherine Rogers Dem
29 Carol McGuire Rep Carol McGuire Rep
Rockingham 1 David Coursin Dem Paul Tudor Rep
2 Alan Bershtein Rep Alan Bershtein Rep
James Spillane Rep James Spillane Rep
Kevin Verville Rep Kevin Verville Rep
3 Michael Costable Jr. Rep Paul Ayer Rep
Kathleen Hoelzel Rep Dustin Dodge Rep
Kevin Pratt Rep Kevin Pratt Rep
4 Jess Edwards Rep Jess Edwards Rep
Becky Owens Rep Oliver Ford Rep
Jason Osborne Rep Jason Osborne Rep
Chris True Rep Chris True Rep
Tony Piemonte Rep Tony Piemonte Rep
5 Al Baldasaro Rep Al Baldasaro Rep
Tom Dolan Rep Tom Dolan Rep
David Lundgren Rep David Lundgren Rep
Betsy McKinney Rep Betsy McKinney Rep
Sherman Packard Rep Sherman Packard Rep
Anne Warner Dem Wayne MacDonald Rep
Doug Thomas Rep Doug Thomas Rep
6 Brian Chirichiello Rep Anne Copp Rep
Mary Eisner Dem Erica Layon Rep
David Love Rep David Love Rep
Phyllis Katsakiores Rep Phyllis Katsakiores Rep
David Milz Rep David Milz Rep
John O'Connor Rep Mary Ann Kimball Rep
Katherine O'Brien Rep Katherine O'Brien Rep
Stephen Pearson Rep Stephen Pearson Rep
John Potucek Rep John Potucek Rep
James C. Webb Rep Richard Tripp Rep
7 Joel Desilets Rep Bob Lynn Rep
Mary Griffin Rep Mary Griffin Rep
Walter Kolodziej Rep Julius Soti Rep
Charles McMahon Rep Charles McMahon Rep
8 Daryl Abbas Rep Daryl Abbas Rep
Arthur Barnes III Rep Joe Sweeney Rep
Ed DeClercq Rep Susan Vandecasteele Rep
Fred Doucette Rep Fred Doucette Rep
Bob Elliott Rep Bob Elliott Rep
Betty Gay Rep Betty Gay Rep
John Janigian Rep John Janigian Rep
Everett McBride Rep Everett McBride Rep
John Sytek Rep John Sytek Rep
9 Sean Morrison Rep Sean Morrison Rep
Mark Vallone Dem Cody Belanger Rep
10 Dennis Acton Rep Dennis Acton Rep
11 Liz McConnell Dem Melissa Litchfield Rep
12 Scott Wallace Rep Scott Wallace Rep
13 Dennis Green Rep Dennis Green Rep
Joe Guthrie Rep Joe Guthrie Rep
David Welch Rep David Welch Rep
Kenneth Weyler Rep Kenneth Weyler Rep
14 Debra DeSimone Rep Debra DeSimone Rep
Robert Harb Rep Robert Harb Rep
Norman Major Rep Norman Major Rep
Peter Torosian Rep Peter Torosian Rep
15 Charles Melvin Rep Charles Melvin Rep
16 Dan Davis Rep JD Bernardy Rep
17 Michael Cahill Dem Michael Cahill Dem
Charlotte DiLorenzo Dem Charlotte DiLorenzo Dem
Ellen Read Dem Ellen Read Dem
18 Skip Berrien Dem Mark Paige Dem
Lisa Bunker Dem Lisa Bunker Dem
Gaby Grossman Dem Gaby Grossman Dem
Julie Gilman Dem Julie Gilman Dem
19 Patrick Abrami Rep Patrick Abrami Rep
Debra Altschiller Dem Debra Altschiller Dem
20 Max Abramson Rep Tim Baxter Rep
William Fowler Rep Tina Harley Rep
Aboul Khan Rep Aboul Khan Rep
21 Patricia Bushway Dem Tracy Emerick Rep
Renny Cushing Dem Renny Cushing Dem
Mike Edgar Dem Mike Edgar Dem
Tom Loughman Dem Tom Loughman Dem
22 Jim Maggiore Dem Jim Maggiore Dem
23 Dennis Malloy Dem Dennis Malloy Dem
24 Jaci Grote Dem Jaci Grote Dem
Kate Murray Dem Kate Murray Dem
25 Laura Pantelakos Dem Laura Pantelakos Dem
26 Rebecca McBeath Dem Rebecca McBeath Dem
27 Peter Somssich Dem Peter Somssich Dem
28 Gerry Ward Dem Gerry Ward Dem
29 David Meuse Dem David Meuse Dem
30 Jacqueline Cali-Pitts Dem Jacqueline Cali-Pitts Dem
31 Tamara Le Dem Joan Hamblet Dem
32 Terry Roy Rep Terry Roy Rep
33 Josh Yokela Rep Josh Yokela Rep
34 Mark Pearson Rep Mark Pearson Rep
35 Deborah Hobson Rep Deborah Hobson Rep
36 Patricia Lovejoy Dem Alexis Simpson Dem
37 Jason Janvrin Rep Max Abramson Rep
Strafford 1 Peter Hayward Rep Peter Hayward Rep
Abigail Rooney Rep Glenn Bailey Rep
2 James Horgan Rep James Horgan Rep
Joseph Pitre Rep Joseph Pitre Rep
3 Michael Harrington Rep Michael Harrington Rep
Kurt Wuelper Rep Kurt Wuelper Rep
4 Cassandra Levesque Dem Cassandra Levesque Dem
Matthew Towne Dem Len Turcotte Rep
5 Jeffrey Salloway Dem Jeffrey Salloway Dem
6 Timothy Horrigan Dem Timothy Horrigan Dem
Cam Kenney Dem Cam Kenney Dem
Marjorie Smith Dem Marjorie Smith Dem
Judith Spang Dem Judith Spang Dem
Janet Wall Dem Janet Wall Dem
7 Timothy Fontneau Dem Timothy Fontneau Dem
8 Donna Ellis Dem Donna Ellis Dem
9 Steven Beaudoin Rep Clifford Newton Rep
10 Vacant[j] Aidan Ankarberg Rep
11 Chuck Grassie Dem Chuck Grassie Dem
12 Mac Kittredge Rep Mac Kittredge Rep
13 Casey Conley Dem Casey Conley Dem
14 Kristina Fargo Dem Kristina Fargo Dem
15 Linn Opderbecke Dem Ariel Oxaal Dem
16 Sherry Frost Dem Sherry Frost Dem
17 Peter Bixby Dem Peter Bixby Dem
Susan Treleaven Dem Susan Treleaven Dem
Kenneth Vincent Dem Kenneth Vincent Dem
18 Gerri Cannon Dem Gerri Cannon Dem
Wendy Chase Dem Wendy Chase Dem
Cecilia Rich Dem Cecilia Rich Dem
19 Peter B. Schmidt Dem Peter B. Schmidt Dem
20 Tom Southworth Dem Tom Southworth Dem
21 Catt Sandler Dem Catt Sandler Dem
22 Peg Higgins Dem Thomas Kaczynski Rep
23 Sandra Keans Dem Fenton Groen Rep
24 Mona Perreault Rep Susan DeLemus Rep
25 Amanda Gourgue Dem Amanda Gourgue Dem
Sullivan 1 Lee Oxenham Dem Lee Oxenham Dem
Brian Sullivan Dem Brian Sullivan Dem
2 Vacant[k] Sue Gottling Dem
3 Andrew O'Hearne Dem Andrew O'Hearne Dem
4 Gary Merchant Dem Gary Merchant Dem
5 Walter Stapleton Rep Walter Stapleton Rep
6 John Callum Rep John Callum Rep
Skip Rollins Rep Skip Rollins Rep
7 Judy Aron Rep Judy Aron Rep
8 Tom Laware Rep Walter Spilsbury Rep
9 Linda Tanner Dem Linda Tanner Dem
10 John Cloutier Dem John Cloutier Dem
11 Steven D. Smith Rep Steven D. Smith Rep

Sources[5]

Retiring incumbents[edit]

71 incumbent Representatives (35 Democrats and 36 Republicans) did not seek reelection in 2020:

  1. Belknap 1: Harry Viens (R)
  2. Belknap 3: Richard Beaudoin (R)
  3. Belknap 3: Peter Spanos (R)
  4. Belknap 3: Frank Tilton (R)
  5. Belknap 4: Dennis Fields (R)
  6. Belknap 5: George Feeney (R)
  7. Carroll 2: Harrison Kanzler (D)
  8. Carroll 5: Ed Comeau (R)
  9. Carroll 6: Edith DesMarais (D)
  10. Carroll 7: Ed Butler (D)
  11. Cheshire 6: David Meader (D)
  12. Cheshire 10: Sandy Swinburne (D)
  13. Cheshire 11: John O'Day (R)
  14. Cheshire 14: Craig Thompson (D) [Ran for Executive Council (lost primary)]
  15. Coös 1: John Fothergill (R)
  16. Coös 1: Michael Furbush (R)
  17. Coös 2: Wayne Moynihan (D)
  18. Coös 3: Yvonne Thomas (D)
  19. Grafton 1: Erin Hennessey (R) (Running for State Senate)
  20. Grafton 3: Susan Ford (D) (Running for State Senate)
  21. Grafton 12: Polly Campion (D)
  22. Grafton 12: Mary Jane Mulligan (D)
  23. Hillsborough 2: J.P. Marzullo (R)
  24. Hillsborough 6: Cole Riel (D)
  25. Hillsborough 7: Linda Camarota (D)
  26. Hillsborough 13: Kathy Desjardin (D)
  27. Hillsborough 19: Bob Backus (D)
  28. Hillsborough 21: Dick Barry (D)
  29. Hillsborough 21: Bob L'Heureux (R)
  30. Hillsborough 22: Reed Panasiti (R)
  31. Hillsborough 22: Julie Radhakrishnan (D)
  32. Hillsborough 23: Paul Dargie (D)
  33. Hillsborough 23: Charlie Burns (R)
  34. Hillsborough 23: Joelle Martin (D)
  35. Hillsborough 25: Tim Merlino (R)
  36. Hillsborough 26: Jack Flanagan (R)
  37. Hillsborough 26: Brett Hall (R)
  38. Hillsborough 27: Michelle St. John (D)
  39. Hillsborough 34: Greg Indruk (D)
  40. Hillsborough 37: James Whittemore (R)
  41. Hillsborough 38: Chris Balch (D)
  42. Hillsborough 44: Mark Proulx (R)
  43. Merrimack 2: Werner D. Horn (R)
  44. Merrimack 6: Beth Rodd (D)
  45. Merrimack 8: Robert Forsythe (R)
  46. Merrimack 9: Howard Moffett (D)
  47. Merrimack 9: George Saunderson (D)
  48. Merrimack 15: Ryan Buchanan (D)
  49. Merrimack 22: Alan Turcotte (D)
  50. Merrimack 24: Frank Kotowski (R)
  51. Merrimack 25: David Karrick (D)
  52. Rockingham 1: David Coursin (D)
  53. Rockingham 3: Michael Costable (R)
  54. Rockingham 3: Kathleen Hoelzel (R)
  55. Rockingham 4: Becky Owens (R)
  56. Rockingham 6: Brian Chirichiello (R)
  57. Rockingham 6: John O'Connor (R)
  58. Rockingham 6: James C. Webb (R)
  59. Rockingham 7: Joel Desilets (R)
  60. Rockingham 8: Arthur Barnes (R)
  61. Rockingham 8: Ed DeClercq (R)
  62. Rockingham 16: Dan Davis (R)
  63. Rockingham 18: Skip Berrien (D)
  64. Rockingham 21: Patricia Bushway (D)
  65. Rockingham 31: Tamara Le (D)
  66. Rockingham 36: Patricia Lovejoy (D) [Ran for Executive Council (lost primary)]
  67. Sullivan 2: Gates Lucas (R)
  68. Strafford 9: Steven Beaudoin (R)
  69. Strafford 15: Linn Opderbecke (D)
  70. Strafford 24: Mona Perreault (R)
  71. Sullivan 8: Tom Laware (R)

Defeated incumbents[edit]

In the primary[edit]

10 incumbent representatives (6 Republicans and 4 Democrats) sought reelection but were defeated in the September 8 primary.

  1. Belknap 2: Deanna Jurius (R)
  2. Belknap 6: John Plumer (R)
  3. Cheshire 13: Henry Parkhurst (D)
  4. Cheshire 16: William Pearson (D)
  5. Hillsborough 31: Fred Davis Jr. (D)
  6. Hillsborough 33: Ken N. Gidge (D)
  7. Rockingham 7: Walter Kolodziej (R)
  8. Rockingham 20: William Fowler (R)
  9. Rockingham 37: Jason Janvrin (R)
  10. Strafford 1: Abilgail Rooney (R)

In the general election[edit]

33 incumbent representatives (32 Democrats and one Republican) sought reelection but were defeated in the November 3 general election.

  1. Belknap 3: David Huot (D)
  2. Belknap 9: Charlie St. Clair (D)
  3. Carroll 3: Susan Ticehurst (D)
  4. Cheshire 13: Bruce Tatro (D)
  5. Coös 3: Henry Noel (D)
  6. Grafton 5: Jerry Stringham (D)
  7. Grafton 6: Kevin Maes (D)
  8. Grafton 7: Richard Osborne (D)
  9. Grafton 11: Timothy Josephson (D)
  10. Grafton 14: Elaine French (D)
  11. Hillsborough 4: Jennifer Bernet (D)
  12. Hillsborough 4: Kermit Williams (D)
  13. Hillsborough 5: David Woodbury (D)
  14. Hillsborough 5: Donna Mombourquette (D)
  15. Hillsborough 21: Wendy Thomas (D)
  16. Hillsborough 21: Nancy Murphy (D)
  17. Hillsborough 21: Kathryn Stack (D)
  18. Hillsborough 28: William Bordy (D)
  19. Hillsborough 38: James Bosman (D)
  20. Hillsborough 43: Benjamin Baroody (D)
  21. Merrimack 1: Ken Wells (D)
  22. Merrimack 3: Joyce Fulweiler (D)
  23. Merrimack 7: Clyde Carson (D)
  24. Merrimack 8: Robert Forsythe (R)
  25. Merrimack 20: David Doherty (D)
  26. Merrimack 24: Kathleen Martins (D)
  27. Rockingham 5: Anne Warner (D)
  28. Rockingham 6: Mary Eisner (D)
  29. Rockingham 9: Mark Vallone (D)
  30. Rockingham 11: Liz McConnell (D)
  31. Strafford 4: Matthew Towne (D)
  32. Strafford 22: Peg Higgins (D)
  33. Strafford 23: Sandra Keans (D)

Detailed results[edit]

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ Hinch died of COVID-19 one week after being elected Speaker. He was succeeded as speaker by Sherman Packard.
  2. ^ Democrat David Morrill resigned June 1, 2020.
  3. ^ Republican Vincent Migliore died May 24, 2020.
  4. ^ Democrat Garrett Muscatel resigned June 9, 2020.
  5. ^ Republican Michael Trento resigned June 4, 2020.
  6. ^ Republican Charlie Burns resigned May 12, 2020.
  7. ^ Republican Jim Belanger resigned September 1, 2019.
  8. ^ Republican James Whittemore died March 27, 2020.
  9. ^ Democrat Richard Komi resigned May 2, 2020.
  10. ^ Republican Jody McNally resigned January 1, 2020.
  11. ^ Republican Gates Lucas resigned July 14, 2019.

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Demsas, Jerusalem (November 5, 2020). "Democrats fail to make gains in state legislative races in advance of 2021 redistricting". Vox. Retrieved November 17, 2020.
  2. ^ Mutnick, Ally; Rodriguez, Sabrina (November 4, 2020). "'A decade of power': Statehouse wins position GOP to dominate redistricting". Politico. Retrieved November 17, 2020.
  3. ^ Berman, Russell (November 10, 2020). "The Failure That Could Haunt Democrats for a Decade". The Atlantic. Retrieved November 17, 2020.
  4. ^ Brown-Kaiser, Liz; Caldwell, Leigh Ann (November 10, 2020). "Democrats blame increased Trump turnout, uphill races for failure to win state legislative seats". NBC News. Retrieved November 17, 2020.
  5. ^ "New Hampshire House of Representatives elections, 2020". Ballotpedia. Retrieved May 27, 2020.

External links[edit]