Text - H.R.3967 - 117th Congress (2021-2022): Honoring our PACT Act of 2022 | Congress.gov | Library of Congress
[…] “(1) recommendations developed under subsection (d), if any; and

“(2) recommendations for such legislative or administrative action as the Working Group considers necessary for the Working Group to be more effective in carrying out the requirements of this section.

“(f) Responses by Secretary.—In response to each report submitted under subsection (e), the Secretary shall, not later than 30 days after receiving the report, initiate a formal evaluation pursuant to section 1173 of this title.

§ 1173. Formal evaluation of recommendations

“(a) Formal evaluations.—The Secretary shall establish a process to conduct a formal evaluation with respect to each recommendation made by the Working Group under section 1172 of this title.

“(b) Evidence, data, and factors.—The Secretary shall ensure that each formal evaluation under subsection (a) covers the following:

“(1) Scientific evidence, based on the review of available scientific literature, including human, toxicological, animal, and methodological studies, and other factors.

“(2) Claims data, based on the review of claim rate, grant rate, and service connection prevalence, and other factors.

“(3) Other factors the Secretary determines appropriate, such as—