NJ primary results 2021: Governor, Senate, Assembly race primary results
Voters headed to the polls (in person) Tuesday to choose their party's candidates for governor and state Senate and Assembly seats in November's general election.
Gov. Phil Murphy is not facing a primary opponent, but four men are vying to challenge him as the Republican candidate in November's contest.
About a quarter of the state's 40 legislative districts feature contested races.
Looking for election results for local contests? You can find primary results for contested races in Bergen, Morris, Passaic and Sussex counties here.
Here are the latest, unofficial returns from New Jersey in the primaries for Governor, Senate and Assembly seats:
Governor race
Republican
6,264 of 6,348 precincts - 99 percent
x-Jack Ciattarelli 158,301 - 49 percent
Philip Rizzo 83,067 - 26 percent
Hirsh Singh 68,900 - 21 percent
Brian Levine 10,347 - 3 percent
Democrat
Phil Murphy, uncontested
More:Former Assemblyman Ciattarelli the GOP challenger to Gov. Phil Murphy
Contested Republican Senate races
District 2
121 of 121 precincts - 100 percent
x-Vince Polistina 7,235 - 70 percent
Seth Grossman 3,162 - 30 percent
District 16
182 of 182 precincts - 100 percent
x-Michael Pappas 6,837 - 65 percent
Jeffrey Grant 3,726 - 35 percent
District 24
170 of 174 precincts - 98 percent
x-Steven Oroho (i) 14,189 - 83 percent
Daniel Cruz 2,994 - 17 percent
Contested Democrat Senate races
District 18
174 of 174 precincts - 100 percent
x-Patrick Diegnan Jr. (i) 11,216 - 75 percent
Mohin Patel 3,656 - 25 percent
District 20
138 of 144 precincts - 96 percent
x-Joseph Cryan (i) 7,210 - 62 percent
Jamel Holley 3,883 - 34 percent
Jason Krychiw 463 - 4 percent
District 28
145 of 157 precincts - 92 percent
x-Ronald Rice (i) 7,487 - 92 percent
Quadir Selby 655 - 8 percent
District 37
131 of 131 precincts - 100 percent
x-Gordon Johnson 7,825 - 74 percent
Valerie Vainieri Huttle 2,719 - 26 percent
More:Johnson wins Bergen race to succeed Loretta Weinberg in Senate
Contested Republican Assembly races
District 10
172 of 172 precincts - 100 percent
x-John Catalano (i) 10,744 - 30 percent
x-Gregory McGuckin (i) 10,623 - 30 percent
Geraldine Ambrosio 7,048 - 20 percent
Brian Quinn 6,923 - 20 percent
2 to be nominated.
District 12
148 of 148 precincts - 100 percent
x-Ronald Dancer (i) 9,232 - 49 percent
x-Robert Clifton (i) 8,944 - 48 percent
Ahmed Basuoni 575 - 3 percent
2 to be nominated.
District 13
166 of 167 precincts - 99 percent
x-Gerard Scharfenberger (i) 8,673 - 37 percent
x-Vicky Flynn 8,496 - 36 percent
Serena DiMaso (i) 6,495 - 27 percent
2 to be nominated.
District 21
203 of 203 precincts - 100 percent
x-Michele Matsikoudis 8,128 - 44 percent
x-Nancy Munoz (i) 7,943 - 43 percent
Jennifer Makar 2,522 - 14 percent
2 to be nominated.
District 26
162 of 163 precincts - 99 percent
x-Jay Webber (i) 9,968 - 34 percent
Christian Barranco 6,858 - 24 percent
BettyLou DeCroce (i) 6,370 - 22 percent
Thomas Mastrangelo 5,743 - 20 percent
2 to be nominated.
District 30
141 of 141 precincts - 100 percent
x-Sean Kean (i) 9,186 - 47 percent
x-Edward Thomson (i) 8,904 - 45 percent
Alter Richter 1,587 - 8 percent
2 to be nominated.
District 39
134 of 134 precincts - 100 percent
x-Robert Auth (i) 5,462 - 32 percent
x-Deanne DeFuccio (i) 5,242 - 31 percent
John Azzariti 3,265 - 19 percent
Jonathan Kurpis 3,029 - 18 percent
2 to be nominated.
Contested Democrat Assembly races
District 16
182 of 182 precincts - 100 percent
x-Sadaf Jaffer 8,729 - 44 percent
x-Roy Freiman (i) 8,311 - 42 percent
Faris Zwirahn 2,713 - 14 percent
2 to be nominated.
District 18
174 of 174 precincts - 100 percent
x-Robert Karabinchak (i) 10,613 - 37 percent
x-Sterley Stanley (i) 10,513 - 36 percent
Lisa Salem 4,325 - 15 percent
Maurice Alfaro 3,398 - 12 percent
2 to be nominated.
District 20
138 of 144 precincts - 96 percent
x-Annette Quijano (i) 8,125 - 37 percent
x-Reginald Atkins 7,500 - 34 percent
Diane Murray-Clements 2,801 - 13 percent
Christian Veliz 2,583 - 12 percent
Ricky Castaneda 562 - 3 percent
Aissa Heath 509 - 2 percent
2 to be nominated.
District 31
150 of 163 precincts - 92 percent
x-Angela McKnight (i) 6,289 - 52 percent
x-William Sampson 5,769 - 48 percent
Nicholas Chiaravalloti (i) 0 - 0 percent
2 to be nominated.
District 37
131 of 131 precincts - 100 percent
x-Ellen Park 7,122 - 37 percent
x-Shama Haider 6,965 - 36 percent
Gervonn Romney-Rice 2,800 - 15 percent
Lauren Dayton 2,314 - 12 percent
2 to be nominated.
Uncontested Senate races
District 1
Michael Testa (i), GOP
Yolanda Garcia Balicki, Dem
District 2
Vince Mazzeo, Dem
District 3
Edward Durr, GOP
Steve Sweeney (i), Dem
District 4
Stephen Pakradooni, GOP
Fred Madden (i), Dem
District 5
Nilsa Cruz-Perez (i), Dem
District 6
John Foley, GOP
James Beach (i), Dem
District 7
Michelle Arnold, GOP
Troy Singleton (i), Dem
District 8
Jean Stanfield, GOP
Dawn Addiego (i), Dem
District 9
Christopher Connors (i), GOP
David Wright, Dem
District 10
Jim Holzapfel (i), GOP
Emma Mammano, Dem
District 11
Lori Annetta, GOP
Vin Gopal (i), Dem
District 12
Samuel Thompson (i), GOP
Joseph Altomonte, Dem
District 13
Declan O'Scanlon (i), GOP
Vincent Solomeno, Dem
District 14
Adam Elias, GOP
Linda Greenstein (i), Dem
District 15
Susan Gaul, GOP
Shirley Turner (i), Dem
District 16
Andrew Zwicker, Dem
District 17
James Abate, GOP
Bob Smith (i), Dem
District 18
Vinal Patel, GOP
District 19
Christian Onuoha, GOP
Joseph Vitale (i), Dem
District 21
Jon Bramnick, GOP
Joseph Signorello, Dem
District 22
William Michelson, GOP
Nicholas Scutari (i), Dem
District 23
Michael Doherty (i), GOP
Denise King, Dem
District 25
Jeffrey Grayzel, Dem
Anthony M. Bucco (i), GOP
District 26
Joe Pennacchio (i), GOP
Christine Clarke, Dem
District 27
Adam Kraemer, GOP
Richard Codey (i), Dem
District 28
Frank Contella, GOP
District 29
Teresa Ruiz (i), Dem
District 30
Robert Singer (i), GOP
Dan Stinger, Dem
District 31
Neil Schulman, GOP
Sandra Cunningham (i), Dem
District 32
Juan Barbadillo, GOP
Nicholas Sacco (i), Dem
District 33
Agha Khan, GOP
Brian Stack (i), Dem
District 34
Scott Pollack, GOP
Nia Gill (i), Dem
District 35
Kenneth Pengitore, GOP
Nelida Pou (i), Dem
District 36
Paul Sarlo (i), Dem
District 37
Michael Koontz, GOP
District 38
Richard Garcia, GOP
Joseph Lagana (i), Dem
District 39
Holly Schepisi (i), GOP
Ruth Dugan, Dem
District 40
Kristin Corrado (i), GOP
Michael Sedon, Dem
Uncontested Assembly races
District 1
Erik Simonsen (i), GOP
Antwan McClellan (i), GOP
John Capizola, Dem
Christopher Wilson, Dem
District 2
Don Guardian, GOP
Claire Swift, GOP
John Armato (i), Dem
Caren Fitzpatrick, Dem
District 3
Bethanne McCarthy Patrick, GOP
John Burzichelli (i), Dem
Adam Taliaferro (i), Dem
District 4
Denise Gonzalez, GOP
Paul Moriarty (i), Dem
Gabriela Mosquera (i), Dem
District 5
Samuel DliMatteo, GOP
Sean Sepsey, GOP
William Moen (i), Dem
William Spearman (i), Dem
District 6
Ed Farmer, GOP
Richard Super, GOP
Louis Greenwald (i), Dem
Pamela Lampitt (i), Dem
District 7
Douglas Dillon, GOP
Joseph Jesuele, GOP
Herb Conaway (i), Dem
Carol Murphy (i), Dem
District 8
Michael Torrissi, GOP
Brandon Umba, GOP
Allison Eckel, Dem
Mark Natale, Dem
District 9
DiAnne Gove (i), GOP
Brian Rumpf (i), GOP
Kristen Henninger-Holland, Dem
Alexis Jackson, Dem
District 10
Garitt Kono, Dem
Mary Quilter, Dem
District 11
Kimberly Eulner, GOP
Marilyn Piperno, GOP
Joann Downey (i), Dem
Eric Houghtaling (i), Dem
District 12
Raya Arbiol, Dem
Michael Palazzolla, Dem
District 13
Allison Friedman, Dem
Erin Howard, Dem
District 14
Andrew Pachuta, GOP
Bina Shah, GOP
Daniel Benson (i), Dem
Wayne DeAngelo (i), Dem
District 15
Patricia Johnson, GOP
Verlina Reynolds-Jackson (i), Dem
Anthony Verrelli (i), Dem
District 16
Joseph Lukac, GOP
Vincent Panico, GOP
District 17
Catherine Barrier, GOP
Peter Gabra, GOP
Joseph Danielsen (i), Dem
Joseph Egan (i), Dem
District 18
Angela Fam, GOP
Melanie McCann Mott, GOP
District 19
Bruce Banko, GOP
Anthony Gallo, GOP
Craig Coughlin (i), Dem
Yvonne Lopez (i), Dem
District 21
Elizabeth Graner, Dem
Anjali Mehrotra, Dem
District 22
Hans Herberg, GOP
David Sypher, GOP
James Kennedy (i), Dem
Linda Carter (i), Dem
District 23
John DiMaio (i), GOP
Erik Peterson (i), GOP
Hope Kaufman, Dem
Nicholas LaBelle, Dem
District 24
Parker Space (i), GOP
Harold Wirths (i), GOP
Scott Fadden, Dem
District 25
Brian Bergen (i), GOP
Aura Dunn (i), GOP
Lauren Barnett, Dem
Patricia Veres, Dem
District 26
Melissa Brown Blaeuer, Dem
Pamela Fadden, Dem
District 27
Kevin Ryan, GOP
Johnathan Sym, GOP
Mila Jasey (i), Dem
John McKeon (i), Dem
District 28
Anthony D'Angelo, GOP
Monique Headen, GOP
Ralph Caputo (i), Dem
Cleopatra Tucker (i), Dem
District 29
Eliana Pintor Marin (i), Dem
Shanique Speight (i), Dem
District 30
Stephen Dobbins, Dem
Matthew Filosa, Dem
Stephen Dobbins, Dem
Matthew Filosa, Dem
District 31
Rose Javier, GOP
Brandon Vila, GOP
District 32
Tamara Claudio, GOP
Marisela Rodriguez, GOP
Angelica Jimenez (i), Dem
Pedro Mejia (i), Dem
District 33
Jacob Curtis, GOP
Marcos Marte, GOP
Annette Chaparro (i), Dem
Raj Mukherji (i), Dem
District 34
Tafari Anderson, GOP
Irene DeVita, GOP
Thomas Giblin (i), Dem
Britnee Timberlake (i), Dem
District 35
Iman Majagah, GOP
Ramzy Yamisha, GOP
Shavonda Sumter (i), Dem
Benjie Wimberly (i), Dem
District 36
Clinton Calabrese (i), Dem
Gary Schaer (i), Dem
District 37
Edward Durfee, GOP
Perley Patrick, GOP
District 38
Alfonso Mastrofilipo, GOP
Gerard Taylor, GOP
Lisa Swain (i), Dem
Chris Tully (i), Dem
District 39
Karlito Almeda, Dem
Melinda Iannuzzi, Dem
District 40
Christopher DePhillips (i), GOP
Kevin Rooney (i), GOP
Genevieve Allard, Dem
Nicole McNamara, Dem