ANN ARBOR – After one of the most unique seasons ever, the Michigan high school girls swimming and diving state finals finally took place over the weekend.
Multiple Ann Arbor-area swimmers competed with the state’s best with Pioneer taking home its first state title in Division 1 since 2008 and several area swimmers earning all-state honors between Divisions 1-3. Swimmers who finished in the top seven of each event claimed all-state recognition.
See which swimmers from the Ann Arbor area took home all-state honors below.
--
DIVISION 1
Ann Arbor Pioneer (1st)
200-yard medley relay
Quoia Sam, Edwina Jalet, Stella Chapman, Sophia Guo (1st, 1:44.25)
200-yard freestyle
Vivian VanRenterghem (1st, 1:52.34)
200-yard individual medley
Stella Chapman (4th, 2:05.59)
Lily Cramer (5th, 2:07.21)
Edwina Jalet (6th, 2:08.56)
100-yard butterfly
Lindsay Orringer-Hau (3rd, 56.22)
Holly Pringle (7th, 58.30)
100-yard freestyle
Amelia Weyhing (4th, 51.69)
Autumn Bullinger (7th, 52.38)
500-yard freestyle
Lindsay Orringer-Hau (4th, 5:04.74)
200-yard freestyle relay
Lily Cramer, Amelia Weyhing, Sophia Guo, Autumn Bullinger (1st, 1:36.53)
100-yard backstroke
Stella Chapman (1st, 55.36)
Quoia Sam (3rd, 56.44)
100-yard breaststroke
Edwina Jalet (2nd, 1:03.18)
Amelia Weyhing (3rd, 1:03.99)
400-yard freestyle relay
Amelia Weyhing, Vivian VanRenterghem, Stella Chapman, Lily Cramer (1st, 3:29.97)
--
Saline (9th)
100-yard butterfly
Samantha Graden (6th, 58.25)
100-yard backstroke
Kiersten Russell (5th, 57.44)
400-yard freestyle relay
Bella Arbaugh, Kylie Evenson, Samantha Graden, Kiersten Russell (7th, 3:34.62)
Ann Arbor Huron (10th)
200-yard IM
Annaliese Streeter (3rd, 2:05.58)
200-yard freestyle relay
Annaliese Streeter, Jasmine Xu, Zannah Baker, Kathryn Hemmila (3rd, 1:37.52)
100-yard breaststroke
Annaliese Streeter (5th, 1:04.39)
--
DIVISION 2
Dexter (10)
1-meter dive
Lily Witte (1st, 486.95 - state record)
Elysa Grossman (5th, 367.55)
Vivian Kinnard (7th, 358.45)
Ann Arbor Skyline (12th)
200-yard freestyle
Lily Cleason (7th, 1:55.37)
200-yard freestyle relay
Shannen Lee, Allie Deininger, Lily Cleason, Erika Sauld (7th, 1:40.45)
100-yard backstroke
Lily Cleason (2nd, 56.84)
Shannen Lee (8th, 59.55)
--
DIVISION 3
Chelsea
50-yard freestyle
Bella Turner (5th,24.17)
100-yard freestyle
Bella Turner (5th, 53.43)
Milan
400-relay
Jillian Rhoney, Annabelle Williams, Elaina Malach, Phoebe Rhoney (6th,3:46.61)
MORE:
Ann Arbor Pioneer relays help clinch Division 1 swimming state title
Birmingham Seaholm showcases depth to win Division 2 swimming state title
Big Ten duo powers Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood to D3 swimming state title