Text - H.R.3967 - 117th Congress (2021-2022): Honoring our PACT Act of 2022 | Congress.gov | Library of Congress
[…] (d) Definitions.—In this section:

(1) PATIENT ENROLLMENT SYSTEM.—The term patient enrollment system means the patient enrollment system of the Department of Veterans Affairs established and operated under section 1705(a) of title 38, United States Code.

(2) VETERANS COMMUNITY CARE PROGRAM.—The term Veterans Community Care Program means the program established under section 1703 of title 38, United States Code.

SEC. 111. Expansion of period of eligibility for health care for certain veterans of combat service.

(a) Expanded period.—Section 1710(e)(3) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A)—

(A) by striking January 27, 2003 and inserting September 11, 2001; and

(B) by striking five-year period and inserting 10-year period;

(2) by amending subparagraph (B) to read as follows:

“(B) With respect to a veteran described in paragraph (1)(D) who was discharged or released from the active military, naval, air, or space service after September 11, 2001, and before October 1, 2013, but did not enroll to receive such hospital care, medical services, or nursing home care under such paragraph pursuant to subparagraph (A) before October 1, 2022, the one-year period beginning on October 1, 2022.”; and

(3) by striking subparagraph (C).