Some Highly Recommended Progressive New Age / Instrumental Music
A list by progladyte
Categories: Genre
[List270201] | +38 | Log in to suggest an addition
A lot of new age music is often sadly maligned as being too dreary and soporiphic yet there are some stunningly talented bands and artists who have pushed this stigmatized label behind them and produced some truly uplifting material. These are some of my favourites in no particular order.
ADVERTISEMENT
73 | 73.ZazenCanyons of Light (1995) | |||
My all time favourite new age masterpiece. Simply stunning. | ||||
72 | 72.YanniLive at the Acropolis (1994) | |||
If you see the DVD grab that instead of the CD. A stunning concert. | ||||
71 | 71.Wind MachineChange of Face (1993) | |||
70 | 70.Various ArtistsNarada Decade - The Anniversary Collection (1993) [Compilation] | |||
69 | 69.Various ArtistsPolar Shift: A Benefit for Antarctica (1991) | |||
68 | 68.Various ArtistsNarada Guitar: 15 Years of Collected Works (1998) | |||
67 | 67.Tri AtmaEssential Tri Atma (1998) [Compilation] | |||
ADVERTISEMENT
| ||||
66 | 66.Mychael DannaSirens (1991) | |||
65 | 65.Medwyn GoodallMedicine Woman (1993) | |||
One of the 1st new age albums I heard and still one of my favourites. | ||||
64 | 64.BlonkerTree of Life (1994) | |||
63 | 63.Andreas VollenweiderBehind the Gardens - Behind the Wall - Under the Tree (1981) | |||
62 | 62.AntarParadise Café (1994) | |||
61 | 61.ArmikIsla Del Sol (1999) | |||
60 | 60.Ayman SawafDoorways (1996) | |||
ADVERTISEMENT
| ||||
59 | 59.Brad White & Pierre GrillIsle Of Dreams (1996) | |||
58 | 58.Bruce BecVarRhythms of Life (1992) | |||
57 | 57.B-Tribe¡ Fiesta Fatal ! (1994) | |||
56 | 56.CheckfieldReflections on a Decade (1997) [Compilation] | |||
55 | 55.Chris Spheeris & Paul VoudourisEnchantment (1991) | |||
54 | 54.Craig ChaquicoAcoustic Highway (1993) | |||
53 | 53.Crystal WindCafe Tropique (1992) | |||
ADVERTISEMENT
| ||||
52 | 52.CuscoApurimac (1988) | |||
51 | 51.David ArkenstoneCitizen of Time (1990) | |||
50 | 50.David Lanz & Paul SpeerDesert Vision (1987) | |||
49 | 49.DavolMystic Waters (1989) | |||
48 | 48.Denis QuinnOpen Secret (1987) | |||
47 | 47.Deuter | |||
46 | 46.Don HarrissHigher Elevations (1994) | |||
This is an extended compilation of the very best from his 4 earlier releases. Needless to say this is simply stunning in its songwriting and execution. A brilliant but totally unknown musician who deserves so much more exposure. | ||||
45 | 45.EKOCeltica (1996) | |||
These guys have their act together very well. I have 4 of their releases, "Alter Eko", "Celtica", "Future Primitive" and "Logikal" which are all of the same high standard. | ||||
44 | 44.Erlend KrauserFlight of the Phoenix (1991) | |||
Not a bad album at all. | ||||
43 | 43.ExchangeBeyond Words (1993) [Compilation] | |||
Excellent stuff | ||||
42 | 42.GandalfBarakaya: Trees Water Life (1997) | |||
41 | 41.Marc AntoineUrban Gypsy (1995) | |||
40 | 40.GoviHeart of a Gypsy (1987) | |||
Very talented acoustic guitarist | ||||
39 | 39.HimekamiMoonwater (1989) | |||
38 | 38.Jesse CookTempest (1995) | |||
If you know Govi, this will please. | ||||
37 | 37.Joaquin LievanoEcologie (1996) | |||
36 | 36.Jon MarkThe Standing Stones of Callanish (1988) | |||
A bit Celtic but very interesting | ||||
35 | 35.Jonathan CainPiano With a View (1995) | |||
34 | 34.Kamal | |||
His best of collection was very good. | ||||
33 | 33.Kevin KernIn the Enchanted Garden (1996) | |||
A bit soft but very melodic | ||||
32 | 32.KitaroSilver Cloud (1983) | |||
31 | 31.Mars LasarOlympus (1992) | |||
30 | 30.Max Lässer's ArkA Different Kind of Blue (1992) | |||
29 | 29.Michael GettelReturn (1990) | |||
Most of Michael's albums are pretty consistent but this is one of his best. | ||||
28 | 28.Osamu KitajimaThe Source (1984) | |||
27 | 27.MythosMythos (1998) | |||
26 | 26.Neal SchonBeyond the Thunder (1995) | |||
25 | 25.Nicholas GunnCrossroads (1996) | |||
24 | 24.Noel QuinlanMiddle Kingdom (1991) | |||
23 | 23.Oliver Shanti & FriendsTai Chi (1993) | |||
This is surprisingly good | ||||
22 | 22.OneBlue Desires (1991) | |||
21 | 21.OpafireRicochet Sun (1995) | |||
20 | 20.Ottmar LiebertNouveau Flamenco (1990) | |||
19 | 19.Patrick O'HearnAncient Dreams (1985) | |||
18 | 18.David Lanz & Paul SpeerDesert Vision (1987) | |||
17 | 17.PiaBenediction Moon (1998) [EP] | |||
16 | 16.Peter KaterTwo Hearts (1986) | |||
15 | 15.Phil Thornton & Hossam RamzyImmortal Egypt (1998) | |||
This contains some well developed eastern / ethnic influences which adds greatly to the music. | ||||
14 | 14.Philip Riley & Jayne EllesonThe Blessing Tree (1998) | |||
I was amazed at how brilliant but sublime this album was. So majestic but understated | ||||
13 | 13.Prem JoshuaHamsafar (1996) | |||
12 | 12.Quintana + SpeerShades of Shadow (1992) | |||
11 | 11.Ray LynchDeep Breakfast (1984) | |||
10 | 10.Richard BurmerShining by the River (1995) [Compilation] | |||
9 | 9.Secret GardenSongs From a Secret Garden (1996) | |||
8 | 8.MehdiInstrumental Dream Volume 1 (1997) | |||
Most of Mehdi's CD's follow a pretty regular pattern but just like Kitaro, they are highly melodic and enjoyable. | ||||
7 | 7.Shahin & SepehrOne Thousand & One Nights (1994) | |||
Opening tracks are stunning | ||||
6 | 6.Stevan Pasero w Christopher BockSongs for the Wild (1996) | |||
5 | 5.Steve McDonaldSpinfield (1989) | |||
I am still amazed at how good this is. | ||||
4 | 4.Strunz & FarahMisterio (1988) | |||
3 | 3.Suzanne CianiThe Private Music of Suzanne Ciani (1992) [Compilation] | |||
Excellent piano | ||||
2 | 2.Mannheim SteamrollerFresh Aire III (1979) | |||
Tell me you're not blown away by the opening track, "Toccata"? | ||||
1 | 1.Bill DouglasCircle of Moons (1995) | |||
So musically sweet and complete. Stunning musicality with an earthy Celtic overlay. | ||||
ADVERTISEMENT
|