List of Sundance Film Festival selections

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is a partial list of films shown at the Sundance Film Festival (called the Utah/U.S. Film Festival in its earliest years and then the U.S. Film and Video Festival before becoming Sundance).

1978[edit]

Dates: September 6–12; Theme: "American Landscapes: Cycles of Hope and Despair";[1] stylized as the Utah-USFilm Festival[2]

All Films—1978[3]
Film Name (English) Film Name (Non-English) Directed By Written By Category Awards
The Apartment Billy Wilder Billy Wilder Retrospective
Babydoll Elia Kazan Retrospective
Badlands Terrence Malick Terrence Malick Retrospective
Bushman David Schickele Regional Cinema Competition
Deliverance John Boorman Retrospective
Flying Leathernecks Nicholas Ray Retrospective
Johnny Vik Charles Nauman Charles Nauman Regional Cinema Competition
Girlfriends Claudia Weill Vicki Polon Regional Cinema Competition Jury Prize
The Left-Handed Gun Arthur Penn Retrospective
Local Color Mark Rappaport Mark Rappaport Regional Cinema Competition
Martin George A. Romero George A. Romero Regional Cinema Competition
McCabe and Mrs. Miller Robert Altman Retrospective
Mean Streets Martin Scorsese Retrospective
Midnight Cowboy John Schlesinger Retrospective
My Darling Clementine John Ford Retrospective
Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid Sam Peckinpah Retrospective
Next Stop, Greenwich Village Paul Mazursky Regional Cinema Competition
Not a Pretty Picture Martha Coolidge Regional Cinema Competition
Property Penny Allen Penny Allen Regional Cinema Competition
The Quiet Man John Ford Retrospective
Red River Howard Hawks Retrospective
The Reivers Mark Rydell Retrospective
Rio Bravo Howard Hawks Retrospective
Sands of Iwo Jima Allan Dwan Retrospective
The Searchers John Ford Retrospective
She Wore a Yellow Ribbon John Ford Retrospective
Stagecoach John Ford Retrospective
True Grit Henry Hathaway Retrospective
The Whole Shootin' Match Eagle Pennell Eagle Pennell, Lin Sutherland Regional Cinema Competition Jury Prize

1979[edit]

Dates: October 26–30; Theme: "Fear and Fantasy"

All Films—1979[3]
Film Name (English) Film Name (Non-English) Directed By Written By Category Awards
1988: The Remake Richard Schmidt Honorable Mention—Independent Film Competition
Agee Ross Spears Ross Spears Documentary Honorable Mention—Independent Film Competition
American Madness Frank Capra Robert Riskin Retrospective
Badlands Terrence Malick Terrence Malick Retrospective
The Birds Alfred Hitchcock Evan Hunter Retrospective
Caprice Frank Tashlin Jay Jason and Frank Tashlin Retrospective
Casablanca Michael Curtiz Retrospective
Chameleon Jon Jost Jon Jost Finalist—Independent Film Competition
Citizens' Band Jonathan Demme Jonathan Demme
The Day the Earth Stood Still Robert Wise Retrospective
The Demon Seed Donald Cammell
Dirty Harry Retrospective
Down in the Valley Mort Rosenfeld Mort Rosenfeld
Dr. Strangelove Retrospective
Easy Rider Dennis Hopper Peter Fonda, Dennis Hopper, Terry Southern Retrospective
Effects John Harrison, Dusty Nelson, and Pat Buba Finalist—Independent Film Competition
Family Plot Alfred Hitchcock
Five Easy Pieces Bob Rafelson Retrospective
Forbidden Planet Fred M. Wilcox Retrospective
The Front Martin Ritt Walter Bernstein
Fun with Dick and Jane Ted Kotcheff David Giler, Jerry Belson, Mordecai Richler
Gas City Jeff Meyers Honorable Mention—Independent Film Competition
The Goddess John Cromwell Retrospective
The Golden Voyage of Sinbad Gordon Hessler
Halloween John Carpenter John Carpenter, Debra Hill
How to Murder Your Wife Richard Quine Retrospective
In Cold Blood Richard Brooks Richard Brooks Retrospective
The Incredible Shrinking Man Jack Arnold Retrospective
Invasion of the Body Snatchers Philip Kaufman
It Happened One Night Frank Capra Retrospective
It's a Wonderful Life Frank Capra Retrospective
Jason and the Argonauts Don Chaffey Beverley Cross, Jan Read Retrospective
The Last Picture Show Peter Bogdanovich Larry McMurtry, Peter Bogdanovich Retrospective
Lost Horizon Frank Capra Robert Riskin Retrospective
Marnie Alfred Hitchcock Retrospective
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town Frank Capra Retrospective
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington Frank Capra Retrospective
Northern Lights Rob Nilsson, John Hansen John Hanson, Rob Nilsson Finalist—Independent Film Competition
Obsession Brian De Palma
Over-Under Sideways-Down Eugene Corr, Steve Wax, Peter Gessner Eugene Corr, Peter Gessner Finalist—Independent Film Competition
Platinum Blonde Frank Capra Retrospective
Play It Again Sam Herbert Ross Retrospective
Pretty Poison Noel Black Retrospective
Psycho Alfred Hitchcock Retrospective
The Raven Roger Corman Retrospective
The Seven-Year Itch Billy Wilder Retrospective
The Seventh Voyage of Sinbad Ray Harryhausen Kenneth Kolb Retrospective
Sleeper Woody Allen Retrospective
Some Like It Hot Billy Wilder Retrospective
Spirit in the Wind Ralph Liddle Ralph Liddle, John Logue Grand Prize—Independent Film Competition
The Stepford Wives Bryan Forbes William Goldman Retrospective
Straw Dogs Sam Peckinpah Retrospective
Sugarland Express Steven Spielberg Retrospective
Targets Peter Bogdanovich Retrospective
The Thomas Crown Affair Norman Jewison Retrospective
A Thousand Clowns Fred Coe Retrospective
To Catch a Thief Alfred Hitchcock Retrospective
Watermelon Man Melvin Van Peebles Retrospective
Wonder Man Bruce Humberstone Retrospective
You Can't Take It with You Frank Capra Retrospective

1981[edit]

Dates: January 12–18; Utah/U.S. Film Festival

All Films—1981[3]
Film Name (English) Film Name (Non-English) Directed By Written By Category Awards
America, Lost and Found Lance Bird, Tom Johnson John Crowley Documentary
Americana David Carradine Henry Morton Robinson Dramatic
A Small Circle of Friends Rob Cohen Ezra Sacks Dramatic
The Best Man Franklin J. Schaffner Gore Vidal Henry Fonda Retrospective
Breaking Glass Brian Gibson Brian Gibson Dramatic
The Day After Trinity Jon H. Else David Peoples, Janet Peoples, Jon Else Documentary
Eight Minutes to Midnight Mary Benjamin Documentary
The Elephant Man David Lynch Christopher De Vore, Eric Bergren, David Lynch Dramatic
Fade to Black Vernon Zimmerman Vernon Zimmerman Dramatic
Feedback Bill Doukas Bill Doukas Dramatic
Fort Apache John Ford Frank S. Nugent Henry Fonda Retrospective
Gal Young Un Victor Nuñez Victor Nuñez Dramatic
The Grapes of Wrath John Ford Nunnally Johnson Henry Fonda Retrospective
The Haunting of M Anna Thomas Anna Thomas Dramatic
Heartland Richard Pearce Beth Ferris, William Kittredge, Elinore Randall Stewart Dramatic
Hide in Plain Sight James Caan Spencer Eastman Dramatic
Imposters Mark Rappaport Mark Rappaport Dramatic
The Lady Eve Preston Sturges Preston Sturges Henry Fonda Retrospective
La La, Making It in L.A. Frank Mouris, Caroline Mouris Documentary
The Life and Times of Rosie the Riveter Connie Field Documentary
Melvin and Howard Jonathan Demme Bo Goldman Dramatic
Mr. Roberts John Ford, Mervyn LeRoy Henry Fonda Retrospective
My Darling Clementine John Ford Samuel G. Engel, Winston Miller Henry Fonda Retrospective
Off the Wall Rick Friedberg Dick Chudnow, Rick Friedberg, Ron Kurz Dramatic
Once Upon a Time in the West Sergio Leone Henry Fonda Retrospective
On the Nickel Ralph Waite Ralph Waite Dramatic
Ordinary People Robert Redford Alvin Sargent Dramatic
The Ox-Bow Incident William A. Wellman Lamar Trotti Henry Fonda Retrospective
The Plan Diane Orr, Larry Roberts Documentary
Return of the Secaucus Seven John Sayles John Sayles Dramatic
Stony Island Andrew Davis Tamar Simon Hoffs, Andrew Davis Dramatic
Tell Me a Riddle Lee Grant Joyce Eliason, Alev Lytle Dramatic
Tuck Everlasting Frederick King Keller Frederick King Keller Dramatic
Twelve Angry Men Sidney Lumet Reginald Rose Henry Fonda Retrospective
The War at Home Barry Alexander Brown, Glenn Silber Documentary
Where the Buffalo Roam Art Linson John Kaye Dramatic
Wind Chimes Robert Holman Best Experimental Film[4]
Zootsuit Luis Valdez Luis Valdez

1982[edit]

Dates: January 17–??; Utah/U.S. Film Festival

John Ford Medallion: Stanley Kramer

All Films—1982[3]
Film Name (English) Film Name (Non-English) Directed By Written By Category Awards
5,000 Fingers of Dr. T Stanley Kramer Stanley Kramer Retrospective
A Lady Named Baybie Martha Sandlin Documentary Competition
Amarillo News Tapes Doug Hall, Chip Lord, Jody Procter Video Art Competition
An Acquired Taste Ralph Arlyck Special Programs (Shorts)
Artifacts: Pure and Applied Video Art Competition
Atomic Television Trent Harris Special Programs
Between a Rock and a Hard Place Kenneth Fink Kenneth Fink Documentary Competition
Body Heat Lawrence Kasdan Lawrence Kasdan Director's Showcase
Booming Dennis Lanson Documentary Competition
The Case of the Legless Veteran Howard Petrick Documentary Competition
Chott el-Djerid Carol Brandenburg Video Art Competition
Close Harmony Nigel Noble Special Programs (Shorts)
The Complete Dale Hoyt, Vol. 7 Dale Hoyt Video Art Competition
The Crisco Kid Jeanne Wolf Jeanne Wolf Video Documentary Competition
The Curse of Fred Astaire Mark Berger Mark Berger Dramatic Competition
Cutter's Way Ivan Passer Jeffrey Alan Fiskin New Directors
The Defiant Ones Stanley Kramer Stanley Kramer Retrospective
Don't Cry, It's Only Thunder Peter Werner Paul G. Hensler New Directors
The Dozens Randall Conrad, Christine Dall Randall Conrad, Christine Dall Dramatic Competition
Dreamland Oz Scott Nancy Baker Documentary Competition
Elephant Parts William Dear Special Programs
El Salvador: Another Vietnam Glenn Silber, Teté Vasconcellos Documentary Competition
End of Innocence Stephen Sept Special Programs (Shorts)
Frank: A Vietnam Veteran Mark Horowitz Video Documentary Competition
Gates of Heaven Errol Morris Documentary Competition
Get Rollin' J. Terrence Mitchell J. Terrence Mitchell Documentary Competition
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner Stanley Kramer Retrospective
Heartworn Highways James Szalapski James Szalapski Documentary Competition
The Hideout Brian Patrick Special Programs (Shorts)
How to Fly Ed Bowes Video Art Competition
In Our Water Meg Switzgable Documentary Competition
I Remember Barbra Special Programs (Shorts)
Killer of Sheep Charles Burnett Charles Burnett Dramatic Competition
Knightriders George A. Romero George A. Romero New Directors
Love in a Taxi Robert Sickinger Michael Kortchmar Dramatic Competition
Love Tapes Wendy Clarke Video Art Competition
Melanie Rex Bromfield Michael Green, Richard Paluck, Robert Guza Jr. New Directors
Missing Costa-Gavras Costa-Gavras, Donald E. Stewart Premieres
Model Frederick Wiseman Documentary Competition
Mystique Bobby Roth Beth Sullivan Dramatic Competition
No World for Men William Rosser Shorts (Doc)
On Golden Pond Mark Rydell Ernest Thompson Premieres
Out Eli Hollander Eli Hollander Dramatic Competition
Paydirt Penny Allen Penny Allen Dramatic Competition
Possum Living Nancy Schreiber Special Programs (Shorts)
Raggedy Man Jack Fisk William D. Wittliff New Directors
Return of the Secaucus Seven John Sayles John Sayles Dramatic Competition
Savage/Love Sam Shepard, Joseph Chaiken Video Art Competition
The Sky Is Gray Stan Lathan Special Programs (Shorts)
Soldier Girls Nick Broomfield and Joan Churchill Documentary Competition
Strange Fruit Seth Pinsker Special Programs (Shorts)
Street Music Jenny Bowen Jenny Bowen Dramatic Competition
Strong-Willed Women Subdue and Subjugate Reptiles C. Larry Roberts Special Programs (Shorts)
Thief Michael Mann Michael Mann New Directors
Tibetan Death Rites Norman Dhyrenfurth Special Programs (Shorts)
The Third Coast Alan Raymond, Susan Raymond Documentary Competition
TV: The Enchanted Mirror Julene Bair Special Programs (Shorts)
Union City Mark Reichert Mark Reichert Dramatic Competition
We Are the Guinea Pigs Joan Harvey Documentary Competition
The Weavers: Wasn't That a Time! Jim Brown Documentary Competition
The Willmar 8 Lee Grant
The Whole Shootin' Match Eagle Pennell Eagle Pennell, Lin Sutherland
Wolfen Michael Wadleigh David Eyre, Michael Wadleigh New Directors
Zootsuit Luis Valdez Luis Valdez New Directors

1983[edit]

Dates: Jan. 17–23; Utah/U.S. Film Festival

All Films—1983
Film Name (English) Film Name (Non-English) Directed By Written By Category Awards
The Atomic Artist Glen Silber Documentary Shorts
Atomic Cafe Kevin Rafferty, Jayne Loader, Pierce Rafferty Documentary Competition
The Ballad of Gregorio Cortez Robert M. Young Victor Villasenor, Robert M. Young Dramatic Competition
Ballet Robotique Bob Rogers Shorts
Becoming American Ken Levine, Ivory Waterworth Levine Documentary Competition
The Brig
Burden of Dreams Les Bland Les Bland Documentary Competition
Chan Is Missing Wayne Wang Isaac Cronin, Terrel Seltzer, Wayne Wang Dramatic Competition
Citizen William Farley William Farley Dramatic Competition
Clotheslines Roberta Cantow Shorts
Come Back Africa Lionel Rogosin Lionel Rogosin, Lewis Nkosi,

William Modisane

Retrospective
Coming of Age Josh Hanig Documentary Competition
Conversations with Willard van Dyke Amalie R. Rothschild Documentary Competition
The Cool World Shirley Clarke New Wave Retrospective
Dark Circle Judy Irving Documentary Competition
David Holzman's Diary Jim McBride James McBride Retrospective
Dream On! Ed Harker Ed Harker Dramatic Competition
Eating Raoul Paul Bartel Paul Bartel Dramatic Competition
The Escape Artist Caleb Deschanel Premieres
The Eyes of the Amaryllis Frederick King Keller Frederick King Keller, Stratton Rawson Dramatic Competition
Fire on the Water Robert Hillman Robert Hillman Documentary Competition
Frances Graeme Clifford Eric Bergren, Christopher De Vore, Nicholas Kazan Premieres
The Gates of Hell Iris Cantor, David Saxon Documentary Competition
The Grey Fox Phillip Borsos John Hunter Premieres
How Much Is Enough? Decision-Making in the Nuclear Age Samuel R. Shore Video Competition
Man on the Empire State Teodoro Maus Video Competition
Max Reber: Billboard Artist Robert Marshall, James Christiansen Documentary Short
The Mediterranean Yan Nascimbene Yan Nascimbene Dramatic Competition
Miles to Go Hilary Maddux, Deborah Boldt Documentary Competition
Mission Hill Robert Jones Ann Jones, Robert Jones Dramatic Competition
Moses Pendleton Presents Moses Pendleton Robert Elfstrom Documentary Competition
No World for Men William Rosser
The Personals Peter Markle Dramatic Competition
Phantom Cowboy Swain Wolfe Documentary Shorts
Portrait of Jason Shirley Clarke Retrospective
Poto and Cabengo Jean-Pierre Gorin Documentary Competition
Pull My Daisy New Wave Retrospective
Purple Haze David Burton Morris Victoria Wozniak Dramatic Competition
The Savage Eye Ben Maddow New Wave Retrospective
Say Amen, Somebody George T. Nierenberg Documentary Competition
Shadows John Cassavetes New Wave Retrospective
SL-1 Diane Orr, C. Larry Roberts Documentary Competition
Smithereens Susan Seidelman Premieres
Sophie's Choice Allan J. Pakula Premieres
Valley Town Willard Van Dyke Retrospective
Vernon, Florida Errol Morris Documentary Competition

1984[edit]

Dates: ???; Utah/U.S. Film Festival

All Films—1984
Film Name (English) Film Name (Non-English) Directed By Written By Category Awards
Android Aaron Lipstadt Dramatic
Angelo, My Love Robert Duval
Black Wax Robert Mugge Documentary
Can She Bake a Cherry Pie? Henry Jaglom Henry Jaglom Premieres
Chicken Ranch Nick Broomfield and Sandi Sissel Documentary
Circus Lear Levin Documentary
Citizen: The Political Life of Allard K. Lowenstein Julie Thompson Documentary
Comedienne Katherine Matheson Documentary
Crackers Louis Malle
The Draughtman's Contract Peter Greenaway
The Electric Valley Ross Spears Documentary
El Norte Gregory Nava
Enormous Changes at the Last Minute Mirra Bank, Ellen Hovde, Muffie Meyer John Sayles, Susan Rice Premieres
Enter the Bassett (aka Awesome Lotus) David O'Malley Dramatic
The Good Fight Noel Buckner, Mary Dore, Sam Sills Documentary
Hero Alexandre Rockwell Alexandre Rockwell Dramatic
Home Free All Stewart Bird Stewart Bird
Last Night at the Alamo Eagle Pennell Kim Henkel Dramatic
Made in America Bill Donovan Shorts
My Brother's Wedding Charles Burnett Dramatic
Nightsongs Marva Nabili Dramatic
Old Enough Marisa Silver Dramatic
Plague Dogs Martin Rosen Martin Rosen Premieres
Vietnam: The Secret Agent Jacki Ochs Documentary
Seeing Red Julia Reichert, Jim Klein Documentary
Signal 7 Rob Nilsson Rob Nilsson
Splash Ron Howard Lowell Ganz, Babaloo Mandel, Bruce Jay Friedman
Stranger's Kiss Matthew Chapman Matthew Chapman, Blaine Novak
Streamers Robert Altman
Style Wars Tony Silver Documentary
Suburbia Penelope Spheeris Penelope Spheeris Dramatic
Summerspell Lina Shanklin Lina Shanklin Dramatic
Tomorrow Joseph Anthony Horton Foote Retrospective
Vamping Frederick King Keller Michael Healy, Frederick King Keller, Robert Seidman Dramatic
We Are Not the Jet Set Robert Duvall Documentary
When the Mountains Tremble Pamela Yates Documentary
Wildrose John Hanson Eugene Corr, John Hanson, Sandra Schulberg Dramatic

1985[edit]

Dates: ???; Sundance Institute Presents the United States Film Festival

All Films—1985
Film Name (English) Film Name (Non-English) Directed By Written By Category Awards
The 400 Blows Les quarte cents coups François Truffaut Retrospective
Almost You Domicile conjugal Adam Brooks Dramatic Competition Special Jury Prize: Dramatic
America and Lewis Hine Nina Rosenblum Documentary Special Jury Prize: Documentary
Antoine et Colette François Truffaut Retrospective
Battle Beyond the Stars Jimmy T. Murakami John Sayles Retrospective
Bed and Board Francois Truffaut Retrospective
Before Stonewall: The Making of a Gay and Lesbian Community Greta Schiller Documentary
Blood Simple Joel Coen Joel Coen, Ethan Coen Dramatic Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic
A Boring Afternoon Fádní odpoledne Ivan Passer Ivan Passer Retrospective
Boxcar Bertha Martin Scorsese Joyce H. Corrington, John William Corrington Retrospective
Brady's Escape Hosszú vágta Pál Gábor Pál Gábor, William W. Lewis
The Brother from Another Planet John Sayles John Sayles Dramatic
The Business of America Larry Adelman, Lawrence Daressa, Bruce Schmiechen Documentary
Caged Heat Jonathan Demme Jonathan Demme Retrospective
Chinese Boxes Christopher Petit
Cold Feet Bruce Van Dusen Dramatic Competition
Cutter's Way Ivan Passer Jeffrey Alan Fiskin Dramatic
Day for Night La nuit Americaine François Truffaut François Truffaut, Jean-Louis Richard Retrospective
Death Race 2000 Paul Bartel Robert Thom, Charles B. Griffith, Ib Melchior Retrospective
Dementia 13 Francis Ford Coppola Francis Ford Coppola, Jack Hill Retrospective
Dialogue with a Woman Departed Leo Hurwitz Leo Hurwitz Documentary
The Falcon and the Snowman John Schlesinger Steven Zaillian
Far From Poland Jill Godmilow Documentary
Distant Thunder Enrai Kichitaro Negishi Haruhiko Arai
A Flash of Green Victor Nunez Victor Nunez Dramatic
Flight to Berlin Fluchtpunkt Berlin Christopher Petit
Gas-s-s! Roger Corman George Armitage
The Go Masters Mikan no taikyoku Ji-shun Duan, Junya Satô, Shu'an Liu Tang-tong Ge, Fumio Kônami, Hong-zhou Li, Yasuko Ôno
The Gold Diggers Sally Potter Sally Potter, Rose English
The Gospel According to Al Green Robert Mugge Documentary
Where the Green Ants Dream Werner Herzog Werner Herzog, Bob Ellis
Hard Choices Rick King Rick King, Robert Mickelson Dramatic
Heartbreakers Bobby Roth Bobby Roth Dramatic
In Heaven There Is No Beer? Les Blank Documentary Special Jury Prize: Documentary
The Hit Stephen Frears Peter Prince
The Hopi: Songs of the Fourth World Pat Ferrero Documentary
The Illusionist De Illusionist Jos Stelling Freek de Jonge, Jos Stelling
Intimate Lighting Intimní osvětlení Ivan Passer Ivan Passer, Jaroslav Papoušek, Václav Šašek Retrospective
Jack Kerouac's America John Antonelli Documentary
A Joke of Destiny Lina Wertmüller Lina Wertmüller, Agenore Incrocci
Kaddish Steve Brand Documentary Special Jury Prize: Documentary
The Killing Fields Roland Joffé Documentary
The Killing Floor Bill Duke Leslie Lee, Ron Milner, Elsa Rassbach Dramatic Special Jury Prize: Dramatic
The Last Seduction Kim Dempster Short
Law and Disorder Ivan Passer Ivan Passer, William Richert, Kenneth Harris Fishman Retrospective
The Lift De Lift Dick Maas Dick Maas
The Little Shop of Horrors Roger Corman
A Love in Germany Eine Leibe in Deutschland Andrzej Wajda
Low Visibility Patricia Gruben Patricia Gruben Drama
Mass Appeal Glenn Jordan Bill C. Davis
Monkey Grip Ken Cameron
Mosquito on the Tenth Floor Jukai No Mosukiito Yoichi Sai Yoichi Sai
Mother Meat and Freud's Flesh Demetri Estdelacropolis Demetri Estdelacropolis
Moving Out Michael Pattinson Jan Sardi
Mrs. Soffel Gillian Armstrong Ron Nyswaner
The Night the Prowler Jim Sharman Patrick White
Not for Publication Paul Bartel Paul Bartel, John Meyer
Paris, Texas[5] Wim Wenders L.M. Kit Carson, Sam Shepard
Pebbles Kieselstein Lukas Stepanik World Cinema
Piranha Joe Dante Retrospective
The Purple Rose of Cairo Woody Allen Woody Allen
Radio On Chris Petit
The Real Thing Peter Schnall
Rock 'n' Roll High School Allan Arkush Retrospective
The Roommate Neil Cox Neal Miller, Paul Pekin, Randall Fried Dramatic
Secret Honor Robert Altman Donald Freed, Arnold M. Stone
Seventeen[6] Joel DeMott, Jeff Kreines Documentary Grand Jury Prize: Documentary
Silver Bears Ivan Passer Dramatic
Silver City Sophia Turkiewicz Thomas Kenneally, Sophia Turkiewicz Dramatic
Sprout Wings and Fly Les Blank Documentary
Squizzy Taylor Kevin James Dobson Roger Simpson
Stolen Kisses Baisers Voles François Truffaut François Truffaut, Claude de Givray, Bernard Revon Retrospective
Stranger Than Paradise[7] Jim Jarmusch Jim Jarmusch Dramatic Special Jury Prize: Dramatic
Strategic Trust: The Making of a Nuclear Free Palau James Heddle Documentary
Streetwise Martin Bell Documentary Special Jury Prize: Documentary
Strikebound Richard Lowenstein Richard Lowenstein
Targets
Tattoo [Irezumi] Ari Toshiaki Takahasi
The Times of Harvey Milk Rob Epstein Documentary Special Jury Prize: Documentary
The Trip to Bountiful Peter Masterson Horton Foote
An Unsuitable Job for a Woman Chris Petit P. D. James, Elizabeth McKay, Chris Petit, Brian Scobie
Way Down East D. W. Griffith Retrospective
Wild Angels Roger Corman Retrospective
The Work I've Done Kenneth Fink Documentary
The World of Tomorrow Tom Johnson Documentary

1986[edit]

Dates: January 17–26; The United States Film Festival

All Films—1986
Film Name (English) Film Name (Non-English) Directed By Written By Category Awards
Allies Marian Wilkinson Independent Australia (Documentary)
Belizaire: The Cajun Glen Pitre Glen Pitre Dramatic Competition
Bliss Ray Lawrence Peter Carey, Ray Lawrence Independent Australia (Dramatic)
Camera Natura Ross Gibson Independent Australia (Short)
Chain Letters Mark Rappaport Mark Rappaport Dramatic Competition
Chimes at Midnight Orson Welles Chimes of Midnight: Orson Welles Remembered
Citizen Kane Orson Welles Chimes of Midnight: Orson Welles Remembered
Contrary Warrior: A Story of the Crow Tribe Connie Poten Beth Ferris Documentary Competition
The Cosmic Eye Faith Hubley Faith Hubley, John Hubley Dramatic Competition
Couldn't Be Fairer Dennis O'Rourke Mick Miller Independent Australia (Documentary)
Cowgirls Nancy Kelly Shorts
The Day Time Noon Sandy Smolan Shorts
A Decade of Women Gillian Armstrong Independent Australia (Shorts)
Desert Bloom Eugene Corr Eugene Corr, Linda Remy
Desert Hearts Donna Deitch Natalie Cooper Dramatic Competition Special Jury Prize: Dramatic
Dim Sum Wayne Wang Terrel Seltzer
Double Negative Sam Irvin Sam Irvin Short
The Drover’s Wife Sue Brooks Sue Castrique Independent Australia (Short)
Einstein on the Beach Mark Obenhaus Documentary
Emoh Ruo Denny Lawrence Paul Leadon, David Paltorak Independent Australia (Dramatic)
F/X Robert Mandel Gregory Fleeman, Robert T. Megginson
Fast Talking Ken Cameron Ken Cameron Independent Australia (Dramatic)
For Love or Money Megan McMurchy, Jeni Thornley Megan McMurchy, Jeni Thornley Independent Australia (Documentary)
Fran Glenda Hambly Glenda Hambly Independent Australia (Dramatic)
Going Down Haydn Keenan Julie Berry, Moira Maclaine-Cross Independent Australia (Dramatic)
The Great Wall Is a Great Wall Peter Wang Shirley Sun, Peter Wang Dramatic Competition
Growing Up with Rockets Nancy Yasecko Documentary
Half Life Dennis O'Rourke Dennis O'Rourke Independent Australia (Documentary)
Hannah and Her Sisters Woody Allen Woody Allen
Hard Traveling Dan Bessie Dan Bessie
Heartbreakers Bobby Roth Bobby Roth Seminar Screenings
Imagine the Sound Ron Mann The Films of Ron Mann
In Her Own Time Lynne Littman Documentary
Huey Long Ken Burns Geoffrey C. Ward Documentary
Imagine the Sound Ron Mann Documentary
Kemira: Diary of a Strike Tom Zubrycki Independent Australia (Documentary)
The Lady from Shanghai Orson Welles Chimes of Midnight: Orson Welles Remembered
Las Madres: The Mothers of the Plaza del Mayo Susana Munoz, Lourdes Portillo Documentary Special Jury Prize: Documentary
Lion in the Doorway Prabhubodha John Walker Prabhubodha John Walker Independent Australia (Short)
Listen to the City Ron Mann The Films of Ron Mann
Lost Horizon Frank Capra Retrospective
Louie Bluie Terry Zwigoff Documentary
The Magnificent Ambersons Orson Welles Chimes of Midnight: Orson Welles Remembered
The Man You Know Steve Jacobs Steve Jacobs Independent Australia (Short)
Marcia Resnick’s Bad Boys Ron Mann The Films of Ron Mann
Nicaragua Was Our Home Lee Shapiro
On the Loose Jane Oehr Jane Oehr, Ken Cameron, Mark Stiles, Tom McPartland, Tom Gooding Independent Australia (Dramatic)
On Valentine’s Day Kenneth Harrison Horton Foote
One Woman or Two Une Femme ou Deux Daniel Vigne Daniel Vigne, Élisabeth Rappeneau
The Orkly Kid Trent Harris Trent Harris Shorts
Othello Orson Welles Chimes of Midnight: Orson Welles Remembered
Parting Glances Bill Sherwood Bill Sherwood Dramatic
Poetry in Motion Ron Mann The Films of Ron Mann
Power Sidney Lumet David Himmelstein
Private Conversations Christian Blackwood Documentary
Rate It X Paula De Koenigsberg, Lucy Winer Documentary
Raw Tunes Dan Lewk, Gary Levy Dan Lewk, Gary Levy Dramatic
Restless Natives Michael Hoffman Ninian Dunnett Dramatic
The Return of Ruben Blades Robert Mugge Robert Mugge Documentary
Rocking the Foundations Pat Fiske Independent Australia (Documentary)
Serious Undertakings Helen Grace Independent Australia (Short)
Seven Minutes in Heaven Linda Feferman Jane Bernstein, Linda Feferman Dramatic Special Jury Prize for the Genre of Youth Comedy: Dramatic
Singles Karl McPhee Independent Australia (Documentary)
Smooth Talk Joyce Chopra Tom Cole Dramatic Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic
Static Mark Romanek Keith Gordon, Mark Romanek Dramatic
Stations Jackie McKimmie Independent Australia (Short)
A Street to Die Bill Bennett Bill Bennett Independent Australia (Dramatic)
Stripper Jerome Gary Charles Gaines Documentary
Tom Goes to the Bar Dean Parisot Michael Taav Short
Touch of Evil Orson Welles Chimes of Midnight: Orson Welles Remembered
Traps John Hughes John Hughes Independent Australia (Dramatic)
The Trip to Bountiful Peter Masterson Horton Foote Premiere Opening Night
Trouble In Mind Alan Rudolph Alan Rudolph
Troupers Glenn Silber, Claudia Vianello Documentary Competition
Unfinished Business Bob Ellis Bob Ellis Independent Australia (Dramatic)
The Unheard Music W.T. Morgan W.T. Morgan Seminar Screenings
Valley Girl Martha Coolidge Jury Member Screenings
The Waiting Scott Williams Amy Dundleberger Shorts
Wildcatter: The Story of Texas Oil Robert Tranchin Documentary Competition
The Woman and the Stranger Rainer Simon Rainer Simon
Wrong Side of the Road Ned Lander Ned Lander Independent Australia (Dramatic)
Wrong World Ian Pringle Doug Ling, Ian Pringle Independent Australia (Dramatic)
A Year of the Quiet Sun Krzysztof Zanussi Jury Member Screenings
You Got to Move Lucy Massie Phenix, Veronica Selver Documentary

1987[edit]

Festival dates: January 16–25; Sundance Institute Presents the United States Film Festival

All Films—1987
Film Name (English) Film Name (Non-English) Directed By Written By Category Awards
84 Charing Cross Road David Hugh Jones Hugh Whitmore Premieres
90 Days Giles Walker Giles Walker, David Wilson Canada: The Next Wave
All-American High Keva Rosenfield Documentary
Anne Trister Léa Pool Léa Pool, Marcel Beaulieu Canada: The Next Wave
A Promise Yoshishige Yoshida Fukiko Miyauchi, Yoshishige Yoshida Special Screenings
Are We Winning, Mommy? Barbara Margolis Documentary
As Seen on TV David Rimmer Canada: The Next Wave
Beehive Frank Moore, Jim Self Shorts
Betty Blue 37˚2 Le Matin Jean-Jacques Beineix Jean-Jacques Beineix Special Screenings
Beyond Therapy Robert Altman Robert Altman Premieres
The Big Easy Jim McBride Premieres
Bingo Inferno David O. Russell David O. Russell Shorts
Bullfighter and the Lady Budd Boetticher Retrospective
The Cabinet of Jan Svankmajer The Quay Brothers Four from Four (and Four More)
Chile: When Will It End? Chile: Hasta Cuando? David Bradbury Excellence in Cinematography Award: Documentary, Special Jury Prize: Documentary
A Composer’s Notes Michael Blackwood Documentary
Crime Wave John Paizs John Paizs Canada: The Next Wave
Dancing in the Dark Leon Marr Leon Marr Canada: The Next Wave
Dead End Kids JoAnne Akalaitis JoAnne Akalaitis Dramatic Competition
The Decline of the American Empire Le Declin de L’Empire Americain Denys Arcand Denys Arcand Canada: The Next Wave
Do Not Enter: The Visa War Against Ideas Robert Richter, Catherine Hiller Documentary
Drive-In Blues Jan Krawitz Documentary Short
The Electronic Sweatshop Quel Numero Sophie Bissonnette Canada: The Next Wave
Fatherland Ken Loach Four from Four (and Four More)
Final Offer Sturla Gunnarsson, Robert Collison Canada: The Next Wave
Forest of Bliss Robert Gardner Special Screenings
Frances Steloff Deborah Dickson Documentary Short
The Fringe Dwellers Bruce Beresford Bruce Beresford, Rhoisin Beresford Premieres
The Great Horseshoe Crab Field Trip Grania Gurievitch, Ann Schaetzel Documentary
Hellfire: A Journey From Hiroshima Michael Camerini, John Junkerman, James MacDonald Documentary
Her Name Is Lisa Rachid Kerdouche Ron Gott Dramatic Competition
Hoosiers David Anspaugh Angelo Pizzo Premieres
Impure Thoughts Michael A. Simpson Michael J. Malloy, Michael A. Simpson Dramatic Competition
Intimate Power Pouvoir Intime Yves Simoneau Pierre Curzi, Yves Simoneau Canada: The Next Wave
Isaac in America Amram Nowak
Islands Albert Maysles, David Maysles Documentary
Jacques and November Jacques et Novembre François Bouvier, Jean Beaudry François Bouvier, Jean Beaudry Canada: The Next Wave
Jimi Plays Monterey Chris Hegedus, D.A. Pennebaker Documentary Competition
John and the Missus Gordon Pinsent Gordon Pinsent Canada: The Next Wave
Karen Blixen Nic Lichtenberg Documentary Short
The Last Glacier Le Dernier Glacier Roger Frappier, Jacques Leduc Roger Frappier, Jacques Leduc Canada: The Next Wave
Leos Janaceck: Intimate Excursions Keith Griffiths Four from Four (and Four More)
Lily Tomlin Nick Broomfield, Joan Churchill Documentary Competition
Linda Joy Linda Busby, William MacGillivray Canada: The Next Wave
Little Songs of the Chief Officer of Hunar Louse Brothers Quay Four from Four (and Four More)
Living On Tokyo Time Steven Okazaki Dramatic Competition
Loyalties Anne Wheeler Sharon Riis Canada: The Next Wave
My American Cousin Sandy Wilson Sandy Wilson Canada: The Next Wave
My Little Girl Connie Kaiserman Connie Kaiserman, Nan Mason Dramatic Competition
Next of Kin Atom Egoyan Canada: The Next Wave
No Picnic Philip Hartman Philip Hartman Dramatic Competition Excellence in Cinematography Award: Dramatic
Off Season Mary Arbuckle Mark Rance, L.M. Kit Carson, Richard Barber Special Screenings
Ozawa David Maysles, Albert Maysles, Susan Froemke, Deborah Dickson Documentary Competition
Invisible Thread Bob Balaban Shorts
Pica-Don Renzo Kinoshita Shorts
Ping Pong Po-Chih Leong Jerry Liu Four from Four (and Four More)
Playing Away Horace Ové Caryl Phillips Four from Four (and Four More)
Positive I.D. Andy Anderson Andy Anderson Dramatic Competition
Precious Images Chuck Workman Chuck Workman Documentary short
Ranch Steven DeNure, Christopher Lowry Canada: The Next Wave
Richard Cardinal: Cry from a Diary of a Metis Child Alanis Obomsawin Canada: The Next Wave
Rita, Sue and Bob Too Alan Clarke Andrea Dunbar Four from Four (and Four More)
River’s Edge Tim Hunter Neal Jimenez Dramatic Competition
Seize the Day Fielder Cook Ronald Ribman Dramatic Competition
Shake!: Otis at Monterey D. A. Pennebaker, Chris Hegedus, David Dawkins Documentary Competition
Sherman's March Ross McElwee Ross McElwee Documentary Competition Grand Jury Prize: Documentary
Sitting in Limbo John N. Smith Richard Nichol Canada: The Next Wave
Sleepwalk Sara Driver Kathleen Brennan, Sara Driver, Lorenzo Mans Dramatic Competition
Sonatine Micheline Lanctôt Micheline Lanctôt Canada: The Next Wave
Spark Among the Ashes: A Bar Mitzvah in Poland Oren Rudavsky Documentary Competition
Square Dance Daniel Petrie Daniel Petrie Premieres Opening Night
Stacking Martin Rosen Victoria Jenkins Dramatic Competition
Stations William D. MacGillivray William D. MacGillivray Canada: The Next Wave
Street of Crocodiles Brothers Quay Four from Four (and Four More)
Sullivan's Pavilion Fred G. Sullivan Fred G. Sullivan Dramatic Competition Special Jury Prize: Dramatic
Trouble with Dick Gary Walkow Gary Walkow Dramatic Competition Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic
Up Sam Kaufman Shorts
Waiting for the Moon Jill Godmilow Mark Magill Dramatic Competition Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic
A Walk on the Moon Raphael D. Silver William Mai Dramatic Competition
Welcome Back Mr. Fox Walter Pitt Walter Pitt Short
William Carlos Williams Richard P. Rogers Jill Janows Documentary Competition
Working Girls Lizzie Borden Lizzie Borden Dramatic Competition Special Jury Prize: Dramatic

1988[edit]

Festival dates: January 15–24; Sundance Institute Presents the United States Film Festival

All Films - 1988
Film Name (English) Film Name (Non-English) Directed By Written By Category Awards
Acting Our Age Michal Aviad Documentary Competition
Ain’t No King Coming Tia J.T. Lemke Tia J.T. Lemke Rogue's Gallery: New American Shorts
Anna Spilt the Oil John F. Allen Rogue's Gallery: New American Shorts
Arctic Wolves Jim Brandenberg The National Geographic Society: A Centennial Celebration
Astronomy Susan Rogers Shorts
Bad Connection Malayunta José Santiso José Santiso New Argentine Cinema
Barbeque Death Squad from Hell Art Wolff Penn and Teller Shorts
Beirut: The Last Home Movie Jennifer Fox Jennifer Fox, John Mullen Documentary
Belinda in the Water Christine Roum Christine Roum Shorts
Ben-Hur Fred Niblo Restoration Premiere
The Birthday Fish Alex Zamm Shorts
Black Menu Megan Daniels Rogue's Gallery: New American Shorts
The Brave Little Toaster Jerry Rees Jerry Rees Dramatic Competition
Break of Dawn Isaac Artenstein Isaac Artenstein Dramatic Competition
Broken Noses Bruce Weber Documentary Competition
Camila María Luisa Bemberg María Luisa Bemberg, Beda Docampo Feijóo, Juan Bautista Stagnaro New Argentine Cinema
Cannibal Tours Dennis O'Rourke Special Screenings
Chuck Solomon: Coming of Age Marc Huestis Documentary Competition
The Crimson Kimono Samuel Fuller Tribute to Samuel Fuller
The Days of June Los Dias de Junio Alberto Fischerman Alberto Fischerman, Gustavo Wagner New Argentine Cinema
Dear America Bill Couturié Bill Couturié, Richard Dewhurst Documentary Competition
Dim Sum Take Out Wayne Wang Shorts
Distant Harmony DeWitt Sage Documentary Competition
Dogs of the Night Perros de la Noche Teo Kofman Pedro Espinosa New Argentine Cinema
Drawing on my Mind Bob Kurtz Picture Independence: The Best of North American Animation (Shorts)
Easy Money Plata Dulce Fernando Ayala Oscar Viale, Jorge Goldenberg New Argentine Cinema
Elvis '56 Susan Raymond, Alan Raymond Documentary Competition
Evita: Listen If You Want To Evita: Qien Quiea Oir Que Oica Eduardo Mignogna New Argentine Cinema
The Family Album Alan Berliner Documentary Competition
Fire From the Mountain Deborah Shaffer Documentary Competition
Fixed Bayonets! Samuel Fuller Tribute to Samuel Fuller
Friendship's Death Peter Wollen Peter Wollen Special Screenings
George and Rosemary Alison Snowden, David Fine Alison Snowden, David Fine Picture Independence: The Best of North American Animation (Shorts)
Geronima Raúl Alberto Tosso Carlos Paola, Jorge Pellegrini New Argentine Cinema
The Golden Ass R.O. Blechman Picture Independence: The Best of North American Animation (Shorts)
Goodbye, Children Au Revoir Les Enfants Louis Malle Premieres
The Great O'Grady Robbie Fox Robbie Fox The Discovery Program (Shorts)
Hairspray John Waters John Waters Dramatic Competition
The Harshness of Destiny Del Rigor del Destino Gerardo Vallejo Gerardo Vallejo New Argentine Cinema
Heat and Sunlight Rob Nilsson Rob Nilsson Dramatic Competition Grand Jury Prize
Hell and High Water Samuel Fuller Tribute to Samuel Fuller
The Houses Are Full of Smoke Allan Francovich Documentary Competition
I Shot Jesse James Samuel Fuller Tribute to Samuel Fuller
Interplast Stephen Burns The National Geographic Society: A Centennial Celebration
Inside the Soviet Circus Miriam Birch Miriam Birch The National Geographic Society: A Centennial Celebration
The Jogger Robert Resnikoff Robert Resnikoff Shorts
John Huston & The Dubliners Lilyan Sievernich Documentary Competition
John Lennon Sketchbook John Canemaker Picture Independence: The Best of North American Animation (Shorts)
Juan: As if Nothing Ever Happened Juan: Coma si Nada Hubiera Sucedido Carlos Echeverría New Argentine Cinema
A King and His Movie La Pelicula Del Rey Carlos Sorín Carlos Sorín, Jorge Goldenberg New Argentine Cinema
Land of the Tigers Dennis B. Kane, Thomas Skinne, Belinda Wrightr The National Geographic Society: A Centennial Celebration
Lazar Gavrilo Gnatovich Gavrilo Gnatovich Picture Independence: The Best of North American Animation (Shorts)
Lemon Sky Jan Egleson Lanford Wilson Dramatic Competition
Loose Ends David Burton Morris Victor Wozniak Special Screenings
The Lost Republic: Part Two La Republica Perdida II Miguel Pérez New Argentine Cinema
Love Is a Fat Woman El Amore es Una Mujer Gorda Alejandro Agresti Alejandro Agresti New Argentine Cinema
Made in USA Ken Friedman Ken Friedman Dramatic Competition
The Man Who Planted Trees Frédéric Back Jean Roberts Picture Independence: The Best of North American Animation (Shorts)
Miss... or Myth? Geoffrey Dunn Documentary Competition
Missile Frederick Wiseman Documentary Competition
Moonstruck Norman Jewison Premieres
The Night of the Pencils La Noche de Los Lapices Héctor Olivera Héctor Olivera, Daniel Kon New Argentine Cinema
No Applause, Just Throw Money Karen Goodman Shorts
Nobody's Wife Señora de Nadie María Luisa Bemberg María Luisa Bemberg New Argentine Cinema
Not Just Any Flower Terry deRoy Gruber Terry deRoy Gruber Shorts
Organic Fragment Oskar Fischinger Picture Independence: The Best of North American Animation (Shorts)
Paradisia Marcy Page Picture Independence: The Best of North American Animation (Shorts)
Park Row Samuel Fuller Tribute to Samuel Fuller
Passages Tony Venezia Picture Independence: The Best of North American Animation (Shorts)
Patti Rocks David Burton Morris John Jenkins, Karen Landry, David Burton Morris, Chris Mulkey Dramatic Competition
Photographer of the Year Stephen Burns The National Geographic Society: A Centennial Celebration
Picture Window Sara Petty Picture Independence: The Best of North American Animation (Shorts)
The Price of Life Stephen Tolkin Stephen Tolkin, Michel Montreaux The Discovery Program (Shorts)
Promised Land Michael Hoffman Michael Hoffman Dramatic Competition
Propagandance Tom Sito Picture Independence: The Best of North American Animation (Shorts)
Rachel River Sandy Smolan Judith Guest Dramatic Competition
Radio Bikini Robert Stone Documentary Competition
Ray's Male Heterosexual Dance Hall Bryan Gordon Bryan Gordon The Discovery Program (Shorts)
The Rhino War Philip Cayford Philip Cayford, Nancy LeBrun The National Geographic Society: A Centennial Celebration
The River Lethe Amy Kravitz Picture Independence: The Best of North American Animation (Shorts)
Run of the Arrow Samuel Fuller Samuel Fuller Tribute to Samuel Fuller
Shock Corridor Samuel Fuller Samuel Fuller Tribute to Samuel Fuller
Signed: Lino Brocka Christian Blackwood Special Screenings
The Silence at Bethany Joel Oliansky Joyce Keener Dramatic Competition
Sofia Alejandro Doria Alejandro Doria New Argentine Cinema
South of Reno Mark Rezyka T.L. Lankford, Mark Rezyka Dramatic Competition
The Steel Helmet Samuel Fuller Samuel Fuller Tribute to Samuel Fuller
Superstar: The Karen Carpenter Story Todd Haynes Todd Haynes, Cynthia Schneider Rogue's Gallery: New American Shorts
Tangos: The Exile of Gardel Tangos: El Exilio de Gardel Fernando Solanas Jacobo Langsner New Argentine Cinema
Tapeheads Bill Fishman Bill Fishman, Peter McCarthy Premieres
Thy Kingdom Come, Thy Will Be Done Antony Thomas Documentary Competition
Underworld U.S.A. Samuel Fuller Samuel Fuller Tribute to Samuel Fuller
Verboten! Samuel Fuller Samuel Fuller Tribute to Samuel Fuller
Walking on Water Ramon Menendez Ramon Menendez, Tom Musca Dramatic Competition
Where the Heart Roams George Paul Csicsery Documentary Competition
Whimsy Dorna Khazeni Rogue's Gallery: New American Shorts
White Dog Samuel Fuller Tribute to Samuel Fuller
Whitney, John's John Whitney Shorts
Who Gets to Water the Grass Luis Meza Rogue's Gallery: New American Shorts

1989[edit]

Dates: January 20–29; United States Film Festival

All Films—1989
Film Name (English) Film Name (Non-English) Directed By Written By Category Awards
84 Charlie Mopic Patrick Sheane Duncan Patrick Sheane Duncan Dramatic Competition
Apartment Zero Conviviendo con la muerte Martin Donovan Martin Donovan, David Koepp Dramatic Competition
Behind the Screen Charlie Chaplin Charlie Chaplin Charlie Chaplin: A Centennial Celebration
The Big Dis Gordon Eriksen, John O'Brien Gordon Eriksen, John O'Brien Dramatic Competition
The Big Picture Christopher Guest Michael Varhol, Christopher Guest, Michael McKean Premieres
A Bitter Message of Hopeless Grief Jon Reiss Shorts
Cheap Shots Jerry Stoeffhaas, Jeff Ureles Jerry Stoeffhaas, Jeff Ureles Dramatic Competition
Chet's Romance Bertrand Fevre Shorts
A Child Is Waiting John Cassavetes Tribute to John Cassavetes
Clownhouse Victor Salva Victor Salva Dramatic Competition
Comic Book Confidential Ron Mann Ron Mann Documentary Competition
Coming Out Ted Reed Documentary Competition
Cover Up: Behind the Iran-Contra Affair Barbara Trent, David Kasper Eve Goldberg Documentary Competition
Crime in the Streets Don Siegel Reginald Rose Tribute to John Cassavetes
A Day's Pleasure Charlie Chaplin Charlie Chaplin Charlie Chaplin: A Centennial Celebration
Dead Man Out Richard Pearce Ron Hutchinson Premieres
Edge of the City Martin Ritt Robert Allan Arthur Tribute to John Cassavetes
Eyeplay Andrew Langton Rogues Gallery: New American Shorts
Fable of the Beautiful Pigeon Fancier Fabula de la Bella Palomera Ruy Guerra Ruy Guerra, Gabriel García Márquez Dangerous Loves
Faces John Cassavetes Tribute to John Cassavetes
Flying Blind Vince DiPersio Vince DiPersio Special Screenings
For All Mankind Al Reinert Documentary Competition Grand Jury Prize: Documentary, Audience Award: Documentary
Funny Bran Ferren Documentary Competition
Ginger Ale Afternoon Rafal Zielinski Gina Wendkos Dramatic Competition
Gloria John Cassavetes Tribute to John Cassavetes
The Haircut Tamar Hoffs Tamar Hoffs Tribute to John Cassavetes
A Happy Sunday Un Domingo Feliz Olegario Barrera Eliseo Alberto, Olegario Barrera Dangerous Loves
Heathers Michael Lehmann Daniel Waters Dramatic Competition
Heavy Petting Obie Benz, Joshua Waletzky Documentary Competition
Homesick Johanna Demetrakas Robert Gordon Discovery Program (Shorts)
How to Kiss Bill Plympton Bill Plympton Shorts
Husbands John Cassavetes Tribute to John Cassavetes
I'm the One You're Looking For Yo Soy El Que Tu Buscas Jaime Chávarri Jaime Chávarri, Juan Tébar Dangerous Loves
Isadora Duncan: Movement from the Soul Dan Geller, Dayna Goldfine Documentary Competition
John Huston Frank Martin Martin and Charles Beagelman Documentary Competition Filmmakers Trophy: Documentary
Journey to Spirit Island László Pal László Pal, Crane Webster Special Screenings
The Killing of a Chinese Bookie John Cassavetes Tribute to John Cassavetes
La Ofrenda: The Days of the Dead Lourdes Portillo, Susanna Munoz Documentary Competition
The Laser Man Peter Wang Peter Wang Dramatic Competition
Let’s Get Lost Bruce Weber Documentary Competition
Letters from the Park Cartas del Parque Tomás Gutiérrez Alea Tomás Gutiérrez Alea, Gabriel García Márquez, Eliseo Alberto Diego Dangerous Loves
Lighting Over Braddock: A Rust Bowl Fantasy Tony Buba Documentary Competition
Limelight Charlie Chaplin Charlie Chaplin Charlie Chaplin: A Centennial Celebration
Lobster Man from Mars Stanley Sheff Stanley Sheff, Bob Greenberg Dramatic Competition
Lodz Ghetto Alan Adelson, Kate Taverna Alan Adelson Documentary Competition
Love Streams John Cassavetes Tribute to John Cassavetes
Mikey and Nicky Elaine May Elaine May Tribute to John Cassavetes
Minnie and Moskowitz John Cassavetes Tribute to John Cassavetes
Miracle in Rome Milagro en Roma Lisandro Duque Naranjo Lisandro Duque Naranjo Dangerous Loves
Miracle Mile Steve De Jarnatt Steve De Jarnatt Dramatic Competition
Morgan’s Cake Rick Schmidt Rick Schmidt Dramatic Competition
Motel Christian Blackwood Documentary Competition
Mr. Fixit Topper Lillien Topper Lillien Discovery Program (Shorts)
Muddy Hands Evan Dunsky Rogues Gallery: New American Shorts
Murderers Among Us: The Simon Wiesenthal Story Brian Gibson Premieres
Of Men and Angels William Farley Marjorie Berger, William Farley, Deborah Rogin Dramatic Competition
One A.M. Charlie Chaplin Charlie Chaplin Charlie Chaplin: A Centennial Celebration
One Day the Refrigerator Broke Eric Mueller Rogues Gallery: New American Shorts
Open Window Rupert Wainwright Rupert Wainwright Discovery Program (Shorts)
Opening Night John Cassavetes Tribute to John Cassavetes
The Pawnshop Charlie Chaplin Charlie Chaplin Charlie Chaplin: A Centennial Celebration
Peacemaker Jonathan Sanger Jana Sue Memel, Jonathan Sanger, Robert N. Skir Discovery Program (Shorts)
The Personal Life of Mr. Phelps David E. Tolchinsky David E. Tolchinsky Rogues Gallery: New American Shorts
Portrait of Imogen Meg Partridge Shorts
Powwow Highway Jonathan Wacks Janet Heaney, Jean Stawarz Dramatic Competition Filmmakers Trophy: Dramatic
Prisoners of Inertia Jeff Scher Jeff Scher Dramatic Competition
The Rink Charlie Chaplin Charlie Chaplin Charlie Chaplin: A Centennial Celebration
The Roommate Oley Sassone David DuBos Shorts
Saint Catherine’s Wedding Ring Debra Kahn, Dave Edelson Shorts
sex, lies, and videotape Steven Soderbergh Steven Soderbergh Dramatic Competition Audience Award: Dramatic
Shadows John Cassavetes Tribute to John Cassavetes
Short-Term Bonds Michael H. Lengsfield Shorts
A Slice of Life William Kent Shorts
Some Girls Michael Hoffman Rupert Walters Special Screenings
Soviet Power Marina Goldovskaya
The Summer of Miss Forbes El Verano de la Senora Forbes Jaime Humberto Hermosillo Jaime Humberto Hermosillo Dangerous Loves
Sunnyside Charlie Chaplin Charlie Chaplin Charlie Chaplin: A Centennial Celebration
Sunrise F.W. Murnau Carl Mayer Retrospective Opening Night
Swimming Daniel Algrant Shorts
Teach 109 Richard Kletter Richard Kletter Discovery Program (Shorts)
The Tempest Paul Mazursky Tribute to John Cassavetes
That's Adequate Harry Hurwitz Harry Hurwitz Dramatic Competition
Thelonious Monk: Straight, No Chaser Charlotte Zwerin Premieres
They Haven't Seen This... Eric Bergren Eric Bergren Discovery Program (Shorts)
Those Guys Chris Matheson Rogues Gallery: New American Shorts
Too Late Blues John Cassavetes Tribute to John Cassavetes
Tracks Rupert A. Nadeau Rupert A. Nadeau Shorts
True Love Nancy Savoca Nancy Savoca, Richard Guay Dramatic Competition Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic
Trust Me Robert Houston Robert Houston Special Screenings
Two-Lane Blacktop Monte Hellman Special Events
Tzara and Joyce Todd O'Connell Rogues Gallery: New American Shorts
A Very Old Man with Enormous Wings Un Senior Muy Viejo con Unas Alas Enormes Fernando Birri Fernando Birri Dangerous Loves
Who Killed Vincent Chin? Renee Tajima-Peña, Christine Choy Documentary Competition
A Woman Under the Influence John Cassavetes John Cassavetes Tribute to John Cassavetes
Yosemite: The Fate of Heaven Jon H. Else Jon H. Else Premieres
Zadar! Cow from Hell Robert C. Hughes Ian Shoales Premieres

1990[edit]

Dates: January 19–27; Sundance United States Film Festival

All Films—1990
Film Name (English) Film Name (Non-English) Directed By Written By Category Awards
The Accordionist’s Wedding La Boda del Accordeonista Luis Fernando Bottia Luis Fernando Bottia Colombian Cinema: From Magic to Realism
A Cup of Tea Aviva Slesin Aviva Slesin: The Long and Short of It
Agnes Escapes from the Nursing Home Eileen O'Meara Eileen O'Meara Shorts
A Hard Day's Night Richard Lester Happy Birthday, Richard Lester!
The Ambassador from India El Embajador de la India Mario Ribero Ferreira Mário González Colombian Cinema: From Magic to Realism
Arcata Brain Closet Steven Vander Meer Steven Vander Meer Shorts
At Arm’s Length Camilla Calamandrei Shorts
Berkeley in the Sixties Mark Kitchell Documentary Competition
A Bird for All Seasons Aviva Slesin Aviva Slesin: The Long and Short of It
Blind Curve Gary Markowitz Shorts
Blue Lobster Langosta Azul Álvaro Cepeda Samudio Colombian Cinema: From Magic to Realism
The Blue Room Cindy Canejo Shorts
Blue Steel Kathryn Bigelow Kathryn Bigelow, Eric Red Premieres
Cause and Effect John Sanborn, Mary Perillo Shorts
Chameleon Street Wendell B. Harris Jr. Wendell B. Harris Jr. Dramatic Competition Grand Jury Prize
Cinema Paradiso Giuseppe Tornatore Giuseppe Tornatore Special Screenings
Conquering Space Mark Stratton Mark Stratton The 1989/90 Discovery Program (Shorts)
Current Events Ralph Arlyck Documentary Competition
Dance of Hope Deborah Shaffer Documentary Competition
Dancing for Mr. B.: Six Balanchine Ballerinas Anne Belle, Deborah Dickson Documentary Competition
The Day You Love Me El Dia Que Me Quieras Sergio Dow José Ignacio Cabrujas, Sergio Dow Colombian Cinema: From Magic to Realism
Details of a Duel: A Question of Honor Tecnicas de Duelo Sergio Cabrera Humberto Dorado Colombian Cinema: From Magic to Realism
Dog of Paris Chris Hume Shorts
The Dogs Aviva Slesin Aviva Slesin: The Long and Short of It
Duck, You Sucker Sergio Leone Gone But Not Forgotten
First Love Aviva Slesin Aviva Slesin: The Long and Short of It
Four from the New Yorker Aviva Slesin Aviva Slesin: The Long and Short of It
Funky Beat Melvin Van Peebles Celebrating Melvin Van Peebles
H-2 Worker Stephanie Black Documentary Competition Grand Jury Prize: Documentary
Hairway to the Stars Shorts
He Was Once Mary Hestand Mary Hestand Rogues Gallery (Shorts)
Hollywood Mavericks Florence Dauman, Dale Ann Stieber Special Screenings
Home Sandy Perlbinder Shorts
The Horseplayer Kurt Voss David Birke, Larry Rattner Dramatic Competition
House Party Reginald Hudlin Reginald Hudlin Dramatic Competition
How I Won the War Richard Lester Happy Birthday, Richard Lester!
How to Be Louise Anne Flournoy Anne Flournoy Dramatic Competition
I.F. Stone's Weekly Jerry Bruck Gone But Not Forgotten
Identity Crisis Melvin Van Peebles Mario Van Peebles Celebrating Melvin Van Peebles
In the Blood George Butler Documentary Competition
Interview with Anne Frank Donnell Corelle Shorts
Iron and Silk Shirley Sun Mark Salzman Dramatic Competition
James Baldwin: The Price of the Ticket Karen Thorsen Documentary Competition
The Kill Off Maggie Greenwald Maggie Greenwald Dramatic Competition
The Killer Dip huet seung hung John Woo John Woo Special Screenings
The Knack... and How to Get It Richard Lester Happy Birthday, Richard Lester!
Last Images of the Shipwreck Eliseo Subiela Eliseo Subiela Special Screenings
The Last Smoker Der letzte Raucher Jürgen Podzkiewitz Special Screenings
The Last Stop Serik Aprimov Serik Aprimov Kazakhstan New Wave
The Lathe of Heaven David Loxton, Fred Barzyk Gone But Not Forgotten
Law of the Jungle La Ley del Monte Alberto Mariscal Colombian Cinema: From Magic to Realism
Little Feet Connie Grappo The 1989/90 Discovery Program (Shorts)
Little Fish in Love Abai Karpykov Abai Karpykov Kazakhstan New Wave
The Long Way Home Michael Apted Special Screenings
Longtime Companion Norman René Craig Lucas Dramatic Competition
Denial Erin Dignam Erin Dignam Dramatic Competition
Love at Large Alan Rudolph Alan Rudolph Premieres
Love, Women and Flowers Amor, Mujeres y Flores Marta Rodríguez, Jorge Silva Colombian Cinema: From Magic to Realism
A Man of Principle Condores No Entierran Todos Los Dias Francisco Norden Gustavo Álvarez Gardeazábal Colombian Cinema: From Magic to Realism
Manchild Gordon Eriksen, David Chan Shorts
Manic Denial Hal Rucker Shorts
A Matter of Degrees W.T. Morgan W.T. Morgan Dramatic Competition
Metamorphosis: Man into Woman Lisa Leeman Documentary Competition
Metropolitan Whit Stillman Whit Stillman Dramatic Competition
Mortal Passions Andrew Lane Alan Moskowitz Dramatic Competition
Mr. Hoover and I Emile de Antonio Documentary Competition
My Degeneration Jon Moritsugu Daryl Chin, Jon Moritsugu Rogues Gallery (Shorts)
Myriam's Look La Mirada de Myriam Clara Riascos Colombian Cinema: From Magic to Realism
The Natural History of Parking Lots Everett Lewis Everett Lewis Dramatic Competition
The Needle Rashid Nugmanov Alexander Baranov, Bakhyt Kilibaev Premieres
Never Leave Nevada Steve Swartz Steve Swartz Dramatic Competition
No More Disguises Tom Sigel, Boryana Varbanov Shorts
No Pain, No Gain Tom Brozovich Shorts
Nuestra Maquina Karen Kennedy Shorts
On Ice Andrew Takeuchi, Grover Babcock Shorts
The Other Side of the Moon Mickey Lemle Documentary Competition
Painting the Town Andrew Behar Documentary Competition
Petulia Richard Lester Happy Birthday, Richard Lester!
The Plot Against Harry Michael Roemer Michael Roemer Dramatic Competition
Preston Sturges Kenneth Bowser Documentary Competition
Reborn Nacer de Nuevo Marta Rodriguez Marta Rodriguez Colombian Cinema: From Magic to Realism
Robin and Marian Richard Lester James Goldman Happy Birthday, Richard Lester!
Rock Alexei Uchitel Yuri Filinov Special Screenings
Rodrigo D: (No Future) Rodrigo D. (No Futuro) Víctor Gaviria Víctor Gaviria Colombian Cinema: From Magic to Realism
Roger and Me Michael Moore Premieres
Samsara: Death and Rebirth in Cambodia Ellen Bruno Documentary Competition
Sapphire Man Craig Bolotin Craig Bolotin The 1989/90 Discovery Program (Shorts)
Seasick on Dry Land Ilana Shulman Shorts
Secret Wedding Alejandro Agresti Alejandro Agresti Special Screenings
Shut-In Trancado Arthur Fontes Country Focus
Son of Jonah Sam Dunn Shorts
Sophisticated Gents Harry Falk Celebrating Melvin Van Peebles
Soulmate Lincoln Hiatt Shorts
The Spider Game Pisigana Leopoldo Pinzon Colombian Cinema: From Magic to Realism
Stanley and Iris Martin Ritt Premieres Opening Night
The Story of a Three-Day Pass La permission Melvin Van Peebles Celebrating Melvin Van Peebles
Suelto Chris Emmanouilides, Tim Sexton Shorts
The Summer Heat Derezhan Omirbaev Derezhan Omirbaev, Leila Akhinzhanova Kazakhstan New Wave
Sunlight Melvin Van Peebles Celebrating Melvin Van Peebles
Sweet Sweetback's Baadassss Song Melvin Van Peebles Celebrating Melvin Van Peebles
Sweetie Jane Campion Gerard Lee, Jane Campion Special Screenings
Teatro! Ruth Shapiro, Edward Burke, Pamela Yates Documentary Competition
The Ten-Year Lunch: Wit and Legend of the Algonquin Round Table Aviva Slesin Aviva Slesin: The Long and Short of It
That Grip Greg Grieg Shorts
Three Pickup Men for Herrick Melvin Van Peebles Celebrating Melvin Van Peebles
The Three Fofan Alexander Baranov, Bakhyt Kilibaev Alexander Baranov, Bakhyt Kilibaev Kazakhstan New Wave
A Time to Die Tiempo de Morir Jorge Ali Triana Colombian Cinema: From Magic to Realism
To Protect Mother Earth Joel L. Freedman Documentary Competition
To the Moon, Alice Jessie Nelson Jessie Nelson The 1989/90 Discovery Program (Shorts)
Toro Talgat Temenov Nadezhda Kozhushannaya, Talgat Temenov Kazakhstan New Wave
The Unbelievable Truth Hal Hartley Dramatic Competition
Vienna Is Different Susan Korda, David W. Leitner Documentary Competition
Visa U.S.A. Lisandro Duque Naranjo Lisandro Duque Naranjo Colombian Cinema: From Magic to Realism
Waldo Salt: A Screenwriter's Journey Eugene Corr Eugene Corr, Michael Chandler Gone But Not Forgotten
Water and Power Pat O'Neill Documentary Competition Grand Jury Prize: Documentary
Watermelon Man Melvin Van Peebles Celebrating Melvin Van Peebles
The Way of the Wicked Christine Vachon Christine Vachon Rogues Gallery (Shorts)
Winterwheat Mark Street Shorts
Wonderland, U.S.A. Zoe Beloff Shorts
Ya-Ha Rashid Nugmanov Rashid Nugmanov Kazakhstan New Wave

1991[edit]

Dates: January 17–27, 1991; Sundance Film Festival

All Films—1991
Film Name (English) Film Name (Non-English) Directed By Written By Category Awards
100 N.Y., N.Y. Kyle Kibbe Shorts
122 Webster Pat Baum, Daniel Robin Shorts
12:01 PM Jonathan Heap Stephen Tolkin, Jonathan Heap The 1991 Discovery Program (Shorts)
A Brief History of Time Erroll Morris Documentary Competition Grand Jury Prize: Documentary (tie)
Absolutely Positive Peter Adair Documentary Competition
After the Storm Despues de la Tormenta Tristan Bauer Images of Mexico and Latin America
Afternoon Breezes Hitoshi Yazaki Hitoshi Yazaki A New Generation of Japanese Cinema
All the Vermeers in New York Jon Jost Dramatic Competition
Alaska Mike Van Diem Mike Van Diem, Paul Ruven New! Shorts
Amazonia: Voices From the Rainforest Monti Aguirre, Glenn Switkes Monti Aguirre, Glenn Switkes, Michael Rudnick Documentary Competition
American Dream Barbara Kopple Documentary Competition
Archangel Guy Maddin Guy Maddin, George Toles Park City at Midnight
Barbosa Jorge Furtado, Ana Luiza Azevedo Rogues of Latin America: Casa de Cinema (Shorts)
Belle de Jour Luis Buñuel Luis Buñuel Special Screenings
Bicycle Sighs Sion Sono Sion Sono, Saito Hitashi A New Generation of Japanese Cinema
Blood in the Face Anne Bohlen, Kevin Rafferty, James Ridgeway Documentary Competition
Broken Angel Margot Niederland Shorts
Broken Meat Pola Rapaport Documentary Competition
Cadence Martin Sheen Dennis Shryack Special Screenings
Christo in Paris Albert Maysles, Susan Froemke, Deborah Dickson, David Maysles Documentary Competition
City of Hope John Sayles John Sayles Premieres
Come Back to the Five and Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean Robert Altman Robert Altman A Salute to Robert Altman
Coney Island Ric Burns Richard Snow Documentary Competition
Cool Water Kahane Corn Shorts
Daughters of the Dust Julie Dash Julie Dash Dramatic Competition
The Day Dorival Faced the Guard Jorge Furtado, José Pedro Goulart Rogues of Latin America: Casa de Cinema (Shorts)
Dimwit's Day Luke Jaeger Luke Jaeger Shorts
Dr. Petiot Docteur Petiot Christian de Chalonge Premieres
The Enchantment Nagasaki Shunichi A New Generation of Japanese Cinema
End of the Night Keith McNally Keith McNally Dramatic Competition
Enid Is Sleeping Maurice Phillips A.J. Tipping, James Whaley, and Maurice Phillips Premieres
Fallen from Heaven Caidos del Cielo Francisco José Lombardi Augusto Cabada, Giovanna Pollarolo Images of Mexico and Latin America
The Flat Jan Svankmajer Banned Films: Czech Verite
Glycerine Tears Michael Miner New! Shorts
The Golden Boat Raúl Ruiz Raúl Ruiz Park City at Midnight
Gone to Earth Powell and Pressburger Gone But Not Forgotten
The Grifters Stephen Frears Premieres Opening Night
Hangin' with the Homeboys Joseph Vásquez Joseph Vásquez Dramatic Competition
Heart of the Deal Yuri Neyman, Marina Levikova Gregg Bryan Goldman The 1991 Discovery Program (Shorts)
Hello Mary Cort Tramontin New! Shorts
House without a Home Chris Hume Shorts
In the Shadow of the Stars: The Lives of Singers Allie Light, Irving Saraf Documentary Competition
Intimacy Intimidad Dana Rotberg Leonardo García Tsao Images of Mexico and Latin America
Iron Maze Hiroaki Yoshida Dramatic Competition
Island of Flowers Jorge Furtado Rogues of Latin America: Casa de Cinema (Shorts)
J.S. Bach Fantasy in C Minor Jan Svankmajer Banned Films: Czech Verite
Jaguar Calton Chase Shorts
The Juniper Tree Nietzchka Keene Nietzchka Keene Dramatic Competition
Kitchen Sink Alison Maclean Alison Maclean Short
Lava, Jr. Randy Bauer Randy Bauer Animated short
Legends Ilana Bar-Din Documentary Competition
The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp Powell and Pressburger Gone But Not Forgotten
Little Feet Connie Grappo Connie Grappo The 1991 Discovery Program (Shorts)
Little Noises Jane Spencer Jane Spencer Dramatic Competition
A Little Stiff Caveh Zahedi, Greg Watkins, Gregory H. Watkins Caveh Zahedi, Greg Watkins, Gregory H. Watkins Dramatic Competition
Lola María Novaro Beatriz Novaro, María Novaro Images of Mexico and Latin America
Margarit and Margarita Nikolai Volev Banned Films: Czech Verite
Maria's Story Pamela Cohen, Monona Wali Documentary Competition
The Mass Dusan Hanak Banned Films: Czech Verite
A Matter of Life and Death Michael Powell Gone But Not Forgotten
McCabe and Mrs. Miller Robert Altman Robert Altman A Salute to Robert Altman
Memory Roberto Henkin Rogues of Latin America: Casa de Cinema (Shorts)
Mindwalk Bernt Capra Floyd Byars Premieres
Missing Parents Martin Nicholson Nevin Schreiner The 1991 Discovery Program (Shorts)
The Most Important Thing in Life Rogues of Latin America: Casa de Cinema (Shorts)
Naked Tango Leonard Schrader Leonard Schrader Premieres
Nashville Robert Altman Robert Altman A Salute to Robert Altman
The New Morning of Billy the Kid Naoto Yamakawa Naoto Yamakawa, Genichiro Takahashi A New Generation of Japanese Cinema
Nowon Peter Judson Peter Judson Shorts
Nut Feed Verna Huiskamp Shorts
Obscenities Roberto Henkin Rogues of Latin America: Casa de Cinema (Shorts)
Old Shatterhand Has Come to See Us Dusan Hanak Banned Films: Czech Verite
Once Around Lasse Hallström Premieres Opening Night
Once in a Blue Moon Charley Lang Nadine Van der Velde The 1991 Discovery Program (Shorts)
One Cup of Coffee Robin Armstrong David Eyre Jr. Dramatic Competition
Over the Threshold Christine Lloyd-Fitt, Yoshi Tezuka A New Generation of Japanese Cinema
Paradise View Paradaisu byû Go Takamine Go Takamine A New Generation of Japanese Cinema
Paris Is Burning Jennie Livingston Documentary Competition
Partita Francesca Talenti Shorts
The Passion of Martin Alexander Payne Alexander Payne New! Shorts
Peering from the Moon Henry Chow Henry Chow, Joslyn Grieve New! Shorts
Pictures of the Old World Dusan Hanak Banned Films: Czech Verite
Poison Todd Haynes Todd Haynes Dramatic Competition
Pool of Thanatos Peter McCandless New! Shorts
Popeye Robert Altman Robert Altman A Salute to Robert Altman
Post No Bills Clay Walker, Marianne Desard Shorts
Prison Stories: Women on the Inside Donna Deitch, Penelope Spheeris, Joan Micklin Silver Martin Jones, Marlane Meyer, Jule Selbo, Dick Beebe Special Screenings
Privilege Yvonne Rainer Yvonne Rainer Dramatic Competition
Prophets and Loss Gabrielle Kelly, Nick Hart-Williams
Providence David Mackay David Mackay, Bruce Miller New! Shorts
Queen of Diamonds Nina Menkes Nina Menkes Dramatic Competition
Raspad Mikhail Belikov Banned Films: Czech Verite
Red Dawn Rojo Amanecer Jorge Fons Xavier Robles, Guadalupe Ortega Vargas Images of Mexico and Latin America
Requiem for Dominic Robert Dornhelm Michael Kohlmeier, Felix Mitterer Special Screenings
The Restless Conscience Hava Kohav Beller Hava Kohav Beller Shorts

Sea of Oil

M.R. Katzke M.R. Katzke Shorts
Secondary Roles Papeles Secundarios Orlando Rojas Oswaldo Delgado Sánchez Images of Mexico and Latin America
Short of Breath Jay Rosenblatt Jay Rosenblatt Shorts
Slacker Richard Linklater Richard Linklater Dramatic Competition
Slow Bob in the Lower Dimensions Henry Selick Shorts
Step Off a Ten-Foot Platform with Your Clothes On Scott Miller Shorts
Straight Out of Brooklyn Matty Rich Matty Rich Dramatic Competition
Sure Fire Jon Jost Dramatic Competition
Swan Lake: The Zone Yuri IIyenko Sergei Paradjanov, Yuri Illyenko Park City at Midnight
Takeover Pamela Yates Documentary Competition
The Tales of Hoffman Powell and Pressburger Gone But Not Forgotten
The Talking Rain Sam Wells Shorts
Tanner '88 Robert Altman Robert Altman A Salute to Robert Altman
Tetsuo Shinya Tsukamoto Shinya Tsukamoto A New Generation of Japanese Cinema
Thank You and Good Night Jan Oxenberg Documentary Competition
That Burning Question Alan Taylor Alan Taylor New! Shorts
The Thief of Baghdad Ludwig Berger, Michael Powell, Tim Whelan Gone But Not Forgotten
Three Women Robert Altman Robert Altman A Salute to Robert Altman
To Sleep, So As to Dream Kaizo Hayashi A New Generation of Japanese Cinema
Transparent Woman Mujer Transparente Orlando Rojas, Mario Crespo, Ana Rodríguez, Mayra Segura, Mayra Valasi, Héctor Veitia Images of Mexico and Latin America
Trouble Behind Robby Henson Documentary Competition
Truly, Madly, Deeply Anthony Minghella Anthony Minghella
Trust Hal Hartley Hal Hartley Dramatic Competition
Twenty-One Don Boyd Don Boyd, Zoë Heller Dramatic Competition
Uminchu: The Old Man and the East China Sea John Junkerman A New Generation of Japanese Cinema
Untama Giru Go Takamine Go Takamine A New Generation of Japanese Cinema
All the Vermeer in New York Jon Jost
Vincent and Theo Robert Altman Julian Mitchell Premieres
Visions of Marie James Whitney Shorts
Walls in the Woods Sal Giammona Shorts
Waltz in Old Havana Luis Felipe Bernaza
White Lies Mentiras Piadosas Arturo Ripstein Paz Alicia Garciadiego Images of Mexico and Latin America
Whore Ken Russell Ken Russell, Deborah Dalton Premieres
Winged Headhunter Péter Reich New! Shorts
Zazie Riju Go Riju Go A New Generation of Japanese Cinema

1992[edit]

Dates: January 19–27

All Films—1992
Film Name (English) Film Name (Non-English) Directed By Written By Category Awards
2001: A Space Odyssey Stanley Kubrick Retrospective
901, After Forty-Five Years of Working Eames Demetrios Documentary short
Adorable Lies Adorables Metiras Gerardo Chijona Gerardo Chijona, Senel Paz
The Air Globes Cartas al Niño Dios Patricia Cardoso Patricia Cardoso Short
Air Time Gary Fleder
Angry Nicole Holofcener Short
Anima Mundi Godfrey Reggio Documentary Shorts
Asylum Joan Churchill Documentary Competition
Backyard Movie Bruce Weber
Birch Street Gym Stephen Kessler Short
Black and White Dramatic Competition
A Blink of Paradise Karen Young
A Brief History of Time Errol Morris Documentary Competition
Brother's Keeper Joe Berlinger, Bruce Sinofsky Documentary Competition
The Cabinet of Dr. Ramirez Peter Sellars Peter Sellars, Joan Cusack Premieres
Caravaggio Derek Jarman
Carne Gaspar Noé Gaspar Noé Midnight
Clearcut Ryszard Bugajski M. T. Kelly, Robert Forsyth
A Clockwork Orange Stanley Kubrick Retrospective
Color Adjustment: Blacks in Prime Time Marlon Riggs Documentary Competition
Complaints David Weissman Short
Confession to Laura Confesion a Laura Jaime Osorio Gómez Alexandra Cardona Restrepo
Contact Jonathan Darby Jonathan Darby Animated
Daily Rains Cauleen Smith Cauleen Smith Documentary Shorts
Danzon María Novaro Beatriz Novaro, María Novaro Premieres
Death by Unnatural Causes Karen Bellone, Lisa Rinzler Documentary Shorts
Deep Blues Robert Mugge Robert Palmer Documentary Competition
Delicatessen Jean-Pierre Jeunet, Marc Caro Midnight
Desperate Rico Martinez Rico Martinez Dramatic Competition
Distant Voices, Still Lives Terence Davies Terence Davies
Distant Water Carlos Avila Carlos Avila Documentary Shorts
Edward II Derek Jarman Derek Jarman Premieres
Empire of the Moon Kristine Samuelson, John Haptas Documentary Shorts
Fathers and Sons Paul Mones Paul Mones
Fifteenth Phase of the Moon Mark Amos Nealey Short
Finding Christa Camille Billops, James Hatch Documentary Competition
Flames of Passion Richard Kwietniowski
Fool's Fire Julie Taymor Julie Taymor Premieres
Gas Food Lodging Allison Anders Allison Anders Dramatic Competition
The Godson William Szarka
Hallelujah Anyhow Matthew Jacobs Short
Hard Core Home Movie Greta Snider Documentary Shorts
Hear My Song Peter Chelsom Peter Chelsom Premieres
Highway 61 Bruce McDonald Midnight
Homo Videocus Hyuk Byun, Je-yong Lee Hyuk Byun, Je-yong Lee Short
The Hours and Times Christopher Münch Christopher Münch
I'm British But… Gurinder Chadha Documentary Shorts
In and Out of Time Elizabeth Finlayson Elizabeth Finlayson Documentary Shorts
In Search of Our Fathers Marco Williams Documentary Competition
In the Soup Alexandre Rockwell Grand Jury Prize
Incident at Oglala Michael Apted
The Inland Sea Lucille Carra Donald Ritchie Documentary Competition
Innocents Abroad Les Blank, Miel Van Hoogenbemt Documentary Competition
Intimate Stranger Alan Berliner Documentary Competition
Into Your Guts Chaim Bianco Animated short
Island Memory Byron Spicer Documentary Shorts
It’s Like Lies . . . Greg Cummins, Shawn McConneloug Short
Jo-Jo at the Gate of Lions Britta Sjogren Britta Sjogren
Johnny Suede Tom DiCillo Tom DiCillo
Ju Dou Zhang Yimou, Yang Fengliang Liu Heng
Jumpin' at the Boneyard Jeff Stanzler Jeff Stanzler
Kafka Steven Soderbergh Lem Dobbs Premieres
The Killing Stanley Kubrick Retrospective
The Kiss Pascale Ferran Shorts
The Last Harvest La Ultima Siembra Miguel Pereira
Last Images of War Stephen Olsson, Scott Andrews Documentary Competition
The Last Roundup Paul Fox Documentary Shorts
Latino Bar Paul Leduc
The Letters from Moab Mark Krenzien
Light Sleeper Paul Schrader Paul Schrader Premieres
Listen Carefully Robert Manganelli
The Living End Gregg Araki Gregg Araki
Lolita Stanley Kubrick Retrospective
London Kills Me Hanif Kureishi Premieres
Low James Herbert Short
Media Darling Thad Povey Documentary Shorts
Memory Circus Mary Kuryla Short
Mississippi Masala Mira Nair Sooni Taraporevala Premieres Opening Night
Monster in a Box Nick Broomfield Spalding Grey Premieres
The Most Beautiful Breasts in the World Rainer Kaufmann Short
My Crasy Life Jean-Pierre Gorin Documentary
Night on Earth Jim Jarmusch Jim Jarmusch Premieres
Old Well Wu Tianming
One & Eight Zhang Junzhao
Paths of Glory Stanley Kubrick Retrospective
Play Is the Work of Children John Axelrad, Stephen B. Lewis Documentary Shorts
Poison Ivy Katt Shea Katt Shea, Andy Ruben
The Potato Hunter Timothy Lee Little Short
Proof Jocelyn Moorhouse
Raise the Red Lantern Xhang Yimou Premieres
Recovering Silver Karen Kennedy Short
Red Sorghum Xhang Yimou
Relax Christopher Newby Short
Reservoir Dogs Quentin Tarantino Quentin Tarantino
Resonance Stephen Cummins Short
Revenge of the Occupant Howard March Short
Revestriction Barthelemy Bompard Midnight
Rock Soup Lech Kowalski Documentary Competition
Rodney & Juliet Fane Flaws Short
The Room Jeff Balsmeyer Short
R.S.V.P. Laurie Lynd Short
Salvation Guaranteed Karen Ingham Short
Session Man Seth Winston Short
Shoot for the Contents Trinh T. Minh-ha Documentary Competition
Six Point Nine Dan Bootzin Short
Some Divine Wind Roddy Bogawa Dramatic Competition
Star Time Alexander Cassini Dramatic Competition
Stealing Altitude Roger Teich, John Starr Documentary Shorts
Storyville Mark Frost Mark Frost Premieres
Surfacing Eric Martin Documentary Shorts
Swoon Tom Kalin Tom Kalin Dramatic Competition
Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take One William Greaves Special Screenings
Tater Tomater Phil Morrison Short
Techqua Ikachi: Land—My Life James Danaqyumtewa, Agnes Barmettler, Anka Schmid Documentary Competition
Thanksgiving Prayer Gus Van Sant Short
That Sinking Feeling Cindy Canejo Short
There’s No Place Like Homegirl Michael Costanza Short
This Is My Life Nora Ephron Premieres Opening Night
Through an Open Window Eric Mendelsohn Short
The Tune Bill Plympton Dramatic Competition
Two Lies Pamela Tom Short
Vegas in Space Phillip R. Ford Phillip R. Ford Midnight
Venus Peter Ian Seller Country Focus
Washing Machine Guy Dean Pitchford Short
The Waterdance Neal Jimenez Dramatic Competition
Where Are We?: Our Trip Through America Jeffrey Friedman, Rob Epstein Documentary Competition
Without a Pass Marco Williams Short
The Wounding Susan Emerling Short
Yellow Earth Chen Kaige/Xhang Yimou Retrospective
Young Soul Rebels Isaac Julien Country Focus
Zebrahead Anthony Drazan Dramatic Competition

1993[edit]

All Films—1993
Film Name (English) Film Name (Non-English) Directed By Written By Category Awards
Aileen Wuornos: The Selling of a Serial Killer Nick Broomfield Documentary Competition
Aisle Six David Wain Short
Amongst Friends Rob Weiss Dramatic Competition
An Ambush of Ghosts Everett Lewis, Judy Irola Dramatic Competition
Aswang Wrye Martin, Barry Poltermann Midnight
Bodies, Rest and Motion Michael Steinberg Dramatic Competition
Bottle Rocket Wes Anderson
Boxing Helena Jennifer Lynch
Children of Fate Andrew Young, Susan Todd (1991); Robert M. Young, Michael Roemer (1961) Documentary Competition
Combination Platter Tony Chan
Crush Alison Maclean
The Dark Side of the Heart Eliseo Subiela
Days of Being Wild Wong Kar-wai
Delivered Vacant Nora Jacobson Documentary Competition
Earth and the American Dream Bill Couturie Documentary Competition
El Mariachi Robert Rodriguez
Fear of a Black Hat Rusty Cundieff
From Hollywood to Hanoi Tiana Thi Thanh Nga Documentary Competition
Hard-Boiled John Woo
Inside Monkey Zetterland Jefery Levy
Just Another Girl on the I.R.T. Leslie Harris Dramatic Competition
The Last Days of Chez Nous Gillian Armstrong
The Life and Times of Allen Ginsberg Jerry Aronson Documentary
Like Water for Chocolate Alfonso Arau
Mi Vida Loca Allison Anders Premieres
Naked in New York Daniel Algrant
Nitrate Kisses Barbara Hammer
Oedipus Rex Julie Taymor
Orlando Sally Potter Sally Potter
Public Access Bryan J. Singer
Reality Bites Ben Stiller Premieres
Ruby in Paradise Victor Nunez
Silverlake Life: The View from Here Tom Joslin, Peter Friedman Documentary
Twenty Bucks Keva Rosenfeld Leslie Bohem, Endre Bohem

1994[edit]

All Films—1994
Film Name (English) Film Name (Non-English) Directed By Written By Category Awards
Anchoress Chris Newby Chris Newby
Angela Rebecca Miller Dramatic Competition
Avenue X Leslie McCleave Shorts
Backbeat Iain Softley Iain Softley
The Bed You Sleep In Jon Jost
The Blue Kite Lan Fengzheng Tian Zhuangzhuang Premieres
Boatman Gianfranco Rosi Documentary Competition
Child Murders Ildiko Szabo
Clean, Shaven Lodge Kerrigan Lodge Kerrigan
Clerks Kevin Smith
Fast Trip, Long Drop Gregg Bordowitz Documentary Competition
Floundering Peter McCarthy Peter McCarthy
Freedom on My Mind Connie Field Documentary Competition
Fresh Boaz Yakin Dramatic Competition
Go Fish Rose Troche Rose Troche, Guinevere Turner Dramatic Competition
Grief Richard Glatzer Dramatic Competition
Hoop Dreams Steve James Documentary Competition
I Love a Man in Uniform David Wellington Special Screenings
Ivan and Abraham Yolande Zauberman Country Focus
Johnny 100 Pesos Gustavo Graef Marino
Killing Zoe Roger Avary
Lady Ira Sachs Short
Makin' Up Katja von Garnier Country Focus
Our Gay Brothers Greta Snider Short
The Perfect Woman Ileana Douglas Short
Pleasant Hill, USA Joshua Wintringham
Risk Deirdre Fishel
River of Grass Kelly Reichardt
The Secret Life of Houses Adrian Velicescu
Some Folks Call It a Slingblade George Hickenlooper Billy Bob Thornton
Spanking the Monkey David O. Russell David O. Russell
Suture David Siegel, Scott McGehee
Temptation of a Monk Clara Law
Totally F***ed Up Gregg Araki Gregg Araki
What Happened Was... Tom Noonan Tom Noonan Grand Jury Prize
You Only Live Once La Vida Una Sola Marianne Eyde

1995[edit]

Dates: January 19–29

All Films—1995
Film Name (English) Film Name (Non-English) Directed By Written By Category Awards
Angela
A Pure Formality Giuseppe Tornatore
Avondale Dogs Gregor Nicholas Short
Before Sunrise Richard Linklater Richard Linklater
Before the Rain Milcho Manchevski
Black Is… Black Ain't Marlon Riggs Documentary
The Brothers McMullen Edward Burns Grand Jury Prize
Complaints of a Dutiful Daughter Deborah Hoffmann Shorts
Crumb Terry Zwigoff Documentary
Delirium Mindy Faber
The Doom Generation Gregg Araki
Double Happiness Mina Shum Premieres
Double Strength Barbara Hammer
Eclipse Jeremy Podeswa
Exotica Atom Egoyan
The Incredibly True Adventure of Two Girls in Love Maria Maggenti
A Litany for Survival: The Life and Work of Audre Lorde Michelle Parkerson, Ada Gay Griffin
Living in Oblivion Tom DiCillo
Nadja
Naked Jane Linda Kandel Dramatic Competition
New Jersey Drive Nick Gomez
Nightwatch Ole Bornedal
Parallel Sons John G. Young Dramatic Competition
Party Girl Daisy von Scherler Mayer Dramatic Competition
Picture Bride Kayo Hatta
Postcards from America
Priest
Safe Todd Haynes Todd Haynes
The Salesman and Other Adventures Hannah Weyer Short
The Secret of Roan Inish John Sayles
Shallow Grave Danny Boyle
The Silences of the Palace Moufida Tlatli
Six Days, Six Nights Diane Kurys
Son of the Shark Agnes Merlet
Super 8 1/2 Bruce LaBruce
Trevor
Wigstock: The Movie
Words of Our Ancients Paige Martinez
Words Upon the Window Pane Mary McGuckian
The Young Poisoner's Handbook Benjamin Ross

1996[edit]

Dates: January 18–28

All Films - 1996[8]
Film Name (English) Film Name (Non-English) Directed By Written By Category Awards
301 302 Chul-Soo Park World Cinema
A Leap of Faith Jenifer McShane and Tricia Regan Documentary Competition
American Job Doug Ruschaupt Doug Ruschaupt American Spectrum
A Midwinter's Tale Kenneth Branagh Kenneth Branagh Premieres Opening Night
Angel Baby World Cinema
Angels and Insects Philip Haas Belinda Haas and Philip Haas Premieres
Arresting Gena Hannah Weyer
A Star Is Born William A. Wellman William Wellman: American Storyteller
Bandwagon John Schultz Dramatic Competition
The Battle Over Citizen Kane Michael Epstein, Thomas Lennon Richard Ben Kramer and Thomas Lennon Documentary Competition
Believe Me Angela Pope World Cinema
Belly Talkers Sandra Luckow Documentary Competition
Big Night Stanley Tucci, Campbell Scott Stanley Tucci, Joseph Trocciano Dramatic Competition
Blixa Bargeld Stole My Cowboy Shoes Leslie MacCleave Shorts
The Bloody Child Nina Menkes Frontier
Bound The Wachowskis The Wachowskis Premieres
Breathing Lessons Shorts
Brooms Luke Cresswell and Steve McNicholas Shorts
Buckminster Fuller: Thinking Out Loud Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon Documentary Competition
Carried Away Bruno Barreto Premieres
Caught Robert M. Young Edward Pomerantz Premieres
Celestial Clockwork Mecaniques Celestes Fina Torres World Cinema
The Celluloid Closet Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman Sharon Woo, Armistad Maupin, Rob Epstein, and Jeffrey Friedman Documentary Competition Freedom of Expression Award
Cold Fever Premieres
Color of a Brisk and Leaping Day Christopher Münch Christopher Münch Dramatic Competition
Cutting Loose Susan Todd and Andrew Young Documentary Competition
Dadetown American Spectrum
The Darien Gap Brad Anderson Brad Anderson Dramatic Competition
Depth Solitude Shorts
Don't Die Without Telling Me Where You're Going No te mueras sin decirme adónde vas Eliseo Subiela Eliseo Subiela
The Dresden Sherri Breyer Shorts
Drunks American Spectrum
Eden Howard Goldberg Howard Goldberg Dramatic Competition
Ed's Next Move John C. Walsh John C. Walsh American Spectrum
Egg Salad Billy Kent Shorts
Everything Relative Sharon Pollock Sharon Pollock American Spectrum
Female Perversions Susan Streitfeld Susan Streitfeld, Julie Hebert Dramatic Competition
Fire on the Mountain Beth Gage and George Gage Beth Gage Documentary Competition
Flirt Hal Hartley Hal Hartley Opening Night
Follow Me Home Peter Bratt Peter Bratt Dramatic Competition
Foreign Land Walter Salles, Daniela Thomas World Cinema
Franchesca Page Kelley Sane
Freeway Matthew Bright Dramatic Competition
Frisk American Spectrum
Girls Town Jim McKay Dramatic Competition
God's Lonely Man Dramatic Competition
Grandfather and Other Stories Juan Carlos Rulfo Shorts
The Grave Jonas Pate Park City at Midnight
Guantanamera Premieres
Halving the Bones Ruth Ozeki Documentary Competition
Hard Eight (aka Sydney) Paul Thomas Anderson
The High and the Mighty William Wellman: American Storyteller
House Laurie Lynd World Cinema
Hustler White Bruce LaBruce Park City at Midnight
Hype! Doug Documentary Competition
If Lucy Fell Eric Schaeffer Eric Schaeffer Premieres
I Shot Andy Warhol Mary Harron Dramatic Competition
It's My Party Randal Kleiser Randal Kleiser Premieres
Jane: An Abortion Service Kate Kirtz and Nell Lundy Documentary Competition
Jenipapo Monique Gardenberg
Joe & Joe David Wall David Wall American Spectrum
Johns Scott Silver American Spectrum
The Keeper Joe Brewster Joe Brewster Dramatic Competition
The Last Supper Stacy Title Dan Rosen American Spectrum Grand Jury Prize
Late Bloomers Julia Dyer and Gretchen Dyer Gretchen Dyer Dramatic Competition
Loaded Anna Campion World Cinema
Looking for Richard Al Pacino Premieres
Losing Chase Kevin Bacon Anne Meredith Premieres
Lost Highway David Lynch
Love Serenade Shirley Barrett Premieres
Madagascar
Manny & Lo Lisa Krueger American Spectrum
Meet Ruth Stoops Alexander Payne Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor Dramatic Competition
Miguel Walter Kehr Shorts
My Father's Garden Miranda Smith American Spectrum
My Knees Were Jumping: Remembering the Kindertransports Melissa Hacker Documentary Competition
Nobody Will Speak of Us When We're Dead Agustín Díaz Yanes
Normal Life John McNaughton Bob Schneider, Peg Haller Premieres
Notes from the Underground Gary Walkow Gary Walkow Premieres
Nothing Sacred William Wellman: American Storyteller
Nothing to Lose Eric Bross American Spectrum
One of Those Days Mark Decena Shorts
The Ox-Bow Incident William Wellman: American Storyteller
Palookaville Alan Taylor David Epstein Premieres
Paradise Lost: The Child Murders at Robin Hood Hills Joe Berlinger, Bruce Sinofsky Documentary
Personal Belongings Steven Bognar American Spectrum
Pie in the Sky Bryan Gordon American Spectrum
Pig! Shorts
Rave On Steven Dupler Shorts
Rumble in the Bronx Stanley Tong Park City at Midnight
Ruth Orkin: Frames of Life Mary Engel Shorts
Scorpion Spring Brian Cox American Spectrum
Shine Scott Hicks Jane Sardi Premieres
The Slap Tamara Hernandez Shorts
The Spartans David Portlock Shorts
The Spitfire Grill Lee David Zlotoff Lee David Zlotoff Dramatic Competition Opening Night
Staccato Purr of the Exhaust L.M. Meza L.M. Meza American Spectrum
Strays Vin Diesel
Struggles in Steel American Spectrum
SubUrbia Richard Linklater
Surprise! Viet Helmer Shorts
Swinger Gregor Jordan Shorts
Synthetic Pleasures Iara Lee Documentary Competition
Ten Benny Eric Bross
Tender Fictions Barbara Documentary Competition
Their Own Vietnam Nancy D. Kates Shorts
Timeless Chris Hart Chris Hart American Spectrum
Tokyo Fist Shinya Tsukamoto Park City at Midnight
Trailer Camp Jenni Olsen Park City at Midnight
Troublesome Creek: A Midwestern Jeanne Jordan and Steven Ascher Documentary Competition
Undertaker Rachel Libert and Barbara Parker Shorts
Walking and Talking Nicole Holofcener Nicole Holofcener Dramatic Competition
War Stories Gaylene Preston
Watching Her Sleep Barbara Rose Michaels Shorts
Welcome to the Dollhouse Todd Solondz Dramatic Competition
Westward the Women William Wellman: American Storyteller
When We Were Kings Leon Gast Documentary Competition
White Autumn Crysanthemum Patrick Ruane Shorts
The Whole Wide World Dan Ireland Michael Scott Myers Dramatic Competition
Wild Bill: Hollywood Maverick Todd Robinson Todd Robinson William Wellman: American Storyteller
Wild Boys of the Road William A. Wellman William Wellman: American Storyteller
Wild Horses
Wings William A. Wellman William Wellman: American Storyteller
Without Air Neil Abramson American Spectrum
The Word Mark Pellington Shorts
Yellow Sky William A. Wellman William Wellman: American Storyteller
Your Name in Cellulite Gail Noonan Shorts
Zimbabwe Wheel Samuel Ball Shorts

1997[edit]

Dates: January 16–26

All Films—1997
Film Name (English) Film Name (Non-English) Directed By Written By Category Awards and Notes
35 Miles from Normal Mark Schwahn Mark Schwahn American Spectrum
100 Proof Jeremy Horton Jeremy Horton American Spectrum
A Healthy Baby Girl Judith Helfand Documentary Competition
All of Them Witches Sobrenatural Daniel Gruener World Cinema
All Over Me Alex Sichel Dramatic Competition
An Act of Conscience Robbie Leppzer Documentary Competition
The Apartment L'Appartement Gilles Mimouni Premieres
Aristotle's Plot World Cinema
Arresting Gena Hannah Weyer Dramatic Competition
A True Story Abolfazl Jalili World Cinema
Black & White & Red All Over DeMane Davis, Harry McCoy, Khari Streeter Dramatic Competition
Black Circle Boys Matthew Carnahan Matthew Carnahan American Spectrum
Blackrock Steven Vidler Premieres
Blacks and Jews Alan Snitow, Deborah Kaufman American Spectrum
Box of Moonlight Tom DiCillo Premieres
Bremen Freedom Bremen Freiheit Rainer Werner Fassbinder Retrospective
Buddha Bless America World Cinema
Chasing Amy Kevin Smith Premieres
Children of the Revolution Peter Duncan World Cinema
Chronicle of a Disappearance Elia Suleiman Frontier
Clockwatchers Jill Sprecher Jill Sprecher, Karen Sprecher Dramatic Competition
Colin Fitz Robert Bella Tom Morrissey Dramatic Competition
Deep Crimson Arturo Ripstein Premieres
The Delta Ira Sachs Ira Sachs Dramatic Competition
Divinity Gratis Frontier
Dream with the Fishes Finn Taylor American Spectrum
East Side Story Dana Ranga World Cinema
Eye of God Tim Blake Nelson Dramatic Competition
Family Name Macky Alston Documentary Competition
Farewell My Darling Park Chul-soo World Cinema
Fast, Cheap, and Out of Control Erroll Morris Premieres
Fear and Learning at Hoover Elementary Laura Angelica Simon Documentary Competition
Finished Frontier
Fistful of Flies Monica Pellizzari World Cinema
Focus Isaka Satoshi World Cinema
Franchesca Page Kelley Sane Park City @ Midnight
The Full Monty World Cinema
Gallivant Frontier
George B. Eric Lea Eric Lea Dramatic Competition
Girls Like Us Jane Wagner, Tina DiFeliciantonio Documentary Competition
Going All the Way Mark Pellington Dramatic Competition
Green Chimneys Constance Marks American Spectrum
Gridlock'd Vondie Curtis-Hall Vondie Curtis-Hall Premieres
Hide and Seek Su Friedrich Documentary Competition
His & Hers Hal Salwen Hal Salwen American Spectrum
House of America Mark Evans World Cinema
The House of Yes Mark Waters Dramatic Competition
Hugo Pool Robert Downey Sr. Premieres
Hurricane Streets Morgan J. Freeman Dramatic Competition Audience Award, Best Cinematography, Best Director
Ilona Arrives in the Rain Sergio Cabrera Sergio Cabrera World Cinema
I Love You, Don't Touch Me! Julie Davis American Spectrum
In the Company of Men Neil LaBute World Cinema
Joe's So Mean to Josephine Peter Wellington
Killers Mike Mendez Park City @ Midnight
Kissed Lynne Stopkewich World Cinema
Kiss Me Guido Tony Vitale American Spectrum
Kolya World Cinema
Landscapes of Memory World Cinema
The Last Time I Committed Suicide Stephen Kay American Spectrum
Licensed to Kill Arthur Dong Documentary Competition
Lilies John Greyson World Cinema
Little Angel Helke Misselwitz World Cinema
The Long Way Home Mark Jonathan Harris Documentary Competition
Lost Highway David Lynch Premieres
Love and Other Catastrophes Emma-Kate Croghan World Cinema
Love God Frank Grow Frank Grow Park City @ Midnight
Love Jones Theodore Witcher Dramatic Competition
Love Serenade Shirley Barrett Premieres
Love! Valour! Compassion! Joe Mantello Premieres
Love Walked In Juan José Campanella Premieres
Making Sandwiches Sandra Bullock Shorts
Mary Jane's Not a Virgin Anymore Sarah Jacobson Sarah Jacobson American Spectrum
Mimi Lucile Hadzihalilovic World Cinema
Moebius Frontier
Mr. Vincent Robert Celestino American Spectrum
My America, or Honk If You Love Jesus Renee Tajima-Pena Documentary Competition
The Myth of Fingerprints Bart Freundlich Dramatic Competition
New School Order Geni Reticker Documentary Competition
Norma's Lament Christina Booth Shorts
Not Love, Just Frenzy Park City @ Midnight
Nowhere Gregg Araki Premieres
Oedipus Mayor Jorge Ali Traina World Cinema
Out at Work Tami Gold and Kelly Anderson American Spectrum
Pink Flamingos John Waters Retrospective/Park City @ Midnight
Portland Greta Snider Short
Power Magnus Isacsson World Cinema
Poverty Outlaw Pamela Yates, Peter Kinoy Documentary Competition
Prefontaine Steve James Premieres (opening night selection)
Prisoner of the Mountains Sergei Bodrov World Cinema
Puddle Cruiser Jay Chandrasekhar American Spectrum
The Rainbow Man/John 3:16 Sam Green American Spectrum
Rhinoceros Hunting in Budapest World Cinema
Riding the Rails Michael Uys, Lexy Lovell Documentary Competition
Running Against Antonio Tibaldi World Cinema
Santa Fe Andrew Shea Mark Medoff, Andrew Shea Dramatic Competition
Seed Karin Thayer Short
Shall We Dance? Masayuki Suo World Cinema
Shooting the Breeze Christina Andreef Short
Six O'Clock News Ross McElwee American Spectrum
Slaves to the Underground Kristine Peterson Bill Cody Dramatic Competition
Snakes and Ladders Trish McAdam Trish McAdam World Cinema
Space Truckers Stuart Gordon Park City @ Midnight
Star Maps Miguel Arteta Miguel Arteta American Spectrum
Stella Does Tricks Coky Giedroyc World Cinema
Strays Vin Diesel Dramatic Competition
Suburbia Richard Linklater Premieres (opening night selection)
Sunday Jonathan Nossiter Dramatic Competition Grand Jury Prize
Sweet Power Lúcia Murat World Cinema
Temptress Moon Chen Kaige World Cinema
This World, Then the Fireworks Michael Oblowitz Larry Gross American Spectrum
The Twilight of the Golds American Spectrum
Twin Town Kevin Allen Paul Durden, Kevin Allen World Cinema
Two People Talking Isshin Inudo World Cinema
Ulee's Gold Victor Nuñez Premieres
Waco: The Rules of Engagement William Gazecki American Spectrum
When the Cat's Away Cedric Klapisch World Cinema
Wonderland John O'Hagan American Spectrum

1998[edit]

Dates: January 15–25

All Films
Film Name (English) Film Name (Non-English) Directed By Written By Category Awards
Buffalo '66 Vincent Gallo
Conceiving Ada Lynn Hershman Leeson
The Curve Dan Rosen
Divine Trash Steve Yeager
Frat House Todd Phillips
The Hanging Garden Thom Fitzgerald
High Art Lisa Cholodenko
Lawn Dogs John Duigan
The Misadventures of Margaret Brian Skeet
Montana Jennifer Leitzes
Next Stop Wonderland Brad Anderson
Once We Were Strangers Emanuele Crialese
Open Your Eyes Abre Los Ojos Alejandro Amenábar
The Polish Wedding Theresa Connelly
The Real Blonde
Slam Marc Levin Grand Jury Prize
Sliding Doors Peter Howitt Peter Howitt Premieres
Smoke Signals Chris Eyre
Spark Garret Williams
Spudwrench Alanis Obomsawin
Tomorrow Night Louis C.K. Midnight
Under Heaven Meg Richman
Under the Skin Carine Adler
The Well Samantha Lang
Whatever Susan Skoog
Who the Hell Is Juliette? Carlos Markevich
Wicked Michael Steinberg
Wrestling With Alligators Laurie Weltz

1999[edit]

Dates: January 21–31

All Films - 1999
Film Name (English) Film Name (Non-English) Directed By Written By Category Awards
2 Seconds Manon Briand Manon Briand World Cinema
The 24 Hour Woman Nancy Savoca Nancy Savoca, Richard Guay Premieres (opening night)
The Adopted Son Beshkempir Aktan Abdykalykov Aktan Abdykalykov World Cinema
The Adventures of Sebastian Cole Tod Williams Tod Williams Dramatic Competition
Afraid of Everything David Barker David Barker American Spectrum
After Life Hirokazu Kore-eda Hirokazu Kore-eda World Cinema
American Movie Chris Smith Documentary Competition
American Hollow Rory Kennedy Mark Bailey Documentary Competition
American Pimp The Hughes Brothers Documentary Competition
An American Love Story Jennifer Fox Special Screenings
The Autumn Heart Steven Maler Davidlee Wilson Dramatic Competition
A Walk on the Moon Tony Goldwyn Pamela Gray
Barrio World Cinema
Beefcake Thom Fitzgerald Thom Fitzgerald World Cinema
Big Bear Gil Cardinal Native Forum
Black Cat, White Cat Emir Kusturica Gordan Mihić World Cinema
The Black Press: Soldiers without Swords Stanley Nelson Documentary Competition
The Blair Witch Project Daniel Myrick, Eduardo Sánchez Midnight
Brakhage Jim Shedden Frontier
Cache Carolyn Coal Carolyn Coal Shorts
Chillecothe Todd Edwards Todd Edwards American Spectrum
The City La Ciudad David Riker American Spectrum
Cookie's Fortune Robert Altman Anne Rapp Premieres (opening night)
The Corndog Man Andrew Shea Andrew Shea American Spectrum
Dance of the Dust World Cinema
Death: A Love Story Michelle LeBrun Documentary Competition
Dresden Ben Speth Frontier
Drylongso Cauleen Smith Cauleen Smith, Salim Akil American Spectrum
Edge of Seventeen David Moreton American Spectrum
Flying Saucer Rock'n'Roll Shorts
Fools Gold Jeffrey Janger American Spectrum
Forever Fever Glen Goei World Cinema
Friendly Fire World Cinema
Genghis Blues Roko Belic American Spectrum
Get Bruce Andrew J. Kuehn Midnight
Get Real Simon Shore World Cinema
Getting to Know You Lisanne Skyler Lisanne Skyler, Tristine Skyler Dramatic Competition
Go Doug Liman John August Premieres
Guinivere Audrey Wells Audrey Wells Dramatic Competition
Happy, Texas Mark Illsley Mark Illsley Dramatic Competition
Heart of Light Jacob Grønlykke World Cinema
Hideous Kinky Gillies MacKinnon Premieres
The Hi-Line Ron Judkins Ron Judkins Dramatic Competition
Hitchcock, Selznick, and the End of Hollywood Documentary Competition
Home Page Doug Block Documentary Competition
The Honour of All Phil Lucas Native Forum
The Invisible Circus
I Stand Alone Gaspar Noe World Cinema
The Item Dan Clark Dramatic Competition
Jawbreaker Darren Stein Darren Stein Premieres
Joe the King Frank Whaley Dramatic Competition
Judy Berlin Dramatic Competition
Kill the Man Tom Booker Midnight
The Kindness of Strangers Mano Chermayeff Special Screenings
Langmuir's World American Spectrum
The Last Guy to Let You Down Shorts
The Legacy: Murder & Media, Prisons & Politicians Documentary Competition
Life History of a Star Jennifer M. Gentile Shorts
Life Is to Whistle World Cinema
Life on Earth Abderrahmane Sissako World Cinema
Life Tastes Good Philip Kan Gotanda American Spectrum
Little Thieves, Big Thieves World Cinema
The Living Museum Documentary Competition
Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Barrels Guy Ritchie Premieres
Los Enchiladas! Mitch Hedberg Midnight
The Loss of Sexual Innocence Mike Figgis Premieres
Louise (Take 2) Sigfried World Cinema
The Lovers of the Arctic Circle Julio Médem World Cinema
Megacities Michael Glawogger World Cinema
Mighty Peking Man Ho Meng Hua Midnight/Retrospective
The Minus Man Hampton Fancher
Mr. Death Errol Morris Premieres
On the Ropes Nanette Burstein Documentary Competition
The Outfitters Reverge Anselmo American Spectrum
The Passion of Ayn Rand Christopher Menual Premieres
Possums Max Burnett American Spectrum
Praise John Curran World Cinema
P. Tinto's Miracle Javier Fesser World Cinema
Rabbit in the Moon Emiko Omori Documentary Competition
Radiation Suki Stetson Hawley, Michael Galinsky American Spectrum
Ravenous Antonia Bird Special Screenings
Regret to Inform Barbara Sonneborn Documentary Competition
Return with Honor Freida Lee Mock, Terry Sanders American Spectrum
Roberta Eric Mandelbaum Dramatic Competition
Run Lola Run Tom Twyker World Cinema
Samurai Fiction Hiroyuki Nakano Midnight
Santitos Premieres
Savor Me Sabor a mi Claudia Morgado Escanilla Shorts
Second Skin Amy Talkington Shorts
Sex: The Annabel Chong Story Gough Lewis Documentary Competition
She Smokes Christa Collins Shorts
Side Streets Tony Gerber American Spectrum
Silence Jack Darcus Native Forum
Silvia Prieto Martín Rejtman World Cinema
Sing Faster: The Stagehands' Ring Cycle Documentary Competition
SLC Punk! James Merendino James Merendino Premieres (opening night)
A Slipping-Down Life Toni Kalem Toni Kalem Dramatic Competition
Southpaw World Cinema
Speaking in Strings Documentary Competition
Speedy Boys Frontier
Splendor Gregg Araki Premieres
Sugar Town Kurt Voss, Allison Anders Kurt Voss, Allison Anders Premieres
The Terrorist Santosh Sivan World Cinema
Thick as Thieves Scott Premieres
Three Seasons Tony Bui Dramatic Competition
Train of Life Radu Mihăileanu World Cinema
Trans Frontier
Treasure Island Scott King Scott King Dramatic Competition
Tree Shade Lisa Collins Shorts
Trick Jim Fall Dramatic Competition
Tumbleweeds Gavin O'Connor Dramatic Competition
Twin Falls Idaho Michael Polish American Spectrum
Two Girls and a Baby Kelli Simpson Shorts
Two Hands Gregor Jordan Premieres
Two Seasons Christine Swanson Shorts
Under a Spell World Cinema
Under California: The Limits of Time World Cinema
Valerie Flake John Putch American Spectrum
Venus Blue Shorts
A Walk on the Moon Tony Goldwyn Pamela Gray Premieres
The War Zone Tim Roth Premieres
When Love Comes Garth Maxwell World Cinema
The Wounds Srđan Dragojević World Cinema
Yusho-Renaissance Frontier

2000[edit]

Dates: January 20–30

All Films - 2000
Film Name - English Film Name - Non-English Directed By Written By Category Awards
American Psycho Mary Harron Premieres
Animal Factory Steve Buscemi
Backroads Shirley Cheechoo Shirley Cheechoo
Boiler Room Ben Younger
The Broken Hearts Club Greg Berlanti
But I'm a Cheerleader Jamie Babbit Midnight
The Charcoal People Nigel Noble
Chuck and Buck Miguel Arteta Dramatic Competition
Committed Lisa Krueger Dramatic Competition
Compensation Zeinabu irene Davis Dramatic Competition
Drop Back Ten Stacy Cochran Dramatic Competition
The Eyes of Tammy Faye Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato
Girlfight Karyn Kusama Dramatic Competition
Human Resources Laurent Cantet
Intern Michael Lange
Love & Basketball Gina Prince-Bythewood Premieres
My Generation Barbara Kopple
New Waterford Girl Allen Moyle
New Year's Day Suri Krishnamma
Nuyorican Dream
Our Song Jim McKay
Psycho Beach Party Robert Lee King
Saving Grace Nigel Cole
Shadow Magic Ann Hu
Soft Fruit Christina Andreef
The Tao of Steve Jenniphr Goodman Dramatic Competition
Things You Can Tell Just By Looking at Her
The Virgin Suicides Sofia Coppola Premieres
Waking the Dead Keith Gordon
What's Cooking? Gurinder Chadha
Wonderland Michael Winterbottom
You Can Count on Me Kenneth Lonergan Dramatic Competition

2001[edit]

Dates: January 18–28

All Films - 2001
Film Name - English Film Name - Non-English Directed By Written By Category Awards
30 Years to Life Vanessa Middleton
Acts of Worship Rosemary Rodriguez
The Believer Grand Jury Prize
The Caveman's Valentine Kasi Lemmons
Compassionate Sex Laura Mana
The Deep End
Dogtown and Z-Boys Stacy Peralta
Donnie Darko
Double Whammy Tom DiCillo
In the Bedroom Todd Field
Invisible Revolution Beverly Peterson
Lost and Delirious
Margarita Happy Hour Ilya Chaiken
Memento
Miss Wonton Meng Ong
My First Mister Christine Lahti
Possible Loves Sandra Werneck
Rejected
Stranger Inside Cheryl Dunye
Super Troopers Jay Chandrasekhar
Tape Richard Linklater Richard Linklater
Things Behind the Sun Allison Anders Allison Anders
Waking Life Richard Linklater Richard Linklater
We Sold Our Souls for Rock N' Roll Penelope Spheeris Midnight
Wet Hot American Summer
Without a Trace Maria Novaro

2002[edit]

Dates: January 10–20

All Films—2002
Film Name (English) Film Name (Non-English) Directed By Written By Category Awards
13 Conversations About One Thing Jill Sprecher Jill Sprecher, Karen Sprecher American Showcase
Amandla! A Revolution in Four-Part Harmony Lee Hirsch Documentary Competition
Alive Vivante Sandrine Ray Sandrine Ray, Antoine Lecomblez World Cinema Competition
American Standoff Kristi Jacobson Documentary Competition
A Place on Earth Artur Aristakisyan Frontier
As a Man L'Afrance Alain Gomis World Cinema Competition
Australian Rules Paul Goldman Paul Goldman, Phillip Gwynne World Cinema Competition
Bark Kasia Adamik Heather Morgan Dramatic Competition
Better Luck Tomorrow Justin Lin
Birthday Girl Jez Butterworth Tom Butterworth, Jez Butterworth Premieres
Bloody Sunday Paul Greengrass
Blue Car Karen Moncrieff American Spectrum
Blue Vinyl Judith Helfand, Daniel B. Gold Documentary Competition
Braingirl: Episode 4, Fishing Marina Zurkow Animated Shorts
The Brother from Another Planet John Sayles Sundance Collection (Retrospective)
Burn Frontier (Shorts)
Bus 44 Che Si Shi Si Dayyan Eng Shorts Best Short: Honorable Mention
The Business of Fancydancing Sherman Alexie American Spectrum
By Hook or by Crook Harry Dodge, Silas Howard American Spectrum
Caminantes Fernando Leon de Aranoa Native Forum
Christmas at Wapos Bay Dennis Jackson Native Forum
Close to Home Vanessa Roth, Alexandra Dickson Documentary Competition
Coastlines Victor Nunez Premieres
The Cockettes Bill Weber, David Weissman Documentary Competition
Crush John McKay Premieres
Curve Jacqueline Mikhail Frontier (Shorts)
Daddy & Papa Johnny Symons Documentary Competition
The Dancer Upstairs John Malkovich Premieres
The Dangerous Lives of Altar Boys Peter Care Jeff Stockwell Premieres
Daughter from Danang Gail Dolgin, Vicente Franco Documentary Competition
Decasia Bill Morrison Frontier
Derrida Kirby Dick, Amy Ziering Documentary Competition
Design Davidson Cole American Spectrum
Devil's Playground Lucy Walker American Spectrum
Dog Days Ulrich Seidl World Cinema Competition
Dream Work Peter Tscherkassky Frontier (Shorts)
Empire Franc. Reyes American Showcase
The Execution of Wanda Jean Liz Garbus Documentary Competition
Face Bertha Bay-Sa Pan Bertha Bay-Sa Pan, Oren Moverman Dramatic Competition
Family Fundamentals Arthur Dong Documentary Competition
The First 24 Hours Etienne Sauret Special Screenings: September 11 (Short)
From the Ashes—10 Artists Deborah Shaffer Special Screenings: September 11
Gerry Gus Van Sant Premieres
Go! Heat Man! Mitsuhiko Yazaki Special Screenings: NHK
Golden Gate (Palace II) Fernando Meirelles, Katia Lund Shorts
The Good Girl Miguel Arteta Mike White Premieres
Honey for Oshun Humberto Solas World Cinema Competition
Hotore Merata Mita Native Forum
How to Draw a Bunny John Walter Documentary Competition
Human Nature Michel Gondry Premieres
Hysterical Blindless Mira Nair Laura Cahill Premieres
The Inner Tour Ra'anan Alexandrowicz World Cinema Competition
Intact Intacto Juan Carlos Fresnadillo Juan Carlos Fresnadillo, Andres Koppel World Cinema Competition
I Shout Love Sarah Polley Shorts
The Jimmy Show Frank Whaley American Spectrum
Karmen Gei Joseph Gai Ramaka World Cinema Competition
The Kid Stays in the Picture Nanette Burstein Premieres
Killing Time Anthony Jaswinski Anthony Jaswinski Dramatic Competition
Lan Yu Stanley Kwan Jimmy Ngai World Cinema Competition
The Laramie Project Moises Kaufman Moises Kaufman Premieres
The Last Kiss L'Ultimo Bacio Gabriele Muccino Gabriele Muccino World Cinema Competition
LA Story Nick Broomfield Premieres
Laundry Junichi Mori Special Screenings: NHK
Loco Fever Le Fiebre del Loco Andres Wood Andres Wood, Rene Arcos, Gilberto Villarroel World Cinema Competition
Lola Carl Bessai Carl Bessai World Cinema Competition
Love in the Time of Money Peter Mattei Peter Mattei Dramatic Competition
Love Liza Todd Louiso Gordy Hoffman Dramatic Competition
Lubov and Other Nightmares Lubor i Drugie Koshmari Andrei Nekrasov Andrei Nekrasov World Cinema Competition
Lucky Break Peter Cattaneo Premieres
The Man from Elysian Fields George Hickenlooper Premieres
Manito Eric Eason Eric Eason Dramatic Competition
Miranda Marc Munden Rob Young World Cinema Competition
Miss America Lisa Ades Documentary Competition
Missing Young Woman Senorita Extraviada Lourdes Portillo Documentary Competition
Miss 501: A Portrait of Luck Jules Karatechamp Native Forum
Narc Joe Carnahan Joe Carnahan Dramatic Competition
Native American in Manhattan Steve Bilich Frontier (Shorts)
Noon Blue Apples Jay Lee American Spectrum
One Hour Photo Mark Romanek Mark Romanek Premieres
One Night the Moon Rachel Perkins Rachel Perkins, John Romeril Native Forum + Frontier
On_Line Jed Weintrob Andrew Osbourne, Jed Weintrob American Spectrum
Our America Ernest Dickerson Premieres
Paradox Lake Przemyslaw Shemie Reut Przemyslaw Shemie Reut, Wieslaw Saniewski Dramatic Competition
Passage Chel White Frontier (Shorts)
Personal Velocity: Three Portraits Rebecca Miller Rebecca Miller Dramatic Competition Grand Jury Prize
Places Kinya Hanada Animated Shorts
Pumpkin Adam Larson Broder, Tony R. Abrams Adam Larson Broder Dramatic Competition
Quitting Zhang Yang Zhang Yang, Huo Xin World Cinema Competition
Rain Christine Jeffs Christine Jeffs World Cinema Competition
Rain Katherine Lindberg Katherine Lindberg American Spectrum
Ralph Ellison: An American Journey Avon Kirkland Documentary Competition
Rancho California (Por Favor) John T. Caldwell Frontier
Real Women Have Curves Patricia Cardoso Josefina Lopez, George LaVoo Dramatic Competition
Run Ronnie Run! Troy Miller Premieres
Secretary Steven Shainberg Erin Cressida Wilson Dramatic Competition Special Jury Prize: Originality
Sex and Lucia Julio Medem Julio Medem World Cinema Competition
Shadows John Cassavetes John Cassavetes Sundance Collection (Retrospective)
Siren Abigail Severance Frontier (Shorts)
Sister Helen Rob Fruchtman, Rebecca Cammisa Documentary Competition
Site Jason Kliot Special Screenings: September 11 (Short)
Ski Bums John Zaritsky Special Screenings
Skins Chris Eyre Premieres
The Slaughter Rule Alex Smith, Andrew Smith Alex Smith, Andrew Smith Dramatic Competition
Smokers Only Veronica Chen World Cinema Competition
Soft for Digging JT Petty Frontier
Soft Shell Man Andre Turpin Andre Turpin World Cinema Competition
Spare Me Guinevere Turner Shorts
Stolen Summer Pete Jones Pete Jones American Spectrum
Storytelling Todd Solondz Todd Solondz American Showcase
Streeters Gerardo Tort Marina Stavenhagen World Cinema Competition
Stuck Jamie Babbit Shorts
Tadpole Gary Winick Niels Mueller, Heather McGowan Dramatic Competition
The Tale of a Floating World Alain Escaille Frontier (Shorts)
Tears of the Black Tiger Wisit Sasanatieng Wisit Sasanatieng World Cinema Competition
Teknolust Lynn Hershman Leeson Lynn Hershman Leeson American Showcase
Texas Russell Crowe, Brett Leonard Special Screenings
That's My Face E Minha Cara Thomas Allen Harris American Spectrum
Time Out L'Emploi du Temps Laurent Cantet Laurent Cantet, Robin Campillo World Cinema Competition
Touch Jeremy Podeswa Frontier (Shorts)
The Trespasser O Invasor Beto Brant Beto Brant, Marcal Aquino World Cinema Competition
Two Towns of Jasper Whitney Dow, Marco Williams Documentary Competition
Under the Skin of the City Zir-e Poust-e Shahr Rakshan Bani Etemad Rakshan Bani Etemad, Farid Mostafavi World Cinema Competition
Voice of the Prophet Robert Edwards Special Screenings: September 11
We Are Family[9] Danny Schechter Special Screenings: September 11
Where Eskimos Live Tomasz Wiszniewski World Cinema Competition
World Traveler Bart Freundlich Bart Freundlich American Showcase
XX/YY Austin Chick Austin Chick Dramatic Competition
Y Tu Mama Tambien Alfonso Cuaron

2003[edit]

Dates: January 16–26

All Films—2003
Film Name - English Film Name - Non-English Directed By Written By Category Awards
28 Days Later
All the Real Girls David Gordon Green
American Splendor Grand Jury Prize
Angela Roberta Torre
Bend It Like Beckham Gurinder Chadha
Benjamin Monique Gardenberg
Born Rich
Civil Brand Neema Barnette
Death of Klinghoffer Penny Woolcock
Die, Mommie, Die
Irreversible Gaspar Noe Frontier
Laurel Canyon Lisa Cholodenko
Long Life, Prosperity, and Happiness Mina Shum
The Maldonado Miracle Salma Hayek
Masked and Anonymous
Normal Jane Anderson
Party Monster
Song for a Raggy Boy Aisling Walsh
Spun
The Station Agent Tom McCarthy
Stoked: The Rise and Fall of Gator Helen Stickler
Thirteen Catherine Hardwicke
Toy
Tupac: Resurrection Lauren Lazin
The United States of Leland
Whale Rider Niki Caro

See the article 2003 Sundance Film Festival for a full list of award winners.

2004[edit]

Dates: January 15–25

All Films - 2004
Film Name - English Film Name - Non-English Directed By Written By Category Awards
Born into Brothels Audience Award: Documentary
The Butterfly Effect
CSA: The Confederate States of America
Dear Frankie Shona Auerbach Premieres
D.E.B.S. Angela Robinson Premieres
DiG! Grand Jury Prize: Documentary
Dogville Lars von Trier
Down to the Bone Debra Granik Dramatic Competition
Easy Jane Weinstock Dramatic Competition
Evergreen Enid Zentelis Dramatic Competition
Garden State Zach Braff Dramatic Competition
Home Omelga Mthiyane
Iron Jawed Angels Katja von Garnier
Kounandi Apolline Traore
The Machinist
Maria Full of Grace Audience Award: Dramatic
Mean Creek Jacob Aaron Estes
The Meaning of the Buffalo Karin Slater
Metallica: Some Kind of Monster
The Motorcycle Diaries
Napoleon Dynamite
Open Water
Primer
The Principles of Lust Penny Woolcock
Raspberry Reich Bruce LaBruce Midnight
Redemption Vondie Curtis Hall
This Revolution
Saved!
Saw James Wan Midnight
Silent Waters Sabiha Sumar
Speak Jessica Sharzer
Until the Violence Stops Abby Epstein
The Woodsman Nicole Kassell Dramatic Competition

2005[edit]

Dates: January 20–30

All Films—2005
Film Name - English Film Name - Non-English Directed By Written By Category Awards
9 Songs Michael Winterbottom Midnight
The Aristocrats Paul Provenza Documentary Competition
The Ballad of Jack and Rose Rebecca Miller Premieres
Brick Rian Johnson
Brothers Susanne Bier
The Chumscrubber Arie Posin
The Devil and Daniel Johnston
Forty Shades of Blue Ira Sachs Grand Jury Prize
Grizzly Man Werner Herzog Werner Herzog
Happy Endings
How the Garcia Girls Spent Their Summer Georgina Garcia Riedel
Junebug
Kung Fu Hustle Stephen Chow
Loggerheads
Lonesome Jim
Love, Ludlow Adrienne Weiss
Me and You and Everyone We Know Miranda July
Murderball Documentary Audience Award
Mysterious Skin Gregg Araki
The Puffy Chair Jay Duplass
Saving Face Alice Wu
The Squid and the Whale Noah Baumbach
Steal Me Melissa Painter
Thumbsucker Mike Mills
What Is It? Crispin Hellion Glover Midnight
Wolf Creek

2006[edit]

19 January - 29 January

All Films - 2006
Film Name (English) Film Name (Non-English) Director Screenwriter Category Awards
Alpha Dog Nick Cassavetes
Art School Confidential Terry Zwigoff
Come Early Morning Joey Lauren Adams
De Nadie
The Descent Neil Marshall Midnight
Eve and the Fire Horse Julia Kwan Special Jury Prize
Friends With Money Nicole Holofcener
God Grew Tired of Us Christopher Dillon Quinn Grand Jury Prize: Documentary
Half Nelson Ryan Fleck
In Between Days So Yong Kim So Yong Kim, Bradley Rust Gray Special Jury Prize for Independent Vision
In the Pit Juan Carlos Rulfo World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Documentary
Little Miss Sunshine Jonathan Dayton, Valerie Faris
Madeinusa Claudia Llosa
No. 2 Toa Fraser World Cinema Audience Award: Dramatic
Old Joy Kelly Reichardt
Quinceanera Wash Westmoreland, Richard Glatzer Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic
The Science of Sleep Michel Gondry
The Secret Life of Words Isabel Coixet
Sherrybaby Laurie Collyer
Stephanie Daley Hilary Brougher Waldo Scott Screenwriter Award

See the 2006 Sundance Film Festival article for more information and a full list of films screened and award winners.

2007[edit]

Dates: January 18–28

All Films - 2007
Film Name (English) Film Name (Non-English) Director Screenwriter Category Awards
Away from Her Sarah Polley Sarah Polley
Black Snake Moan Craig Brewer Craig Brewer
Blame It on Fidel Julie Gavras Julie Gavras
Broken English Zoe Cassavetes Zoe Cassavetes
Clubland Cherie Nowlan Keith Thompson
Eagle vs Shark Taika Waititi Taika Waititi
Hounddog Deborah Kampmeier
Never Forever Gina Kim Gina Kim
The Savages Tamara Jenkins Tamara Jenkins
Smiley Face Gregg Araki
Snow Angels David Gordon Green
The Ten David Wain
Waitress Adrienne Shelly
Year of the Dog Mike White

See the 2007 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of award winners. See the List of films at the 2007 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of films shown.

2008[edit]

January 17–January 27

All Films - 2008
Film Name (English) Film Name (Non-English) Director Screenwriter Category Awards
American Teen Nanette Burstein Documentary Directing Award: Documentary
Baghead Mark Duplass and Jay Duplass
Ballast Lance Hammer Dramatic Directing Award: Dramatic
Durakovo: Village of Fools Nino Kirtadze Documentary World Cinema Directing Award: Documentary
Fields of Fuel Josh Tickell Documentary Audience Award: Documentary
Frozen River Courtney Hunt Dramatic Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic
Goliath David Zellner
Good Dick Marianna Palka
The Guitar Amy Redford
I Always Wanted to Be a Gangster Samuel Benchetrit Samuel Benchetrit World Cinema Screenwriting Award
Incendiary Sharon Maguire Sharon Maguire
King of Ping Pong Pingpongkingen Jens Jonsson Dramatic World Cinema Jury Prize: Dramatic
Man on Wire James Marsh Documentary World Cinema Jury Prize: Documentary
Mermaid Rusalka Anna Melikyan Anna Melikyan Dramatic World Cinema Directing Award: Dramatic
Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired Marina Zenovich Documentary Editing Award
Sunshine Cleaning Christine Jeffs Megan Holley
Timecrimes Cronocrimines Nacho Vigalondo Midnight
Trouble the Water Tia Lessin, Carl Deal Documentary Grand Jury Prize: Documentary
The Wackness Jonathan Levine Dramatic Audience Award: Dramatic

See the 2008 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of award winners. See the List of films at the 2008 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of films shown.

2009[edit]

January 15 - January 25

All Films - 2009
Film Name (English) Film Name (Non-English) Directed By Written By Category Awards
500 Days of Summer Marc Webb Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber
Adventureland Greg Mottola
An Education Lone Scherfig
Brooklyn's Finest Antoine Fuqua
Cold Souls Sophie Barthes
Earth Days Robert Stone
Endgame Pete Travis
The Greatest Shaune Feste
Humpday Lynn Shelton
I Love You Philip Morris Glenn Ficarra, John Requa
In the Loop Armando Iannucci
Informers, The Gregor Jordan
Manure Michael Polish
Mary and Max Adam Elliot
Messenger, The Oren Moverman
Moon Duncan Jones
Motherhood Katherine Dieckmann
Rudo y Cursi Carlos Cuaron
Shrink Jonas Pate
Spread David Mackenzie
You Won't Miss Me Ry Russo Young

See the 2009 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of award winners. See the List of films at the 2009 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of films shown.

2010[edit]

January 21 - January 31[10][11][12]

All Films - 2010
Film Name - English Film Name - Non-English Directed By Written By Category Awards
Blue Valentine Derek Cianfrance
Daddy Longlegs Benny Safdie and Josh Safdie
Four Lions Chris Morris
Grown Up Movie Star Adriana Maggs
happythankyoumoreplease Josh Radnor
Night Catches Us Tanya Hamilton
Obselidia Diane Bell
Please Give Nicole Holofcener
The Runaways Floria Sigismondi
Winter's Bone Debra Granik
Hesher
Douchebag
Holy Rollers

See the 2010 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of award winners. See the List of films at the 2010 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of films shown.

2011[edit]

January 20 - January 30

All Films - 2011
Film Name - English Film Name - Non-English Directed By Written By Category Awards
The Catechism Cataclysm Todd Rohal Todd Rohal
Codependent Lesbian Space Alien Seeks Same Madeleine Olnek Madeleine Olnek
The Future Miranda July
Kaboom Gregg Araki
Pariah Dee Rees
Submarine Richard Ayoade

See the 2011 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of award winners. See the List of films at the 2011 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of films shown.

2012[edit]

January 19 - January 29.

See the 2012 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of award winners. See the List of films at the 2012 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of films shown.

2013[edit]

January 17 - January 27.

See the 2013 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of award winners.

2014[edit]

January 16 - January 26.

See the 2014 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of award winners. See the List of films at the 2014 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of films shown.

2015[edit]

January 22 - February 1.

See the 2015 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of award winners. See the List of films at the 2015 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of films shown.

2016[edit]

January 21 - January 31.

See the 2016 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of award winners.

2017[edit]

January 19 - January 29.

See the 2017 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of award winners.

2018[edit]

January 18 - January 28.

See the 2018 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of award winners.

2019[edit]

January 24 - February 3.

See the 2019 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of award winners.

2020[edit]

January 23 - February 2.

See the 2020 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of award winners.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Utah-US Film Festival Set". Orem-Geneva Times. 7 Sep 1978. Retrieved 2020-01-04.
  2. ^ "USFilm Festival Gears Up for Big Weekend". The Salt Lake Tribune. 9 Sep 1978. Retrieved 2020-04-12.
  3. ^ a b c d Baltake, Joe (11 Sep 1978). "A Fan's Notes". Philadelphia Daily News. Retrieved 2020-01-02.
  4. ^ "Local Filmmakers to Show Films at Library". The Salt Lake Tribune. 9 Jan 1985. Retrieved 2020-01-04.
  5. ^ "2006 Sundance Film Festival Announces Films From the Sundance Collection" (PDF). 2006-01-23. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2007-04-03. Retrieved 2007-12-20.
  6. ^ "Seventeen". Retrieved 2007-12-20.
  7. ^ "Stranger Than Paradise". Retrieved 2007-12-20.
  8. ^ "AVALANCHE OF STARS AT SUNDANCE FILM FESTIVAL". Deseret News. 1996-01-26. Retrieved 2020-03-23.
  9. ^ Bach, Nenad (6 Jan 2002). "Croatian composer at Sundance". Croatia.org. Retrieved 18 Oct 2014.
  10. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2010-04-09. Retrieved 2010-08-03.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  11. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2010-04-04. Retrieved 2010-03-24.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  12. ^ "The Circuit: Awards and Festivals News". The Los Angeles Times. 2 December 2009.

External links[edit]