Text - H.R.3967 - 117th Congress (2021-2022): Honoring our PACT Act of 2022 | Congress.gov | Library of Congress
[…] “(1) A description of the proposed modifications.

“(2) A description of any exceptions to the requirements of such sections that are proposed because of limited available scientific evidence, and a description of how such evaluations will be conducted.

§ 1176. Agreement with National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine concerning toxic exposures

“(a) Purpose.—The purpose of this section is to provide for the National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine (in this section referred to as the Academies), an independent nonprofit scientific organization with appropriate expertise that is not part of the Federal Government, to review and evaluate the available scientific evidence regarding associations between diseases and toxic exposures.

“(b) Agreement.— (1) The Secretary shall seek to enter into a five-year agreement with the Academies to perform the services covered by this section.