Kalpakian, Laura.

Alternative names

Biography

Author and critic Laura Anne Kalpakian was born June 28, 1945, in Long Beach, California. She grew up in southern California. Kalpakian received her undergraduate degree from UC Riverside in 1967. She briefly took a job as a social worker before continuing her education at the University of Delaware, where she completed a masters degree in 1970. Kalpakian attended the Ph.D. program in literature at UC San Diego, from 1973-1977. She has worked as a professor of English and writing, book critic, and free-lance writer. Kalpakians major works include: Educating Waverly (William Morrow, 2002), The delinquent virgin (Graywolf Press, 1999), Steps and exes: a novel of family (Bard, 1999), Caveat (John F. Blair, 1998), Cosette: the sequel to Les Misérables (HarperCollins, 1995), Graced land (Grove Weidenfeld, 1992), Dark continent and other stories (Viking, 1989), Crescendo (Random House, 1987), The swallow inheritance (Headline, 1987), Fair Augusto and other stories (Graywolf Press, 1986), These latter days (Times Books, 1985), and Beggars and choosers (Little, Brown, 1978). Works produced under a different name are Belle haven (Viking, 1990), written under the pseudonym Juliet Jackson, and Tiger hill (Piatkus Books, 1985) written under the pseudonym Carenna Jane Gray. Kalpakian's stories and essays have also appeared in literary anthologies and serial publications, including Cosmopolitan, Good housekeeping, McCalls, Los Angeles times, The Miami herald, and Hawaii review .

From the guide to the Laura A. Kalpakian Papers, ca. 1980-, (University of California, Los Angeles. Library. Department of Special Collections.)

Archival Resources
Role Title Holding Repository
referencedIn Graywolf Press Archives, 1978-2010 University of Minnesota Libraries. Literary Manuscripts Collection, Manuscripts Division. [mss]
creatorOf Laura A. Kalpakian Papers, ca. 1980- University of California, Los Angeles. Library. Department of Special Collections.
Role Title Holding Repository
Relation Name
associatedWith Graywolf Press corporateBody
Place Name Admin Code Country
Subject
Occupation
Women authors, American--California, Southern--Archival resources
Function

Person

Birth 1945-06-28

Americans

English

Information

Permalink: http://n2t.net/ark:/99166/w6fg62n9

Ark ID: w6fg62n9

SNAC ID: 63929422