A community for classic cinema enthusiasts who engage in discussions, share insights, and celebrate films from the early 20th century to the mid-1960s. Members appreciate the rich history, themes, techniques, and cultural significance of classic movies.
Classic Films about women coming into their own?
Hi! I’ve been watching films like The Heiress (1949) and Now, Voyager (1942) where the central female characters go through a personal transformation where they come into their own. Almost “ugly duckling” transformations Do you have any recommendations?
I feel like The Barretts of Wimpole Street (1934) and possibly Gaslight (1944) (if you look at it in a certain perspective) could fit into this category as woman gaining control in their life.
Mildred Pierce (1945)
This film is sooooo good
My absolute favorite!
This was my first thought as well. Best movie ever !!!
"Born Yesterday" is about a lower class girl who is constantly being berated and ordered around by her ambitious brute of a husband coming into her own with the help of her handsome tutor.
I absolutely adore this movie.
Consider Queen Christina (1933). Garbo plays the queen, she has to figure out what she wants to do with her life and she falls in love. Turns out being queen isn't the end all and be all. Radically feminist for 1933, and one of the reasons that the Production Code Administration was created.
Here are a few that aren't really ugly duckling stories but more women coming into their own:
Sabrina (1954), where the transformation happens early on in the film. Ooh, and on the Audrey Hepburn kick, Roman Holiday (1953) is another beaut.
My Reputation (1946) has Barbara Stanwyck as a widow emerging into her own despite the wagging tongues of her mother (or mother-in-law?) and neighbors.
Ninotchka (1939) has Greta Garbo as a rigid Soviet comrade who gradually softens due to the persistent charms of Melvyn Douglas.
Theodora Goes Wild (1936) has Irene Dunne as a writer in a very small conservative town who secretly writes saucy romance novels under a pen name. Gradually she comes into her own due to the persistent charms of Melvyn Douglas. (A very persistent man)
Quite frankly, about 75% of Barbara Stanwyck's filmography qualifies. She specialized and excelled in such roles.
The Ghost and Mrs. Muir (1947) has some elements of what you describe. A widow (Gene Tierney) determined to live life by her own terms buys a seaside home that locals believe to be haunted. They're not wrong. The film was directed by Joseph L. Mankiewicz, and the ghost is played by Rex Harrison, whose voice alone could elevate a film.
Baby Face 1933 with Barbara Stanwyck.
Stanwyck hates men because her father allowed her to be used as a child. She then uses men to go up in the business world.
Back Street 1932 with Irene Dunne.
She misses a date with the love of her life and ends up becoming his mistress. She has to work her way through miss opportunities and not having a child.
This movie goes so hard, you can really see how the Hayes Code obliterated these kind of female characters after 1933.
If you want more Norma Shearer I could argue The Divorcee (1930) and Let Us Be Gay (1930) would fit into that. The latter one literally is an ugly duckling transformation after her divorce meanwhile the first is more personal growth? Even though I wish she ended up with Don in the end or even Paul.
As others suggested Baby Face (1933) could also fit that theme with how she starts off with nothing and is rich by the end. I'd add in Sin Takes A Holiday (1930) - free on Tubi! - as the film summary literally has "from ugly duckling into an uninhibited swan" and again, I wish she ended up with someone other than her husband lol.
For musicals, 42nd Street (1933) sort of has that storyline with Peggy as she grows into a leading lady. Hope this helps!
All that heaven allows - (1955)
Little bit of a different take on this type of movie.
An older woman who was recently widowed finds herself caught between tradition and a new life when her much younger gardener sparks excitement in her life for the first time in a long time. Does she bow to the feelings of her children and country club friends, or does she follow her heart???
Rock Hudson, Jane Wyman, and Agnes Morehead were in another movie with the same director. I can't remember the title, but Wyman becomes blind and playboy Hudson decides to get serious with his life.
Magnificent Obsession
Thank you!
The Silence (1963)
Two sisters—the sickly, intellectual Ester (Ingrid Thulin) and the sensual, pragmatic Anna (Gunnel Lindblom)—travel by train with Anna’s young son, Johan (Jörgen Lindström), to a foreign country that appears to be on the brink of war. Attempting to cope with their alien surroundings, each sister is left to her own vices while they vie for Johan’s affection, and in so doing sabotage what little remains of their relationship.
Regarded as one of the most sexually provocative films of its day, Ingmar Bergman’s The Silence offers a disturbing vision of emotional isolation in a suffocating spiritual void.
This is a great film with an awesome type of dream landscape.
Definitely. Bergman made it in response to Alain Resnais' Last Year in Marienbad, which has a similar dreaminess.
I do believe the best of the trilogy is “Winter Light.” However, I believe the ending is more upbeat than most critics, college professors, viewers, etc. believe.
My Fair Lady. Miss Eliza Doolittle certainly does come into her own.
Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore
Not sure about the "ugly duckling" part, but Imitation of Life (1934) and To Each His Own (1946) come to mind.
The Women 1936
1939
Wonderful movie!!!
I don't think many will agree with me on this but I'd add Safe in Hell. <!She doesn't "win", but in deciding to go to the gallows instead of getting fucked by some sleazoid she reclaims her dignity.!>
Edit: I don't know why what I thought were the tags to black out spoilers don't work.
Safe in Hell is such a great movie...
Maybe not exactly what you’re looking for but Mrs. Miniver (1942) Is my favorite strong female character movie. You can really see the change in her attitudes and strength from beginning to end.
Calamity Jane (comedy musical) is definitely an ugly duckling to swan story.
I was shocked at how many movies are about women who are deemed ugly or old … when they’re literally 30 and gorgeous. Now voyager was so funny how they made her “ugly”
Sticking with Bette Davis, Mr. Skeffington was a strange film but also about coping with aging. I’ve been on a Bette Davis streak and it seems to be a common theme for her to be seen as ugly … which blows my mind but … it is what it is.
I’m not sure if this fits, but I recently watched “the women” and I highly recommend that.
Baby face, Mildred Pierce,my reputation, Stella Dallas was a really good movie, night nurse ,rain with Joan Crawford and like someone else said 75% of Barbara stanwyck,s movies
The Story of Temple Drake (1933)
Rebecca (1940)
The Apartment (1960)
what did the lady forget
funny ozu
1954’s Sabrina with Audrey Hepburn.
All About Eve
Splendor in the Grass.
Loved this film—it was beautiful.
The Heiress is an adaptation of Washington Square by Henry James. Great book and movie.
A league of their own
Comment deleted by user
Kitty Foyle (1940)
The Shining Hour (1938)
Little Women - 1933 (Katharine Hepburn) & 1994 (Winona Ryder) are my favorite versions. But they are all great in their own way!
Cluny Brown (1946) a really sweet film about a woman who never gives up on her dream of becoming a plumber!
Rebecca - but make sure to catch the original 1940 version.
If you love the 1944 Gaslight, it's worth catching the original 1940 British versionhttps://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gaslight_(1940_film) as well. They're different in tone but both are outstanding!
The women (1939), remade in 2008 which is also fabulous
Love this request!