Mount Vernon, IN Weather - Forecast & Monthly Averages
TODAY OCT23
TEMPERATURE70
HUMIDITY73
PRESSURE30.04
WIND COND.160 9.4
  • 7745Fri40%70%
  • 5644Sat
  • 6250Sun20%
  • 6142Mon
  • 5339Tue
daynightWeather update from Henderson City at

Key findings

  • The highest monthly average temperature in Mount Vernon for July is 77 degrees
  • The lowest monthly average temperature in Mount Vernon for January is 34 degrees
  • The most monthly precipitation in Mount Vernon occurs in September with 11.3 inches
  • The air quality index in Mount Vernon is 10% better than the national average
  • The pollution index in Mount Vernon is 11% better than the national average

Compare Mount Vernon, IN Weather

      vs
      How would you rate the weather in Mount Vernon?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      How would you rate the air quality in Mount Vernon?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      See all Mount Vernon poll results

      Mount Vernon Average Temperature

      In the event that the weather data was unavailable for this city, estimates based upon nearby cities were used.
      MonthTemp. (min)Temp. (max)Temp. (avg)Precipitation
      January26°F43°F34°F6.1"
      February27°F46°F35°F5.4"
      March38°F59°F47°F8.7"
      April47°F71°F58°F10.2"
      May58°F79°F68°F7.3"
      June66°F87°F76°F7.8"
      July67°F89°F77°F9.5"
      August66°F88°F76°F6.9"
      September58°F82°F69°F11.3"
      October47°F71°F58°F10.3"
      November37°F58°F46°F8.2"
      December30°F47°F38°F9.0"

      Mount Vernon air quality index & pollution index

      In the event that the air quality/pollution data was unavailable for this city, estimates based upon nearby cities were used.
      IndexMount VernonIndianaNational
      Air quality index455650
      Pollution index4,489,3403,773,6185,066,862

      Mount Vernon air quality information

      MeasurementTotal
      Days measured365
      Days with good air quality244
      Days with moderate air quality111
      Days w/ poor A.Q. for sensitive groups10
      Days with unhealthy air quality0

      Mount Vernon air quality information

      PollutantTotal
      Arsenic0.080%
      Benzene0.020%
      Carbon Tetrachloride0.002%
      Lead0.020%
      Mercury0.050%

      Average monthly Mount Vernon temperature with heat index

      Mount Vernon monthly precipitation with daily maximum

      Mount Vernon monthly snow depth with daily maximum

      Mount Vernon monthly wind speed information

      Nearby cities with good air quality

      City, StatePopulationAir Quality IndexNational Avg.
      Maunie, IL1414510%
      Parkers Settlement, IN7424510%
      New Haven, IL3824510%
      Corydon, KY7864510%
      Phillipstown, IL254510%
      Mount Vernon, IN6,5794510%

      Cities with similar population

      City, StatePopulationAir Quality IndexNational Avg.
      Lakeview, NY6,577512%
      South Hill, NY6,5773432%
      Monticello, NY6,5773628%
      Lacy-Lakeview, TX6,5813824%
      Kingsland, TX6,5764412%
      Mount Vernon, IN6,5794510%
      Source: The Mount Vernon, IN weather data displayed above is derived from the NOAA (National Oceanic and Atmospheric). Air quality and pollution data is derived from the EPA (United States Environmental Protection Agency). Air quality and pollution levels measured in a particular area may not be representative of the entire county.