Text - H.R.3967 - 117th Congress (2021-2022): Honoring our PACT Act of 2022 | Congress.gov | Library of Congress
[…] (a) In general.—Section 705(a) of the Veterans Access, Choice, and Accountability Act of 2014 (Public Law 113–146; 38 U.S.C. 703 note) is amended by striking paragraph (3).

(b) Applicability.—Subsection (a) shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act and apply as if such subsection had been enacted on September 30, 2021.

SEC. 909. Additional authority of the Secretary of Veterans Affairs relating to recruitment and retention of personnel.

Subchapter I of chapter 7 is amended by inserting after section 705 the following new section:

§ 706. Additional authority relating to recruitment and retention of personnel

“(a) Recruitment and relocation bonuses.—The Secretary may pay a recruitment or relocation bonus under section 5753(e) of title 5 without regard to any requirements for certification or approval under that section.

“(b) Retention bonuses.— (1) The Secretary may pay a retention bonus under section 5754(f) of title 5 without regard to any requirement for certification or approval under that subsection.