Text - H.R.3967 - 117th Congress (2021-2022): Honoring our PACT Act of 2022 | Congress.gov | Library of Congress
[…] “(2) Not less frequently than once each year, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report on the actions taken by the Secretary to carry out paragraph (1).”.

SEC. 406. Presumption of service connection for certain diseases associated with exposure to burn pits and other toxins.

(a) Short title.—This section may be cited as the Presumptive Benefits for War Fighters Exposed to Burn Pits and Other Toxins Act of 2022.

(b) In general.—Subchapter II of chapter 11, as amended by section 302, is further amended by inserting after section 1119 the following new section:

§ 1120. Presumption of service connection for certain diseases associated with exposure to burn pits and other toxins

“(a) Presumption of service connection.—For the purposes of section 1110 of this title, and subject to section 1113 of this title, a disease specified in subsection (b) becoming manifest in a covered veteran shall be considered to have been incurred in or aggravated during active military, naval, air, or space service, notwithstanding that there is no record of evidence of such disease during the period of such service.

“(b) Diseases specified.—The diseases specified in this subsection are the following:

“(1) Asthma that was diagnosed after service of the covered veteran as specified in subsection (c).

“(2) The following types of cancer:

“(A) Head cancer of any type.

“(B) Neck cancer of any type.