Text - H.R.3967 - 117th Congress (2021-2022): Honoring our PACT Act of 2022 | Congress.gov | Library of Congress
[…] (c) Modification of employees subject to regulation by Secretary of Veterans Affairs of hours and conditions of employment and leaves of absence.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 7421 is amended—

(A) in subsection (a), by striking chapter and inserting title; and

(B) in subsection (b), by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(9) Any position for which the employee is appointed under section 7306 or 7401(4) of this title.”.

(2) ADMINISTRATION OF FULL-TIME EMPLOYEES.—Section 7423 is amended—

(A) in subsection (a)(2), by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(D) The Secretary may exclude from the requirements of paragraph (1) employees hired under section 7306 or 7401(4) of this title or for a position described in section 7401(1) of this title that the Secretary has determined is of equivalent rank to a Senior Executive Service position (as such term is defined in section 3132(a) of title 5).”; and

(B) in subsection (e)(1), by striking 7401(1) and inserting 7421(b).

(3) ADDITIONAL PAY AUTHORITIES.—Section 7410(a) is amended—

(A) by striking The Secretary and inserting (1) The Secretary;