Text - H.R.3967 - 117th Congress (2021-2022): Honoring our PACT Act of 2022 | Congress.gov | Library of Congress
[…] “(B) a survivor of a veteran who was awarded dependency and indemnity compensation under chapter 13 of this title for the death of a veteran resulting from such illness on the basis of such presumption shall continue to be entitled to receive dependency and indemnity compensation on such basis; and

“(C) no veteran or survivor covered under subparagraph (A) or (B) shall have their compensation reduced solely because of the removal of an illness pursuant to paragraph (1).

§ 1175. Authority to modify process; congressional oversight

“(a) In general.—The Secretary may modify the process under which the working group established under subsection (b) of section 1172 of this title conducts assessments under such section, the Secretary conducts formal evaluations under section 1173 of this title, and issues regulations under section 1174 of this title if—

“(1) such evaluations cover the evidence, data, and factors required by subsection (b) of such section 1173; and

“(2) a period of 180 days has elapsed following the date on which the Secretary submits the notice under subsection (b) regarding the modification.