Sports results from Salina and surrounding area 04-17-21

LOCAL SCOREBOARD

Salina Journal

TV-RADIO (reverse header)

SATURDAY, APRIL 17

TELEVISION

AUTO RACING

6:55 a.m.—Italian Grand Prix qualifying, ESPN2, cable 33

12:30 p.m.—ToyotaCare 250, FS1, cable 60

9 p.m.—Grand Prix of Alabama qualifying, NBCSN, cable 78

BASEBALL

1:10 p.m.—Toronto at Kansas City, BSKC, cable 34

3 p.m.—Chicago White Sox at Boston, FS1, cable 60

3 p.m.—Vanderbilt at Tennessee, SEC, cable 276

5:10 p.m.—Toronto at Kansas City, BSKC, cable 34

6 p.m.—San Francisco at Miami, MLB, cable 263

6 p.m.—Kentucky at Georgia, SEC, cable 276

8 p.m.—Minnesota at L.A. Angels, FS1, cable 60

BASKETBALL

3:45 p.m.—Utah at L.A. Lakers, ESPN, cable 32

6 p.m.—Oklahoma City at Toronto, BSKC+, cable 76

7:30 p.m.—Golden State at Boston, ABC, cable 10

BOXING

6 p.m.—Vito Mielnicki vs. James Martin & Omar Juárez vs. Elías Araujo, FS1, cable 60

7 p.m.—Tony Harrison vs. Bryant Perrella, FOX, cable 4

FIGURE SKATING

11 p.m.—World Team Trophy, Osaka, NBCSN, cable 78

FOOTBALL

1 p.m.—Holy Cross at Bucknell, CBSSN, cable 260

1:30 p.m.—Grambling vs. Southern, NBCSN, cable 78

GOLF

6:30 a.m.—Austrian Open, TGC, cable 79

Noon—RBC Heritage, TGC, cable 79

2 p.m.—RBC Heritage, CBS, cable 12

2 p.m.—Chubb Classic, TBC, cable 79

6 p.m.—LOTTE Championship, TGC, cable 79

Final Roun, Ko Olina Golf Club, Kapolei, Hawaii

GYMNASTICS

2:30 p.m.—Women, NCAA Championship, ABC, cable 10

7 p.m.—NCAA Championship, Big 10, cable 273

HOCKEY

11:30 a.m.—Washington at Philadelphia, NHL, cable 262

2 p.m.—Pittsburgh at Buffalo, NBC, cable 3

6 p.m.—Chicago at Detroit, NHL, cable 262

8 p.m.—Edmonton at Winnipeg, NHL, cable 262

HORSE RACING

4 p.m.—America’s Day at the Races, FS2, cable 243

LACROSSE

10:30 a.m.—Women, Colgate at Navy, CBSSN, cable 260

11 a.m.—Utah at Virginia, ESPNU, cable 244

11 a.m.—Denver at Georgetown, D.C., FS2, cable 243

RODEO

8 p.m.—Express Ranches Invitational, CBSSN, cable 260

RUGBY

6 p.m.—Utah at San Diego, CBSSN, cable 260

SOCCER

6:30 a.m.—West Ham United at Newcastle United, NBCSN, cable 78

10:55 a.m.—Fiorentina at Sassuolo, ESPN2, cable 33

2 p.m.—Seton Hall at Georgetown, D.C., FS2, cable 243

4 p.m.—Penn State at Indiana, Big 10, cable 273

5 p.m.—Austin FC at LA FC, FOX, cable 4

5 p.m.—Washington at Stanford, Pac-12, cable 247

SOFTBALL

11 a.m.—Kentucky at Auburn, SEC, cable 276

1 p.m.—Maryland at Michigan, Big 10, cable 273

1 p.m.—Florida at Alabama, ESPN2, cable 33

1 p.m.—Mississippi State at Missouri, SEC, cable 276

3 p.m.—Texas at Oklahoma, ESPN2, cable 33

3 p.m.—Northwestern at Iowa, ESPNU, cable 244

7 p.m.—Oregon at Washington, Pac-12, cable 247

9:30 p.m.—Oregon at Washington, Pac-12, cable 247

SURFING

7 p.m.—Rip Curl Narrabeen Classic, FS2, cable 243

TENNIS

6:30 a.m.—Monte Carlo ATP & Charleston WTA, TTC, cable 248

TRACK & FIELD

5 p.m.—Grenada Invitational, ESPNNEWS, cable 245 

RADIO

BASEBALL

1 p.m.—Kansas Wesleyan vs. Tabor, KSAL, 104.9-FM

1:10 p.m.—Toronto at Kansas City, KSAL, 1150-AM

5:10 p.m.—Toronto at Kansas City, KSAL, 1150-AM

FOOTBALL

8 p.m.—Salina vs. Wyoming, KINA, 910-AM

8 p.m.—Salina vs. Wyoming, KINA, 107.5-FM

LOCAL SCHEDULE (reverse header)

SATURDAY, APRIL 17

BASEBALL

Kansas Wesleyan vs. Tabor at Evans Stadium, 1 p.m.

Toronto at Kansas City, 1:10 & 5:10 p.m.

Baylor at Kansas, 2 p.m.

Oklahoma at Kansas State, 4 p.m.

Wichita State at Tulane, 4 p.m.

BOWLING

Kansas Wesleyan at USBC sectionals, TBA

FOOTBALL

Salina vs. Wyoming at Gillette, Wyo., 8 p.m.

Kansas Wesleyan women at KCAC tournament, TBA

SOFTBALL

Kansas Wesleyan at Bethel, 5 p.m.

TENNIS

Salina Central boys at McPherson, 8 a.m.

Kansas Wesleyan at Bethany, 11 a.m.

LOCAL BASEBALL (reverse header)

ROYALS LINESCORE

Thursday’s game

ROYALS 7, BLUE JAYS 5

Toronto;000;004;100;—;5;10;2

Kansas City;102;400;00x;—;7;9;0

Kay, Roark (4), Payamps (7) and D.Jansen; Junis, Newberry (6), Zimmer (6), Barlow (8) and S.Perez. WP—Junis (1-0). LP—Kay (0-1). S—Barlow (1). HR—Tor: Guerrero.

STATE COLLEGE

Thursday’s game

KANSAS WESLEYAN 6, TABOR 1

Tabor;001;000;000;—;1;1;4

Wesleyan;010;200;03x;—;6;7;3

WP—Sitzman. LP—Nelson. 2B—KW: Sandoval, Cross. 3B—KW: Triano.

JUCO LINESCORES

Thursday’s games

CLOUD COUNTY 6, HUTCHINSON 2

Hutchinson;001;100;0;—;2;4;1

Cloud;041;100;x;—;6;5;0

WP—Dougan (7-2). LP—Firmature (6-3). 2B—Hu: Torosian; CC: Beauregard, Camacho-Soto, Pierson. 3B—CC: Luna. HR—Hu: Cosman.

HUTCHINSON 6, CLOUD COUNTY 4

Hutchinson;302;000;100;—;6;7;3

Cloud;000;211;000;—;4;11;2

WP—Sanchez (6-1). LP—Wilde. S—Delong (4). Hu: Torosian 2; CC: Ponce, Parsons, Olson, Luna. 3B—Hu: Callahan.

LOCAL FOOTBALL (reverse header)

NAIA PLAYOFFS

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION

INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS

First round

Saturday, April 17

(15) Arizona Christian (9-1) at (4) Keiser, Fla. (7-0), 11:30 a.m.

(13) Dordt, Iowa (8-2) at (2) Grand View, Iowa (6-0), Noon

(9) Marian, Ind. (5-1) at (8) Reinhardt, Ga. (8-0), Noon

(14) Bethel, Kan. (9-1) at (3) Lindsey Wilson, Ky. (7-0), 12:30 p.m.

(5) Concordia, Mich. (5-0) at (12) Georgetown, Ky. (6-1), 12:30 p.m.

(16) Carroll, Mont. (3-1) at (1) Morningside, Iowa (8-0), 1 p.m.

(11) Dickinson State, N.D. (9-0) at (6) Northwestern Iowa (8-1), 1 p.m.

(10) Olivet Nazarene, Ill. (8-0) at (7) Baker (6-0), 1 p.m.

STATE COLLEGE

KANSAS COLLEGIATE

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

ALL-LEAGUE TEAMS

OFFENSE

First team—Zach Esau, sr., QB, Bethel; Malik Nesbitt, jr., RB, Avila, Mo.; Keyshawn Wyatt, sr., RB, Southwestern; Quincy Sandoval, so., RB, Kansas Wesleyan; Chantz Scurry, jr., RB, Bethel; Stevie Williams, sr., WR, Kansas Wesleyan; Keyshawn Jones, jr., WR, Southwestern; Devin Senerius, sr., WR, Avila, Mo.; Layke Hoffman, jr., TE, Southwestern; Dustin Rivera, sr., OL, Southwestern; Keegan Martin, so., OL, Bethel; C.J. Cunningham, jr., OL, Avila, Mo.; Ryan Junkermeier, so., OL, Bethel; Brett Stindt, sr., OL, Kansas Wesleyan.

Second team—Isaiah Randalle, jr., QB, Kansas Wesleyan; Brad Cagle, sr., QB, Southwestern; John Jacobs, jr., QB, Avila, Mo.; Camryn Harrison, sr., RB, Bethel; Derrick Curtis, so., RB, Ottawa; Mason Murray, so., RB, Bethel; Roy Sanders, sr., RB, Kansas Wesleyan; Andre Jones, jr., WR, Southwestern; Tanner Galliart, sr., WR, Bethel; Drevon Macon, jr., WR, Kansas Wesleyan; Andrew Williams, jr., TE, Avila, Mo.; Earon Garcia, so., OL, Southwestern; Arnold Mendoza, sr., OL, Ottawa; Nolan Harris, jr., OL, Kansas Wesleyan; Layne Becker, sr., OL, Sterling; Peter King, jr., OL, Bethel.

Honorable mention—Dan Dawdy, sr., QB, Friends; Juan Salazar, sr., RB, Friends; J.J. Allen, fr., RB, Bethany; Jaquilis Coleman, jr., RB, Southwestern; David MacMahon, jr., RB, McPherson; Joaquin Diaz, sr., RB, Bethany; Eren Jenkins, sr., WR, Kansas Wesleyan; Tyson Nonette, fr., WR, Tabor; Dylan Foos, sr., WR, Ottawa; Colton Davis, so., WR, Ottawa; Brayden Francis, jr., WR, Bethel; Melvin Reid, jr., WR, McPherson; Christian Hopkins, sr., WR, Avila, Mo.; Cade Nagy, so., WR, Friends; Chance Whitehead, jr., WR, Sterling; Jermaine Ziegler, jr., WR, Ottawa; Jake McClure, jr., TE, Kansas Wesleyan; Jaron Usher, jr., TE, Tabor; Greg McMahon, sr., TE, Ottawa; Janson Robeson, sr., TE, Sterling; Jarren Hightower, jr., OL, Kansas Wesleyan; John Smith, sr., OL, Southwestern; Grayson Snider, jr., OL, Southwestern; Lucas Santana, jr., OL, Tabor; Tony Aiono, jr., OL, Ottawa; Dalton Womack, jr., OL, McPherson; Issac Johnston, fr., OL, Avila, Mo.; Brock Johnston, sr., OL, Friends; Jacob Kerby, sr., OL, Friends; Josh Castillo, fr., OL, Bethany; Dawson Livingston, sr., OL, Bethany; Cor’Darius Wright, fr., OL, Avila, Mo.; Marvin Phillips, fr., OL, Bethel; Chase Strother, jr., OL, Kansas Wesleyan.

DEFENSE

First team—Jacob Garcia, sr., DL, Ottawa; Cortney Cravin, sr., DL, Southwestern; Mark Lanier, sr., DL, Bethel; Malakye Adams, jr., DL, Kansas Wesleyan; Josh Seabolt, jr., LB, Bethel; Grant Torgerson, sr., LB, Southwestern; Colby Johnson, sr., LB, Ottawa; Nik Furlow, jr., LB, Avila, MO.; Trey Palmer, so., DB, Bethel; Marcus Richard, sr., DB, Southwestern; Deven Lopez, fr., DB, Sterling; Dominic Brown, so., DB, Bethel.

Second team—Avery Hawkins, jr., DL, Bethel; Robert Garcia, sr., DL, Friends; Markeese Jones, jr., DL, Southwestern; Exavior Lowe-Bohannon, sr., DL, Avila, Mo.; Zyair Velazquez, sr., LB, Kansas Wesleyan; Caleb Helsley, so., LB, Southwestern; David Akao, jr. LB, Friends; Clayton Downum, sr., LB, Southwestern; Brooks Gardner, so., LB, Tabor; Dominique Copeland, sr., LB, Bethel; Titonio Smith, fr., DB, Avila, Mo.; Esaias Freemon, fr., DB, Kansas Wesleyan; Devin Johnston, jr., DB, Ottawa; Scott Helsper, sr., DB, Kansas Wesleyan; Travon Crockett, sr., DB, Southwestern.

Honorable mention—Darren Hicks, jr,. DL, Southwestern; Shane Rodriguez, so., DL, Southwestern; Rafael Sangines, sr., DL, Saint Mary; Parker Folks, jr., DL, Tabor; Aaron Schoemann, jr., DL, Ottawa; David Crowhurst, sr., DL, Avila, Mo.; Kevin McKenzie, sr., DL, Friends; Adam Brown, jr., DL, Friends; David Serrano, jr., DL, Bethany; Isaiah Veal, sr., DL, Ottawa; Lloydarius Garner, fr., DL, Avila, Mo.; Jhalen Haynes, jr., LB, Kansas Wesleyan; Drew Smith, jr., LB, Southwestern; Israel Harper, sr., LB, Southwestern; Hennessey Thomas, jr., LB, Saint Mary; Riggs Robben, fr., LB, Tabor; Kolin Goering, jr., LB, McPherson; Jose Bautista, fr., LB, Avila, Mo.; Jason Weah, jr., LB, Friends; Larry Hall, jr., LB, Bethany; Ryan Clark, so., LB, Bethel; Jagger Blubaugh, so., LB, Friends; Austyn Fletcher, fr., LB, Bethany; Hunter Patterson, so., LB, Saint Mary; Justin Sullivan, sr., LB, Kansas Wesleyan; Drew Labertew, so., LB, McPherson; Angelo Trujillo, jr., DB, Saint Mary; Wyatt Leppke, so., DB, Tabor; Gunnar Reiss, jr., DB, Tabor; Jaylin King, sr., DB, Ottawa; Grant Golemon, fr., DB, Ottawa; Ke’Tron Jones, fr., DB, Avila, Mo.; Christian Ryan, sr., DB, Friends; Drake Samon, sr., DB, Friends; Nick Holmes, sr., DB, Saint Mary; Jordan Suckow, jr., DB, Tabor; James Lang, so., DB, Tabor; Bailey Sites, jr., DB, McPherson.

SPECIAL TEAMS

First team—Brayden Francis, jr., utility, Bethel; Brad Cagle, sr., P, Southwestern; Kaivon Mortazvi, fr., K, Avila, Mo.; Melvin Reid, jr., KR-PR, McPherson.

Second team—Keyshawn Jones, jr., utility-PR, Southwestern; Brayden Francis, jr., P, Bethel; Bobby Schmidt, jr., K, Friends; Trey Palmer, so., KR, Bethel.

Honorable mention—Tony Brown, jr., utility, Kansas Wesleyan; Colton Davis, so., utility, Ottawa; Chance Whitehead, jr., utility, Sterling; Josh Carter, so., utility, Southwestern; Aaron Main, jr., K, Kansas Wesleyan; Joe Cannon, so., K, Tabor; Logan Demond, so., K, Bethel; Joey Chiavetta, jr., P, Tabor; Bobby Schmidt, jr., P, Friends; Drevon Macon, jr., KR-PR, Kansas Wesleyan.

Coach of the year—Terry Harrison, Bethel.

Assistant coach of the year—Paul Kempf, Bethel.

Player of the year—Esau, Bethel.

Offensive player of the year—Nesbitt, Avila, Mo.

Defensive player of the year—Seabolt, Bethel.

Special teams player of the year—Reid, McPherson.

Dr. Ted Kessinger Champion of Character—Senerius, Avila, Mo.

LOCAL GOLF (reverse header)

THURSDAY SENIORS TOURNAMENT

At Salina Municipal G.C., par 70

1. Mynatt, Nichols, Jensen, Miller, 64; 2. Carter, Simoneau, Hodgson, Ourada, 64; 3. Tarver, Kohman, Mueller, Mahoney, 64; 4. Armstrong, Ring, Downing, Cox, 64; 5. Evel, Yosai, Rigney, Evans, 65; 6. Chance, Chrisman, Augustine, Colvin, 66; 7. Weidman, Robinson, Fahrenthold, Napier, 66; 8. Werhan, Coleman, Varner, Vinson, 66; 9. Holston, Martinez, Sweeney, Ludwig, 66; 10. Warkentine, Gilliam, Ring, Fedele, 67.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

NEWTON INVITATIONAL

At Sand Creek Station, par 72

Team scores

Wichita Carroll 316, Maize South 316, Great Bend 320, Garden City 322, Hays 334, Hutchinson 337, Salina Central 348, McPherson 349, Arkansas City 356, Valley Center 356, Winfield 371, Derby 373, Maize 392, Newton 408, Liberal 418, Salina South 446.

Top 10 individuals

1. Adkins, Hu, 71; 2. Kasitz, MS, 73; 3. Sutherland, ArkC, 74; 4. Holtzman, WCar, 75; 5. (tie) Smith, DC & Streck, GB, 76; 7. (tie) Stuckey, WCar & Baldwin, GB, 77; 9. (tie) Krannawitter, Ha, Juhl, GC, Koskal, GC, Love, MS & Hoskins, Ha, 79.

Salina individuals

21. C.Ryan, SC, 83; 32, W.Ryan, SC, 86; 35. N.Foley, SC, 88; 39. O’Connor, SC, 81; 48. B.Foley, SC, 93; 64. Xaysongkham, SS, 104; 67. (tie) Gibbons, SS & Harris, SS, 107; 84. Anderson, SS, 128.

SACRED HEART INVITATIONAL

At Salina Municipal G.C., par 70

Team scores

Sacred Heart 307, Clay Center 332, Ellsworth 359, Sacred Heart JV 373, Smith Center 385, Hillsboro 402, Minneapolis 457.

Top 10 individuals

1. (tie) Shaw, SH, Gilliland, SH & Floersh, Clay, 72; 4. Lee, Clay, 79; 5. N.Elmore, SH, 80; 6. (tie) H.Newell, SH & J.Elmore, SH, 83; 8. (tie) Matteucci, SH, M.Newell, SH & Lehmann, SmC, 85.

Other Sacred Heart individuals

11. Tuttle, 86; 20. Marrs, 97; 28. Martin, 105; 41. Goss, 140.

LOCAL SOCCER (reverse header)

KCAC TOURNAMENTS

KANSAS COLLEGIATE

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

MEN

Quarterfinals

Friday, April 9

Oklahoma Wesleyan 4, Bethel 1

McPherson 1, Kansas Wesleyan 0

Saturday, April 10

Sterling 4, Ottawa 0

Friends 1, Southwestern 0

Semifinals

Wednesday, April 14

At Stryker Complex, Wichita

Oklahoma Wesleyan 6, Friends 1

McPherson 2, Sterling 0

Championship

Saturday, April 17

At Stryker Complex, Wichita

Oklahoma Wesleyan vs. McPherson, 1 p.m.

NAIA WOMEN'S TOURNAMENT

OPENING ROUND

COLUMBIA, MO. BRACKET

Thursday, April 15

Columbia, Mo. 0, Kansas Wesleyan 0 (2ot) (Columbia wins on penalty kicks, 3-0) 

Keiser, Fla. vs. Concordia, Neb., no contest for covid, Keiser advances

Saturday, April 17

Keiser, Fla at Columbia, Mo., 1 p.m.

SILOAM SPRINGS, ARK. BRACKET

Thursday, April 15

Oklahoma Wesleyan 4, Bethel, Tenn. 1

John Brown, Ark. 4, Baker, Kan. 3

Saturday, April 17

Oklahoma Wesleyan at John Brown, Ark., 2 p.m.

STATE COLLEGE

KANSAS COLLEGIATE

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

ALL-LEAGUE TEAMS

First team—Marjolen Nekesa, sr., F, Oklahoma Wesleyan; Laura Maria, jr., F, Oklahoma Wesleyan; Kayla Deaver, jr., F, Kansas Wesleyan; Hailey Rouse, so., F, Southwestern; Faith Mosaira, jr., MF, Oklahoma Wesleyan; Cloe Johnson, jr., MF, Oklahoma Wesleyan; Katy Ponce, so., MF, Bethel; Yarellie Galindo, jr,. MF, Kansas Wesleyan; Krysta Catone, sr., D, Kansas Wesleyan; Ruth Khasoha, jr., D, Oklahoma Wesleyan; Madelyn Banda, jr., D, Southwestern; Ranaisha Mitchell, sr., D, Oklahoma Wesleyan; Nerea Mora, fr., GK, Oklahoma Wesleyan.

Second team—Megan Nugent, jr., F, Avila, Mo.; Tania Mocholi, fr., F, Oklahoma Wesleyan; Breanna Bembenek, sr., F, York, Neb.; Juliana Lopez, so., F, Bethany; Crystal Marquez, jr., MF, Kansas Wesleyan; Emma Girtz, jr., MF, Friends; Kirryn Killingsworth, so., MF, Avila, Mo.; Rachel Bennett, jr., MF, Tabor; Kayla Starkweather, jr,. D, Bethany; Logan Dye, sr., D, York, Neb.; Natalie Ford, so., D, Tabor; Mackenzie Greer, jr., D, Friends; Madison Baker, jr., GK, Avila, Mo.

Honorable mention—Reighna Werner, jr., F, Ottawa; Dakota Spencer, sr., F, Tabort; Sydney Takash, fr., F, Tabor; Cortlyn Ash, sr., F, Avila, Mo.; Denaya Evans, jr., F, Ottawa; Valeriia Pankratova, sr., MF, Oklahoma Wesleyan; Morgan Mitchell, jr., MF, Southwestern; Bella Lopez, fr., MF, Bethany; Yajaira Mendoza, jr,. MF, Friends; Abby Edson, jr,. D, Bethel; Khayla Joseph, jr., D, Tabor; Rachel Sanders, jr., D, Southwestern; Bianca Bulnes, sr., D, McPherson; Christie Silber, sr., GK, McPherson.

Most Valuable Player—Nekesa, Oklahoma Wesleyan.

Offensive player of the year—Nekesa, Oklahoma Wesleyan.

Defensive player of the year—Khasoha, Oklahoma Wesleyan.

Freshman of the year—Mocholi, Oklahoma Wesleyan.

Goalkeeper of the year—Mora, Oklahoma Wesleyan.

Newcomer of the year—Deaver, Kansas Wesleyan.

Coach of the year—Ivan Ristic, Oklahoma Wesleyan.

STATE COLLEGE WOMEN

Thursday’s game

COLUMBIA, MO. 0

KANSAS WESLEYAN 0 (2ot)

(Columbia wins on penalty kicks, 3-0)

Wesleyan;0;0;0;0;—;0

Columbia;0;0;0;0;—;0

Shots—KW 6, Col 19. Saves—KW 6, Col 2. Goalkeepers—KW: Blumenthal. Col: Marshall, Heus (shootout).

OTHERS

Fort Hays State 2, Washburn 1 (ot)

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS

Thursday’s game

SALINA SOUTH 3

ANDOVER CENTRAL

Andover Central;2;0;—;2

South;2;1;—;3

First half—AnCen: own goal, 4th minute; SS: Nunemaker (unassisted), 10th; AnCen: Stefanek (unassisted), 35th; SS: Lara (unassisted), 40th.

Second half—SS: A.Nash (unassisted), 57th minute.

Shots—AnCen 8, SS 7. Saves—AnCen 4, SS 6. Goalkeepers—AnCen: Mason. SS: McLaughlin.

Junior varsity—2-2 (tie).

LOCAL SOFTBALL (reverse header)

STATE COLLEGE

Thursday’s games

BETHANY 4, KANSAS WESLEYAN 2

Wesleyan;000;020;0;—;2;5;0

Bethany;000;130;x;—;4;8;0

WP—Quezada. LP—Angulo. HR—KW: Turner; BY: Martinez.

BETHANY 7, KANSAS WESLEYAN 2

Wesleyan;000;000;2;—;2;4;1

Bethany;002;032;x;—;7;8;0

WP—Quezada. LP—Angulo. HR—KW: Angulo; BY: Martinez, Rosa.

JUCO LINESCORES

Thursday’s games

COWLEY 11, CLOUD COUNTY 5

Cowley;111;220;4;—;11;12;2

Cloud;210;200;0;—;5;9;7

WP—Mason (12-3). LP—Miller (3-9). 3B—Cloud: Lee.

COWLEY 9, CLOUD COUNTY 2

Cowley;200;043;0;—;9;16;0

Cloud;101;000;0;—;2;6;4

WP—Mercer (11-2). LP—Meyer (3-6). 2B—Cowley: Schoenfel; Cloud: Dunaway, Hartwig.

HIGH SCHOOL

Thursday’s games

BELOIT 5, SACRED HEART 4

Beloit;000;023;0;—;5;5;6

Sacred Heart;110;001;1;—;4;5;4

WP—Nichols. LP—Gack. 2B—Belo: Tietjens. 3B—Belo: Channel; SH: Slagle.

BELOIT 3, SACRED HEART 0

Beloit;100;001;1;—;3;4;3

Sacred Heart;000;000;0;—;0;1;2

WP—Odle. LP—Blythe.

SMOKY VALLEY 13, HALSTEAD 7

Smoky;090;004;0;—;13;11;2

Halstead;006;010;0;—;7;8;9

WP—Adam (5-0). LP—Morris. 2B—SV: Tolle, Heitschmidt; Hal: Divine. HR—SV: Tolle.

SMOKY VALLEY 20, HALSTEAD 6

Smoky;094;007;—;20;18;2

Halstead;310;020;—;6;9;7

WP—Adam (6-0). LP—Boese. 2B—SV: Odell, Tolle 2, Koster, Heitschmidt, A.Broxterman. 3B—SV: C.Broxterman, Heitschmidt. HR—Hal: Kelley.

LOCAL TENNIS (reverse header)

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

HUTCHINSON INVITATIONAL

Team scores

Garden City 24, Hutchinson Trinity 24, Newton 24, Dodge City 22, Salina South 19, Hutchinson 17, Wichita East 14, Buhler 4.

Salina South individuals

Singles

No. 1—5. Peterson, 2-2. No. 2—5. Cassel, 2-2.

Doubles

No. 1—7. Exline-McConnell, 2-2. No. 2—1. Fulkerson-Schrage, 4-0.

ELLSWORTH INVITATIONAL

Team scores

Wichita Classical 58, Abilene 48, Sterling 43, Central Plains 39, Ellsworth 35, Hoisington 31, Concordia 26, Fairfield 0.

Singles

No. 1—1. Ryan, CP, def. Isaac, Ster, 8-3; 3. Kice, WClass, def. Mooney, Hoi, 8-4. No. 2—1. Coup, Ab, def. Sant, Ster, 8-6; 3. Foltz, Hoi, def. Mitchell, WClass, 8-3.

Doubles

No. 1—1. Branam-Chouinard, WClass, def. Anderson-Vehring, Ellsw, 8-6; 3. Horan-Holmes, Ab, def. Beck-Menges, CP, 8-5. No. 2—Ball-Graham, WClass, def. Bourbon-Brungardt, Ellsw, 8-2; 3. Barbieri-Prater, Ab, def. Bombardier-Roush, Conc, 8-4.

JUNIOR VARSITY BOYS

SALINA CENTRAL QUADRANGULAR

Team scores

Sacred Heart 8, Salina Central 7, Salina South 7, Smoky Valley 2.

Salina individuals

Singles

No. 1—1. Douglas, SH, 3-0; 2. Corl, SC, 2-1; 3. Pace, SS, 1-2. No. 2—1. Meyer, SS, 3-0; 2. Cheney, SH, 2-1; 3. Aguilar, SC, 1-2.

Doubles

No. 1—1. Sanderson-Phanchanla, SC, 3-0; 2. Macey-Smith, SS, 2-1; 3. Buckner-Johnson, SH, 1-2. No. 2—2. Carswell-Torres, SH, 2-1; 3. Gardner-Phalen, SS, 1-2; 4. Duran-Weber, SC, 1-2.