Federal Register :: Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Sex in Education Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance Skip to Content
[…] The final regulations at § 106.8(f)(2) require that for each notification the Title IX Coordinator receives about conduct that may reasonably constitute sex discrimination, including notifications under § 106.44(c)(1) or (2), a recipient must maintain records documenting the actions it took to meet its obligations in § 106.44, including its prompt and effective response. See § 106.44(a).

Through its own review of this provision, the Department has revised § 106.8(f)(2) to align with changes made to § 106.44(c) and clarify which records must be maintained.

Changes: In § 106.8(f)(2), the Department has removed the reference to an “incident of conduct that may constitute sex discrimination under Title IX of which the Title IX Coordinator was notified” and replaced it with a reference to “notification the Title IX Coordinator receives of information about conduct that reasonably may constitute sex discrimination under Title IX or this part, including notifications under § 106.44(c)(1) or (2),” to align with changes made to § 106.44(c).

Recordkeeping—Training Materials (§ 106.8(f)(3))