The Journal & Courier will no longer be printed in Lafayette

The Journal & Courier will no longer be printed in Lafayette

The Journal & Courier will soon look much different than it used to. In Tuesday's issue, the paper announced it is shutting down its printing press in Lafayette.

Posted: Jan 7, 2020 6:54 PM
Updated: Jan 7, 2020 8:18 PM

LAFAYETTE, Ind. (WLFI) - The Journal and Courier will soon look much different than it used to. In Tuesday’s issue, the paper announced it is shutting down its printing press in Lafayette.

Starting next month, its papers will be printed in Indianapolis. Former employees say the printing press in Lafayette is much different than any other in the country.

"No, I was not surprised this happened,“ said John Norberg, former J&C employee and historian. “I thought this was a possibility."

With digital media continuing to grow, traditional forms of media like newspapers are learning to adapt.

Norberg worked at the Journal and Courier for over 20 years. He says the newspaper choosing to move its printing location is a sign of the times.

"It's a business decision really being made by people who have to make those types of tough decisions,” added Norberg.

In Tuesday's edition of the paper, the article announcing the changes says the move will enhance the Journal and Courier's long-term sustainability.

However, this will also change the physical size of the newspaper. The printing and press used in Lafayette is different from others used across the country.

"It's called a Berliner,” said Bob Bloom a former copy editor and movie reviewer at the Journal & Courier. “If I remember when we got it, it was the first in the country. A Berliner is a unique size newspaper it's between a tabloid and a full sheet newspaper."

Bloom says changes like this are becoming more common.

"Communities all over the country are losing something when you lose a newspaper," added Bloom.

While the J&C will continue being published daily, Bloom says not having it printed locally is a blow to the community.

"The newspaper is losing its local identity," added Bloom.

Norberg says this serves as a reminder for community members to support local media.

"It's important that people support WLFI, The Journal & Courier, WBAA other local news outlets here in town,” added Norberg. “They are doing an important job and if they don't support them. They won't have them."

Numerous attempts to reach the publisher for comment were made, but we were able to receive a response. According to the article in Tuesday’s paper, the J&C will begin being printed in Indianapolis on Feb. 17.

Lafayette
Partly Cloudy
30° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 30°
Kokomo
Clear
26° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 26°
Rensselaer
Mostly Cloudy
30° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 30°
Lafayette
Partly Cloudy
30° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 30°
Danville
Cloudy
30° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 25°
Frankfort
Partly Cloudy
28° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 23°
Frankfort
Partly Cloudy
28° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 23°
Monticello
Partly Cloudy
25° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 25°
Monticello
Partly Cloudy
25° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 25°
Logansport
Partly Cloudy
27° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 27°
Mild Conditions Continue Wednesday
WLFI Radar
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

WLFI is promoting fire safety with FREE smoke detectors

 WLFI and several local fire departments are helping with your fire safety this winter. CLICK HERE. 

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 657037

Reported Deaths: 12450
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion901321624
Lake48105871
Allen35552632
Hamilton31839393
St. Joseph29538510
Elkhart25261412
Vanderburgh21115377
Tippecanoe19765197
Johnson16242352
Porter15838267
Hendricks15723296
Clark11843179
Madison11672314
Vigo11503228
Monroe10248158
Delaware9788178
LaPorte9720194
Howard9017194
Kosciusko8514107
Bartholomew7373147
Warrick7369146
Hancock7362128
Floyd7139164
Wayne6586188
Grant6395157
Morgan6040124
Boone603388
Dubois5868111
Dearborn540266
Henry539492
Marshall5390104
Cass537199
Noble506775
Jackson462063
Shelby458490
Lawrence4154111
Gibson399681
Harrison395160
Clinton392353
DeKalb382078
Montgomery381583
Knox354484
Miami354063
Whitley346235
Huntington338176
Steuben335955
Wabash328775
Putnam325959
Ripley325161
Adams320249
Jasper312943
White295351
Jefferson292770
Daviess284296
Fayette270255
Decatur269388
Greene259978
Posey259731
Wells255374
Scott248446
LaGrange240170
Clay238944
Randolph225076
Spencer215830
Jennings213544
Washington207727
Sullivan202038
Fountain200341
Starke185950
Owen181652
Jay177328
Fulton176437
Carroll175618
Perry172435
Orange170450
Rush163922
Franklin158335
Vermillion158040
Tipton145441
Parke137915
Pike127232
Blackford120027
Pulaski105643
Newton96431
Brown94639
Benton91113
Crawford90113
Martin80114
Switzerland7507
Warren74612
Union66810
Ohio52711
Unassigned0425

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events