Text - H.R.3967 - 117th Congress (2021-2022): Honoring our PACT Act of 2022 | Congress.gov | Library of Congress
[…] (1) modifying the obligations of the Department of Veterans Affairs under Federal court decisions or settlements in effect as of the date of the enactment of this Act; or

(2) requiring a retroactively applied effective date of a supplemental claim earlier than the date a presumption of service connection is established or modified.

SEC. 204. Reevaluation of claims for dependency and indemnity compensation involving presumptions of service connection.

(a) In general.—Subchapter I of chapter 13 is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 1305. Reevaluation of dependency and indemnity compensation determinations pursuant to changes in presumptions of service connection

“(a) Reevaluation.—Whenever a law, including through a regulation or Federal court decision or settlement, establishes or modifies a presumption of service connection, the Secretary shall—

“(1) identify all claims for dependency and indemnity compensation under this chapter that—

“(A) were submitted to the Secretary;

“(B) were evaluated and denied by the Secretary before the date on which such provision of law went into effect; and