Federal Register :: Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Sex in Education Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance Skip to Content
[…] Other commenters urged the Department to elaborate on the definition of various terms ( e.g., fondling, rape), including to clarify whether the covered bases must be limited to the purpose of sexual gratification.

Discussion: The Department acknowledges that commenters found the definition of sexual assault confusing and appreciates the opportunity to provide additional clarity to the discussion provided in the July 2022 NPRM. See87 FR 41418. The 2020 amendments and these final regulations adopt the Clery Act's statutory definition of the term “sexual assault,” 20 U.S.C. 1092(f)(6)(A)(v), which defines sexual assault as “an offense classified as a forcible or nonforcible sex offense under the uniform crime reporting [UCR] system of the Federal Bureau of Investigation [FBI].”