Who’s still in it?: Spring prep sports playoff picture | The Olympian

High School Sports

Who’s still in it?: Spring prep sports playoff picture

Tumwater senior Ty Gentry has back-to-back Class 2A state tennis championships — one for Capital in 2014, and one for the T-Birds in 2015. He will start his bid for a third-straight title at the WIAA state championships on May 27-28 at Nordstrom Tennis Center in Seattle.
Tumwater senior Ty Gentry has back-to-back Class 2A state tennis championships — one for Capital in 2014, and one for the T-Birds in 2015. He will start his bid for a third-straight title at the WIAA state championships on May 27-28 at Nordstrom Tennis Center in Seattle. Staff photographer

Who’s still in it?

Area playoff picture as of May 20

BASEBALL

Class 4A: Timberline (15-8) — Plays Skyline (16-7) in first round of WIAA state playoffs* at 10 a.m. Saturday at Foss High School in Tacoma, loser out

2A: Tumwater (12-9) — Plays Cedarcrest (14-9) in first round of WIAA state playoffs* at Franklin Pierce High School in Tacoma, loser out

River Ridge (11-12) — Plays W.F. West (16-6) in first round of WIAA state playoffs at 1 p.m. Saturday at Wheeler Field in Centralia, loser out

Centralia (13-11) — Plays Lynden (18-3) in first round of WIAA state playoffs at 1 p.m. Saturday at Joe Martin Stadium in Bellingham, loser out

1A: Tenino (12-11) — Plays Nooksack Valley (10-12) in first round of WIAA state playoffs* at 1 p.m. Saturday at Castle Rock High School, loser out

*Second-round games will be played Saturday at the same locations, times TBD

$2 for 2 months

Subscribe for unlimited access to our website, app, eEdition and more

CLAIM OFFER

SOFTBALL

4A: Olympia (5-16) — Plays Puyallup (19-0) in first round of West Central District tournament* at 11 a.m. Friday at Kent Service Club Ballfields

Yelm (19-3) — Plays Todd Beamer (12-8) in first round of West Central District tournament at 11 a.m. Friday at Kent Service Club Ballfields

*Second-round and consolation games begin at 1:30 p.m. Friday

3A: North Thurston (11-10) — Plays Bonney Lake (14-5) in first round of West Central/Southwest bi-district tournament* at 10 a.m. Friday at Sprinker Fields in Tacoma

Shelton (17-4) — Plays Peninsula (8-10) in first round of West Central/Southwest bi-district tournament at 10 a.m. Friday at Sprinker Fields in Tacoma

Capital (9-13) — Plays Kelso (12-7) in first round of West Central/Southwest bi-district tournament at 10 a.m. Friday at Sprinker Fields in Tacoma

*Second-round games begin at 2 p.m. and consolation games begin at 4 p.m. Friday

2A: Tumwater (12-7) — Plays Woodland (11-8) in first round of Southwest District tournament* at 4 p.m. Friday at Borst Park in Centralia

Centralia (4-15) — Plays Ridgefield (13-7) in first round of Southwest District tournament at 4 p.m. Friday at Borst Park in Centralia

W.F. West (20-0) — Plays Hockinson (12-7) in first round of Southwest District tournament at 4 p.m. Friday at Borst Park in Centralia

*Second-round and consolation games begin at 6 p.m. Friday

1A: Tenino (10-10) — Plays Hoquiam (16-5) in consolation round of Southwest District tournament* at 11 a.m. Saturday at Borst Park in Centralia, loser out

Elma (8-12) — Plays Montesano (15-7) in consolation round of Southwest District tournament at 11 a.m. Saturday at Borst Park in Centralia, loser out

*Winner-to-state (third place), loser-out game at 3 p.m. Saturday

TRACK AND FIELD

4A: West Central/Southwest bi-district meet on May 19 and 21 at French Field (Kent Meridian High School) in Kent

WIAA state championships on May 26-28 at Mount Tahoma High School in Tacoma

3A: West Central/Southwest bi-district meet on May 20-21 at Sunset Chev Stadium in Sumner

WIAA state championships on May 26-28 at Mount Tahoma High School in Tacoma

2A: West Central District meet on May 20 at Bremerton High School

Southwest District meet on May 20 in Centralia

WIAA state championships on May 26-28 at Mount Tahoma High School in Tacoma

1A: Southwest District meet on May 19 at Tumwater District Stadium

WIAA state championships on May 26-28 at Eastern Washington University in Cheney

2B: Southwest District meet on May 19 at Raymond High School

WIAA state championships on May 26-28 at Eastern Washington University in Cheney

GOLF

4A Boys: WIAA state championships on May 24-25 at Meadow Springs Country Club in Richland

4A Girls: WIAA state championships on May 24-25 at Sun Willows Golf Course in Pasco

3A Boys: WIAA state championships on May 24-25 at Qualchan Golf Course in Spokane

3A Girls: WIAA state championships on May 24-25 at Indian Canyon Golf Course in Spokane

2A Boys: WIAA state championships on May 24-25 at Horn Rapids Golf Course in Richland

2A Girls: WIAA state championships on May 24-25 at Columbia Point Golf Course in Richland

1A Boys/Girls: WIAA state championships on May 24-25 at Liberty Lake Golf Course in Spokane

2B/1B Boys/Girls: WIAA state championships on May 24-25 at Meadowood Golf Course in Spokane

TENNIS

4A: West Central District tournament on May 20-21 at Boeing Tennis Center in Kent

Singles: Chiara Fuermann, Yelm; Ali Topp, Olympia; Angela Schuster, Timberline

Doubles: Bergoff/Wooten, Olympia

WIAA state championships on May 27-28 at Columbia Basin Racquet Club/Richland H.S./Hanford H.S. in Richland

3A: West Central District tournament on May 20-21 at Sprinker Tennis Center in Tacoma

Singles: Julia Goodale, Shelton; Ainsley Winterrowd, North Thurston; Alison Wood, North Thurston

Doubles: Gonzales/Doran, North Thurston; Jia/Fujino, Capital; Budge/Ziegler, Shelton

WIAA state championships on May 27-28 at Tri-City Court Club/Kamiakin H.S. in Kennewick

2A: WIAA state championships on May 27-28 at Nordstrom Tennis Center in Seattle

1A/2B: WIAA state championships on May 27-28 at at Yakima Tennis Club

This story was originally published May 13, 2016 11:57 AM.

  Comments  
$2 for 2 months
#ReadLocal

Subscribe for unlimited access to our website, app, eEdition and more

CLAIM OFFER
Copyright Privacy Policy Do Not Sell My Personal Information Terms of Service