What was the best YEAR for music of all time?
Sort by:
Best
Open comment sort options
Best
Top
New
Controversial
Old
Q&A
It's a tie between four years.
1967:
Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Velvet Underground - Velvet Underground & Nico
Jimi Hendrix Experience - Are You Experienced?
Cream - Disraeli Gears
Procol Harum - Procol Harum
The Doors - The Doors
Moody Blues - Days of Future Passed
Jefferson Airplane - Surrealistic Pillow
The Who - The Who Sell Out
Pink Floyd - The Piper at the Gates of Dawn
1969:
Beatles - Abbey Road
Rolling Stones - Let It Bleed
The Who - Tommy
Led Zeppelin - I & II
The Band - The Band
Deep Purple - Deep Purple
Captain Beefheart - Trout Mask Replica
Velvet Underground - Velvet Underground
King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King
Stooges - Stooges
1971:
Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin IV
Black Sabbath - Master of Reality
Pink Floyd - Meddle
Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers
Funkadelic - Maggot Brain
The Who - Who's Next
Jethro Tull - Aqualung
T. Rex - Electric Warrior
Alice Cooper - Killer
Uriah Heep - Look at Yourself
And my personal favourite, 1991:
Nirvana - Nevermind
Pearl Jam - Ten
R.E.M. - Out of Time
U2 - Achtung Baby
Red Hot Chili Peppers - Blood Sugar Sex Magik
Metallica - Metallica
My Bloody Valentine - Loveless
Slint - Spiderland
Talk Talk - Laughing Stock
Guns 'N Roses - Use Your Illusion I & II
1967 had so many great psychedelic albums. To me it's really no contest.
1967 was one hell of a year, was abt to comment it before seeing this
Summer o love baybee
dont forget 1991 Primal Scream - Screamadelica, one of the greatest albums ive ever heard
To my 1967 was the inflection point of music
Soundgarden - Badmotorfinger
What am I missing about Loveless? I’ve tried to listen to it a couple times and it doesn’t do anything for me.
listen to it, one more time
Gonna have to agree on 69, between Tommy, Zep 1 & 2, Crimson King, the kinda underrated Ummagumma (its biggest problem is PF tried to make it both a studio album and a live album, and while both aspects are pretty good on their own, it just feels awkward together), and my personal pick for the GOAT LP, Abbey Road, it's tough to top it.
I’d throw in “Smiley Smile” by The Beach Boys for 1967. A great psychedelic album with great tracks like Good Vibrations, Heroes And Villains and Vegetables
71 without Hunky Dory and 91 without Low End Theory?
1994 imo
blur, oasis, weezer, jeff buckley, nas, biggie, portishead, nine inch nails, green day, and nirvana (live) all dropped their best work
Yup. Forgot offspring smash, rancid let's go, sound garden superunknown,beastie boys Ill communication, pearl jam vitality, rem monster, Alice in chains jar of flies, bad religion Stanger than fiction, notorious big- too high to die, tlc crazy sexy cool, emperor in the nightshade eclipse, meat puppets too high to die.
It was a very good year for my all over the place musical taste.
I feel like smash being the best selling independent album ever isn’t talked about enough
i did say biggie :))
along with those I also forgot Massive Attack - Protection, Beck - Mellow Gold, and Suede - Dog Man Star
can't believe i forgot those lol
you only mentioned in the nightside eclipse but holy shit was 1994 a big year for metal, Emperor (ofc), Acid Bath, Burzum, Infester, Mayhem, Darkthrone, etc. all releasing their magnus opus’
...nobody remembers Crooked Rain?
That was 94??? Such a good album
One of Pavement’s best. Love that band!
Whether MTV Unplugged is Nirvana's best album is debatable. But for me, it's a 10/10 alongside Nevermind and In Utero - so fair enough I guess.
1994 was also a very important year for punk. NOFX for example released "Punk In Drublic" which is their most popular -and arguably their best - record.
Also The Holy Bible - Manic Street Preachers
Crazy year for film as well. Pulp Fiction, Shawshank Redemption, Forrest Gump, Lion King just to name a few
The first three of those made up the Best Picture nominations that year along with "Quiz Show" and "Four Weddings and a Funeral"
THANK YOU
not to mention siamese dream!!
That was 93
yes, you’re right. sorry, i confuse that with pisces.
But also one of the most celebrated artists at that time killed himself
DONT FORGET CHOCOLATE AND CHEESE
Jamiroquai "The Return of the Space Cowboy"
Radiohead
Yeah that’s one of my favourites along with 1967
To me it's 1971 all the way. It's a really unsexy number so it's hard to understand before you sit down and look at the diversity and quality of the albums.
EDIT:
What's Going On - Marvin Gaye
Led Zeppelin IV - Led Zeppelin
Who's Next - The Who
Blue - Joni Mitchell
There's A Riot Goin' On - Sly And The Family Stone
Tapestry - Carole King
Sticky Fingers - The Rolling Stones
L.A. Woman - The Doors
At Fillmore East - The Allman Brothers Band
Imagine - John Lennon
Hunky Dory - David Bowie
Aqualung - Jethro Tull
Fragile - Yes
Electric Warrior - T-Rex
Pearl - Janis Joplin
Every Picture Tells A Story - Rod Stewart
Maggot Brain - Funkadelic
Master Of Reality - Black Sabbath
Ram - Paul and Linda McCartney
Meddle - Pink Floyd
Teaser and the Firecat - Cat Stevens
Surf's Up - The Beach Boys
The Yes Album - Yes
Al Green Gets Next to You - Al Green
Pieces of a Man - Gil Scott-Heron
Just as I Am - Bill Withers
Curtis/Live! - Curtis Mayfield
Killer - Alice Cooper
Tago Mago - Can
Nilsson Schmilsson - Nilsson
Soul Revolution - Bob Marley and The Wailers
The Stylistics - The Stylistics
Shaft - Isaac Hayes
If I Could Only Remember My Name - David Crosby
A Nod Is as Good as a Wink...to a Blind Horse - Faces
Santana III - Santana
Love It to Death - Alice Cooper
Pawn Hearts - Van der Graaf Generator
Nursery Cryme - Genesis
Roots - Curtis Mayfield
The Concert for Bangla Desh - Various Artists
Tupelo Honey - Van Morrison
The Low Spark of High Heeled Boys - Traffic
4 Way Street - Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
Madman Across the Water - Elton John
Muswell Hillbillies - The Kinks
Teenage Head - The Flamin' Groovies
In the Land of Grey and Pink - Caravan
Stormcock - Roy Harper
Aretha Live at Fillmore West - Aretha Franklin
Faust - Faust
Tarkus - Emerson, Lake & Palmer
Gonna Take a Miracle - Laura Nyro and Labelle
American Pie - Don McLean
Fireball - Deep Purple
White Light - Gene Clark
Revolution of the Mind (Live at the Apollo, Vol. 3) - James Brown
The Cry of Love - Jimi Hendrix
Focus II / Moving Waves - Focus
All Day Music - War
Crazy Horse - Crazy Horse
Islands - King Crimson
Straight Up - Badfinger
Mirror Man - Captain Beefheart and His Magic Band
First Utterance - Comus
Straight from the Heart - Ann Peebles
Runt: The Ballad of Todd Rundgren - Todd Rundgren
Deuce - Rory Gallagher
Black Moses - Isaac Hayes
In Search of Space - Hawkwind
(For God's Sake) Give More Power to the People - The Chi-Lites
Where I'm Coming From - Stevie Wonder
The Baby Huey Story: The Living Legend - Baby Huey
Nantucket Sleighride - Mountain
Sky's the Limit - The Temptations
Hot Pants - James Brown
Melting Pot - Booker T. & The MG's
Every Good Boy Deserves Favour - The Moody Blues
John Prine - John Prine
holy fuck 1971 is loaded
Actually loaded was 1970
My favorite VU album
I also choose this guys’ year
That’s crazy, that would have been an expensive and exciting year for rock fans lol
When you put it like this..
Music really did peak in the early 70s.
Hell yeah
Impressive list
Surf’s Up is such a good Beach Boys album
You got my vote just for including Badfinger (and the effort)
I'm just gonna save this comment/screenshot for later.
I think it wins on the strength of that top 10 alone. This has always been my pick too.
I love the music of 2004. American Idiot, Franz Ferdinand, Hot Fuss, Modest Mouse’s Good News for People who love bad news, TWO MF DOOM ALBUMS, Kanye’s College Dropout, MCR Three Cheers for Sweet Revenge, Interpol Antics, and Linkin Park/Jay-Z Collision Course. And I’m sure I’m missing more bangers
2004 was my first thought too. So much great music from a variety of genres
2000 has a lot of amazing albums: Kid A, Lift Your Skinny Fists, Flood, Since I Left You, Deltron 3030, Dopethrone...
Hybrid theory, stankonia, white pony
I'll be honest with y'all, I've listened to White Pony many times and really don't get it. Actually, I don't think I get Deftones at all, maybe they just ain't for me, or I'm looking at them from the wrong perspective.
dont forget XTRMNTR!
Marshall Mathers LP
I think 2001 is even better: Toxicity, Vespertine, Discovery, Is This It, The Blueprint, plus some of personal all-time favs like Comfort Eagle and Regina Spektor’s 11:11.
The Hives "Veni Vidi Vicious"
2007
• Animal Collective - Strawberry Jam
• Arcade Fire - Neon Bible
• Arctic Monkeys - Favourite Worst Nightmare
• Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago
• Burial - Untrue
• Justice - Cross
• Kanye West - Graduation
• LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver
• MGMT - Oracular Spectacular
• M.I.A. - Kala
• The National - Boxer
• Panda Bear - Person Pitch
• Porcupine Tree - Fear of a Blank Planet
• Radiohead - In Rainbows
• Rihanna - Good Girl Gone Bad
All the while, Daft Punk was touring
and Rage Against the Machine was back too 🥲
2007 is my choice too
Other Top-Shelf Releases:
Stars of the Lid - And Their Refinement of the Decline
PJ Harvey - White Chalk
Spoon - Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga
And Honerable Mentions:
The Field - From Here We Go Sublime
of Montreal - Hissing Fauna, Are You the Destroyer?
Jens Lekman - Night Falls Over Kortedala
And Lil Wayne Da Drought 3
Avenged Sevenfold: Self Titled
Paul McCartney also released an album that year, Memory Almost Full.
Aesop Rock - None Shall Pass
Yeasayer's All Hour Cymbals was in 2007 as well.
EDIT: And Battles' Mirrored, Feist's The Reminder and Beirut's The Flying Club Cup.
Minutes to midnight- Linkin park
And The Good, The Bad and The Queen’s first album too
Britney Spears - Blackout
1997
Ok Computer
Around The Fur
Ladies and gentleman we’re floating in space
Homogenic
The Lonesome Crowded West
The Colour and the Shape (it may not be an all time great, but it's probably Foo Fighters best)
The Fat of the Land
Wu Tang Forever
Perfect From Now On
The Mollusk
Either/Or
F♯ A♯ ∞
Portishead
Come To Daddy
That being said, I very much subscribe to the Perfect Sound Whatever theory of years in music, James Acaster's book which ascertains that it's 2016. It concludes by saying that whichever year you delve into enough, will seem like the best year in music
And Blur’s self titled album
Also: I Can Hear The Heart Beating as One; Dots & Loops; Red Apple Falls; Mag Earwhig!; & When I Was Born for the 7th Time
The Verve’s Urban Hymns, blink-182’s Dude Ranch, & Oasis’ Be Here Now!
Let's not forget Mogwai’s amazing debut, Young Team
1977
Aja by Steely Dan
Animals by Pink Floyd
Heroes & Low by David Bowie
News of the World by Queen
Out of the Blue by ELO
Rumors by Fleetwood Mac
The Stranger by Billy Joel
Debuts by The Clash, Peter Gabriel (as a solo artist), The Sex Pistols, The Talking Heads and Wire
Marquee Moon by Television and The Idiot by Iggy Pop
Also my pick. I’d add in Exodus from Bob Marley and the Wailers.
Guilty pleasure of mine is also some disco songs from this year too eg. Chic and the bee gees
Is disco still considered a ‘guilty’ pleasure though, really? Chic and The Bee Gees, plus so many other disco artists (most oh whom weren’t mainstream) made incredible music.
Kanye born
“Love You” by The Beach Boys was 1977 and that was one of the first fully synth pop albums and it’s very well acclaimed
But yeah 1977 is cracked
1971
'What's going on?,' 'Maggot Brain', 'Masters of Reality', 'Pieces of a Man', 'Nilsson Schmilsson', and 'There's a Riot Goin On' to name a few favorites.
And MEDDLE mayne! Echoes alone would be an artist-defining moment if it wasn’t a band as incredible as PF
Also Ram by Paul McCartney
I’m going to make a case for 1984
Purple Rain, Reckoning and Let it Bleed are my three favourite albums of the 80s. Born in the USA, Zen Arcade, Heartbeat City, Ride the Lightning, Powerslave and 1984 are all classics.
And then all the new wave. Pivotal year for pop and indie.
And my personal groove for the 80s Reckless by Bryan Adams. The cassette of this made me chew through hundreds of dollars of AA batteries on my Walkman!!
for me i’ll say 1994 my birth year. legends on legends dropped. Green Day, Jeff Buckley, Nas, Aaliyah, Usher, Brandy, Beck, Outkast, Fugees, Biggie, Oasis, Da Brat, Hootie & The Blowish, Method Man, Portishead dropped debut albums and TLC, Nirvana, Soundgarden, Nine Inch Nails, Boys II Men, Selena, Mary J Blige, REM, Hole, Pink Floyd dropped legendary albums and of course Mariah Carey dropped her class Christmas album. i’m celebrating like crazy this year cause i get to turn 30 along all these classics
Blur too