Text - H.R.3967 - 117th Congress (2021-2022): Honoring our PACT Act of 2022 | Congress.gov | Library of Congress
[…] (4) by striking sections 4507 and 5384 and inserting section 4507; and

(5) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(2) In this subsection, the term covered executive position means a position that the Secretary has determined is of equivalent rank to a Senior Executive Service position (as such term is defined in section 3132(a) of title 5) and is subject to an agency performance management system.”.

(b) Authority for awards programs of Department of Veterans Affairs.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Subchapter I of chapter 74 is amended by inserting after section 7404 the following new section:

§ 7404A. Awards

“(a) Superior accomplishments and performance awards program.—The Secretary may establish an awards program for personnel listed in section 7421(b) of this title consistent with chapter 45 of title 5, to the extent practicable.

“(b) Executive performance awards program.—Notwithstanding section 7425 of this title or any other provision of law, the Secretary may establish a performance awards program consistent with section 5384 of title 5 for—