Marbella, Málaga, Spain Coronavirus Information - Safety Updates, News and Tips - The Weather Channel | Weather.com
Advertisement

CORONAVIRUS (COVID-19)

Trusted, up-to-date information with AI from Watson.

Spain

As of Sun, May 16, 2021, 4:25 AM EDT
Confirmed Cases3,598,452
1.1%Since last week
Deaths79,281
0.7%Since last week
Source*Note: Some locations do not currently provide all data.
Advertisement
Daily Trends
5,701 new cases yesterday
As of Sun, May 16, 2021, 4:25 AM EDT
Source
Daily New Cases in Spain

Worldwide Statistics

LocationConfirmed CasesCases per 1,000 peopleDeaths
Worldwide161,074,30420.853,346,228
United States of America32,534,07398.29578,984
India24,372,90717.66266,207
Brazil15,433,98972.61430,417
France5,754,15488.15106,666
Turkey5,095,39060.4244,301
Russia4,931,69133.79115,480
United Kingdom4,446,82865.5127,668
Italy4,146,72268.58123,927
Spain3,598,45276.9679,281
Germany3,584,93442.7986,025
Argentina3,242,10371.7369,254
Colombia3,067,87960.2979,760
Poland2,851,91175.3571,609
Iran2,732,15232.5376,433
Mexico2,375,11518.42219,901
Ukraine2,150,24449.1747,942
Peru1,873,31656.8265,316
Indonesia1,734,2856.3447,823
Czech Republic1,652,238154.2929,886
South Africa1,608,39327.1255,124
Netherlands1,589,28292.7517,423
Canada1,312,40834.7724,825
Chile1,273,51666.6227,647
Iraq1,134,85928.2115,910
Philippines1,131,46710.3318,958
Romania1,070,60555.6529,413
Sweden1,037,126102.6914,275
Belgium1,028,10488.7124,664
Pakistan873,2203.9519,384
Portugal841,37982.5116,999
Israel839,07996.946,380
Hungary797,42982.5529,114
Bangladesh779,5354.7312,102
Jordan723,06970.879,224
Serbia705,18580.716,646
Switzerland676,43778.1610,122
Japan671,8415.3111,365
Austria631,71470.1410,195
United Arab Emirates543,61054.961,626
Lebanon534,96878.387,569
Morocco514,70513.949,092
Malaysia462,19014.281,822
Nepal439,65815.094,669
Saudi Arabia431,43212.397,134
Bulgaria413,83859.5617,243
Kazakhstan409,65921.824,760
Ecuador407,00223.0719,514
Slovakia387,42070.9612,203
Greece373,88135.8711,322
Belarus373,35139.512,681
Panama369,45585.636,288
Croatia349,91085.237,687
Georgia329,40782.584,426
Azerbaijan328,99432.454,754
Bolivia327,22428.0313,409
Tunisia325,28027.5211,727
Paraguay307,45743.117,427
Kuwait290,00667.911,681
Costa Rica279,92654.953,514
Dominican Republic275,37825.393,565
Ethiopia265,4132.313,964
Lithuania264,72497.244,088
Denmark264,46545.662,499
Ireland254,87051.624,941
Moldova253,56762.866,006
Slovenia248,520119.544,638
Egypt243,3172.3814,206
Guatemala240,17013.417,845
Uruguay231,90166.763,318
Honduras223,92222.615,898
Armenia220,72974.494,314
Qatar212,66773.82524
Venezuela211,8387.452,352
Oman202,71339.72,148
Bosnia and Herzegovina202,14361.618,981
Bahrain197,474116.05732
Libya181,17926.373,085
Nigeria165,6610.82,066
Kenya165,1123.072,976
North Macedonia154,52474.175,184
Myanmar143,0352.633,212
Sri Lanka138,0856.45923
Puerto Rico136,19947.612,421
Albania131,93945.852,427
South Korea131,0612.561,896
Latvia127,05367.362,248
Estonia126,92295.681,220
Algeria125,0592.853,360
Cuba121,83810.76785
Norway118,27521.82774
People's Republic of China103,9860.074,858
Kyrgyzstan100,24915.371,695
Thailand99,1451.42565
Montenegro98,443156.741,545
Uzbekistan96,3682.88667
Ghana93,2433783
Zambia92,3565.021,260
Finland89,68616.19931
Cameroon74,7332.821,144
El Salvador70,91510.932,178
Cyprus70,74258.59346
Mozambique70,3612.25826
Luxembourg68,922110.1806
Afghanistan63,4121.632,733
Singapore61,50510.5131
Botswana52,16222.18761
Namibia50,73319.97704
Mongolia47,54814.5200
Jamaica47,15015.92838
Ivory Coast46,5351.76295
Maldives42,77579.1393
Uganda42,6740.93347
Democratic Republic of the Congo41,8540.47923
Senegal40,8062.441,122
Madagascar39,8881.44748
Zimbabwe38,5352.591,582
Sudan34,8890.82,446
Malawi34,2061.791,153
Malta30,47469.02417
Angola30,0300.91651
Australia29,9571.17910
Cape Verde27,67249.77244
Rwanda25,9342342
Gabon23,79910.69143
Syria23,6451.351,688
Guinea22,7341.73151
Réunion22,64425.29169
Cambodia21,4991.29147
French Guiana21,46571.87108
Mayotte20,17673.96171
French Polynesia18,81566.98141
Mauritania18,7814.04457
Swaziland18,51115.96671
Guadeloupe15,42938.56236
Guyana14,84518.87333
Trinidad and Tobago14,81410.59256
Somalia14,4860.91753
Mali14,1630.7510
Tajikistan13,7141.4491
Papua New Guinea13,7071.53136
Andorra13,510174.85127
Burkina Faso13,3940.64164
Haiti13,3531.17271
Togo13,2441.6125
Belize12,70931.96323
Curaçao12,24474.61118
Suriname11,57219.73221
Martinique11,49030.6287
Djibouti11,40211.54151
The Bahamas11,02428.03216
Aruba10,826101.4104
Lesotho10,7825.03320
South Sudan10,6410.95115
Seychelles9,18493.3930
Benin7,9950.66101
Guam7,84446.47139
Equatorial Guinea7,6945.48112
Central African Republic6,8661.4295
Iceland6,53719.1629
Yemen6,5270.221,286
The Gambia5,9402.46175
Nicaragua5,6490.85184
Niger5,3260.22192
San Marino5,087149.8990
Chad4,8910.3172
Saint Lucia4,72525.7375
Burundi4,2900.366
Gibraltar4,286127.2194
East Timor4,1183.128
Sierra Leone4,0960.5179
Barbados3,95913.7846
Comoros3,9304.52146
Vietnam3,8360.0435
Eritrea3,8221.0812
Guinea-Bissau3,7451.967
United States Virgin Islands3,26131.2327
Jersey3,23618.6169
Liechtenstein3,07380.5857
Monaco2,49063.4532
Bermuda2,46239.5432
Turks and Caicos Islands2,40462.0917
São Tomé and Príncipe2,32410.635
New Zealand2,2890.4726
Sint Maarten2,27252.9827
Liberia2,1280.4285
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines1,93217.4112
Saint Martin1,77745.9714
Isle of Man1,59018.729
Bonaire1,56459.6517
Laos1,4980.212
Mauritius1,2881.0117
Bhutan1,2761.651
Antigua and Barbuda1,24012.6632
Saint-Barthélemy994100.561
Guernsey8224.7314
Republic of the Congo7790.1425
Faroe Islands66913.691
Cayman Islands5618.542
Tanzania5090.0121
Wallis and Futuna45440.377
British Virgin Islands2488.21
Brunei2320.533
Dominica1782.47--*
Northern Mariana Islands1722.992
Fiji1660.194
Grenada1611.431
New Caledonia1240.43--*
Anguilla1097.27--*
Falkland Islands6318.09--*
Saint Kitts and Nevis450.85--*
Greenland310.55--*
Saint Pierre and Miquelon254.31--*
Solomon Islands200.03--*
Montserrat2041
Marshall Islands40.07--*
Vanuatu30.01--*
Samoa10.01--*
Source: World Health Organization*Note: Some locations do not currently provide all data.

Data Sources

About this data:

During the Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19) outbreak, The Weather Channel is providing this data as a service to our users. The Weather Channel has compiled data provided by multiple third party sources including the World Health Organization, state and local agencies and other public sources as outlined below. These sources update and report data on various regular and irregular schedules, so from time to time there may be discrepancies between data reported here and data reported by individual sources. The Weather Channel makes every effort to provide the most up-to-date and accurate data available and uses quality assurance procedures to minimize and correct errors. Please send any inquiries about the data presented here to covid19@weather.com.


Powered by Watson:

Our COVID Q&A with Watson is an AI-powered chatbot that addresses consumers' questions and concerns about COVID-19. It's built on the IBM Watson Ads Builder platform, which utilizes Watson Natural Language Understanding, and proprietary, natural- language-generation technology. The chatbot utilizes approved content from the CDC and WHO. Incidents information is provided by USAFacts.org.

To populate our Interactive Incidents Map, Watson AI looks for the latest and most up-to- date information. To understand and extract the information necessary to feed the maps, we use Watson Natural Language Understanding for extracting insights from natural language text and Watson Discovery for extracting insights from PDFs, HTML, tables, images and more.
COVID Impact Survey, conducted by NORC at the University of Chicago for the Data Foundation

Hidden Weather Icon Masks
Hidden Weather Icon Symbols