Lafayette, Indiana Population & Demographics
StatisticLafayetteIndianaNational
Population71,2496,732,219328,239,523
Population density (sq mi)2,42618891
Median age32.537.437.7
Male/Female ratio0.9:11.0:11.0:1
Married (15yrs & older)47%56%55%
Families w/ Kids under 1846%43%43%
Speak English88%92%79%
Speak Spanish9%5%13%

Key findings

  • The population density in Lafayette is 1190% higher than Indiana
  • The median age in Lafayette is 13% lower than Indiana
  • In Lafayette 84.95% of the population is White
  • In Lafayette 8.89% of the population is Black
  • In Lafayette 1.79% of the population is Asian

Compare Lafayette, IN Demographics

      vs

      Lafayette population breakdown by race

      RaceLafayetteIndianaNational
      White84.95%83.99%73.35%
      Black8.89%9.23%12.63%
      Asian1.79%1.98%5.22%
      American Indian0.15%0.24%0.82%
      Native Hawaiian0.00%0.04%0.18%
      Mixed race2.02%2.22%3.06%
      Other race2.20%2.30%4.75%
      In Lafayette, 11.6% of people are of Hispanic or Latino origin.
      Please note: Hispanics may be of any race, so also are included in any/all of the applicable race categories above.

      Household income distribution

      Place of birth by citizenship

      Lafayette age breakdown

      Marital status

      Age of children in married couples

      Source: The Lafayette, IN demographics data displayed above is derived from the 2016 United States Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).