Text - H.R.3967 - 117th Congress (2021-2022): Honoring our PACT Act of 2022 | Congress.gov | Library of Congress
[…] (i) is not part of the Federal Government;

(ii) operates as a not-for-profit entity; and

(iii) has expertise and objectivity comparable to that of the Academies.

(B) TREATMENT.—If the Secretary enters into an agreement with another organization as described in subparagraph (A), any reference in this subsection to the Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine shall be treated as a reference to the other organization.

(d) Conforming amendments.—Chapter 11 is amended—

(1) in section 1116—

(A) by striking subsections (b), (c), (d), and (e);

(B) by inserting after subsection (a) the following new subsection (b):

“(b) The Secretary shall ensure that any determination made on or after the date of the enactment of the Sergeant First Class Heath Robinson Honoring our Promise to Address Comprehensive Toxics Act of 2022 regarding a presumption of service connection based on exposure to an herbicide agent under this section is made pursuant to subchapter VII of this chapter, including with respect to assessing reports received by the Secretary from the National Academy of Sciences under section 3 of the Agent Orange Act of 1991 (Public Law 102–4).”; and

(C) by redesignating subsection (f) as subsection (c);

(2) in section 1116B(b)(2)(A), by inserting pursuant to subchapter VII of this chapter, before the Secretary determines; and

(3) in section 1118—

(A) by striking subsections (b) through (e); and