Behind the Scenes Buzz with Mel Gibson and Netflix | CFJC Today Kamloops
MEL GIBSON, TYRESE GIBSON, MORE SIGN ON FOR DANGEROUS: Scott Eastwood, Tyrese Gibson, Famke Janssen, Kevin Durand and Mel Gibson have all signed on to...

Behind the Scenes Buzz with Mel Gibson and Netflix

Nov 13, 2020 6:21 AM

MEL GIBSON, TYRESE GIBSON, MORE SIGN ON FOR DANGEROUS: Scott Eastwood, Tyrese Gibson, Famke Janssen, Kevin Durand and Mel Gibson have all signed on to star in Dangerous, with David Hackl at the helm. Eastwood will play a reformed sociopath fighting a gang of mercenaries.

WOMEN LEAD GOTHAM AWARDS: For the first time, women direct all of the nominees for best feature at the 30th annual IFP Gotham Awards. They include: The Assistant from Kitty Green, First Cow from Kelly Reichardt, Never Rarely Sometimes Always from Eliza Hittman, Nomadland from Chlo Zhao and Relic from Natalie Erika James. The IFP Gotham Awards will be held on Monday, Jan. 11. Chadwick Boseman received a posthumous nomination for his role in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.

NETFLIX SNAGS ARNOLD SCHWARZENEGGER SERIES: Netflix has nabbed the rights to Arnold Schwarzenegger‘s first scripted TV series, outbidding several other outlets for the spy adventure. The show will feature the Terminator star, along with Monica Barbaro as his daughter.

AMAZON SETS LE BAL DES FOLLES: Amazon has boarded Melanie Laurent‘s Le bal des folles, the first original movie it has set in France. The film is set at the end of the 19th century in Paris, when rebellious women were frequently dubbed insane and institutionalized. Alain Goldman and Axelle Boucai at Legende Films will produce, and the film will land worldwide next year.

CHECK IT OUT:

Gotham’s full list of nominees:

Best Feature

“The Assistant” – Kitty Green, director; Scott Macaulay, James Schamus, P. Jennifer Dana, Ross Jacobson, producers (Bleecker Street)

“First Cow” – Kelly Reichardt, director; Neil Kopp, Vincent Savino, Anish Savjani, producers (A24)

“Never Rarely Sometimes Always” – Eliza Hittman, director; Adele Romanski, Sara Murphy, producers (Focus Features)

“Nomadland” – Chlo Zhao, director; Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Chlo Zhao, producers (Searchlight Pictures)

“Relic” – Natalie Erika James, director; Anna Mcleish, Sarah Shaw, Jake Gyllenhaal, Riva Marker, producers (IFC Midnight)

Best Documentary

“76 Days” – Hao Wu, Weixi Chen, Anonymous, directors; Hao Wu, Jean Tsien, producers (MTV Documentary Films)

“City Hall” – Frederick Wiseman, director; Frederick Wiseman, Karen Konicek, producers (Zipporah Films)

“Our Time Machine” – Yang Sun, S. Leo Chiang directors; S. Leo Chiang, Yang Sun, producers (Passion River Films)

“A Thousand Cuts” – Ramona S. Diaz, director; Ramona S. Diaz, Leah Marino, Julie Goldman, Christopher Clements, Carolyn Hepburn, producers (PBS Distribution | FRONTLINE )

“Time” – Garrett Bradley, director; Lauren Domino, Kellen Quinn, Garrett Bradley, producers (Amazon Studios)

Best International Feature

“Bacurau” – Kleber Mendona Filho, Juliano Dornelles, directors; Emilie Lesclaux, Sad Ben Sad, Michel Merkt, producers (Kino Lorber)

“Beanpole” – Kantemir Balagov, director; Alexander Rodnyansky, Sergey Melkumov, producers (Kino Lorber)

“Cuties” (Mignonnes) – Mamouna Doucour, director; Zangro, producer (Netflix)

“Identifying Features” – Fernanda Valadez, director; Astrid Rondero, producer (Kino Lorber)

“Martin Eden” – Pietro Marcello, director; Pietro Marcello, Beppe Caschetto, Thomas Ordonneau, Michael Weber, Viola Fgen, producers (Kino Lorber)

“Wolfwalkers” – Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, directors; Paul Young, Nora Twomey, Tomm Moore, Stphan Roelants, producers (Apple)

Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award

Radha Blank, “The Forty-Year-Old Version” (Netflix)

Channing Godfrey Peoples, “Miss Juneteenth” (Vertical Entertainment)

Alex Thompson, “Saint Frances” (Oscilloscope Laboratories)

Carlo Mirabella-Davis, “Swallow” (IFC Films)

Andrew Patterson, “The Vast of Night” (Amazon Studios)

Best Screenplay

“Bad Education” – Mike Makowsky (HBO)

“First Cow” – Jon Raymond, Kelly Reichardt (A24)

“The Forty-Year-Old Version” – Radha Blank (Netflix)

“Fourteen” – Dan Sallitt (Grasshopper Film)

“The Vast of Night” – James Montague, Craig Sanger (Amazon Studios)

Best Actor

Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios)

Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)

Jude Law, “The Nest” (IFC Films)

John Magaro, “First Cow” (A24)

Jesse Plemons, “I’m Thinking of Ending Things” (Netflix)

Best Actress

Nicole Beharie, “Miss Juneteenth” (Vertical Entertainment)

Jessie Buckley, “I’m Thinking of Ending Things” (Netflix)

Yuh-Jung Youn, “Minari” (A24)

Carrie Coon, “The Nest” (IFC Films)

Frances McDormand, “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)

Breakthrough Actor

Jasmine Batchelor, “The Surrogate” (Monument Releasing)

Kingsley Ben-Adir, “One Night in Miami…” (Amazon Studios)

Sidney Flanigan, “Never Rarely Sometimes Always” (Focus Features)

Orion Lee, “First Cow” (A24)

Kelly O’Sullivan, “Saint Frances” (Oscilloscope Laboratories)

Breakthrough Series – Long Format (over 40 minutes)

“The Great” – Tony McNamara, creator; Tony McNamara, Marian Macgowan, Mark Winemaker, Elle Fanning, Brittany Kahan Ward, Doug Mankoff, Andrew Spaulding, Josh Kesselman, Ron West, Matt Shakman, executive producers (Hulu)

“Immigration Nation” – Christina Clusiau, Shaul Schwarz, Dan Cogan, Jenny Raskin, Brandon Hill, Christian Thompson, executive producers (Netflix)

“P-Valley” – Katori Hall, creator; Katori Hall, Dante Di Loreto, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Liz W. Garcia, executive producers (STARZ)

“Unorthodox” – Anna Winger, Alexa Karolinski, creators; Anna Winger, Henning Kamm, executive producers (Netflix)

“Watchmen” – Damon Lindelof, Creator for Television; Tom Spezialy, Nicole Kassell, Stephen Williams, Joseph E. Iberti, executive producers (HBO)

Breakthrough Series – Short Format (under 40 minutes)

“Betty” – Crystal Moselle, Lesley Arfin, Igor Srubshchik, Jason Weinberg, executive producers (HBO)

“Dave” – Dave Burd, Jeff Schaffer, creators; Dave Burd, Jeff Schaffer, Saladin K. Patterson, Greg Mottola, Kevin Hart, Marty Bowen, Scooter Braun, Mike Hertz, Scott Manson, James Shin, executive producers (FX Networks)

“I May Destroy You” – Michaela Coel, creator; Michaela Coel, Phil Clarke, Roberto Troni, executive producers (HBO)

“Taste the Nation” – Padma Lakshmi, David Shadrack Smith, Sarina Roma, executive producers (Hulu)

“Work in Progress” – Abby McEnany, Tim Mason, creators, Abby McEnany, Tim Mason, Lilly Wachowski, Lawrence Mattis, Josh Adler, Ashley Berns, Julia Sweeney, Tony Hernandez, executive producers (SHOWTIME)