Text - H.R.3967 - 117th Congress (2021-2022): Honoring our PACT Act of 2022 | Congress.gov | Library of Congress
[…] (5) TREATMENT OF PRIOR LEAVE BALANCES.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary may adjust the leave balance and carryover leave balance of any employee described in section 7421(b)(9) of title 38, United States Code, as amended by paragraph (1)(B), to ensure any leave accrued or carried over before the date of the enactment of this Act remains available to such employee.

(d) Treatment of certain employees as appointed under section 7306.—Section 7306 is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by redesignating the second paragraph (11) as paragraph (12); and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(g) For purposes of applying any provision of chapter 74 of this title, including sections 7404, 7410, and 7421, or any other provision of law, the Secretary may treat any appointment for a position under this chapter to be an appointment under this section.”.

(e) Conforming amendment.—Section 7431(e)(4) is amended by striking In no case and inserting Except as provided in sections 7404A(c) and 7410(a)(2) of this title, in no case.

SEC. 907. Waiver of pay limitation for certain employees of Department of Veterans Affairs.