North America continent | north america map | list of countries in north america - | einfon

North America continent | north america map | list of countries in north america

North America continent | north america map | list of countries in north america

North America is the world’s third largest and fourth most populated continent has a total 23 independent North American countries at this moment. Canada is the largest country of the continent by area and United States is the largest country of this continent by population. Mexico City is the largest city of North America followed by New York City, Los Angeles, Chicago, Toronto, Dallas–Fort Worth, San Francisco, Houston, Miami and Philadelphia.

Map of North America

The North America map shows border by Arctic Ocean to the north, Pacific Ocean to the south and west, Atlantic Ocean to the east and South America and Caribbean Sea to the south east. The map of North America consists of North American peninsula, Central America and the Caribbean.

The Map of North America shows all the capital cities for example Ottawa, Washington D.C., Mexico City, San Jose, Panama City, Tegucigalpa, Guatemala, San Salvador, Managua, Belmopan, Kingston, Havana, Port-su-Prince, Nassau, Santo Domingo, Port of Spain and Nassau.

The North America map also shows major rivers in this continent including River Mackenzie, River Colorado, River Mississippi, and River Missouri, the highest peaks for example Mt. Washington, Mt. Mitchell, Mt. Hood, Mt. Baker, Mt. Katahdin, Mt. Whitney, and Mt. Elbert, and the major landforms for example the Appalachian Mountains, the Great Basin, the Sierra Madre, the Rocky Mountains, the Edwards plateau, the Caribbean island nations, the Colorado Plateau, and the Atlantic and Pacific coastal regions.

List of Countries in North America

Before we discuss about the North America, we should know some basic things first. We have represented a table below which contains all the necessary basics of this continent. The widely recognized 23 countries in North America are listed by alphabetically with their current and estimated gross domestic product data collected from the Wikipedia.

Name of the Country2016 GDP (PPP)
millions of USD
2016 GDP (nominal)
millions of USD
United States18,558,12918,558,129
Trinidad and Tobago44,30623,816
The Bahamas9,1668,917
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines1,205784
Saint Lucia2,0301,425
Saint Kitts and Nevis1,379945
Panama87,19655,755
Nicaragua31,33312,903
Mexico2,227,1761,082,431
Jamaica24,64714,057
Honduras41,05720,632
Haiti18,7458,160
Guatemala125,86268,142
Grenada1,4011,000
El Salvador52,94727,327
Dominican Republic149,69271,433
Dominica763521
Cuba212,000 (2013)68,234 (2013)
Costa Rica74,88856,908
Canada1,631,9431,462,329
Belize3,0491,807
Barbados4,6364,498
Antigua and Barbuda2,0971,332

 

How many Countries Are in North America

North America is the third largest continent in the world has a total area of 24,490,000 km² which is almost 17% of total landmass of the world. The population of North America is 573 million people which is almost 8% of total population of the world and it is also the third most populated continent in the world. This continent has led by the USA which is the largest economy in the world. There are total 23 countries in North America which are known for its enormous diversity in terms of economics, environments, culture, historical background, ethnic groups and also the government systems.

This continent has a large diversity of cultures, ethnicities and languages. In the northern parts of the continent European influences are strongest while indigenous and African influences are comparatively stronger in the south. For the reason that the history of colonialism, most North Americans speaks English, French or Spanish and societies and states generally reflect Western traditions.

North America is bordered by Arctic Ocean to the north, Pacific Ocean to the south and west, Atlantic Ocean to the east and South America and Caribbean Sea to the south east. This continent lies almost entirely in the western hemisphere.

Languages

The most regularly spoken dialects in North America are English, French and Spanish. Canada and the USA are the Anglophone nations. The term Anglo-America is to refer these nations and even Belize and a few sections of the tropics. Alternate ranges of the Americas are alluded to as Latin America. The French dialect has traditionally played a major role in North America and now preserves a unique presence in some areas.

Canada is formally bilingual where French is the official language of Quebec, 95% people of this province use it as either their primary language, and in the Province of New Brunswick, it is co-official language with English. Correspondingly, French and French Antillean Creole is regularly used in Saint Lucia and the Commonwealth of Dominica together with English.

Geology

North America is famous to have some of the ancient rocks on the appearance of the earth. The geographical structure of the North America is built about a steady platform of Precambrian Rock, which is known as the Canadian Shield. The Cordilleras rose toward the west and The Appalachia Mountains rose toward the southeast of the shield.

North America is rich in natural assets, including mineral riches, fresh water, limitless forests, and probably the ripest soils of the world. All these natural resources helped North America get to be distinctly a standout amongst the most economically developed areas in the world.

Every one of its tenants appreciates a much higher expectation for living than other parts. It is also additionally bats of the most elevated normal wage per individual of any continent, furthermore a higher average food intake per individual.

Economy

United States, Canada and Mexico have major and multifaceted economic systems. The USA has the leading economy of all three countries as well as in the world. The US had an expected per capita gross domestic product (PPP) of $54,980 in 2014 and it is also the most scientifically developed economy of these three countries. Canada has major growth in the area of services, mining and manufacturing and its per capita GDP (PPP) was expected at $44,656 and had the 11th largest nominal GDP in 2014.

Keywords: north american countries, countries in north america, how many countries in north america, how many countries are in north america, population of north america

 

LEAVE A COMMENT:

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

POPULAR POST

worldwide Examining Some of the Nations with Higher Tax Rates Worldwide In this digital and globalized era, paying taxes or paying more than what you have to, could be a costly mistake and you could certainly avoid such an[..]
Seven Wonders of the World The Page provides you the information about the 7 Natural Wonders of the Ancient Modern World, las 7 maravillas del […][..]
Arctic Ocean The Arctic Ocean is the fifth largest among all other oceans has a total area of 15,558,000 km² which is […][..]
Antarctic Ocean | list of countries bordering by antarctic ocean The Southern Ocean is called the Antarctic Ocean, it is also known as the Austral Ocean, encompasses the southernmost waters […][..]
Indian Ocean | list of countries bordering by indian ocean The Indian Ocean is the third largest among all other oceans has a total area of 70,560,000 km² which is […][..]
Most Popular Page