An Ideal Husband (1999) - Full Cast & Crew - IMDb
Edit
An Ideal Husband (1999) Poster

(I) (1999)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Oliver Parker

Writing Credits  

Oscar Wilde ... (play)
 
Oliver Parker ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order)  

Peter Vaughan ... Phipps
Rupert Everett ... Lord Goring
Minnie Driver ... Mabel
Cate Blanchett ... Gertrude
Ben Pullen ... Tommy Trafford
Marsha Fitzalan ... Countess
Julianne Moore ... Mrs Cheveley
Lindsay Duncan ... Lady Markby
Neville Phillips ... Mason
John Wood ... Lord Caversham
Jeremy Northam ... Sir Robert
Nickolas Grace ... Vicounte de Nanjac
Simon Russell Beale ... Sir Edward
Anna Patrick ... Miss Danvers
Delia Lindsay ... Lady Basildon
Denise Stephenson Denise Stephenson ... Gwendolen
Charles Edwards ... Jack
Nancy Carroll Nancy Carroll ... Cecily
Andy Harrison Andy Harrison ... Algernon
Jill Balcon ... Lady Bracknell
Janet Henfrey ... Miss Prism
Toby Robertson Toby Robertson ... Canon Chasuble
Michael Culkin ... Oscar Wilde
Oliver Parker ... Bunbury
Doug Bradley ... Brackpool (as Douglas Bradley)
Stephen May Stephen May ... Burlington
Jeroen Krabbé ... Baron Arnheim
Susannah Wise ... Young Mother
Peter Parker Peter Parker ... First MP
Oliver Ford Davies ... Sir Hugo Danforth
Neil Mendoza Neil Mendoza ... Second MP
John Thompson John Thompson ... The Speaker
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Clayton Duddy Clayton Duddy ... Telegraph boy (uncredited)
Anthony Maddalena ... Socialite (uncredited)
Tim Packham Tim Packham ... Backgammon player (uncredited)

Produced by 

Nicky Kentish Barnes ... co-producer
Andrea Calderwood ... executive producer
Bruce Davey ... producer
Uri Fruchtmann ... producer
Ralph Kamp ... executive producer
Susan B. Landau ... executive producer
Barnaby Thompson ... producer
Paul Tucker ... co-producer

Music by 

Charlie Mole

Cinematography by 

David Johnson ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Guy Bensley

Casting By 

Celestia Fox

Production Design by 

Michael Howells

Art Direction by 

Rod McLean

Set Decoration by 

Katie Lee

Costume Design by 

Caroline Harris

Makeup Department 

Tamsin Dorling Barbosa ... hair stylist (as Tamsin Dorling)
Paul Gooch ... chief hair stylist
Peter Swords King ... hair designer (as Peter King) / makeup designer (as Peter King)
Veronica McAleer ... makeup artist (as Veronica Brebner)
Jamie Pritchard ... hair stylist
Kirstie Stanway ... hair stylist
Liz Tagg ... key makeup artist (as Elizabeth Tagg)
Lucy Willis ... crowd make-up

Production Management 

Jo Farr ... unit production manager
Waldo Roeg ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Richard Hewitt ... assistant director
Marshall Leviten ... crowd assistant director
Matthew Penry-Davey ... third assistant director
Toby Sherborne ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Simon Alderton ... stand-by rigger
Mark Brady ... stand-by carpenter
Graham Caulfield ... drapesmaster
Steve Fitzwater ... assistant construction manager
Joanna Foley ... art department assistant
Colin Gray ... dressing props
Elli Griff ... stand-by art director
Peter Hooper ... prop man
Nick Milner ... stand-by props
Steve Payne ... dressing props
Julie Philpott ... assistant art director
Graeme Purdy ... property master
Malcolm Roberts ... construction manager
Bob Sherwood ... dressing props
Alfie Smith ... chargehand stand-by prop
Jim Staines ... storyboard artist
Lucinda Sturgis ... property buyer
Graham Weames ... supervising carpenter

Sound Department 

Christopher Ackland ... sound effects editor (as Chris Ackland)
Peter Burgis ... foley artist
Andie Derrick ... foley artist
Mark DeSimone ... adr mixer
Steve Finn ... sound assistant (as Stephen Finn)
Susan French ... assistant sound editor (as Sue French)
Max Hoskins ... supervising sound editor
Peter Lindsay ... sound
Miriam Ludbrook ... foley editor
Mike Prestwood Smith ... assistant sound re-recording mixer
Adrian Rhodes ... re-recording mixer
Malcolm Rose ... sound maintenance
Steve Hancock ... sound technician (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Paul Dimmer ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Angus Cameron ... digital effects supervisor
Antony Hunt ... visual effects supervisor
Daniel Pettipher ... digital artist
Andy Stevens ... visual effects camera assistant: Millfilm
Max Dennison ... digital matte artist (uncredited)
Rick Mietkowski ... visual effects supervision/photography (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

David Appleby ... key grip
Alex Bailey ... still photographer
Robert Binnall ... focus puller
Kevin Brookner ... video assist
Matthew Butler ... electrician
Peter Chester ... best boy
Martin Kenzie ... camera operator
Robert Palmer ... clapper loader
Aaron Walters ... electrician
Gavin Walters ... gaffer

Casting Department 

Alex Johnson ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Emily Bradbury ... assistant costume designer
Katherine Burchill ... costume assistant
Lee Clayton ... tailor
Elizabeth Farrer ... costumer
Ali Goss ... costume supervisor
Joe Hobbs ... wardrobe master
Melissa Layton ... costume assistant
Marcus Love-McGuirk ... costume master
Georgina Napier ... costume assistant
Marnie Ormiston ... costume assistant
Rupert Steggle ... costume assistant

Editorial Department 

Tania Blunden ... post-production (as Tania Windsor Blunden)
Mike Fraser ... negative cutter
Steve Harrow ... post-production consultant
Gavin McCarron ... negative cutter
Steve Mercer ... assistant editor

Location Management 

Simon Crawford Collins ... location manager
Teresa Darby ... location scout (as Teresa Hidalgo)
Lisa Grimes ... location assistant
Sarah Lee ... location supervisor

Music Department 

Geoff Alexander ... conductor / orchestrator
David Arch ... piano and celeste
John Bell ... additional orchestrator
Mark Berrow ... musician: violin
Rachel Bolt ... viola
James Seymour Brett ... music co-producer
Matt Dunkley ... music preparation
Chris Garrick ... musician: violin
Michael Higham ... music editor
Nick Ingman ... conductor / orchestrator
Michael Lustig ... music consultant
Eliza Thompson ... music supervisor
Mike Townend ... additional orchestrator
Bruce White ... Viola / musician: viola
Hugh Wilkinson ... performer: Percussionist
Gavyn Wright ... orchestra leader
Warren Zielinski ... musician: violin
Bjorn Ole Schroeder ... music editor (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department 

Jean Bourne ... script supervisor
Richelle Wilder ... script development

Additional Crew 

Robert Ahrens ... assistant to executive producer
Derek Boyes ... production runner
Phil Clarke ... production liaison
Mike Fraser ... rushes transfer
Rachelle Gryn ... assistant: Oliver Parker
Muriel Gérard ... unit publicist
Tom Hingston ... titles
Erol Hunt ... production runner
John Kearney ... horse wrangler
Sarah Nichols ... production accountant (as Sarah Lucraft)
Judith Nora ... production assistant
Roger Phillips ... title designer
Mari Roberts ... floor runner
Jo Rogers ... assistant to producer (as Joanna Rogers) / head of development
Bevan Walsh ... production runner
Asha Radwan ... assistant production coordinator (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed