Federal Register :: Transparency in Poultry Grower Contracting and Tournaments Skip to Content
[…] The bulk of available research and information currently available to AMS specifically addresses broiler production. Nevertheless, AMS believes that body of research and information is relevant to other poultry species, given the absence of material differences in their commercial production.

B. Relevant Terms and Definitions

For this preamble, section 2(a) of the Act (7 U.S.C. 182) provides various useful definitions: A live poultry dealer is any person engaged in the business of obtaining live poultry by purchase or under a poultry growing arrangement for the purpose of either slaughtering it or selling it for slaughter by another. A poultry grower is any person engaged in the business of raising and caring for live poultry for slaughter by another, whether the poultry is owned by such a person or by another, but not an employee of the owner of such poultry. A poultry growing arrangement is any growout contract, marketing agreement, or other arrangement under which a poultry grower raises and cares for live poultry for delivery, in accord with another's instructions, for slaughter.

C. Industry Background

In this section, we explain how high levels of vertical integration in U.S. commercial poultry production have influenced the poultry production contracting process and the production contracts themselves.