Text - H.R.3967 - 117th Congress (2021-2022): Honoring our PACT Act of 2022 | Congress.gov | Library of Congress
[…] “(c) Toxic exposure risk activity defined.—In this section, the term toxic exposure risk activity has the meaning given that term in section 1710(e)(4) of this title.”.

SEC. 401. Treatment of veterans who participated in cleanup of Enewetak Atoll as radiation-exposed veterans for purposes of presumption of service connection of certain disabilities by Department of Veterans Affairs.

(a) Short title.—This section may be cited as the Mark Takai Atomic Veterans Healthcare Parity Act of 2022.

(b) Enewetak Atoll.—Section 1112(c)(3)(B) is amended by adding at the end the following new clause:

“(v) Cleanup of Enewetak Atoll during the period beginning on January 1, 1977, and ending on December 31, 1980.”.

SEC. 402. Treatment of veterans who participated in nuclear response near Palomares, Spain, or Thule, Greenland, as radiation-exposed veterans for purposes of presumption of service connection of certain disabilities by Department of Veterans Affairs.

(a) Short title.—This section may be cited as the Palomares or Thule Veterans Act of 2022.

(b) Palomares or Thule.—Section 1112(c)(3)(B), as amended by section 401, is further amended by adding at the end the following new clauses:

“(vi) Onsite participation in the response effort following the collision of a United States Air Force B–52 bomber and refueling plane that caused the release of four thermonuclear weapons in the vicinity of Palomares, Spain, during the period beginning January 17, 1966, and ending March 31, 1967.