List of Wikipedias - Wikipedia

List of Wikipedias

Wikipedia is a free multilingual wiki-based online encyclopedia edited and maintained by a community of volunteer editors, started on January 15, 2001 as an English-language encyclopedia. Soon, non-English editions were created: the German and Catalan editions were created on circa 16 March,[1] the French edition was created on 23 March,[2] and the Swedish edition was created on 23 May.[3] As of January 2021, Wikipedia articles have been created in 317 editions, with 306 currently active and 11 closed.[4]

Screenshot of Wikipedia's portal showing the different languages sorted by article count

The Meta-Wiki language committee, consisting of 16 members, is in charge of managing the policies on creating a new Wikimedia project edition, processing requests, as well as "supporting and coordinating new projects to optimize their success." In order to pass eligibility, a language must have a valid ISO 639 code, be "sufficiently unique," and have a "sufficient number of fluent users to form a viable contributor community and an audience for the content." In order to pass eligibility for closure, an edition should either "don't have content or existing content", or possibly "controversial, questionable or in another way uncommon."[5]

Wikipedia edition codesEdit

Distribution of the 55,652,242 articles in different language editions (as of 20 January 2021);[4] the majority of the articles in Swedish, Cebuano, and Waray were created by Lsjbot.[6]

  English (11.2%)
  Cebuano (9.8%)
  Swedish (6.2%)
  German (4.5%)
  French (4.1%)
  Dutch (3.7%)
  Russian (3%)
  Italian (3%)
  Spanish (3%)
  Polish (2.6%)
  Waray (2.3%)
  Vietnamese (2.3%)
  Japanese (2.2%)
  Egyptian Arabic (2.1%)
  Other (40%)

Each Wikipedia has a code, which is used as a subdomain below wikipedia.org. Interlanguage links are sorted by that code. The codes represent the language codes defined by ISO 639-1 and ISO 639-3, and the decision of which language code to use is usually determined by the IETF language tag policy. Wikipedias also vary by how thinly they slice dialects and variants; for example, the English Wikipedia includes most modern varieties of English (American, British, Indian, South African, etc.), but does not include other related languages such as Scots or Old English/Anglo-Saxon, both of which have separate Wikipedias. The Spanish Wikipedia includes both Peninsular Castilian and Latin American Spanish; Malay Wikipedia includes a large number of Malay languages; and so on.

Differences between the ISO mappings and Wikipedia codes include:

WP code WP edition ISO 639 Notes Ref.
sq Albanian multiple 'sq' is the ISO code for the Albanian macrolanguage, which includes four individual languages. [7][8][9]
als Alemannic gsw 'als' is the ISO code for Tosk Albanian.
Alemannic Wikipedia covers several dialects: 'gsw' for Swiss German, Alemannic German, and Alsatian; 'gct' for Colonia Tovar dialect; 'swg' for Swabian German, and 'wae' for Walser German
roa-rup Aromanian rup 'roa' is the ISO code for Romance (Other).
map-bms Banyumasan none 'map' is the ISO code for Austronesian (Other).
nds-nl Dutch Low Saxon multiple In ISO, nds is 'Low Saxon', restricted to Germany in Ethnologue.
The various subdivisions of Dutch Low Saxon have separate ISO codes.
bh Bihari bih ISO code 'bih' is a macrolanguage which includes Bhojpuri (bho), Maithili (mai), Magahi (mag), and nine others.
Bihari Wikipedia excludes Maithili (mai) and Fiji Hindi (hif) which exist as independent Wikipedias.
zh-yue Cantonese yue zh is the ISO 639-1 code for Chinese in general.
zh-classical Classical Chinese lzh As above.
ms Malay ms ISO collective code 'ms' is a macrolanguage that includes more than 30 individual languages and dialects. However, the wiki excludes Indonesian because Indonesian Wikipedia (id) exists independently.
zh-min-nan Southern Min/Min Nan nan Same as the "zh" languages. Not written in Chinese characters, but uses Pe̍h-ōe-jī or a derived romanization. hak does the same.
no Norwegian (Bokmål) nb, nob ISO uses no for Norwegian in general. (Norwegian Nynorsk is at 'nn' in both ISO and Wikipedia.)
ksh Ripuarian none ISO ksh is for the Colognian dialect, the most prominent dialect of the Ripuarian language group. The other variants (e.g. the Aachen dialect) do not have ISO codes.
bat-smg Samogitian sgs 'bat' is the ISO code for Baltic (Other).
simple Simple English none
roa-tara Tarantino none 'roa' is the ISO code for Romance (Other). Neapolitan in general is nap.
fiu-vro Võro vro fiu is the ISO code for Finno-Ugric languages.
cbk-zam Zamboanga Chavacano none ISO cbk is for the Chavacano language. The individual variants do not have ISO codes.

Additionally, Wikipedias vary in orthography at times. Chinese Wikipedia automatically translates from modern Mandarin Chinese into five standard forms: Mainland China and Singapore in simplified Chinese characters, and Taiwan, Hong Kong, and Macau in traditional Chinese characters. Belarusian, however, has a separate Wikipedia for English.

ListEdit

The table below lists the language editions of Wikipedia roughly sorted by the number of active users (registered users who have made at least one edit in the last thirty days); in particular, the "power of ten" of the count of active users (i.e., the common logarithm rounded down to a whole number) is used: so "5" means at least 105 (or 100,000), "4" means at least 104 (10,000), and so on.[4] Script names are listed as their ISO codes.

Note that not all Wikipedias are of a language: the Nostalgia Wikipedia is an archive of the English Wikipedia's initial display, whilst the Simple English Wikipedia merely uses Basic English.

Wikipedia nameLanguageScriptWP codeActive users (log)Logo
English WikipediaEnglishLatnen5
Wikipédia en françaisFrenchLatnfr4
Deutschsprachige WikipediaGermanLatnde4
Wikipedia en españolSpanishLatnes4
ウィキペディア日本語版JapaneseJpanja4
Русская ВикипедияRussianCyrlru4
Wikipédia em portuguêsPortugueseLatnpt4
Wikipedia in italianoItalianLatnit3
中文維基百科Chinese
(written vernacular Chinese,
a form of Mandarin Chinese)
Hans/Hantzh3
ويكيبيديا العربيةArabicArabar3
ویکی‌پدیای فارسیPersianPersianfa3
Polskojęzyczna WikipediaPolishLatnpl3
Nederlandstalige WikipediaDutchLatnnl3
Wikipedia bahasa IndonesiaIndonesianLatnid3
Українська ВікіпедіяUkrainianCyrluk3
ויקיפדיה העבריתHebrewHebrhe3
Svenskspråkiga WikipediaSwedishLatnsv3
Česká WikipedieCzechLatncs3
한국어 위키백과KoreanHangko3
Wikipedia tiếng ViệtVietnameseLatnvi3
Viquipèdia en catalàCatalanLatnca3
Bokmål WikipediaNorwegian (Bokmål)Latnno3
Suomenkielinen WikipediaFinnishLatnfi3
Magyar WikipédiaHungarianLatnhu3
Türkçe VikipediTurkishLatntr3
Википедија на српском језикуSerbianCyrl/Latnsr3
Ελληνική ΒικιπαίδειαGreekGrekel3
วิกิพีเดียภาษาไทยThaiThaith3
हिन्दी विकिपीडियाHindiDevahi3
বাংলা উইকিপিডিয়াBengaliBengbn3
Azərbaycanca VikipediyaAzerbaijaniLatnaz3
Simple English WikipediaSimple EnglishLatnsimple3
Wikipedya sa SinugboanonCebuanoLatnceb2
Wikipedia în românăRomanianLatnro2
Wikipedia ya KiswahiliSwahiliLatnsw2
Қазақша УикипедияKazakhCyrl/Latn/Arabkk2
Dansk WikipediaDanishLatnda2
Vikipedio en EsperantoEsperantoLatneo2
Lietuviškoji VikipedijaLithuanianLatnlt2
Slovenská WikipediaSlovakLatnsk2
Българоезична УикипедияBulgarianCyrlbg2
Slovenska WikipedijaSloveneLatnsl2
Euskarazko WikipediaBasqueLatneu2
Eestikeelne VikipeediaEstonianLatnet2
Hrvatska WikipedijaCroatianLatnhr2
Wikipedia Bahasa MelayuMalayLatnms2
ويكيپيديا مصرىEgyptian ArabicArab/Latnarz2
اردو ویکیپیڈیاUrduArabur2
தமிழ் விக்கிபீடியாTamilTamlta2
తెలుగు వికీపీడియాTeluguTelute2
Nynorsk WikipediaNorwegian (Nynorsk)Latnnn2
GalipediaGalicianLatngl2
Afrikaanse WikipediaAfrikaansLatnaf2
Wikipedia na bosanskom jezikuBosnianLatnbs2
Беларуская ВікіпедыяBelarusianCyrlbe2
Malayalam WikipediaMalayalamMlymml2
ქართული ვიკიპედიაGeorgianGeorka2
Icelandic WikipediaIcelandicLatnis2
Wikipedia shqipAlbanianLatnsq2
Oʻzbekcha VikipediyaUzbekLatn/Cyrluz2
Vicipaedia LatinaLatinLatnla2
Македонска ВикипедијаMacedonianCyrlmk2
Vikipēdija latviešu valodāLatvianLatnlv2
تورکجه ویکی‌پدیاSouth AzerbaijaniPersoazb2
Marathi WikipediaMarathiDevamr2
Srpskohrvatska WikipedijaSerbo-CroatianLatn/Cyrlsh2
Tagalog WikipediaTagalogLatntl2
Welsh WikipediaWelshLatncy2
Scots WikipediaScotsLatnsco2
Kurdish WikipediaKurdish (Kurmanji)Latn/Arabku2
Sorani Kurdish WikipediaKurdish (Sorani)Arabckb2
Asturian WikipediaAsturianLatnast2
Javanese WikipediaJavaneseLatnjv2
Беларуская ВікіпэдыяBelarusian (Taraškievica)Cyrlbe-tarask2
Cantonese WikipediaCantoneseHantzh-yue2
Vicipéid na GaeilgeIrishLatnga2
Հայերեն ՎիքիպեդիաArmenianArmnhy2
Eastern Punjabi WikipediaEastern PunjabiGurmukhīpa2
অসমীয়া ৱিকিপিডিয়াAssameseBengas2
Burmese WikipediaBurmeseMymrmy2
ಕನ್ನಡ ವಿಕಿಪೀಡಿಯKannadaKndakn2
Tatar WikipediaTatarCyrl/Latntt2
Монгол ВикипедиаMongolianCyrlmn2
Waray WikipediaWarayLatnwar1
Min Nan WikipediaSouthern Min/Min NanLatnzh-min-nan1
Vükiped VolapükikVolapükLatnvo1
Minangkabau WikipediaMinangkabauLatnmin1
Lombard WikipediaLombardLatnlmo1
Haitian Creole WikipediaHaitian CreoleLatnht1
Luxembourgish WikipediaLuxembourgishLatnlb1
Breton WikipediaBretonLatnbr1
Gujarati WikipediaGujaratiGujrgu1
Tajik WikipediaTajikCyrltg1
Newar WikipediaNewar/Nepal BhasaDevanew1
বিষ্ণুপ্রিয়া মনিপুরী উইকিপিডিয়াBishnupriya ManipuriBengbpy1
Low Saxon WikipediaLow GermanLatnnds1
Ido WikipediaIdoLatnio1
Piedmontese WikipediaPiedmonteseLatnpms1
Sundanese WikipediaSundaneseLatnsu1
Occitan WikipediaOccitanLatnoc1
Neapolitan WikipediaNeapolitanLatnnap1
Bashkir WikipediaBashkirCyrlba1
Sicilian WikipediaSicilianLatnscn1
Walloon WikipediaWalloonLatnwa1
Bavarian WikipediaBavarianLatnbar1
Aragonese WikipediaAragoneseLatnan1
Ripuarian WikipediaRipuarianLatnksh1
Silesian WikipediaSilesianLatnszl1
West Frisian WikipediaWest FrisianLatnfy1
North Frisian WikipediaNorth FrisianLatnfrr1
Alemannic WikipediaAlemannicLatnals1
Interlingua WikipediaInterlinguaLatn/Arabia1
Yiddish WikipediaYiddishHebryi1
Malagasy WikipediaMalagasyLatnmg1
Scottish Gaelic WikipediaScottish GaelicLatngd1
Venetian WikipediaVenetianLatnvec1
Chechen WikipediaChechenCyrlce1
संस्कृतविकिपीडियाSanskritDevasa1
Maithili WikipediaMaithiliDevamai1
Mingrelian WikipediaMingrelianGeorxmf1
سنڌي وڪيپيڊياSindhiArabsd1
Wu WikipediaWuHanswuu1
Hill Mari WikipediaHill MariCyrlmrj1
Meadow Mari WikipediaMeadow MariCyrlmhr1
Khmer WikipediaKhmerKhmrkm1
Tarantino WikipediaTarantinoLatnroa-tara1
Amharic WikipediaAmharicGeezam1
Wikipedia pi armãneashtiAromanianLatnroa-rup1
Banyumasan WikipediaBanyumasanLatnmap-bms1
Bhojpuri WikipediaBihari (Bhojpuri)Devabh1
ဝဳကဳပဳဒဳယာမန်MonMonmnw1
ဝီႇၶီႇၽီးတီးယႃးတႆးShanShanshn1
Central Bicolano WikipediaCentral BikolLatnbcl1
Corsican WikipediaCorsicanLatnco1
Chuvash WikipediaChuvashLatncv1
Divehi WikipediaDhivehiThaadv1
Dutch Low Saxon WikipediaDutch Low SaxonLatnnds-nl1
Faroese WikipediaFaroeseLatnfo1
Fiji Hindi WikipediaFiji HindiLatnhif1
Friulian WikipediaFriulianLatnfur1
Gan Chinese WikipediaGan ChineseHans/Hantgan1
Gilaki WikipediaGilakiPersoglk1
Hakka WikipediaHakkaLatnhak1
Ilokano WikipediaIlokanoLatnilo1
Kapampangan WikipediaKapampanganLatnpam1
Kashubian WikipediaKashubianLatncsb1
Kotava WikipediaKotavaLatnavk1
Ligurian WikipediaLigurianLatnlij1
Limburgish WikipediaLimburgishLatnli1
Manx WikipediaManxLatngv1
Māori WikipediaMāoriLatnmi1
Maltese WikipediaMalteseLatnmt1
Nāhuatl WikipediaNahuatlLatnnah1
Nepali WikipediaNepaliDevane1
Norman WikipediaNormanLatnnrm1
Northern Sami WikipediaNorthern SamiLatnse1
Novial WikipediaNovialLatnnov1
Quechua WikipediaQuechuaLatnqu1
Ossetian WikipediaOssetianCyrlos1
Pashto WikipediaPashtoArabps1
Pennsylvania German WikipediaPennsylvania GermanLatnpdc1
Romansh WikipediaRomanshLatnrm1
Samogitian WikipediaSamogitianLatnbat-smg1
Sardinian WikipediaSardinianLatnsc1
Sinhalese WikipediaSinhaleseSinhsi1
Tongan WikipediaTonganLatnto1
Turkmen WikipediaTurkmenLatntk1
Hornjoserbska wikipedijaUpper SorbianLatnhsb1
Voro WikipediaVõroLatnfiu-vro1
West Flemish WikipediaWest FlemishLatnvls1
Yoruba WikipediaYorubaLatnyo1
Zazaki WikipediaZazakiLatndiq1
Classical Chinese WikipediaClassical ChineseHantzh-classical1
Franco-Provençal WikipediaFranco-Provençal/ArpitanLatnfrp1
Ladino WikipediaJudaeo-Spanish/LadinoLatnlad1
Cornish WikipediaCornishLatnkw1
Hawaiian WikipediaHawaiianLatnhaw1
Anglo-Saxon WikipediaOld English/Anglo-SaxonLatnang1
Lingala WikipediaLingalaLatnln1
Interlingue WikipediaInterlingueLatnie1
Wolof WikipediaWolofLatnwo1
Tok Pisin WikipediaTok PisinLatntpi1
Tahitian WikipediaTahitianLatnty1
Crimean Tatar WikipediaCrimean TatarLatncrh1
Navajo WikipediaNavajoLatnnv1
Lojban WikipediaLojbanLatnjbo1
Aymara WikipediaAymaraLatnay1
Picard WikipediaPicardLatnpcd1
Zealandic WikipediaZeelandicLatnzea1
Emilian-Romagnol WikipediaEmilian-RomagnolLatneml1
Kyrgyz WikipediaKyrgyzCyrlky1
Igbo WikipediaIgboLatnig1
Odia WikipediaOdiaOryaor1
Zamboanga Chavacano WikipediaZamboanga ChavacanoLatncbk-zam1
Kongo WikipediaKongoLatnkg1
Syriac WikipediaAramaicSyrcarc1
Vlax Romani WikipediaVlax RomaniLatn/Devarmy1
Abkhazian WikipediaAbkhazCyrlab1
Guarani WikipediaGuaraniLatngn1
Somali WikipediaSomaliLatnso1
Kabyle WikipediaKabyleLatnkab1
Uyghur WikipediaUyghurLatn/Arabug1
Saterland Frisian WikipediaSaterland FrisianLatnstq1
Hausa WikipediaHausaLatnha1
Udmurt WikipediaUdmurtCyrludm1
Extremaduran WikipediaExtremaduranLatnext1
Mazandarani WikipediaMazanderaniPersomzn1
Papiamentu WikipediaPapiamentoLatnpap1
Old Church Slavonic WikipediaOld Church SlavonicCyrscu1
Sakha WikipediaYakut/SakhaCyrlsah1
Tetum WikipediaTetumLatntet1
Shona WikipediaShonaLatnsn1
Lao WikipediaLaoLaoolo1
Western Punjabi WikipediaWestern PunjabiShahmukhipnb1
Inuktitut WikipediaInuktitutCans/Latniu1
Nauruan WikipediaNauruanLatnna1
Gothic WikipediaGothicGothgot1
Tibetan WikipediaTibetanTibtbo1
Dolnoserbska wikipedijaLower SorbianLatndsb1
Cherokee WikipediaCherokeeCherchr1
Min Dong WikipediaEastern Min/Min DongLatncdo1
Oromo WikipediaOromoLatnom1
Samoan WikipediaSamoanLatnsm1
Ewe WikipediaEweLatnee1
Tigrinya WikipediaTigrinyaEthiti1
Avar WikipediaAvarCyrlav1
Bambara WikipediaBambaraLatnbm1
Zulu WikipediaZuluLatnzu1
Pontic WikipediaPontic GreekGrekpnt1
Cree WikipediaCreeCans/Latncr1
Norfolk WikipediaNorfolkLatnpih1
Swati WikipediaSwaziLatnss1
Venda WikipediaVendaLatnve1
Bislama WikipediaBislamaLatnbi1
Kinyarwanda WikipediaKinyarwandaLatnrw1
Chamorro WikipediaChamorroLatnch1
Xhosa WikipediaXhosaLatnxh1
Greenlandic WikipediaGreenlandicLatnkl1
Inupiak WikipediaInupiaqLatnik1
Buginese WikipediaBugineseBugibug1
Tsonga WikipediaTsongaLatnts1
Tswana WikipediaTswanaLatntn1
Komi WikipediaKomiCyrlkv1
Tumbuku WikipediaTumbukaLatntum1
Kalmyk WikipediaKalmykCyrlxal1
Sesotho WikipediaSothoLatnst1
Twi WikipediaTwiLatntw1
Buryat WikipediaBuryatCyrlbxr1
Akan WikipediaAkanLatnak1
Chichewa WikipediaChewaLatnny1
Fijian WikipediaFijianLatnfj1
Lak WikipediaLakCyrllbe1
Kikuyu WikipediaKikuyuLatnki1
Zhuang WikipediaZhuangLatnza1
Kashmiri WikipediaKashmiriArab/Devaks1
Fula WikipediaFulaLatnff1
Luganda WikipediaLugandaLatnlg1
Sango WikipediaSangoLatnsg1
Kirundi WikipediaKirundiLatnrn1
Cheyenne WikipediaCheyenneLatnchy1
Mirandese WikipediaMirandeseLatnmwl1
Lezgi WikipediaLezgianCyrllez1
Banjar WikipediaBanjarLatnbjn1
Konkani WikipediaKonkaniDeva/Latn/Kndagom1
Northern Luri WikipediaNorthern LuriPersolrc1
Tuvinian WikipediaTuvanCyrltyv1
Veps WikipediaVepsLatnvep1
Northern Sotho WikipediaNorthern SothoLatnnso1
Kabardian WikipediaKabardianCyrlkbd1
Latgalian WikipediaLatgalianLatnltg1
Rusyn WikipediaRusynCyrlrue1
Palatine German WikipediaPalatine GermanLatnpfl1
Gagauz WikipediaGagauzLatngag1
Komi-Permyak WikipediaKomi-PermyakCyrlkoi1
Karachay-Balkar WikipediaKarachay-BalkarCyrlkrc1
Acehnese WikipediaAcehneseLatnace1
Livvi-Karelian WikipediaLivvi-KarelianLatnolo1
Karakalpak WikipediaKarakalpakLatnkaa1
Erzya WikipediaErzyaCyrlmyv1
Sranan Tongo WikipediaSranan TongoLatnsrn1
Jamaican WikipediaJamaican PatoisLatnjam1
Tulu WikipediaTuluKndatcy1
Doteli WikipediaDoteliDevadty1
Dinka WikipediaDinkaLatndin1
Lingua Franca Nova WikipediaLingua Franca NovaLatnlfn1
Gorontalo WikipediaGorontaloLatngor1
Ingush WikipediaIngushCyrlinh1
Santali WikipediaSantaliOlcksat1
Western Armenian WikipediaWestern ArmenianArmnhyw1
Balinese WikipediaBalineseLatnban1
Sakizaya WikipediaSakizayaLatnszy1
Guianan Creole WikipediaGuianan CreoleLatngcr1
Moroccan Arabic WikipediaMoroccan ArabicArabary1
Ladin WikipediaLadinLatnlld1
Inari Sami WikipediaInari SamiLatnsmn1
Saraiki WikipediaSaraikiArabskr1
Madurese WikipediaMadureseLatnmad1
Nias WikipediaNiasLatnnia1
Pali WikipediaPaliDevapi0
Pangasinan WikipediaPangasinanLatnpag0
Dzongkha WikipediaDzongkhaTibtdz0
Moksha WikipediaMokshaCyrlmdf0
Adyghe WikipediaAdygheCyrlady0
Atikamekw WikipediaAtikamekwLatnatj0
Kabiye WikipediaKabiyeLatnkbp0
N'Ko WikipediaN'KoNkoonqo0
Awadhi WikipediaAwadhiDevaawa0
Nostalgia WikipediaEnglishLatnnostalgia0
Moldovan Wikipedia (deleted)MoldovanCyrlmo (deleted)0
Ndonga Wikipedia (closed)NdongaLatnng (closed)0
Sichuan Yi Wikipedia (closed)Nuosu/Sichuan YiYiiiii (closed)0
Choctaw Wikipedia (closed)ChoctawLatncho (closed)0
Marshallese Wikipedia (closed)MarshalleseLatnmh (closed)0
Afar Wikipedia (closed)AfarLatnaa (closed)0
Muscogee Wikipedia (closed)MuscogeeLatnmus (closed)0
Herero Wikipedia (closed)HereroLatnhz (closed)0
Kanuri Wikipedia (closed)KanuriLatnkr (closed)0
Hiri Motu Wikipedia (closed)Hiri MotuLatnho (closed)0
Kuanyama Wikipedia (closed)KuanyamaLatnkj (closed)0

Detailed listEdit

NotesEdit

  • The "Total" column refers to the number of pages in all namespaces, including both articles (the official article count of each wiki) and non-articles (user pages, images, talk pages, "project" pages, categories, re-directs, and templates).
  • "Active users" are registered users who have made at least one edit in the last thirty days.
  • "Images" is the number of locally uploaded files. Note that some large Wikipedias don't use local images and rely on Commons completely, so the value 0 is not an error.
  • The "Depth" column (Edits/Articles × Non-Articles/Articles × [1−Stub-ratio]) is a rough indicator of a Wikipedia's quality, showing how frequently its articles are updated. It does not refer to academic quality.
  • Lsjbot, a bot run by Sverker Johansson, is responsible for much of the growth of the second and third largest Wikipedias, the Cebuano and Swedish Wikipedia, respectively, as well as the rapid growth of the Waray Wikipedia.
  • The statistics are derived from API:Siteinfo and updated at Commons:Data:Wikipedia statistics/data.tab every six hours and displayed with {{NUMBEROF}} and {{WP7}}.
LanguageLanguage (local)WikiArticlesTotalEditsAdminsUsersActive usersImagesDepth
EnglishEnglishen6,233,37552,409,037997,009,2401,11440,761,147129,081890,9121,043
CebuanoCebuanoceb5,476,63910,045,65230,431,896674,95818002
Swedishsvenskasv3,438,6117,474,57048,689,79961758,6322,59708
GermanDeutschde2,526,1967,032,885206,462,6511893,621,63920,844129,95993
Frenchfrançaisfr2,290,62611,158,240178,566,2741593,990,35421,07763,383239
DutchNederlandsnl2,046,5104,299,62657,924,948361,116,8704,4922016
Russianрусскийru1,692,3786,441,286111,554,480812,905,40612,085228,774136
Italianitalianoit1,668,3726,919,426117,814,2031122,070,6819,837140,326168
Spanishespañoles1,654,5607,300,308132,101,247676,092,56915,1900210
Polishpolskipl1,451,1163,342,41361,874,1141021,078,2094,89826931
WarayWinaraywar1,264,7712,879,4756,226,635347,09968423
VietnameseTiếng Việtvi1,260,57119,227,99064,242,46520783,8942,35422,605678
Japanese日本語ja1,249,3503,686,51981,223,625411,737,66714,97265,72783
Egyptian Arabicمصرىarz1,189,6041,402,1564,556,5926144,5892101,4540
Chinese中文zh1,171,8066,468,69863,525,233803,040,2858,14654,809200
Arabicالعربيةar1,099,4407,109,55052,316,497272,000,0358,75738,552219
Ukrainianукраїнськаuk1,068,6213,670,05730,504,75847540,9313,373112,80749
Portugueseportuguêspt1,053,0625,120,20360,094,069722,523,40310,64857,574175
Persianفارسیfa764,8524,827,84730,858,32135994,7176,24769,157180
Catalancatalàca669,1701,652,88826,037,25622375,6241,55013,69634
Serbianсрпски / srpskisr642,1813,940,48323,524,86520277,6411,01734,108157
IndonesianBahasa Indonesiaid557,7792,885,01317,810,262341,224,6572,67758,846107
Norwegian (Bokmål)norskno548,7931,502,37221,042,60537512,5991,393542
Korean한국어ko531,6052,440,02328,493,35323662,8992,45611,522150
Finnishsuomifi501,6041,330,82319,454,30432469,1221,73561,59539
Hungarianmagyarhu482,2611,385,18623,410,17528464,7342,00610,61859
Czechčeštinacs471,8001,295,07019,342,50634522,5522,623145
Serbo-Croatiansrpskohrvatski / српскохрватскиsh454,0954,636,35741,017,84212156,51122610,304750
Southern MinBân-lâm-gúzh-min-nan430,6781,057,0973,081,682646,064793626
Romanianromânăro415,7502,256,82113,809,26619542,63599838,419119
TurkishTürkçetr387,9081,943,67524,636,174261,261,6844,06935,838203
Basqueeuskaraeu369,326752,9868,326,59312118,794357011
Chechenнохчийнce347,167633,0815,474,974324,629453475
MalayBahasa Melayums346,126965,6074,977,15414268,32757620,28516
EsperantoEsperantoeo291,066643,9397,081,33916179,1163846,90116
Hebrewעבריתhe286,3641,201,89630,365,63736745,3683,61267,296258
Armenianհայերենhy280,435946,7447,616,73911106,0595899,66245
Bulgarianбългарскиbg268,538597,25610,605,73227282,32188157526
Danishdanskda264,325868,07710,564,49725395,572937163
South Azerbaijaniتۆرکجهazb239,798552,8391,440,196528,131119684
Tatarтатарча/tatarçatt237,153368,7482,885,657636,1671255,0372
Slovakslovenčinask235,431528,2737,121,75910197,601627020
Kazakhқазақшаkk228,049560,5542,834,33918104,8213039,94810
Croatianhrvatskihr224,825557,2715,710,50419248,84964620,00422
MinangkabauMinangkabaumin224,259335,3322,050,694612,762431151
Estonianeestiet215,392513,7975,793,87733147,54458490121
Lithuanianlietuviųlt200,882480,3696,058,84512149,66240923,21324
Belarusianбеларускаяbe200,588602,1213,769,29610102,7272793,39325
GreekΕλληνικάel186,924565,2038,623,84322320,7871,21317,92862
Simple EnglishSimple Englishsimple180,089596,7037,279,864161,058,5821,2273665
Azerbaijaniazərbaycancaaz176,986461,7595,720,86516214,9541,24123,24032
Sloveneslovenščinasl171,029413,6835,420,35522196,8604347,88426
Galiciangalegogl170,511425,8275,667,1559113,2042722,87829
Urduاردوur160,250904,6764,350,19411124,77934410,844103
Norwegian (Nynorsk)norsk nynorsknn157,019360,8913,282,46718109,2801561615
Georgianქართულიka147,302427,1314,101,5024127,49431414,68834
Hindiहिन्दीhi144,9581,069,4055,071,4138606,4611,3833,461192
Thaiไทยth141,623874,8349,199,36316395,6071,00529,104281
Uzbekoʻzbekcha/ўзбекчаuz139,601633,0282,160,7671158,9422131,61142
LatinLatinala134,919268,8433,592,78121139,012169013
Tamilதமிழ்ta133,973423,7513,083,45338185,4303447,70534
WelshCymraegcy132,344265,90310,813,4781664,68513011,23941
VolapükVolapükvo125,775258,0243,223,186329,12239013
Macedonianмакедонскиmk111,441481,5044,375,5431292,4052368,104100
Asturianasturianuast107,741184,7383,194,3421082,42914508
Cantonese粵語zh-yue106,366238,4021,543,63512211,9553552,0379
Latvianlatviešulv105,457427,8323,347,2031395,80231324,61573
Tajikтоҷикӣtg102,180250,0041,230,234630,7147344810
Bengaliবাংলাbn101,777890,0674,823,85812315,4911,14212,432325
Burmeseမြန်မာဘာသာmy100,054189,729641,164588,7452022,8912
AfrikaansAfrikaansaf95,755349,1772,358,03418131,3371999,44947
MalagasyMalagasymg93,595242,876999,430325,10153310
Occitanoccitanoc86,287152,9252,235,137543,318939098
Bosnianbosanskibs84,810351,6753,237,16310129,8392065,59591
Low GermanPlattdüütschnds82,265153,598973,449442,5096304
Albanianshqipsq82,088246,0562,176,22713129,0172764,71435
KyrgyzКыргызчаky80,717106,827367,399327,832812,6860
Belarusian (Taraškievica)беларуская (тарашкевіца)‎be-tarask72,805207,8072,171,376467,5771371,81235
Newarनेपाल भाषाnew72,324196,823847,191222,69116012
Malayalamമലയാളംml71,748448,2953,458,09516146,1493446,526212
Teluguతెలుగుte70,408278,4633,088,14613102,83218213,47496
Bretonbrezhonegbr69,074134,8041,887,566462,050925,39912
Marathiमराठीmr68,471250,8771,861,6729129,54823819,14352
Venetianvènetovec67,246131,395960,245527,962517216
PiedmontesePiemontèispms65,272100,187849,6371022,920362,0702
JavaneseJawajv61,561164,3711,542,724646,4871105,43526
Haitian CreoleKreyòl ayisyenht60,78174,199775,731324,7433600
SundaneseSundasu60,57294,765605,322825,296595452
SwahiliKiswahilisw60,543125,4791,144,7901445,7261222,25210
Western Punjabiپنجابیpnb59,33798,442573,526327,600832382
LuxembourgishLëtzebuergeschlb59,268127,4932,329,438549,433822,28924
TagalogTagalogtl58,767235,8511,830,22612110,6841471,89770
Bashkirбашҡортсаba55,461156,4391,002,422630,131851,41121
IrishGaeilgega54,26289,322987,414845,7861191,1484
Silesianślůnskiszl52,93364,982333,043318,6543700
Icelandicíslenskais51,571134,8211,699,3832977,0381413,14332
Lombardlumbaartlmo45,411110,6771,033,499831,787574,43719
ChuvashЧӑвашлаcv45,21283,768694,463327,626495376
West FrisianFryskfy45,034138,1651,028,431938,654937,13131
ScotsScotssco42,563148,550826,436980,3451451,41834
Wu吴语wuu41,30553,939283,329369,716731870
ZazakiZazakidiq39,79259,946472,585521,264322152
Aragonesearagonésan39,342118,4161,693,150660,394841,49657
Punjabiਪੰਜਾਬੀpa35,088122,932552,661935,8321001,52028
Kurdish (Kurmanji)kurdîku34,57577,473832,751344,80611557116
YorubaYorùbáyo33,32457,727538,404321,668331725
Nepaliनेपालीne31,76099,281981,866751,421931,27644
BavarianBoarischbar31,512113,683757,460655,483581,31345
IdoIdoio30,07144,870964,681530,0385205
Gujaratiગુજરાતીgu29,357106,538751,204360,87572048
Kurdish (Sorani)کوردیckb28,608144,481742,806743,4971291,13884
AlemannicAlemannischals27,58267,045978,706981,2659355729
Kannadaಕನ್ನಡkn26,769121,9921,021,944567,3571402,473106
Siciliansicilianuscn26,12055,472729,092737,047521,40716
Bishnupriya Manipuriবিষ্ণুপ্রিয়া মণিপুরীbpy25,09258,772784,101221,418224924
Interlinguainterlinguaia22,95436,666632,445739,6064646
QuechuaRuna Simiqu22,74655,259643,234324,43338023
Mongolianмонголmn20,18387,817647,046568,4901151,47482
Samogitianžemaitėškabat-smg16,94828,653351,067522,093271095
Sinhaleseසිංහලsi16,75874,382473,087349,866943,59175
NavajoDiné bizaadnv16,22029,385265,920313,288196275
Odiaଓଡ଼ିଆor15,57469,420418,704627,3026412472
Eastern MinMìng-dĕ̤ng-ngṳ̄cdo15,49931,03887,167416,8982442
IlokanoIlokanoilo15,39065,625370,196214,58928060
Scottish GaelicGàidhliggd15,19331,406557,228723,0664534720
Mingrelianმარგალურიxmf15,12431,676146,385314,7333105
Yiddishייִדישyi15,08443,410565,272339,698651,06245
Amharicአማርኛam14,90845,667361,806333,714401,76333
NeapolitanNapulitanonap14,64923,521661,594324,6502528310
Bugineseᨅᨔ ᨕᨘᨁᨗbug14,13618,810193,295111,0291301
Walloonwalonwa14,03334,602371,989419,633341,28723
Sindhiسنڌيsd13,99447,900212,721413,2034910726
Upper Sorbianhornjoserbscehsb13,70235,059373,094420,8812913325
Maithiliमैथिलीmai13,61436,401210,70369,7122811416
Faroeseføroysktfo13,49839,665362,378424,00757034
BanyumasanBasa Banyumasanmap-bms13,37629,370210,035113,6721548310
Mazanderaniمازِرونیmzn13,23129,022153,101324,540352617
LimburgishLimburgsli13,19164,166446,328723,56132623103
Sakhaсаха тылаsah13,01744,712362,912319,493601,76548
OssetianИронos12,74848,484483,506320,3023818678
Emilian-Romagnolemiliàn e rumagnòleml12,61933,525142,563320,156302,54811
North FrisianNordfriiskfrr12,54932,572198,163515,252281,21615
Pashtoپښتوps11,73845,006260,106223,439491,56346
KotavaKotavaavk11,68614,42261,06449853300
Sanskritसंस्कृतम्sa11,48264,057456,830530,99242445149
GorontaloBahasa Hulontalogor11,17816,30443,85122,138170——
Central BikolBikol Centralbcl10,70820,499200,172316,512378718
Classical Chinese文言zh-classical10,52687,687357,965686,831600219
AcehneseAcèhace10,37117,887123,130221,1403603
Hill Mariкырык марыmrj10,28317,48898,16319,0001302
Meadow Mariолык марийmhr10,23125,655181,211111,72220016
Fiji HindiFiji Hindihif9,82837,923262,487326,1193019356
Hakka客家語/Hak-kâ-ngîhak9,40618,078120,141127,5292905
Tarantinotarandíneroa-tara9,30317,590138,01029,790102906
KapampanganKapampanganpam8,90221,553293,233217,6483640427
Western ArmenianԱրեւմտահայերէնhyw8,62318,429176,30134,426290——
Crimean Tatarqırımtatarcacrh8,58025,662151,978215,09435023
Khmerភាសាខ្មែរkm8,35529,879253,626431,549481,19656
Northern SothoSesotho sa Leboanso8,22910,14540,10414,9601100
Shanၽႃႇသႃႇတႆး shn8,02620,14742,94222,09917474
Rusynрусиньскыйrue7,98716,505123,862221,29732808
Assameseঅসমীয়াas7,75057,762259,457528,6741281,434187
Northern Samidavvisámegiellase7,71720,436297,041623,29728039
Bhojpuriभोजपुरीbh7,42061,564682,919224,7963253590
West FlemishWest-Vlamsvls7,30720,452305,397521,7302548848
MāoriMāorimi7,17412,944150,089213,8891907
Dutch Low SaxonNedersaksiesnds-nl7,14418,152311,464722,3843058040
ZuluisiZuluzu7,14112,22471,836214,4962602
NahuatlNāhuatlnah6,99718,513457,013318,8082117566
Sardiniansardusc6,85215,058169,448418,7513114516
HausaHausaha6,77813,79873,545412,5534905
Vepsvepsän kel’vep6,65227,262136,248112,61925047
ShonachiShonasn6,59114,16283,405112,8312107
Gan贛語gan6,43333,442393,012435,40126146207
Erzyaэрзяньmyv6,28320,647127,513310,33818032
AbkhazianАҧсшәаab6,16218,150105,420215,46035921
Gilakiگیلکیglk6,08012,66055,590312,734178075
KabyleTaqbaylitkab6,03515,050102,400310,37820015
Tibetanབོད་ཡིགbo5,94717,248138,027123,04035028
SomaliSoomaaligaso5,94521,805208,372327,51182068
Corsicancorsuco5,87914,191370,971317,46833052
TurkmenTürkmençetk5,87314,095214,936120,8705331929
BalineseBasa Baliban5,86513,66558,29932,246314——
Santaliᱥᱟᱱᱛᱟᱲᱤsat5,69413,06266,02533,290370——
Võrovõrofiu-vro5,67310,849170,938411,6892420113
InterlingueInterlingueie5,4528,780131,426214,4892905
Komiкомиkv5,43615,435135,276111,74423029
Kashubiankaszëbsczicsb5,3768,593183,845313,7862507
PicardPicardpcd5,05710,01866,291313,32421496
ManxGaelggv5,02816,964298,946316,3571918199
Udmurtудмуртudm5,00015,712116,130412,20320933
Uyghurئۇيغۇرچە / Uyghurcheug4,88914,233150,164117,2562829038
AymaraAymar aruay4,8628,46391,767113,7992905
ZeelandicZeêuwszea4,7448,992110,783410,6272219
NormanNouormandnrm4,5439,907216,873211,19915030
LigurianLigurelij4,48517,262185,759612,17530287
Cornishkernowekkw4,3959,804184,313112,07325028
Franco-Provençalarpetanfrp4,38211,584199,241212,84825046
Lezgianлезгиlez4,18612,01383,43248,451171024
GuaraniAvañe'ẽgn4,0959,688114,369214,36619022
Lingua Franca NovaLingua Franca Novalfn4,0666,30435,82016,241250——
Saterland FrisianSeelterskstq4,02810,541119,125411,3161543829
MirandeseMirandésmwl3,83910,11396,770110,99520025
Romanshrumantschrm3,7099,087158,983316,299255136
MalteseMaltimt3,66116,258259,479517,785451,149188
Konkaniगोंयची कोंकणी / Gõychi Konknnigom3,6288,768195,29536,95321044
Laoລາວlo3,59111,42388,408113,29126036
LadinoLadinolad3,56912,826206,048517,6922523108
Livvi-Karelianlivvinkarjalaolo3,5069,08129,19524,850170——
Komi-Permyakперем комиkoi3,4579,83457,26917,03014019
Friulianfurlanfur3,4278,007167,851211,8251931837
BanjarBanjarbjn3,34718,35368,370210,87729174
Anglo-SaxonÆngliscang3,30415,786200,9202110,35740300181
Doteliडोटेलीdty3,29417,850234,76044,315133——
Lower Sorbiandolnoserbskidsb3,29211,065141,196115,68921071
Moroccan Arabicالدارجةary3,2656,24735,14741,6994414
Extremaduranestremeñuext3,2487,300112,814114,48820024
Lingalalingálaln3,1818,312120,204410,419153137
Tuvanтыва дылtyv3,1649,67239,77916,78710017
ChavacanoChavacano de Zamboangacbk-zam3,1037,958107,159212,27213032
Dhivehiދިވެހިބަސްdv2,96310,685123,191321,3962093378
RipuarianRipoarischksh2,89710,4331,601,375319,5531701,038
GagauzGagauzgag2,7376,37464,655110,58523017
Palatinate GermanPälzischpfl2,6946,82788,15449,19018030
Paliपालिpi2,5504,50996,61715,7948012
PangasinanPangasinanpag2,5428,66671,29016,7199047
Avarаварav2,47011,25573,840211,72516082
Awadhiअवधीawa2,4325,31723,742187360——
HawaiianHawaiʻihaw2,3305,18394,247113,11224027
Inari Samianarâškielâsmn2,1954,99726,6668665190——
Buryatбуряадbxr2,1787,94754,725212,06314048
Kalmykхальмгxal2,09611,13181,63218,260140136
IgboIgboig2,0846,83467,923211,21021051
Karachay-Balkarкъарачай-малкъарkrc2,04914,309105,53328,549110264
PapiamentoPapiamentupap2,0334,99376,584311,65527032
KinyarwandaKinyarwandarw1,9785,45974,02219,43416041
ZhuangVahcuenghza1,9624,11738,84718,61017011
Pennsylvania GermanDeitschpdc1,9125,786104,275127,37124073
KarakalpakQaraqalpaqshakaa1,8824,96444,17739,07320323
SakizayaSakizayaszy1,8334,27998,76231,466220——
Aramaicܐܪܡܝܐarc1,7686,28094,432216,89518097
Tonganlea faka-Tongato1,7425,07739,93427,803131128
NovialNovialnov1,6854,553175,08929,649150111
KabiyeKabɩyɛkbp1,6823,25614,92422,90760——
Jamaican PatoisPatoisjam1,6612,94120,08615,8061104
WolofWolofwo1,6305,292103,388312,51115098
Tok PisinTok Pisintpi1,6295,84885,274110,74618097
IngushГӀалгӀайinh1,6127,72640,79422,1491618——
KabardianАдыгэбзэkbd1,5896,67342,82428,07513065
NauruanDorerin Naoerona1,5564,40581,93819,68512062
Tetumtetuntet1,4813,81764,25227,89511041
AtikamekwAtikamekwatj1,4312,44212,92062,76080——
Tuluತುಳುtcy1,4266,76989,89624,024210——
KikuyuGĩkũyũki1,4172,96419,92516,7471208
AkanAkanak1,3453,36224,890110,113130——
Saraikiسرائیکیskr1,3003,67517,6851374320——
LadinLadinlld1,2811,76717,2602765230——
Lojbanla .lojban.jbo1,2685,652110,544313,364150233
Aromanianarmãneashtiroa-rup1,2453,963202,954111,891170244
BislamaBislamabi1,2452,99338,533110,418190——
Lakлаккуlbe1,22613,21146,47617,033100336
LugandaLugandalg1,2244,52525,51816,06512041
KongoKongokg1,2222,85243,15028,65911026
Tahitianreo tahitity1,2102,97052,57026,19713037
Mokshaмокшеньmdf1,1977,35052,24137,52880187
XhosaisiXhosaxh1,1823,71832,399110,09620040
FijianNa Vosa Vakavitifj1,1363,25734,05317,153140——
Sranan TongoSranantongosrn1,0722,67638,36416,24916032
OromoOromooom1,0453,57336,49918,10422059
Guianan Creolekriyòl gwiyannengcr1,0382,53215,91311,264110——
Latgalianlatgaļultg1,0043,19034,90915,87812051
SamoanGagana Samoasm9783,07041,06518,58221061
CherokeeᏣᎳᎩchr9183,73845,174118,894160114
N'Koߒߞߏnqo8651,6607,13311,45590——
Gothic𐌲𐌿𐍄𐌹𐍃𐌺got8353,71244,364215,562170——
Monဘာသာ မန်mnw8143,48126,18631,46030080
NorfolkNorfuk / Pitkernpih8103,11842,04519,136150——
Greenlandickalaallisutkl8102,87673,711210,952170166
SothoSesothost8062,60524,94418,219190——
ChewaChi-Chewany7683,26023,35727,516140——
Old Church Slavonicсловѣньскъ / ⰔⰎⰑⰂⰡⰐⰠⰔⰍⰟcu7605,18178,422220,422180512
TwiTwitw7312,28921,313110,04117042
TswanaSetswanatn7172,86924,19717,87610075
TsongaXitsongats7033,71835,92227,690150——
Bambarabamanankanbm6932,61438,86428,731110——
Romaniromani čhibrmy6812,60648,313114,753210148
CheyenneTsetsêhestâhesechy6192,19923,68119,29113070
KirundiKirundirn6172,36720,76717,332130——
TumbukachiTumbukatum5891,99122,56016,29812064
SwaziSiSwatiss5242,31637,30636,706160——
ChamorroChamoruch5192,44121,180112,685130——
Inuktitutᐃᓄᒃᑎᑐᑦ/inuktitutiu5143,03343,237214,729200——
MadureseMadhurâmad4941,0885,8760418300——
Kashmiriकॉशुर / کٲشُرks4851,88534,14017,948110——
Pontic GreekΠοντιακάpnt4732,01234,59818,321100——
NiasLi Nihania4488043,6951230170——
Adygheадыгабзэady4262,4119,53114,69680——
VendaTshivendave3701,79517,55515,844100——
Eweeʋegbeee3622,70648,464211,750150——
InupiaqIñupiakik2822,32835,60616,955150——
FulaFulfuldeff2771,93121,82226,758140——
SangoSängösg2661,64619,66225,234110——
DinkaThuɔŋjäŋdin2638196,14114,908110——
Dzongkhaཇོང་ཁdz2192,05728,26917,98990——
Tigrinyaትግርኛti2072,24421,96427,270150——
CreeNēhiyawēwin / ᓀᐦᐃᔭᐍᐏᐣcr1502,11236,085214,238230——
NdongaOshiwambong84425,92112,38200——
ChoctawChoctawcho62014,22011,80700——
KuanyamaKwanyamakj41143,54811,37400——
MarshalleseEbonmh42064,21212,13800——
Hiri MotuHiri Motuho31293,78611,57200——
Nuosuꆇꉙii318911,65312,02910——
Northern Luriلۊری شومالیlrc1233140,84515,03512032,535,799
AfarQafár afaa15104,68514,05900——
MuscogeeMvskokemus11153,60312,34600——
HereroOtsihererohz01764,48313,76010——
KanuriKanurikr01624,64115,46320——

Grand totalEdit

Articles Total Edits Admins Users Active users Images
55,652,240 228,295,907 2,905,823,487 3,903 93,772,013 326,613 2,648,696

Number of Wikipedias by language families and groupsEdit

  1. Indo-European languages — 131
    1. Romance languages32
    2. Germanic languages29
    3. Indo-Aryan languages25
    4. Slavic languages20
    5. Iranian languages10
    6. Celtic languages6
    7. Baltic languages4
    8. Paleo-Balkan languages5
  2. Altaic languages — 23
    1. Turkic languages18
    2. Mongolic languages3
    3. Puyŏ languages — 2
  3. Uralic languages15
    1. Finno-Permic languages — 14
    2. Ugric languages — 1
  4. Dravidian languages5
  5. Ibero-Caucasian languages10
    1. Northwest Caucasian languages — 3
    2. Northeast Caucasian languages — 5
    3. Kartvelian languages — 2
  6. Sino-Tibetan languages12
    1. Chinese language — 8
    2. Tibeto-Burman languages — 4
  7. Afroasiatic languages12
    1. Semitic languages — 8
    2. Cushitic languages — 2
    3. Berber languages — 1
    4. Chadic languages — 1
  8. Austronesian languages31
    1. Malayo-Sumbawan languages — 11
    2. Oceanic languages — 8
    3. Philippine languages — 8
    4. South Sulawesi languages — 1
    5. Languages of Kalimantan? — 1
    6. Central Malayo-Polynesian languages — 1
    7. Formosan languages — 1
  9. Austroasiatic languages4
  10. Kra–Dai languages4
  11. Indigenous languages of the Americas12
    1. Indigenous languages of North America — 6
    2. Indigenous languages of South America — 3
    3. Eskimo–Aleut languages3
  12. Niger–Congo languages28
    1. Atlantic languages — 4
    2. Mande languages — 2
    3. Benue–Congo languages — 20
      1. Bantu languages — 18
      2. Volta–Niger languages — 2
    4. Kwa languages — 1
    5. Savannas languages — 1
  13. Nilo-Saharan languages1
  14. Language isolate — 1
  15. Pidgins and creole languages10
  16. Constructed languages8

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Wales, Jimmy (16 March 2001). "Alternative language wikipedias". Wikipedia-L (Mailing list). Archived from the original on 20 June 2014. Retrieved 21 December 2020.
  2. ^ Noisette, Thierry (24 September 2010). "Wikipédia en français dépasse le million d'articles" [French Wikipedia exceeds one million articles]. ZDNet France (in French). Red Ventures. Archived from the original on 7 November 2016. Retrieved 21 December 2020. Wikipédia, l'encyclopédie collaborative libre, fêtera ses dix ans en janvier 2011, et a débuté le 23 mars 2001 en version française, mais dès ce jeudi 23 septembre, à neuf ans et demi exactement, la Wikipédia francophone a enregistré officiellement le cap du million d'articles.
  3. ^ "History of HomePage". Swedish Wikipedia. Archived from the original on 8 October 2001. Retrieved 21 December 2020.
  4. ^ a b c List of Wikipedias. Meta-Wiki. Archived from the original on 20 December 2020. Retrieved 20 December 2020.
  5. ^ Meta-Wiki pages:
  6. ^ "Wikipedia Statistics - Bot article creations only". Wikimedia Stats. Archived from the original on 4 July 2014. Retrieved 3 July 2019.
  7. ^ "ISO 639-3 Macrolanguage Mappings". SIL International. Archived from the original on 11 October 2020. Retrieved 22 December 2020.
  8. ^ "ISO 639 code tables". SIL International. Archived from the original on 8 July 2006. Retrieved 9 March 2018.
  9. ^ "Browse by Language Family". Ethnologue. Archived from the original on 14 October 2012. Retrieved 9 March 2018.

External linksEdit