Text - H.R.3967 - 117th Congress (2021-2022): Honoring our PACT Act of 2022 | Congress.gov | Library of Congress
[…] “(g) For purposes of applying any provision of chapter 74 of this title, including sections 7404, 7410, and 7421, or any other provision of law, the Secretary may treat any appointment for a position under this chapter to be an appointment under this section.”.

(e) Conforming amendment.—Section 7431(e)(4) is amended by striking In no case and inserting Except as provided in sections 7404A(c) and 7410(a)(2) of this title, in no case.

SEC. 907. Waiver of pay limitation for certain employees of Department of Veterans Affairs.

Subchapter I of chapter 7 is amended by inserting after section 703 the following new section:

§ 704. Waiver of pay limitation for certain employees

“(a) Employees of Veterans Health Administration impacted by closure or realignment.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary may waive any annual premium or aggregate limitation on pay for an employee of the Veterans Health Administration for the calendar year during which—

“(1) the official duty station of the employee is closed; or

“(2) the office, facility, activity, or organization of the employee is realigned.

“(b) Employees providing care to veterans exposed to open burn pits.—