Text - H.R.3967 - 117th Congress (2021-2022): Honoring our PACT Act of 2022 | Congress.gov | Library of Congress
[…] “(D) The against category, where the evidence suggests the lack of a positive association.

“(d) Recommendation for establishing a presumption of service connection.—Not later than 120 days after the date on which a formal evaluation is commenced, the element of the Department that conducts the evaluation shall submit to the Secretary a recommendation with respect to establishing a presumption of service connection for the toxic exposure and illness, or modifying an existing presumption of service connection, covered by the evaluation.

§ 1174. Regulations regarding presumptions of service connection based on toxic exposure

“(a) Action upon recommendation.—Not later than 160 days after the date on which the Secretary receives a recommendation to establish or modify a presumption of service connection under section 1173 of this title—

“(1) if the Secretary determines, in the discretion of the Secretary, that the presumption, or modification, is warranted, the Secretary shall—