Text - H.R.3967 - 117th Congress (2021-2022): Honoring our PACT Act of 2022 | Congress.gov | Library of Congress
[…] (A) the date that is two years after the date of enactment of this Act; or

(B) the date that is 180 days after the date on which the claim is denied under section 2675 of title 28, United States Code.

(3) INAPPLICABILITY OF OTHER LIMITATIONS.—Any applicable statute of repose or statute of limitations, other than under paragraph (2), shall not apply to a claim under this section.

SEC. 805. Cost of War Toxic Exposures Fund.

(a) In general.—Chapter 3 is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 324. Cost of War Toxic Exposures Fund

“(a) Establishment.—There is hereby established in the Treasury of the United States an account to be known as the Cost of War Toxic Exposures Fund (the Fund), to be administered by the Secretary.

“(b) Deposits.—There shall be deposited in the Fund such amounts as may be appropriated to the Fund pursuant to subsection (c).

“(c) Authorization of appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated to the Fund for fiscal year 2023 and each subsequent fiscal year such sums as are necessary to increase funding, over the fiscal year 2021 level, for investment in—