Mount Vernon, MD Weather - Forecast & Monthly Averages
Current weather conditions temporarily unavailable!

Key findings

  • The highest monthly average temperature in Mount Vernon for July is 79 degrees
  • The lowest monthly average temperature in Mount Vernon for January is 37 degrees
  • The most monthly precipitation in Mount Vernon occurs in August with 7.4 inches
  • The air quality index in Mount Vernon is 18% better than the national average
  • The pollution index in Mount Vernon is 50% better than the national average

Compare Mount Vernon, MD Weather

      vs
      How would you rate the weather in Mount Vernon?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      How would you rate the air quality in Mount Vernon?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      See all Mount Vernon poll results

      Mount Vernon Average Temperature

      In the event that the weather data was unavailable for this city, estimates based upon nearby cities were used.
      MonthTemp. (min)Temp. (max)Temp. (avg)Precipitation
      January27°F48°F37°F3.2"
      February30°F51°F39°F2.6"
      March36°F58°F46°F3.5"
      April45°F70°F57°F3.5"
      May55°F77°F66°F3.5"
      June63°F86°F74°F5.0"
      July70°F90°F79°F5.6"
      August66°F87°F76°F7.4"
      September61°F82°F71°F4.9"
      October50°F72°F60°F5.2"
      November37°F61°F49°F1.8"
      December33°F54°F43°F2.9"

      Mount Vernon air quality index & pollution index

      In the event that the air quality/pollution data was unavailable for this city, estimates based upon nearby cities were used.
      IndexMount VernonMarylandNational
      Air quality index414350
      Pollution index2,538,1606,283,4705,066,862

      Mount Vernon air quality information

      MeasurementTotal
      Days measured365
      Days with good air quality304
      Days with moderate air quality58
      Days w/ poor A.Q. for sensitive groups3
      Days with unhealthy air quality0

      Mount Vernon air quality information

      PollutantTotal
      Arsenic0.002%
      Benzene0.030%
      Carbon Tetrachloride0.004%
      Lead0.010%
      Mercury0.003%

      Average monthly Mount Vernon temperature with heat index

      Mount Vernon monthly precipitation with daily maximum

      Mount Vernon monthly snow depth with daily maximum

      Mount Vernon monthly wind speed information

      Nearby cities with good air quality

      City, StatePopulationAir Quality IndexNational Avg.
      Delmar, DE1,7923628%
      Hebron, MD1,1923628%
      Salisbury, MD32,3383628%
      Allen, MD843628%
      Pocomoke City, MD4,1463628%
      Mount Vernon, MD7874118%

      Cities with similar population

      City, StatePopulationAir Quality IndexNational Avg.
      Sharpsburg, MD7874020%
      Shiloh, OH7874118%
      Dongola, IL7874412%
      Kwethluk, AK7873138%
      Hunting Valley, OH78750= 100
      Mount Vernon, MD7874118%
      Source: The Mount Vernon, MD weather data displayed above is derived from the NOAA (National Oceanic and Atmospheric). Air quality and pollution data is derived from the EPA (United States Environmental Protection Agency). Air quality and pollution levels measured in a particular area may not be representative of the entire county.