Santa Ana, CA Coronavirus Information - Safety Updates, News and Tips - The Weather Channel | Weather.com
Advertisement

CORONAVIRUS (COVID-19)

Trusted, up-to-date information with AI from Watson.

Orange County

As of Sun, Oct 25, 2020, 10:00 PM EDT
Confirmed Cases57,928
2.7%Since last week
Deaths1,444
2.4%Since last week

California

Confirmed Cases898,029
Deaths17,345
Source*Note: Some locations do not currently provide all data.
Daily Trends
177 new cases yesterday
As of Sun, Oct 25, 2020, 10:00 PM EDT
Source
Daily New Cases in Orange County
Advertisement
Advertisement
Worldwide Statistics
LocationConfirmed CasesCases per 1,000 peopleDeaths
Worldwide42,432,8955.491,146,151
United States of America8,403,12125.39222,507
India7,864,8115.7118,534
Brazil5,353,65625.19156,471
Russia1,513,87710.3726,050
Argentina1,069,36823.6628,338
France1,055,94216.1834,362
Spain1,046,13222.3734,752
Colombia998,94219.6329,802
Peru883,11626.7834,033
Mexico880,7756.8388,312
United Kingdom854,01412.5844,745
South Africa714,24612.0418,944
Iran562,7056.732,320
Italy504,5098.3437,210
Chile500,54226.1813,892
Iraq449,15311.1710,568
Germany429,1815.1210,032
Bangladesh397,5072.415,780
Indonesia385,9801.4113,205
Philippines367,8193.366,934
Turkey359,7844.279,727
Saudi Arabia344,5529.95,281
Ukraine337,4107.726,289
Pakistan327,0561.486,727
Israel307,58935.542,314
Belgium305,31526.3410,737
Netherlands280,73116.387,009
Czech Republic250,79723.422,077
Poland241,9466.394,351
Canada211,7325.619,888
Romania205,79310.76,318
Morocco194,4615.273,255
Ecuador159,6149.0512,542
Nepal155,2335.33842
Kazakhstan146,6537.812,178
Bolivia140,61212.058,608
Qatar130,96545.46229
Panama127,86629.632,622
Dominican Republic124,01811.432,220
United Arab Emirates123,76412.51475
Kuwait120,92728.32744
Portugal114,10911.192,297
Oman111,83721.91,147
Sweden110,59410.955,933
Egypt106,3971.046,187
Guatemala104,6325.843,609
Switzerland103,32311.941,876
Costa Rica101,82619.991,265
Japan96,5340.761,711
Ethiopia92,8580.811,419
Honduras91,8829.282,612
People's Republic of China91,6750.064,746
Belarus91,1679.65945
Venezuela88,4163.11759
Bahrain79,97547312
Austria79,7708.86978
Armenia77,83726.271,180
Moldova71,08917.621,669
Lebanon69,90610.24562
Uzbekistan65,2001.95547
Nigeria61,9300.31,129
Puerto Rico61,28021.42794
Hungary59,2476.131,425
Paraguay58,2598.171,278
Singapore57,9659.9128
Ireland56,10811.361,882
Kyrgyzstan55,7508.551,134
Algeria55,6301.271,897
Libya54,3747.91790
Jordan50,7504.97540
Azerbaijan49,0134.83664
Tunisia48,7994.13819
Kenya48,7900.91896
Ghana47,6901.53316
Myanmar43,7880.81,066
Slovakia40,8017.47159
Afghanistan40,7681.051,511
Denmark39,4116.8700
Serbia38,8724.45789
Bulgaria37,5625.411,084
Bosnia and Herzegovina37,32211.381,051
Croatia33,9598.27429
El Salvador32,5855.02944
Greece29,9922.88564
Georgia28,4317.13201
Australia27,4991.08905
North Macedonia26,39412.67897
South Korea25,8360.5457
Malaysia25,7420.8221
Cameroon21,5700.81425
Slovenia21,27710.23181
Ivory Coast20,4050.77121
Albania18,8586.55473
Norway17,2323.18279
Madagascar16,9680.61244
Montenegro16,73026.64263
Democratic Republic of the Congo16,3740.18396
Zambia16,1170.88348
Senegal15,5430.93321
Finland14,6522.64355
Sudan13,7420.31837
Luxembourg13,71321.91144
Namibia12,5794.95133
Mozambique11,8950.3885
Guinea11,6690.8971
Maldives11,42121.1337
Uganda11,2970.2599
Tajikistan10,7361.1381
French Guiana10,37634.7469
Lithuania9,5783.52129
Angola9,0260.27267
Haiti9,0150.79231
Gabon8,9194.0154
Jamaica8,6702.93186
Cape Verde8,32214.9794
Zimbabwe8,2690.56236
Mauritania7,6621.65163
Sri Lanka7,5210.3514
Guadeloupe7,32918.32115
Cuba6,5340.58128
The Bahamas6,26815.94130
Botswana5,9232.5221
Malawi5,8870.31183
French Polynesia5,85920.8620
Swaziland5,8475.04116
Djibouti5,5305.661
Trinidad and Tobago5,4873.92104
Malta5,37312.1750
Syria5,3590.31267
Suriname5,1558.79109
Réunion5,1495.7520
Equatorial Guinea5,0793.6283
Rwanda5,0620.3934
Central African Republic4,8621.0162
Latvia4,4672.3754
Iceland4,39412.8811
Aruba4,38941.1136
Nicaragua4,3620.66155
Estonia4,3513.2873
Mayotte4,27615.6744
Guam4,15524.6271
Andorra4,03852.2669
Guyana3,9605.03117
Somalia3,8970.25102
Thailand3,7360.0559
The Gambia3,6591.51119
Mali3,4720.17132
Cyprus3,4442.8525
Belize3,0507.6747
South Sudan2,8830.2656
Martinique2,7947.4527
Uruguay2,7590.7953
Benin2,5570.2141
Burkina Faso2,4440.1265
Guinea-Bissau2,4031.2241
Sierra Leone2,3450.2974
Togo2,1620.2652
Yemen2,0640.07601
Lesotho1,9340.943
New Zealand1,5790.3325
Chad1,4340.0996
Liberia1,3950.2882
United States Virgin Islands1,34612.8921
Niger1,2150.0569
Vietnam1,1600.0135
São Tomé and Príncipe9404.2915
San Marino81924.1342
Curaçao8034.891
Republic of the Congo7790.1425
Sint Maarten77618.122
Turks and Caicos Islands69918.056
Gibraltar64119.03--*
Papua New Guinea5830.077
Burundi5560.051
Saint Martin53813.928
Jersey5303.0532
Comoros5170.597
Tanzania5090.0121
Faroe Islands49010.03--*
Eritrea4610.13--*
Mauritius4350.3410
Isle of Man3484.0924
Liechtenstein3408.921
Bhutan3400.44--*
Mongolia3370.1--*
Monaco2987.592
Cambodia2870.02--*
Guernsey2651.5213
Cayman Islands2393.641
Barbados2270.797
Bermuda1903.059
Seychelles1521.55--*
Bonaire1505.723
Brunei1480.343
Antigua and Barbuda1221.253
Northern Mariana Islands881.532
Saint-Barthélemy777.79--*
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines730.66--*
British Virgin Islands722.381
Saint Lucia520.28--*
Dominica370.51--*
Fiji330.042
East Timor290.02--*
Grenada270.24--*
New Caledonia270.09--*
Laos240--*
Saint Kitts and Nevis190.36--*
Greenland170.3--*
Saint Pierre and Miquelon162.76--*
Falkland Islands133.73--*
Montserrat132.61
Solomon Islands40.01--*
Anguilla30.2--*
Wallis and Futuna10.09--*
Source: World Health Organization*Note: Some locations do not currently provide all data.

See an issue with the data?

Let us know here. Other questions? Email us at covid19@weather.com. Please note The Weather Channel is providing this data as a service to our users. If you are feeling ill or have symptoms, please reach out to your medical professional.

Data Sources

About this data:

During the Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19) outbreak, The Weather Channel is providing this data as a service to our users. The Weather Channel has compiled data provided by multiple third party sources including the World Health Organization, state and local agencies and other public sources as outlined below. These sources update and report data on various regular and irregular schedules, so from time to time there may be discrepancies between data reported here and data reported by individual sources. The Weather Channel makes every effort to provide the most up-to-date and accurate data available and uses quality assurance procedures to minimize and correct errors. Please send any inquiries about the data presented here to covid19@weather.com.


Powered by Watson:

Our COVID Q&A with Watson is an AI-powered chatbot that addresses consumers' questions and concerns about COVID-19. It's built on the IBM Watson Ads Builder platform, which utilizes Watson Natural Language Understanding, and proprietary, natural- language-generation technology. The chatbot utilizes approved content from the CDC and WHO. Incidents information is provided by USAFacts.org.

To populate our Interactive Incidents Map, Watson AI looks for the latest and most up-to- date information. To understand and extract the information necessary to feed the maps, we use Watson Natural Language Understanding for extracting insights from natural language text and Watson Discovery for extracting insights from PDFs, HTML, tables, images and more.
COVID Impact Survey, conducted by NORC at the University of Chicago for the Data Foundation