Stephen Hawking - IMDb

Stephen Hawking (1942–2018)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 10,549 this week
Trailer
1:48 | Trailer
Stephen Hawking was an English theoretical physicist, cosmologist, author and Director of Research at the Centre for Theoretical Cosmology within the University of Cambridge. His scientific works include a collaboration with Roger Penrose on gravitational singularity theorems in the framework of general relativity and the theoretical prediction ... See full bio »

Movies We Can't Wait for in 2021

The IMDb editors are anxiously awaiting these delayed 2020 movies. Check out what we'll be watching in 2021.

Browse our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Simpsons
Stop or My Dog Will Shoot (S18, Ep20)
Mon, Jan 18 7:30 PM PST on FXX (089)
The Big Bang Theory
The Proposal Proposal (S11, Ep1)
Thu, Jan 21 6:00 PM PST on TBS (033)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 384 images
updated 05 Jan 2019
 
a list of 92 images
updated 17 Jan 2019
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 25 Mar 2012
 
a list of 35 people
created 29 Jul 2019
 
a list of 41 people
created 26 Feb 2018
 
a list of 38 people
created 28 Dec 2014
 
a list of 42 people
created 12 Jan 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stephen Hawking's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

(1993)
(2008)
The Big Bang Theory Stephen Hawking
(2012-2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (10 credits)
 2012-2017 The Big Bang Theory (TV Series)
Stephen Hawking
- The Proposal Proposal (2017) ... Stephen Hawking
- The Geology Elevation (2016) ... Stephen Hawking
- The Celebration Experimentation (2016) ... Stephen Hawking
- The Troll Manifestation (2015) ... Stephen Hawking
- The Relationship Diremption (2014) ... Stephen Hawking (voice)
 2017 Futurama: Worlds of Tomorrow (Video Game)
Stephen Hawking's Head (voice, uncredited)
 2016 Quantum Is Calling (TV Short)
Stephen Hawking
 2016 The Arrival (Video short)
Expert
 2016 Anyone Can Quantum (Short)
Stephen Hawking
 2000-2011 Futurama (TV Series)
Stephen Hawking's Head / Stephen Hawking
- Reincarnation (2011) ... Stephen Hawking's Head (voice)
- Anthology of Interest I (2000) ... Stephen Hawking (voice)
 1999-2010 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Stephen Hawking
- Elementary School Musical (2010) ... Stephen Hawking (voice)
- Stop or My Dog Will Shoot (2007) ... Stephen Hawking (voice)
- Don't Fear the Roofer (2005) ... Stephen Hawking (voice)
- They Saved Lisa's Brain (1999) ... Stephen Hawking (voice)
 2010 How to Lose Weight in 60 Seconds (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 2008 Futurama: The Beast with a Billion Backs (Video)
Stephen Hawking's Head (voice)
 1993 Star Trek: The Next Generation (TV Series)
Stephen Hawking
- Descent (1993) ... Stephen Hawking (as Professor Stephen Hawking)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Thanks (14 credits)
Show Show Self (86 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (40 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "The Universe in a Nutshell." See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Biographical Movies | 3 Print Biographies | 4 Interviews | 16 Articles | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Official Site | See more »

Alternate Names:

Stephen Hawking CH CBE FRS FRSA | Prof. Stephen Hawking | Professor Stephen Hawking | Stephen W. Hawking

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[from A Brief History of Time (1991)] Even if there is only one possible unified theory, it is just a set of rules and equations. What is it that breathes fire into the equations and makes a universe for them to describe? The usual approach of science of constructing a mathematical model cannot answer the questions of why there should be a universe for the model to describe. Why does the universe... See more »

Trivia:

He featured in television commercials for Jaguar autos in the UK in 2016. See more »

Trademark:

Well-known for his self-deprecating humor where he frequently makes jokes about his ailment and physical appearance. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed