Text - H.R.3967 - 117th Congress (2021-2022): Honoring our PACT Act of 2022 | Congress.gov | Library of Congress
[…] “(j) The Secretary may obligate and expend funds to exercise a purchase option included in any major medical facility lease (as defined in subsection (a)(3)(B)).”.

(f) Applicability.—The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to any lease that has not been specifically authorized by law on or before the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 704. Authority to enter into agreements with academic affiliates and other entities to acquire space for the purpose of providing health-care resources to veterans.

Section 8103 of title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(h) (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law requiring the use of competitive procedures, including section 2304 of title 10, when the Secretary determines it to be in the best interest of the Department, the Secretary may enter into a lease with an academic affiliate or covered entity to acquire space for the purpose of providing health-care resources to veterans.

“(2) In this subsection:

“(A) The term academic affiliate means an institution or organization described in section 7302(d) of this title.