Text - H.R.3967 - 117th Congress (2021-2022): Honoring our PACT Act of 2022 | Congress.gov | Library of Congress
[…] (a) Advisory committees, panels, and boards.—Chapter 11 is amended by adding at the end the following new subchapter:

“SUBCHAPTER VIIDETERMINATIONS RELATING TO PRESUMPTIONS OF SERVICE CONNECTION BASED ON TOXIC EXPOSURE

§ 1171. Procedures to determine presumptions of service connection based on toxic exposure; definitions

“(a) Procedures.—The Secretary shall determine whether to establish, or to remove, presumptions of service connection based on toxic exposure pursuant to this subchapter, whereby—

“(1) under section 1172 of this title—

“(A) the Secretary provides—

“(i) public notice regarding what formal evaluations the Secretary plans to conduct; and

“(ii) the public an opportunity to comment on the proposed formal evaluations;

“(B) the working group established under subsection (b) of such section provides—