Angeles, Angeles, Philippines Coronavirus Information - Safety Updates, News and Tips - The Weather Channel | Weather.com
Advertisement

CORONAVIRUS (COVID-19)

Trusted, up-to-date information with AI from Watson.

Philippines

As of Thu, Jul 22, 2021, 7:00 PM EDT
Confirmed Cases1,524,449
2.6%Since last week
Deaths26,874
2.4%Since last week
Source*Note: Some locations do not currently provide all data.
Advertisement
Daily Trends
As of Thu, Jul 22, 2021, 7:00 PM EDT
Source
Daily New Cases in Philippines

Worldwide Statistics

LocationConfirmed CasesCases per 1,000 peopleDeaths
Worldwide191,586,69824.84,122,756
United States of America33,875,385102.34604,546
India31,257,72022.65418,987
Brazil19,419,43791.36544,180
Russia6,054,71141.49151,501
France5,791,68988.73110,556
United Kingdom5,563,01081.95128,896
Turkey5,554,31765.8650,709
Argentina4,784,219105.86102,381
Colombia4,668,75091.75117,131
Spain4,492,06696.0882,082
Italy4,293,08371127,884
Germany3,748,61344.7491,458
Iran3,603,52742.987,837
Indonesia3,033,33911.0979,032
Poland2,881,84076.1575,231
Mexico2,678,29720.77236,810
South Africa2,327,47239.2468,192
Ukraine2,246,65651.3752,790
Peru2,096,01363.57195,332
Netherlands1,821,040106.2817,786
Czech Republic1,671,933156.1230,347
Chile1,602,85483.8534,611
Philippines1,524,44913.9126,874
Iraq1,518,83737.7618,020
Canada1,424,22037.7426,508
Bangladesh1,140,2006.9218,685
Belgium1,108,67595.6625,213
Sweden1,095,758108.514,651
Romania1,081,95356.2434,264
Pakistan996,4514.5122,888
Malaysia951,88429.417,440
Portugal939,62292.1517,232
Israel856,26198.936,455
Japan852,5176.7415,097
Hungary809,01683.7530,020
Jordan762,70674.759,922
Serbia719,23482.327,092
Switzerland707,84681.7910,322
Nepal674,72623.169,661
United Arab Emirates665,53367.291,907
Austria650,31372.2110,523
Kazakhstan568,91530.38,538
Morocco566,35615.349,498
Tunisia555,99747.0417,913
Lebanon552,32880.927,888
Saudi Arabia513,28414.748,115
Ecuador477,94627.0930,744
Greece466,44144.7512,870
Bolivia464,17739.7617,505
Thailand453,1326.493,697
Paraguay446,26762.5714,394
Belarus436,59546.23,355
Panama424,45598.376,716
Bulgaria423,31960.9218,187
Georgia395,62199.175,636
Costa Rica394,13577.374,915
Slovakia392,21971.8412,534
Kuwait388,88191.062,255
Uruguay379,376109.215,896
Croatia362,12988.218,245
Azerbaijan339,06233.444,998
Dominican Republic338,29131.183,929
Guatemala334,37518.669,927
Denmark308,61553.282,542
Cuba300,85426.562,072
Venezuela294,72710.363,408
Sri Lanka289,57713.523,860
Oman289,04256.63,498
Ireland287,95158.325,026
Egypt283,8622.7716,465
Honduras282,68628.547,507
Lithuania280,296102.964,408
Ethiopia277,9592.424,360
Bahrain268,092157.551,381
Slovenia258,399124.294,761
Moldova258,23764.026,232
Myanmar253,3644.666,133
Armenia228,161774,575
Libya226,70132.993,309
Qatar224,63877.97600
Bosnia and Herzegovina205,34562.599,671
Kenya194,3103.613,811
Zambia188,57310.263,162
South Korea184,1033.592,063
Nigeria170,1220.832,130
Algeria157,0053.583,994
North Macedonia155,96574.865,488
Kyrgyzstan153,87823.592,217
Mongolia152,53946.53755
Afghanistan143,1833.686,325
Puerto Rico142,17949.72,565
Latvia138,30073.322,549
Norway134,96924.9799
Albania132,76346.132,456
Estonia132,17999.641,271
Uzbekistan122,0483.65814
People's Republic of China119,9180.085,626
Namibia113,90544.832,620
Mozambique103,7133.321,190
Montenegro100,791160.481,623
Finland100,77318.19978
Ghana99,9743.22818
Cyprus94,26178.07394
Botswana91,90239.081,328
Uganda91,1621.992,425
Zimbabwe91,1206.132,809
El Salvador82,85212.772,519
Cameroon81,8713.081,332
Maldives76,332141.21218
Luxembourg73,215116.96821
Vietnam71,1440.73370
Cambodia69,6084.161,168
Singapore63,62110.8736
Rwanda60,0664.64693
Democratic Republic of the Congo59,9830.671,196
Senegal54,2973.241,246
Jamaica51,40417.361,163
Ivory Coast49,2881.87322
Malawi45,4652.381,389
Madagascar42,6281.54941
Angola41,2271.25973
Sudan37,1380.852,776
Trinidad and Tobago36,35425.981,000
Réunion34,61538.66266
Cape Verde33,39560.06297
Malta33,03274.81420
Australia32,2691.27915
French Guiana29,28598.05169
Syria25,8491.481,905
Gabon25,30911.37163
Guinea24,8101.89195
Suriname24,43541.65620
Mauritania23,0934.97516
Swaziland21,73618.74730
Guyana21,66827.55514
Fiji20,44322.8146
Haiti19,6271.72512
Mayotte19,46071.33174
French Polynesia19,19568.33144
Guadeloupe17,98244.94278
Seychelles17,541178.3779
Papua New Guinea17,5241.96192
Somalia15,1620.95781
Martinique14,96439.88102
Togo14,8011.79140
Tajikistan14,6931.54116
Mali14,5250.72530
Andorra14,379186.1127
Belize13,81634.75332
The Bahamas13,78135.04274
Burkina Faso13,5370.65169
Curaçao12,88378.51126
Lesotho12,6305.9349
Djibouti11,62811.77155
Aruba11,256105.43109
South Sudan10,9170.98117
East Timor10,2277.7626
Equatorial Guinea8,8486.31123
Benin8,2440.68107
Guam8,21748.68143
Nicaragua7,3131.1194
The Gambia7,1612.96197
Central African Republic7,1471.4898
Yemen6,9970.231,371
Iceland6,96720.4230
Jersey6,86239.4769
Eritrea6,4731.8332
Sierra Leone6,2010.78116
Burundi6,0180.518
Niger5,5940.23194
Saint Lucia5,48429.8687
Liberia5,4041.07148
San Marino5,107150.4890
Chad4,9650.3174
Gibraltar4,671138.6494
Barbados4,29214.9448
United States Virgin Islands4,24940.6933
Guinea-Bissau4,1082.0974
Comoros4,0814.69147
Laos3,8630.535
Mauritius3,1812.519
Liechtenstein3,17083.1258
Monaco2,72869.5133
Sint Maarten2,68762.6634
Isle of Man2,63931.0429
Bermuda2,53540.7133
Saint Martin2,52365.2630
New Zealand2,4790.5126
Turks and Caicos Islands2,45863.4818
Bhutan2,4583.192
São Tomé and Príncipe2,41711.0337
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines2,26320.412
British Virgin Islands2,21073.0923
Bonaire1,65963.2717
Antigua and Barbuda1,27513.0242
Saint-Barthélemy1,057106.931
Faroe Islands95819.611
Guernsey9045.217
Republic of the Congo7790.1425
Cayman Islands6279.542
Saint Kitts and Nevis55710.473
Tanzania5090.0121
Wallis and Futuna45440.377
Brunei3090.713
Dominica2062.86--*
Northern Mariana Islands1883.272
Grenada1651.471
New Caledonia1310.46--*
Anguilla1137.53--*
Greenland841.48--*
Falkland Islands6017.23--*
Saint Pierre and Miquelon264.49--*
Montserrat214.21
Solomon Islands200.03--*
Marshall Islands40.07--*
Vanuatu30.01--*
Samoa10.01--*
Source: World Health Organization*Note: Some locations do not currently provide all data.

Data Sources

About this data:

During the Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19) outbreak, The Weather Channel is providing this data as a service to our users. The Weather Channel has compiled data provided by multiple third party sources including the World Health Organization, state and local agencies and other public sources as outlined below. These sources update and report data on various regular and irregular schedules, so from time to time there may be discrepancies between data reported here and data reported by individual sources. The Weather Channel makes every effort to provide the most up-to-date and accurate data available and uses quality assurance procedures to minimize and correct errors. Please send any inquiries about the data presented here to covid19@weather.com.


Powered by Watson:

Our COVID Q&A with Watson is an AI-powered chatbot that addresses consumers' questions and concerns about COVID-19. It's built on the IBM Watson Ads Builder platform, which utilizes Watson Natural Language Understanding, and proprietary, natural- language-generation technology. The chatbot utilizes approved content from the CDC and WHO. Incidents information is provided by USAFacts.org.

To populate our Interactive Incidents Map, Watson AI looks for the latest and most up-to- date information. To understand and extract the information necessary to feed the maps, we use Watson Natural Language Understanding for extracting insights from natural language text and Watson Discovery for extracting insights from PDFs, HTML, tables, images and more.
COVID Impact Survey, conducted by NORC at the University of Chicago for the Data Foundation

Hidden Weather Icon Masks
Hidden Weather Icon Symbols