List of African countries by population

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Africa remains one of the world's fastest growing regions.[1] 60% of Africa is 25 years of age or younger,[2] making democracy and growth in the continent a matter of policy and economic significance.

African population by country (top 10)

  Nigeria (15.4%)
  Ethiopia (8.6%)
  Egypt (7.7%)
  DR Congo (6.7%)
  South Africa (4.5%)
  Tanzania (4.4%)
  Kenya (4%)
  Uganda (3.4%)
  Algeria (3.3%)
  Sudan (3.3%)
  Other (38.7%)
CountryProjected population
(14 June 2021)
Pct of
total
UN Population estimatesAnnual growth[a]Doubling time
(years)[b]
1 July 2019IncrementRate
 Nigeria195,871,26115.40%200,963,599195,874,6835,088,9162.60%27
 Ethiopia109,222,4958.59%112,078,730109,224,4142,854,3162.61%27
 Egypt98,422,2737.74%100,388,07398,423,5981,964,4752.00%35
 DR Congo84,066,2666.61%86,790,56784,068,0912,722,4763.24%22
 South Africa57,792,0004.54%58,558,27057,792,518765,7521.33%53
 Tanzania56,312,3024.43%58,005,46356,313,4381,692,0253.00%23
 Kenya51,391,7694.04%52,573,97351,392,5651,181,4082.30%30
 Uganda42,728,0053.36%44,269,59442,729,0361,540,5583.61%20
 Algeria42,227,8523.32%43,053,05442,228,408824,6461.95%36
 Sudan41,800,8523.29%42,813,23841,801,5331,011,7052.42%29
 Morocco36,028,7932.83%36,471,76936,029,093442,6761.23%57
 Angola30,809,1062.42%31,825,29530,809,7871,015,5083.30%21
 Mozambique29,495,4202.32%30,366,03629,496,004870,0322.95%24
 Ghana28,206,3062.22%28,833,62928,206,728626,9012.22%32
 Madagascar26,261,8382.07%26,969,30726,262,313706,9942.69%26
 Cameroon25,215,8231.98%25,876,38025,216,267660,1132.62%27
 Ivory Coast25,068,7951.97%25,716,54425,069,230647,3142.58%27
 Niger22,442,2421.76%23,310,71522,442,822867,8933.87%18
 Burkina Faso19,751,0831.55%20,321,37819,751,466569,9122.89%24
 Mali19,077,3601.50%19,658,03119,077,749580,2823.04%23
 Malawi18,142,8911.43%18,628,74718,143,217485,5302.68%26
 Zambia17,351,3661.36%17,861,03017,351,708509,3222.94%24
 Senegal15,854,0261.25%16,296,36415,854,323442,0412.79%25
 Chad15,477,4141.22%15,946,87615,477,729469,1473.03%23
 Somalia15,007,9341.18%15,442,90515,008,226434,6792.90%24
 Zimbabwe14,438,6621.14%14,645,46814,438,802206,6661.43%49
 Guinea12,414,0530.98%12,771,24612,414,293356,9532.88%24
 Rwanda12,301,7510.97%12,626,95012,301,970324,9802.64%27
 Benin11,484,8320.90%11,801,15111,485,044316,1072.75%26
 Tunisia11,565,1130.91%11,694,71911,565,201129,5181.12%62
 South Sudan10,975,8690.86%11,062,11310,975,92786,1860.79%89
 Burundi10,523,8890.83%10,864,24510,524,117340,1283.23%22
 Togo7,888,9630.62%8,082,3667,889,093193,2732.45%29
 Sierra Leone7,650,0400.60%7,813,2157,650,150163,0652.13%33
 Libya6,678,4920.53%6,777,4526,678,55998,8931.48%47
 Congo5,244,2670.41%5,380,5085,244,359136,1492.60%27
 Liberia4,818,8930.38%4,937,3744,818,973118,4012.46%29
 Central African Republic4,666,3150.37%4,745,1854,666,36878,8171.69%41
 Mauritania4,403,2310.35%4,525,6964,403,313122,3832.78%25
 Eritrea3,452,7560.27%3,497,1173,452,78644,3311.28%54
 Namibia2,448,2700.19%2,494,5302,448,30146,2291.89%37
 Gambia2,280,0490.18%2,347,7062,280,09467,6122.97%24
 Botswana2,254,0350.18%2,303,6972,254,06849,6292.20%32
 Gabon2,119,2390.17%2,172,5792,119,27553,3042.52%28
 Lesotho2,108,3170.17%2,125,2682,108,32816,9400.80%87
 Equatorial Guinea1,308,9440.10%1,355,9861,308,97547,0113.59%20
 Mauritius1,189,2590.09%1,198,5751,189,2659,3100.78%89
 Eswatini1,136,2730.09%1,148,1301,136,28111,8491.04%67
 Djibouti958,9130.08%973,560958,92314,6371.53%46
 Réunion882,5220.07%888,927882,5266,4010.73%96
 Comoros832,3090.07%850,886832,32218,5642.23%31
 Western Sahara567,3920.04%582,463567,40215,0612.65%26
 Cape Verde543,7630.04%549,935543,7676,1681.13%61
 Mayotte259,5270.02%266,150259,5316,6192.55%28
 São Tomé and Príncipe211,0250.02%215,056211,0284,0281.91%37
 Seychelles97,0960.01%97,73997,0966430.66%105
 Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha6,0350.00%6,0596,035240.40%175
Total1,271,735,562100%1,303,821,6181,271,757,11832,064,5002.52%28
  1. ^ Population growth calculation from UN estimates for 2019 and 2020.[3]
  2. ^ At the current growth rate (halving time for negative numbers).
A flag map of Africa

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Africa's economic growth in a new global context". ODI.
  2. ^ "Population" (PDF). www.un.org. Retrieved 2020-06-09.
  3. ^ "Total Population - Both Sexes" (EXCEL). World Population Prospects, the 2019 Revision. United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division, Population Estimates and Projections Section. June 2019. Retrieved 17 June 2019.