2020–21 UEFA Europa League group stage

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2020–21 UEFA Europa League group stage

The 2020–21 UEFA Europa League group stage began on 22 October 2020 and ended on 10 December 2020. A total of 48 teams competed in the group stage to decide 24 of the 32 places in the knockout phase of the 2020–21 UEFA Europa League.[1][2]

Antwerp, Granada, Leicester City, Omonia and Sivasspor made their debut appearances in the group stage.

Draw[edit]

The draw for the group stage was held on 2 October 2020, 13:00 CEST, at the House of European Football in Nyon, Switzerland.[3]

In the case of associations with two or more representatives, clubs could be paired so that they played with different kick-off times (18.55 CET and 21:00 CET) for the benefit of TV audiences. If a paired club was drawn, for example, in groups A, B, C, D, E or F the other paired club – once drawn – would automatically be assigned to the first available group of G, H, I, J, K or L.
The following pairings were announced by UEFA after the group stage teams were confirmed:[4]

On each matchday, one set of six groups played their matches at 18:55 CET/CEST, while the other set of six groups played their matches at 21:00 CET/CEST, with the two sets of groups alternating between each matchday. The fixtures were decided after the draw, using a computer draw not shown to public, with the following match sequence (Regulations Article 15.02):[5]

Note: Positions for scheduling did not use the seeding pots, e.g. Team 1 was not necessarily the team from Pot 1 in the draw.

Group stage schedule
Matchday Dates
Matchday 1 22 October 2020
Matchday 2 29 October 2020
Matchday 3 5 November 2020
Matchday 4 26 November 2020
Matchday 5 3 December 2020
Matchday 6 10 December 2020

There were scheduling restrictions: for example, teams from the same city (e.g. Celtic & Rangers, Arsenal & Tottenham Hotspur, Sparta Prague & Slavia Prague) in general were not scheduled to play at home on the same matchday (to avoid them playing at home on the same day, due to logistics and crowd control), and teams from "winter countries" (e.g. Russia) were not scheduled to play at home on the last matchday (due to cold weather).

Teams[edit]

Below were the participating teams (with their 2020 UEFA club coefficients),[6] grouped by their seeding pot. They included:

Key to colours
Group winners and runners-up advance to round of 32
Pot 1
Team Notes Coeff.[6]
England Arsenal 91.000
England Tottenham Hotspur [EL-MP] 85.000
Italy Roma 80.000
Italy Napoli 77.000
Portugal Benfica [CL-LQ] 70.000
Germany Bayer Leverkusen 61.000
Spain Villarreal 56.000
Russia CSKA Moscow 44.000
Portugal Braga 41.000
Belgium Gent [CL-LP] 39.500
Netherlands PSV Eindhoven [EL-MP] 37.000
Scotland Celtic [EL-CP] 34.000
Pot 2
Team Notes Coeff.[6]
Croatia Dinamo Zagreb [EL-CP] 33.500
Czech Republic Sparta Prague 30.500
Czech Republic Slavia Prague [CL-CP] 27.500
Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad [EL-CP] 26.000
Switzerland Young Boys [EL-CP] 25.500
Serbia Crvena Zvezda [EL-CP] 22.750
Austria Rapid Wien [CL-LQ] 22.000
England Leicester City 22.000
Greece PAOK [CL-LP] 21.000
Azerbaijan Qarabağ [EL-CP] 21.000
Belgium Standard Liège [EL-MP] 20.500
Spain Real Sociedad 20.456
Pot 3
Team Notes Coeff.[6]
Spain Granada [EL-MP] 20.456
Italy Milan [EL-MP] 19.000
Netherlands AZ [CL-LQ] 18.500
Netherlands Feyenoord 17.000
Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv [CL-CP] 16.500
Greece AEK Athens [EL-MP] 16.500
Scotland Rangers [EL-MP] 16.250
Norway Molde [CL-CP] 15.000
Germany 1899 Hoffenheim 14.956
Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva [EL-MP] 14.000
Austria LASK [EL-MP] 14.000
Romania CFR Cluj [EL-CP] 12.500
Pot 4
Team Notes Coeff.[6]
Ukraine Zorya Luhansk 12.500
France Nice 11.849
France Lille 11.849
Croatia Rijeka [EL-MP] 11.000
Republic of Ireland Dundalk [EL-CP] 8.500
Czech Republic Slovan Liberec [EL-MP] 8.000
Belgium Antwerp 7.580
Poland Lech Poznań [EL-MP] 7.000
Turkey Sivasspor 6.720
Austria Wolfsberger AC 6.585
Cyprus Omonia [CL-CP] 5.350
Bulgaria CSKA Sofia [EL-MP] 4.000
Notes
  1. EL-CP Winners of play-off round (Champions Path).
  2. EL-MP Winners of play-off round (Main Path).
  3. CL-CP Losers of Champions League play-off round (Champions Path).
  4. CL-LP Losers of Champions League play-off round (League Path).
  5. CL-LQ Losers of Champions League third qualifying round (League Path).

Format[edit]

In each group, teams played against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format. The group winners and runners-up advanced to the round of 32, where they were joined by the eight third-placed teams of the Champions League group stage.

Tiebreakers[edit]

Teams were ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss), and if tied on points, the following tiebreaking criteria were applied, in the order given, to determine the rankings (Regulations Articles 16.01):[5]

  1. Points in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  2. Goal difference in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  3. Goals scored in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  4. Away goals scored in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  5. If more than two teams were tied, and after applying all head-to-head criteria above, a subset of teams were still tied, all head-to-head criteria above were reapplied exclusively to this subset of teams;
  6. Goal difference in all group matches;
  7. Goals scored in all group matches;
  8. Away goals scored in all group matches;
  9. Wins in all group matches;
  10. Away wins in all group matches;
  11. Disciplinary points (red card = 3 points, yellow card = 1 point, expulsion for two yellow cards in one match = 3 points);
  12. UEFA club coefficient.

Groups[edit]

The group stage fixtures were confirmed on 2 October 2020.[7] The matchdays were 22 October, 29 October, 5 November, 26 November, 3 December, and 10 December 2020. The scheduled kickoff times were 18:55 and 21:00 CET/CEST.

Times are CET/CEST,[note 1] as listed by UEFA (local times, if different, are in parentheses).

Group A[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification ROM YB CLJ CSS
1 Italy Roma 6 4 1 1 13 5 +8 13 Advance to knockout phase 3–1 5–0 0–0
2 Switzerland Young Boys 6 3 1 2 9 7 +2 10 1–2 2–1 3–0
3 Romania CFR Cluj 6 1 2 3 4 10 −6 5[a] 0–2 1–1 0–0
4 Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 6 1 2 3 3 7 −4 5[a] 3–1 0–1 0–2
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head-to-head points: CFR Cluj 4, CSKA Sofia 1.
Young Boys Switzerland1–2Italy Roma
Report
CSKA Sofia Bulgaria0–2Romania CFR Cluj
Report

Roma Italy0–0Bulgaria CSKA Sofia
Report
CFR Cluj Romania1–1Switzerland Young Boys
Report

Roma Italy5–0Romania CFR Cluj
Report
Young Boys Switzerland3–0Bulgaria CSKA Sofia
Report

CSKA Sofia Bulgaria0–1Switzerland Young Boys
Report
CFR Cluj Romania0–2Italy Roma
Report

Roma Italy3–1Switzerland Young Boys
Report
CFR Cluj Romania0–0Bulgaria CSKA Sofia
Report

Young Boys Switzerland2–1Romania CFR Cluj
Report
CSKA Sofia Bulgaria3–1Italy Roma
Report

Group B[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification ARS MOL RW DUN
1 England Arsenal 6 6 0 0 20 5 +15 18 Advance to knockout phase 4–1 4–1 3–0
2 Norway Molde 6 3 1 2 9 11 −2 10 0–3 1–0 3–1
3 Austria Rapid Wien 6 2 1 3 11 13 −2 7 1–2 2–2 4–3
4 Republic of Ireland Dundalk 6 0 0 6 8 19 −11 0 2–4 1–2 1–3
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Dundalk Republic of Ireland1–2Norway Molde
Report
Rapid Wien Austria1–2England Arsenal
Report

Arsenal England3–0Republic of Ireland Dundalk
Report
Molde Norway1–0Austria Rapid Wien
Report

Rapid Wien Austria4–3Republic of Ireland Dundalk
Report
Arsenal England4–1Norway Molde
Report

Molde Norway0–3England Arsenal
Report
Dundalk Republic of Ireland1–3Austria Rapid Wien
Report

Arsenal England4–1Austria Rapid Wien
Report
Attendance: 2,000[28]
Molde Norway3–1Republic of Ireland Dundalk
Report
Attendance: 600[29]

Dundalk Republic of Ireland2–4England Arsenal
Report
Rapid Wien Austria2–2Norway Molde
Report

Group C[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification LEV SLP HBS NCE
1 Germany Bayer Leverkusen 6 5 0 1 21 8 +13 15 Advance to knockout phase 4–0 4–1 6–2
2 Czech Republic Slavia Prague 6 4 0 2 11 10 +1 12 1–0 3–0 3–2
3 Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva 6 2 0 4 7 13 −6 6 2–4 3–1 1–0
4 France Nice 6 1 0 5 8 16 −8 3 2–3 1–3 1–0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Bayer Leverkusen Germany6–2France Nice
Report
Hapoel Be'er Sheva Israel3–1Czech Republic Slavia Prague
Report

Slavia Prague Czech Republic1–0Germany Bayer Leverkusen
Report
Nice France1–0Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva
Report

Slavia Prague Czech Republic3–2France Nice
Report
Hapoel Be'er Sheva Israel2–4Germany Bayer Leverkusen
Report

Bayer Leverkusen Germany4–1Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva
Report
Nice France1–3Czech Republic Slavia Prague
Report

Slavia Prague Czech Republic3–0Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva
Report
Nice France2–3Germany Bayer Leverkusen
Report

Bayer Leverkusen Germany4–0Czech Republic Slavia Prague
Report
Hapoel Be'er Sheva Israel1–0France Nice
Report

Group D[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification RAN BEN STL LCH
1 Scotland Rangers 6 4 2 0 13 7 +6 14 Advance to knockout phase 2–2 3–2 1–0
2 Portugal Benfica 6 3 3 0 18 9 +9 12 3–3 3–0 4–0
3 Belgium Standard Liège 6 1 1 4 7 14 −7 4 0–2 2–2 2–1
4 Poland Lech Poznań 6 1 0 5 6 14 −8 3 0–2 2–4 3–1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Standard Liège Belgium0–2Scotland Rangers
Report
Lech Poznań Poland2–4Portugal Benfica
Report

Benfica Portugal3–0Belgium Standard Liège
Report
Rangers Scotland1–0Poland Lech Poznań
Report

Benfica Portugal3–3Scotland Rangers
Report
Lech Poznań Poland3–1Belgium Standard Liège
Report

Standard Liège Belgium2–1Poland Lech Poznań
Report
Rangers Scotland2–2Portugal Benfica
Report

Benfica Portugal4–0Poland Lech Poznań
Report
Rangers Scotland3–2Belgium Standard Liège
Report

Standard Liège Belgium2–2Portugal Benfica
Report
Lech Poznań Poland0–2Scotland Rangers
Report

Group E[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification PSV GRA PAOK OMO
1 Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 6 4 0 2 12 9 +3 12 Advance to knockout phase 1–2 3–2 4–0
2 Spain Granada 6 3 2 1 6 3 +3 11 0–1 0–0 2–1
3 Greece PAOK 6 1 3 2 8 7 +1 6 4–1 0–0 1–1
4 Cyprus Omonia 6 1 1 4 5 12 −7 4 1–2 0–2 2–1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
PSV Eindhoven Netherlands1–2Spain Granada
Report
PAOK Greece1–1Cyprus Omonia
Report

Omonia Cyprus1–2Netherlands PSV Eindhoven
Report
Granada Spain0–0Greece PAOK
Report

PAOK Greece4–1Netherlands PSV Eindhoven
Report
Omonia Cyprus0–2Spain Granada
Report

PSV Eindhoven Netherlands3–2Greece PAOK
Report
Granada Spain2–1Cyprus Omonia
Report

Granada Spain0–1Netherlands PSV Eindhoven
Report
Omonia Cyprus2–1Greece PAOK
Report

PSV Eindhoven Netherlands4–0Cyprus Omonia
Report
PAOK Greece0–0Spain Granada
Report

Group F[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification NAP RSO AZ RJK
1 Italy Napoli 6 3 2 1 7 4 +3 11 Advance to knockout phase 1–1 0–1 2–0
2 Spain Real Sociedad 6 2 3 1 5 4 +1 9 0–1 1–0 2–2
3 Netherlands AZ 6 2 2 2 7 5 +2 8 1–1 0–0 4–1
4 Croatia Rijeka 6 1 1 4 6 12 −6 4 1–2 0–1 2–1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Napoli Italy0–1Netherlands AZ
Report
Rijeka Croatia0–1Spain Real Sociedad
Report

Real Sociedad Spain0–1Italy Napoli
Report
AZ Netherlands4–1Croatia Rijeka
Report

Real Sociedad Spain1–0Netherlands AZ
Report
Rijeka Croatia1–2Italy Napoli
Report

Napoli Italy2–0Croatia Rijeka
Report
AZ Netherlands0–0Spain Real Sociedad
Report

AZ Netherlands1–1Italy Napoli
Report
Real Sociedad Spain2–2Croatia Rijeka
Report

Napoli Italy1–1Spain Real Sociedad
Report
Rijeka Croatia2–1Netherlands AZ
Report

Group G[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification LEI BRA ZOR AEK
1 England Leicester City 6 4 1 1 14 5 +9 13[a] Advance to knockout phase 4–0 3–0 2–0
2 Portugal Braga 6 4 1 1 14 10 +4 13[a] 3–3 2–0 3–0
3 Ukraine Zorya Luhansk 6 2 0 4 6 11 −5 6 1–0 1–2 1–4
4 Greece AEK Athens 6 1 0 5 7 15 −8 3 1–2 2–4 0–3
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head-to-head points: Leicester City 4, Braga 1.
Braga Portugal3–0Greece AEK Athens
Report
Attendance: 2,196[81]
Referee: Ruddy Buquet (France)
Leicester City England3–0Ukraine Zorya Luhansk
Report

AEK Athens Greece1–2England Leicester City
Report
Zorya Luhansk Ukraine1–2Portugal Braga
Report

Leicester City England4–0Portugal Braga
Report
Zorya Luhansk Ukraine1–4Greece AEK Athens
Report

Braga Portugal3–3England Leicester City
Report
AEK Athens Greece0–3Ukraine Zorya Luhansk
Report

AEK Athens Greece2–4Portugal Braga
Report
Zorya Luhansk Ukraine1–0England Leicester City
Report

Braga Portugal2–0Ukraine Zorya Luhansk
Report
Leicester City England2–0Greece AEK Athens
Report

Group H[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification MIL LOSC SPP CEL
1 Italy Milan 6 4 1 1 12 7 +5 13 Advance to knockout phase 0–3 3–0 4–2
2 France Lille 6 3 2 1 14 8 +6 11 1–1 2–1 2–2
3 Czech Republic Sparta Prague 6 2 0 4 10 12 −2 6 0–1 1–4 4–1
4 Scotland Celtic 6 1 1 4 10 19 −9 4 1–3 3–2 1–4
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Celtic Scotland1–3Italy Milan
Report
Attendance: 316[93]
Referee: Matej Jug (Slovenia)
Sparta Prague Czech Republic1–4France Lille
Report

Milan Italy3–0Czech Republic Sparta Prague
Report
Lille France2–2Scotland Celtic
Report

Celtic Scotland1–4Czech Republic Sparta Prague
Report
Milan Italy0–3France Lille
Report

Sparta Prague Czech Republic4–1Scotland Celtic
Report
Lille France1–1Italy Milan
Report

Milan Italy4–2Scotland Celtic
Report
Lille France2–1Czech Republic Sparta Prague
Report

Celtic Scotland3–2France Lille
Report
Sparta Prague Czech Republic0–1Italy Milan
Report

Group I[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification VIL MTA SIV QRB
1 Spain Villarreal 6 5 1 0 17 5 +12 16 Advance to knockout phase 4–0 5–3 3–0
2 Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 6 3 2 1 6 7 −1 11 1–1 1–0 1–0
3 Turkey Sivasspor 6 2 0 4 9 11 −2 6 0–1 1–2 2–0
4 Azerbaijan Qarabağ 6 0 1 5 4 13 −9 1 1–3 1–1 2–3
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Villarreal Spain5–3Turkey Sivasspor
Report
Maccabi Tel Aviv Israel1–0Azerbaijan Qarabağ
Report

Qarabağ Azerbaijan1–3Spain Villarreal
Report
Sivasspor Turkey1–2Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv
Report

Sivasspor Turkey2–0Azerbaijan Qarabağ
Report
Villarreal Spain4–0Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv
Report

Maccabi Tel Aviv Israel1–1Spain Villarreal
Report
Qarabağ Azerbaijan2–3Turkey Sivasspor
Report

Qarabağ Azerbaijan1–1Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv
Report
Sivasspor Turkey0–1Spain Villarreal
Report

Villarreal Spain3–0
Awarded[note 9]
Azerbaijan Qarabağ
Report
Maccabi Tel Aviv Israel1–0Turkey Sivasspor
Report

Group J[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification TOT ANT LASK LUD
1 England Tottenham Hotspur 6 4 1 1 15 5 +10 13 Advance to knockout phase 2–0 3–0 4–0
2 Belgium Antwerp 6 4 0 2 8 5 +3 12 1–0 0–1 3–1
3 Austria LASK 6 3 1 2 11 12 −1 10 3–3 0–2 4–3
4 Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad 6 0 0 6 7 19 −12 0 1–3 1–2 1–3
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Tottenham Hotspur England3–0Austria LASK
Report
Ludogorets Razgrad Bulgaria1–2Belgium Antwerp
Report

LASK Austria4–3Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad
Report
Antwerp Belgium1–0England Tottenham Hotspur
Report

Ludogorets Razgrad Bulgaria1–3England Tottenham Hotspur
Report
Antwerp Belgium0–1Austria LASK
Report

LASK Austria0–2Belgium Antwerp
Report
Tottenham Hotspur England4–0Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad
Report

LASK Austria3–3England Tottenham Hotspur
Report
Antwerp Belgium3–1Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad
Report

Tottenham Hotspur England2–0Belgium Antwerp
Report
Ludogorets Razgrad Bulgaria1–3Austria LASK
Report

Group K[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification DZG WAC FEY CSM
1 Croatia Dinamo Zagreb 6 4 2 0 9 1 +8 14 Advance to knockout phase 1–0 0–0 3–1
2 Austria Wolfsberger AC 6 3 1 2 7 6 +1 10 0–3 1–0 1–1
3 Netherlands Feyenoord 6 1 2 3 4 8 −4 5 0–2 1–4 3–1
4 Russia CSKA Moscow 6 0 3 3 3 8 −5 3 0–0 0–1 0–0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Dinamo Zagreb Croatia0–0Netherlands Feyenoord
Report
Wolfsberger AC Austria1–1Russia CSKA Moscow
Report

CSKA Moscow Russia0–0Croatia Dinamo Zagreb
Report
Attendance: 6,411[132]
Feyenoord Netherlands1–4Austria Wolfsberger AC
Report

Dinamo Zagreb Croatia1–0Austria Wolfsberger AC
Report
Feyenoord Netherlands3–1Russia CSKA Moscow
Report

CSKA Moscow Russia0–0Netherlands Feyenoord
Report
Attendance: 5,407[136]
Wolfsberger AC Austria0–3Croatia Dinamo Zagreb
Report

CSKA Moscow Russia0–1Austria Wolfsberger AC
Report
Feyenoord Netherlands0–2Croatia Dinamo Zagreb
Report

Dinamo Zagreb Croatia3–1Russia CSKA Moscow
Report
Wolfsberger AC Austria1–0Netherlands Feyenoord
Report

Group L[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification HOF ZVE LIB GNT
1 Germany 1899 Hoffenheim 6 5 1 0 17 2 +15 16 Advance to knockout phase 2–0 5–0 4–1
2 Serbia Red Star Belgrade 6 3 2 1 9 4 +5 11 0–0 5–1 2–1
3 Czech Republic Slovan Liberec 6 2 1 3 4 13 −9 7 0–2 0–0 1–0
4 Belgium Gent 6 0 0 6 4 15 −11 0 1–4 0–2 1–2
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Slovan Liberec Czech Republic1–0Belgium Gent
Report

Gent Belgium1–4Germany 1899 Hoffenheim
Report
Red Star Belgrade Serbia5–1Czech Republic Slovan Liberec
Report

Red Star Belgrade Serbia2–1Belgium Gent
Report
1899 Hoffenheim Germany5–0Czech Republic Slovan Liberec
Report

Gent Belgium0–2Serbia Red Star Belgrade
Report
Slovan Liberec Czech Republic0–2Germany 1899 Hoffenheim
Report

Gent Belgium1–2Czech Republic Slovan Liberec
Report
Red Star Belgrade Serbia0–0Germany 1899 Hoffenheim
Report

1899 Hoffenheim Germany4–1Belgium Gent
Report
Slovan Liberec Czech Republic0–0Serbia Red Star Belgrade
Report

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ CEST (UTC+2) for dates up to 24 October 2020 (matchday 1), and CET (UTC+1) for dates thereafter (matchdays 2–6).
  2. ^ a b c CSKA Sofia played their home matches at Vasil Levski National Stadium, Sofia, instead of their regular home stadium Stadion Balgarska Armia, Sofia.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be bf bg bh bi bj bk bl bm bn bo bp bq br bs bt bu bv bw bx by bz ca cb cc cd ce cf cg ch ci cj ck cl cm cn co cp cq cr cs ct cu cv cw cx cy cz da db dc dd de df dg dh di Due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Europe, the match was played behind closed doors.
  4. ^ a b c Dundalk played their home match against Molde at Tallaght Stadium, Dublin, while they play their home matches against Rapid Wien and Arsenal at Aviva Stadium, Dublin, instead of their regular home stadium Oriel Park, Dundalk.
  5. ^ a b c Hapoel Be'er Sheva played their home matches at HaMoshava Stadium, Petah Tikva, instead of their regular home stadium Turner Stadium, Beersheba, due to the stadium was declared a dangerous building by the Be'er Sheva cityhall for structural problems.[33]
  6. ^ a b c Zorya Luhanskk played their home matches at Slavutych-Arena, Zaporizhzhia, instead of their regular home stadium Avanhard Stadium, Luhansk, due to the war conditions in Eastern Ukraine.
  7. ^ a b c Qarabağ played their home matches at the neutral venue Başakşehir Fatih Terim Stadium, Istanbul (Turkey), instead of their regular home stadium Tofiq Bahramov Republican Stadium, Baku, as UEFA announced on 20 October 2020 to temporarily suspend all UEFA matches taking place in Armenia and Azerbaijan until further notice due to the 2020 Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.[107]
  8. ^ The Villarreal v Maccabi Tel Aviv match was originally scheduled at 21:00 CET, but was delayed due to heavy rain.
  9. ^ The Villarreal v Qarabağ match was cancelled and awarded as a 3–0 win to Villarreal after several players of the Qarabağ squad tested positive for the SARS-CoV-2.[116]
  10. ^ a b c LASK played their home matches at Linzer Stadion, Linz, instead of their regular home stadium Waldstadion, Pasching.
  11. ^ a b c Wolfsberger AC played their home matches at Wörthersee Stadion, Klagenfurt, instead of their regular home stadium Lavanttal-Arena, Wolfsberg.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "UEFA Europa League - Matches". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 30 September 2020. Retrieved 30 September 2020.
  2. ^ "UEFA Europa League - Fixtures & results". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 30 September 2020. Retrieved 30 September 2020.
  3. ^ "UEFA Europa League - Matches". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 30 September 2020. Retrieved 30 September 2020.
  4. ^ "Europa League group stage draw: all you need to know". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 2 October 2020. Retrieved 11 December 2020.
  5. ^ a b "Regulations of the UEFA Europa League, 2020/21". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 24 September 2020. Retrieved 11 December 2020.
  6. ^ a b c d e "Club coefficients". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 26 August 2020. Retrieved 26 August 2020.
  7. ^ "Europa League group stage fixtures". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 2 October 2020. Retrieved 11 December 2020.
  8. ^ "Young Boys vs. Roma". Union of European Football Associations. 22 October 2020. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  9. ^ "CSKA Sofia vs. CFR Cluj". Union of European Football Associations. 22 October 2020. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  10. ^ "Roma vs. CSKA Sofia". Union of European Football Associations. 29 October 2020. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  11. ^ "CFR Cluj vs. Young Boys". Union of European Football Associations. 29 October 2020. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  12. ^ "Roma vs. CFR Cluj". Union of European Football Associations. 5 November 2020. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  13. ^ "Young Boys vs. CSKA Sofia". Union of European Football Associations. 5 November 2020. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  14. ^ "CSKA Sofia vs. Young Boys". Union of European Football Associations. 26 November 2020. Retrieved 27 November 2020.
  15. ^ "CFR Cluj vs. Roma". Union of European Football Associations. 26 November 2020. Retrieved 27 November 2020.
  16. ^ "Roma vs. Young Boys". Union of European Football Associations. 3 December 2020. Retrieved 4 December 2020.
  17. ^ "CFR Cluj vs. CSKA Sofia". Union of European Football Associations. 3 December 2020. Retrieved 4 December 2020.
  18. ^ "Young Boys vs. CFR Cluj". Union of European Football Associations. 10 December 2020. Retrieved 11 December 2020.
  19. ^ "CSKA Sofia vs. Roma". Union of European Football Associations. 10 December 2020. Retrieved 11 December 2020.
  20. ^ "Dundalk vs. Molde". Union of European Football Associations. 22 October 2020. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  21. ^ "Rapid Wien vs. Arsenal". Union of European Football Associations. 22 October 2020. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  22. ^ "Arsenal vs. Dundalk". Union of European Football Associations. 29 October 2020. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  23. ^ "Molde vs. Rapid Wien". Union of European Football Associations. 29 October 2020. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  24. ^ "Rapid Wien vs. Dundalk". Union of European Football Associations. 5 November 2020. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  25. ^ "Arsenal vs. Molde". Union of European Football Associations. 5 November 2020. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  26. ^ "Molde vs. Arsenal". Union of European Football Associations. 26 November 2020. Retrieved 27 November 2020.
  27. ^ "Dundalk vs. Rapid Wien". Union of European Football Associations. 26 November 2020. Retrieved 27 November 2020.
  28. ^ "Arsenal vs. Rapid Wien". Union of European Football Associations. 3 December 2020. Retrieved 4 December 2020.
  29. ^ "Molde vs. Dundalk". Union of European Football Associations. 3 December 2020. Retrieved 4 December 2020.
  30. ^ "Dundalk vs. Arsenal". Union of European Football Associations. 10 December 2020. Retrieved 11 December 2020.
  31. ^ "Rapid Wien vs. Molde". Union of European Football Associations. 10 December 2020. Retrieved 11 December 2020.
  32. ^ "Bayer Leverkusen vs. Nice". Union of European Football Associations. 22 October 2020. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  33. ^ https://www.israelhayom.co.il/article/787221
  34. ^ "Hapoel Be'er Sheva vs. Slavia Prague". Union of European Football Associations. 22 October 2020. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  35. ^ "Slavia Prague vs. Bayer Leverkusen". Union of European Football Associations. 29 October 2020. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  36. ^ "Nice vs. Hapoel Be'er Sheva". Union of European Football Associations. 29 October 2020. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  37. ^ "Slavia Prague vs. Nice". Union of European Football Associations. 5 November 2020. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  38. ^ "Hapoel Be'er Sheva vs. Bayer Leverkusen". Union of European Football Associations. 5 November 2020. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  39. ^ "Bayer Leverkusen vs. Hapoel Be'er Sheva". Union of European Football Associations. 26 November 2020. Retrieved 27 November 2020.
  40. ^ "Nice vs. Slavia Prague". Union of European Football Associations. 26 November 2020. Retrieved 27 November 2020.
  41. ^ "Slavia Prague vs. Hapoel Be'er Sheva". Union of European Football Associations. 3 December 2020. Retrieved 4 December 2020.
  42. ^ "Nice vs. Bayer Leverkusen". Union of European Football Associations. 3 December 2020. Retrieved 4 December 2020.
  43. ^ "Bayer Leverkusen vs. Slavia Prague". Union of European Football Associations. 10 December 2020. Retrieved 11 December 2020.
  44. ^ "Hapoel Be'er Sheva vs. Nice". Union of European Football Associations. 10 December 2020. Retrieved 11 December 2020.
  45. ^ "Standard Liège vs. Rangers". Union of European Football Associations. 22 October 2020. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  46. ^ "Lech Poznań vs. Benfica". Union of European Football Associations. 22 October 2020. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  47. ^ "Benfica vs. Standard Liège". Union of European Football Associations. 29 October 2020. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  48. ^ "Rangers vs. Lech Poznań". Union of European Football Associations. 29 October 2020. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  49. ^ "Benfica vs. Rangers". Union of European Football Associations. 5 November 2020. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  50. ^ "Lech Poznań vs. Standard Liège". Union of European Football Associations. 5 November 2020. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  51. ^ "Standard Liège vs. Lech Poznań". Union of European Football Associations. 26 November 2020. Retrieved 27 November 2020.
  52. ^ "Rangers vs. Benfica". Union of European Football Associations. 26 November 2020. Retrieved 27 November 2020.
  53. ^ "Benfica vs. Lech Poznań". Union of European Football Associations. 3 December 2020. Retrieved 4 December 2020.
  54. ^ "Rangers vs. Standard Liège". Union of European Football Associations. 3 December 2020. Retrieved 4 December 2020.
  55. ^ "Standard Liège vs. Benfica". Union of European Football Associations. 10 December 2020. Retrieved 11 December 2020.
  56. ^ "Lech Poznań vs. Rangers". Union of European Football Associations. 10 December 2020. Retrieved 11 December 2020.
  57. ^ "PSV Eindhoven vs. Granada". Union of European Football Associations. 22 October 2020. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  58. ^ "PAOK vs. Omonia". Union of European Football Associations. 22 October 2020. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  59. ^ "Omonia vs. PSV Eindhoven". Union of European Football Associations. 29 October 2020. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  60. ^ "Granada vs. PAOK". Union of European Football Associations. 29 October 2020. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  61. ^ "PAOK vs. PSV Eindhoven". Union of European Football Associations. 5 November 2020. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  62. ^ "Omonia vs. Granada". Union of European Football Associations. 5 November 2020. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  63. ^ "PSV Eindhoven vs. PAOK". Union of European Football Associations. 26 November 2020. Retrieved 27 November 2020.
  64. ^ "Granada vs. Omonia". Union of European Football Associations. 26 November 2020. Retrieved 27 November 2020.
  65. ^ "Granada vs. PSV Eindhoven". Union of European Football Associations. 3 December 2020. Retrieved 4 December 2020.
  66. ^ "Omonia vs. PAOK". Union of European Football Associations. 3 December 2020. Retrieved 4 December 2020.
  67. ^ "PSV Eindhoven vs. Omonia". Union of European Football Associations. 10 December 2020. Retrieved 11 December 2020.
  68. ^ "PAOK vs. Granada". Union of European Football Associations. 10 December 2020. Retrieved 11 December 2020.
  69. ^ "Napoli vs. AZ". Union of European Football Associations. 22 October 2020. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  70. ^ "Rijeka vs. Real Sociedad". Union of European Football Associations. 22 October 2020. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  71. ^ "Real Sociedad vs. Napoli". Union of European Football Associations. 29 October 2020. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  72. ^ "AZ vs. Rijeka". Union of European Football Associations. 29 October 2020. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  73. ^ "Real Sociedad vs. AZ". Union of European Football Associations. 5 November 2020. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  74. ^ "Rijeka vs. Napoli". Union of European Football Associations. 5 November 2020. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  75. ^ "Napoli vs. Rijeka". Union of European Football Associations. 26 November 2020. Retrieved 27 November 2020.
  76. ^ "AZ vs. Real Sociedad". Union of European Football Associations. 26 November 2020. Retrieved 27 November 2020.
  77. ^ "AZ vs. Napoli". Union of European Football Associations. 3 December 2020. Retrieved 4 December 2020.
  78. ^ "Real Sociedad vs. Rijeka". Union of European Football Associations. 3 December 2020. Retrieved 4 December 2020.
  79. ^ "Napoli vs. Real Sociedad". Union of European Football Associations. 10 December 2020. Retrieved 11 December 2020.
  80. ^ "Rijeka vs. AZ". Union of European Football Associations. 10 December 2020. Retrieved 11 December 2020.
  81. ^ "Braga vs. AEK Athens". Union of European Football Associations. 22 October 2020. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  82. ^ "Leicester City vs. Zorya Luhansk". Union of European Football Associations. 22 October 2020. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  83. ^ "AEK Athens vs. Leicester City". Union of European Football Associations. 29 October 2020. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  84. ^ "Zorya Luhansk vs. Braga". Union of European Football Associations. 29 October 2020. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  85. ^ "Leicester City vs. Braga". Union of European Football Associations. 5 November 2020. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  86. ^ "Zorya Luhansk vs. AEK Athens". Union of European Football Associations. 5 November 2020. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  87. ^ "Braga vs. Leicester City". Union of European Football Associations. 26 November 2020. Retrieved 27 November 2020.
  88. ^ "AEK Athens vs. Zorya Luhansk". Union of European Football Associations. 26 November 2020. Retrieved 27 November 2020.
  89. ^ "AEK Athens vs. Braga". Union of European Football Associations. 3 December 2020. Retrieved 4 December 2020.
  90. ^ "Zorya Luhansk vs. Leicester City". Union of European Football Associations. 3 December 2020. Retrieved 4 December 2020.
  91. ^ "Braga vs. Zorya Luhansk". Union of European Football Associations. 10 December 2020. Retrieved 11 December 2020.
  92. ^ "Leicester City vs. AEK Athens". Union of European Football Associations. 10 December 2020. Retrieved 11 December 2020.
  93. ^ "Celtic vs. Milan". Union of European Football Associations. 22 October 2020. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  94. ^ "Sparta Prague vs. Lille". Union of European Football Associations. 22 October 2020. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  95. ^ "Milan vs. Sparta Prague". Union of European Football Associations. 29 October 2020. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  96. ^ "Lille vs. Celtic". Union of European Football Associations. 29 October 2020. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  97. ^ "Celtic vs. Sparta Prague". Union of European Football Associations. 5 November 2020. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  98. ^ "Milan vs. Lille". Union of European Football Associations. 5 November 2020. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  99. ^ "Sparta Prague vs. Celtic". Union of European Football Associations. 26 November 2020. Retrieved 27 November 2020.
  100. ^ "Lille vs. Milan". Union of European Football Associations. 26 November 2020. Retrieved 27 November 2020.
  101. ^ "Milan vs. Celtic". Union of European Football Associations. 3 December 2020. Retrieved 4 December 2020.
  102. ^ "Lille vs. Sparta Prague". Union of European Football Associations. 3 December 2020. Retrieved 4 December 2020.
  103. ^ "Celtic vs. Lille". Union of European Football Associations. 10 December 2020. Retrieved 11 December 2020.
  104. ^ "Sparta Prague vs. Milan". Union of European Football Associations. 10 December 2020. Retrieved 11 December 2020.
  105. ^ "Villarreal vs. Sivasspor". Union of European Football Associations. 22 October 2020. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  106. ^ "Maccabi Tel Aviv vs. Qarabağ". Union of European Football Associations. 22 October 2020. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  107. ^ "Temporary suspension of UEFA matches in Armenia and Azerbaijan". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 20 October 2020.
  108. ^ "Qarabağ vs. Villarreal". Union of European Football Associations. 29 October 2020. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  109. ^ "Sivasspor vs. Maccabi Tel Aviv". Union of European Football Associations. 29 October 2020. Retrieved 15 November 2020.