Text - H.R.3967 - 117th Congress (2021-2022): Honoring our PACT Act of 2022 | Congress.gov | Library of Congress
[…] Funds may not be obligated until such Committees issue an approval, or absent a response, a period of 30 days has elapsed.

SEC. 807. Authorization of electronic notice in claims under laws administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs.

(a) In general.—Title 38, United States Code, is amended as follows:

(1) By striking section 5100 and inserting the following:

§ 5100. Definitions

In this chapter:

“(1) The term claimant means any individual applying for, or submitting a claim for, any benefit under the laws administered by the Secretary.

“(2) The term notice means a communication issued through means (including electronic means) prescribed by the Secretary.”.

(2) In section 5104, by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(c) The Secretary may provide notice under subsection (a) electronically if a claimant (or the claimant’s representative) elects to receive such notice electronically.