Text - H.R.3967 - 117th Congress (2021-2022): Honoring our PACT Act of 2022 | Congress.gov | Library of Congress
[…] (4) such other matters as the Comptroller General considers appropriate.

(d) Plan to recruit and retain human resources employees.—Not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall submit to the Committee on Veterans’ Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Veterans’ Affairs of the House of Representatives a plan for the recruitment and retention of human resources employees within the Department of Veterans Affairs.

SEC. 904. Modification of pay cap for certain employees of Veterans Health Administration.

(a) In general.—Section 7455(c) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking 30 percent inserting 50 percent;

(2) in paragraph (2), by striking level IV inserting level II; and

(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(3) (A) Notwithstanding section 5304 of title 5 or any other provision of law, but subject to the limitation under paragraph (2), pursuant to an increase under subsection (a), the Secretary may pay a special rate or an adjusted rate of basic pay in excess of the rate of basic pay payable for level IV of the Executive Schedule.