Federal Register :: Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Sex in Education Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance Skip to Content
[…] The Department disagrees with the commenter who objected to language in § 106.1 recognizing that Title IX applies to recipients other than educational institutions. This language has been in the purpose section of the regulations since the regulations were first issued in 1975 and reflects the fact that recipients that are not educational institutions ( e.g., libraries, hospitals) also offer education programs and activities, and those education programs and activities are covered by Title IX. See20 U.S.C. 1681(a) (providing that Title IX's prohibition on sex discrimination applies to “any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance”); 20 U.S.C. 1687 (defining “program or activity” to include “a department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or a local government”); see also U.S. Dep't of Health, Educ., & Welfare, Final Rule: Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Sex In Education Programs and Activities Receiving or Benefiting from Federal Financial Assistance, 40 FR 24128, 24137 (June 4, 1975).

Changes: None.

C. Definitions [3]