Journey for Margaret (1942) - Full Cast & Crew - IMDb
Edit
Journey for Margaret (1942) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

W.S. Van Dyke ... (as Maj. W.S. Van Dyke II)
Herbert Kline ... (uncredited)

Writing Credits  

David Hertz ... (screen play) and
William Ludwig ... (screen play)
 
William L. White ... (based upon the book by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Robert Young ... John Davis
Laraine Day ... Nora Davis
Fay Bainter ... Trudy Strauss
Nigel Bruce ... Herbert V. Allison
Margaret O'Brien ... Margaret
William Severn ... Peter Humphries
Elisabeth Risdon ... Mrs. Bailey
Doris Lloyd ... Mrs. Barrie
Halliwell Hobbes ... Mr. Barrie
Heather Thatcher ... Mrs. Harris
Jill Esmond ... Susan Fleming
G.P. Huntley G.P. Huntley ... 'Rugged' (as G.P. Huntley Jr.)
Lisa Golm ... Frau Weber
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Norman Ainsley Norman Ainsley ... Porter (uncredited)
George Aldwin George Aldwin ... Little Boy (uncredited)
Jimmy Aubrey ... Hotel Porter (uncredited)
Sybil Bacon Sybil Bacon ... Woman in Subway (uncredited)
Frank Baker ... Fireman (uncredited)
Gay Bennes Gay Bennes ... Screaming Girl (uncredited)
Art Berry Sr. Art Berry Sr. ... Cab Driver (uncredited)
Matthew Boulton ... Air-Raid Warden #2 (uncredited)
John Burton John Burton ... Surgeon (uncredited)
Vicki Campbell Vicki Campbell ... Little Girl (uncredited)
Herbert Clifton ... Man in Cellar (uncredited)
Robert Cory Robert Cory ... Air Raid Warden (uncredited)
Jack Deery Jack Deery ... Man in Subway (uncredited)
Cyril Delevanti ... Stage Manager (uncredited)
Herbert Evans ... Man (uncredited)
Al Ferguson ... Policeman (uncredited)
E.L. Fisher-Smith E.L. Fisher-Smith ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Douglas Francis Douglas Francis ... Man in Subway (uncredited)
Leslie Francis Leslie Francis ... Clerk (uncredited)
Jody Gilbert ... Madame Bornholm (uncredited)
Henry Glynn Henry Glynn ... Man in Subway (uncredited)
Lawrence Grossmith Lawrence Grossmith ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Henry Guttman Henry Guttman ... Polish Captain (uncredited)
Edward Hearn ... Air-Raid Warden at Fire (uncredited)
Leyland Hodgson ... The Censor (uncredited)
Olaf Hytten ... Hotel Manager (uncredited)
Stephanie Insall Stephanie Insall ... Woman in Subway (uncredited)
Lilyan Irene Lilyan Irene ... Nurse (uncredited)
Charles Irwin ... Fairoaks (uncredited)
Joan Kemp Joan Kemp ... Isabel (uncredited)
Colin Kenny ... Steward (uncredited)
Crauford Kent ... Everton (uncredited)
Henry King ... Service Man (uncredited)
George Kirby George Kirby ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Arthur Lovejoy Arthur Lovejoy ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Keye Luke ... Japanese Statesman (uncredited)
Miles Mander ... Undetermined Supporting Role (uncredited) (unconfirmed)
Mary Alice Moore ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Clive Morgan ... Father (uncredited)
Norbert Muller Norbert Muller ... Hans Weber (uncredited)
Doreen Munroe Doreen Munroe ... Woman in Subway (uncredited)
Thomas Murray Thomas Murray ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Ottola Nesmith ... Nurse (uncredited)
Bea Nigro Bea Nigro ... Nora's Mother (uncredited)
William H. O'Brien ... Driver (uncredited)
Bud Penny Bud Penny ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Gil Perkins ... Man in Subway (uncredited)
John Power John Power ... Man in Subway (uncredited)
Jean Ransome ... Woman in Subway (uncredited)
Clare Sandars Clare Sandars ... Little Girl (uncredited)
Allen Schute Allen Schute ... Man in Subway (uncredited)
Anita Sharp-Bolster ... Woman with Cat (uncredited)
Eric Snowden Eric Snowden ... Porter (uncredited)
Doris Stone Doris Stone ... Mother (uncredited)
Lotus Thompson Lotus Thompson ... Woman in Subway (uncredited)
Cyril Thornton Cyril Thornton ... Minor Role (uncredited)
David Thursby David Thursby ... Air-Raid Warden #1 (uncredited)
Hal Welling Hal Welling ... Tailor (uncredited)
Elizabeth Williams Elizabeth Williams ... Woman in Subway (uncredited)
Eric Wilton Eric Wilton ... Man in Cellar (uncredited)
Ginny Wren Ginny Wren ... Minor Role (uncredited)

Produced by 

B.P. Fineman ... producer
Dore Schary ... producer / executive producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Franz Waxman ... (musical score)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco ... (uncredited)
Sol Kaplan ... (uncredited)
Eric Zeisl ... (uncredited)

Cinematography by 

Ray June ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

George White ... film editor

Art Direction by 

Cedric Gibbons

Set Decoration by 

Edwin B. Willis

Costume Design by 

Robert Kalloch ... (as Kalloch) (gowns)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Hugh Boswell ... assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Richard Pefferle ... associate set decorator (as Dick Pefferle)
Wade B. Rubottom ... associate art director

Sound Department 

Douglas Shearer ... recording director
Bill Edmondson ... boom operator (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Paul Vogel ... photographer (uncredited)

Music Department 

Paul Marquardt ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Joseph Nussbaum ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Leonid Raab ... orchestrator (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department 

Wallace Worsley Jr. ... script clerk (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed