Text - H.R.3967 - 117th Congress (2021-2022): Honoring our PACT Act of 2022 | Congress.gov | Library of Congress
[…] “(C) The term health -care resource has the meaning given that term in section 8152(1) of this title.

“(D) The term space means any room, unit, floor, wing, building, parking facility, or other subdivision of a building or facility owned or controlled by an academic affiliate.”.

SEC. 705. Modifications to enhanced-use lease authority of Department of Veterans Affairs.

(a) Modifications to authority.—Paragraph (2) of section 8162(a) of title 38, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(2) (A) The Secretary may enter into an enhanced-use lease on or after the date of the enactment of this paragraph only if the Secretary determines—

“(i) that the lease will not be inconsistent with, and will not adversely affect—

“(I) the mission of the Department; or

“(II) the operation of facilities, programs, and services of the Department in the area of the leased property; and

“(ii) that—

“(I) the lease will enhance the use of the leased property by directly or indirectly benefitting veterans; or