Text - H.R.3967 - 117th Congress (2021-2022): Honoring our PACT Act of 2022 | Congress.gov | Library of Congress
[…] “(A) means any system, program, or pilot program used by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs or the Secretary of Defense to track how veterans or members of the Armed Forces have been exposed to various occupational or environmental hazards; and

“(B) includes the Individual Longitudinal Exposure Record, or successor system.

“(3) The term toxic exposure risk activity has the meaning given such term in section 1710(e)(4) of this title.”.

SEC. 303. Medical nexus examinations for toxic exposure risk activities.

Subchapter VI of chapter 11, as amended by section 203, is further amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 1168. Medical nexus examinations for toxic exposure risk activities

“(a) Medical examinations and medical opinions.— (1) Except as provided in subsection (b), if a veteran submits to the Secretary a claim for compensation for a service-connected disability under section 1110 of this title with evidence of a disability and evidence of participation in a toxic exposure risk activity during active military, naval, air, or space service, and such evidence is not sufficient to establish a service connection for the disability, the Secretary shall—

“(A) provide the veteran with a medical examination under section 5103A(d) of this title; and