Text - H.R.3967 - 117th Congress (2021-2022): Honoring our PACT Act of 2022 | Congress.gov | Library of Congress
[…] (c) Rule of construction.—Nothing in this section shall be construed as modifying the obligations of the Department of Veterans Affairs under Federal court decisions or settlements in effect as of the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 301. Short title.

This title may be cited as the Veterans Burn Pits Exposure Recognition Act of 2022.

SEC. 302. Presumptions of toxic exposure.

Subchapter II of chapter 11 is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 1119. Presumptions of toxic exposure

“(a) Consideration of records.—If a veteran submits to the Secretary a claim for compensation for a service-connected disability under section 1110 of this title with evidence of a disability and a toxic exposure that occurred during active military, naval, air, or space service, the Secretary may, in adjudicating such claim, consider—

“(1) any record of the veteran in an exposure tracking record system; and