Statewide high school football scores, Week 2
WEEK 2
Live high school football scoring updates from the South Sound and beyond. Games at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted.
PREGAME READING
▪ Week 1: What we learned from the start of high school football season in the South Sound
▪ How the South Sound’s top high school football recruits performed in Week 1
▪ TNT Athlete of the Week poll (Aug. 29-Sept. 3)
▪ TNT Games of the Week poll, Week 2
SCORES FROM PREVIOUS WEEKS
THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE (SEPT. 8)
SOUTH SOUND
4A SPSL
Bethel 7, Bellarmine Prep 0, final
Emerald Ridge 35, Olympia 19, final
Nonleague
Black Hills 15, North Thurston 0, final
Bothell 40, Central Kitsap 7, final
Charles Wright 76, Wishkah Valley 0, final
Peninsula 31, Kentwood 7, final
Mount Rainier 14, Kentlake 13, final
Spanaway Lake 17, Mount Si 14, final
Shelton 34, White River 7, final
Enumclaw 62, Silas 14, final
AROUND THE STATE
Bremerton 48, Klahowya 14, final
Hoquiam 49, Fort Vancouver 20, final
Lakeland (Idaho) 23, West Valley of Spokane 0, final
Redmond 41, Foster 12, final
FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE (SEPT. 9)
SOUTH SOUND
4A SPSL
Puyallup 30, Graham-Kapowsin 13, final
South Kitsap 42, Rogers of Puyallup 0, final
Sumner 35, Curtis 28, final
Nonleague
North Creek 38, Auburn Riverside 14, final
Auburn 41, Mercer Island 20, final
Auburn Mountainview 19, Bainbridge 14, final
Cascade Christian 55, Elma 20, final
Chief Leschi 72, North Beach 40, final
Timberline 14, Eastmont 13, final
Eatonville 35, Orting 14, final
Federal Way 33, Thomas Jefferson 0, final
Fife 23, Squalicum 14, final
Interlake 51, Foss 40, final
Gig Harbor 24, Bonney Lake 0, final
Stadium 32, Heritage 0, final
Kelso 47, Capital 14, final
Kennedy Catholic 41, Highline 6, final
Kentridge 41, Kent-Meridian 7, final
Lincoln of Tacoma 35, Skyline 27, final
Eastlake 61, Mount Tahoma 21, final
Darrington 70, Muckleshoot Tribal 34, final
Tumwater 8, North Kitsap 6, final
Franklin Pierce 40, R.A. Long 21, final
Rochester 28, Kingston 0, final
Tenino 52, Sequim 14, final
Sound Christian 55, Northwest Christian of Lacey 13, final
Steilacoom 48, North Mason 7, final
Toledo 46, Rainier 28, final
Vashon Island 21, Sultan 0, final
Yelm 46, Union 6, final
AROUND THE STATE
Montesano 29, Aberdeen 0, final
Anacortes 57, Port Angeles 0, final
Lynden Christian 42, Archbishop Murphy 0, final
Arlington 21, Marysville-Getchell 14, final
Mark Morris 28, Astoria (Ore.) 6, final
Battle Ground 41, Centralia 6, final
Lake Stevens 37, Bellevue 28, final
Bellingham 15, Meadowdale 10, final
O’Dea 54, Bishop Blanchet 10, final
Bremerton 48, Klahowya 14, final
Cashmere 52, Brewster 14, final
Chelan 27, Meridian 8, final
Dayton-Waitsburg 22, Cle Elum-Roslyn 7, final
Ingraham 54, Cleveland 0, final
Chewelah 41, Colfax 28, final
River View 21, College Place 13, final
Stevenson 13, Columbia of White Salmon 0, final
King’s 48, East Jefferson 6, final
Lakeside of Nine Mile Falls 44, East Valley of Spokane 14, final
East Valley of Yakima 16, Naches Valley 0, final
Ellensburg 6, Davis 0, final (2OT)
Almira-Coulee-Hartline 36, Entiat 32, final
Ephrata 28, Quincy 0, final
Mariner 19, Everett 7, final
Evergreen of Vancouver 35, Hockinson 22, final
Cheney 15, Ferris 0, final
Tekoa-Rosalia 62, Garfield-Palouse 22, final
Glacier Peak 34, Camas 28, final
Seton Catholic 39, Goldendale 20, final
Grandview 32, Wapato 0, final
Friday Harbor 27, Granite Falls 6, final
Chiawana 48, Hanford 0, final
Richland 48, Hermiston (Ore.) 7, final
Liberty of Issaquah 24, Inglemoor 7, final
Juanita 48, Jackson 0, final
Castle Rock 28, Kalama 8, final
Kamiak 21, Edmonds-Woodway 20, final
Kamiakin 36, Moses Lake 29, final
Kellogg (Idaho) vs. Deer Park
Kennewick 48, Walla Walla 6, final
King’s Way Christian 40, Ilwaco 8, final
Columbia of Burbank 41, Kiona-Benton 18, final
La Center 21, Woodland 6, final
Omak 20, La Salle 16, final
Chief Sealth 13, Lakeside of Seattle 12, final
Central Valley 38, Lewis and Clark 7, final
Lewiston (Idaho) 52, Clarkston 12, final
Liberty Christian 64, Touchet 0, final
Lynden 34, W.F. West 7, final
Shorewood 28, Lynnwood 12, final
Mary Walker vs. Wellpinit, 3 p.m.
Stanwood 30, Marysville-Pilchuck 16, final
Mead 24, University 7, final
Morton-White Pass vs. White Swan
Pullman 32, Moscow (Idaho) 12, final
Mount Spokane 46, Ridgeline 9, final
Burlington-Edison 29, Mount Vernon 14, final
Snohomish 23, Mountlake Terrace 7, final
Lincoln of Seattle 42, Nathan Hale 3, final
Cascade of Everett 42, Newport of Bellevue 35, final (OT)
Newport 62, Priest River (Idaho) 0, final
Colville 22, North Central 0, final
Reardan 9, Northwest Christian of Colbert 7, final
Ocosta 27, Toutle Lake 12, final
Okanogan 57, Selah 7, final
Napavine 68, Onalaska 0, final
Southridge 51, Pasco 0, final
Adna 18, Pe Ell-Willapa Valley 14, final
DeSales 54, Pomeroy 22, final
Prairie 56, Hudson’s Bay 0, final
Prosser 34, Zillah 22, final
Rainier Beach 19, Seattle Prep 3, final
Raymond-South Bend 48, Wahkiakum 20, final
Olympic 28, Renton 7, final
Mountain View 26, Ridgefield 20, final (3OT)
Shadle Park 7, Riverside 3, final
Rogers of Spokane 56, Medical Lake 6, final
Garfield 56, Roosevelt 3, final
Royal 14, Othello 0, final
Cedarcrest 40, Sammamish 18, final
Monroe 48, Shorecrest 13, final
South Whidbey 47, Coupeville 28, final
Freeman 41, St. Maries (Idaho) 6, final
Sunnyside Christian 58, Yakama Nation Tribal 8, final
Post Falls (Idaho) 28, Sunnyside 25, final
Cascade of Leavenworth 42, Tonasket 8, final
Toppenish 48, Washougal 22, final
Wahluke 25, Warden 0, final
Waterville-Mansfield 56, Selkirk 0, final
Mount Baker 42, Wenatchee 14, final
Juneau-Douglas-Thunder Mountain (Alaska) 21, West Valley of Yakima 14, final
Kendrick (Idaho) 74, Wilbur-Creston-Keller 6, final
SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE (SEPT. 10)
SOUTH SOUND
Nonleague
Clover Park vs. Life Christian, postponed
Lakewood 25, Washington 14, final
River Ridge vs. Lakes, canceled (air quality)
Woodinville 17, Tahoma 7, final
Decatur 30, Todd Beamer 0, final
AROUND THE STATE
Bellevue Christian 26, Cedar Park Christian 7, final
Crescent 46, Taholah 8, final
Eastside Catholic vs. Ballard, postponed
St. John’s (Washington, D.C.) 42, Gonzaga Prep 14, final
Granger 34, Mabton 0, final
Issaquah 40, Lake Washington 30, final
Liberty Bell 54, Lummi Nation 0, final
Mossyrock 54, Quilcene 16, final
Neah Bay 58, Naselle 20, final
Nooksack Valley 21, Connell 0, final
Ferndale 47, Oak Harbor 6, final
Sedro-Woolley 42, Eisenhower 14, final
Skyview 41, Columbia River 13, final
West Seattle 7, Franklin 0, final
Winlock vs. Concrete, canceled (air quality)
This story was originally published September 8, 2022, 5:00 AM.