List of Apple II games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Following is a list of Apple II games. The Apple II had a large user base and was a popular game development platform in the 1970s, 1980s and early 1990s.

See here for a list of 16-bit Apple IIGS games.

There are currently 570 games on this list. This number is always up to date by this script.

List[edit]

Title Year Developer Publisher Notes
$100,000 Pyramid 1987 Craig Carlson[1] The Box Office
221B Baker Street 1986 Datasoft
2400 A.D. 1987 Chuck Bueche[1] Origin Systems Graphical RPG
3 in 1 College & Pro Football 1984 Lance Haffner Lance Haffner Games
3-D Docking Mission 1978 Chris Oberth Programma International/The Elektrik Keyboard
3-D Skiing 1981 Continental Software
3-D Space Battle 1980 Paul Berker[1] Loch Ness Productions
50 Mission Crush 1984 John Gray Strategic Simulations
4th & Inches 1988 Bob Whitehead[1] Accolade Sports game
ABM 1980 Silas Warner[1] Muse Software Clone of Missile Command
Accolade's Comics 1987 Accolade
Advanced Blackjack 1983 Muse Software
Adventure 1985 John Rausch Role-playing game, complete version of Colossal Cave Adventure by William Crowther & Don Woods)
Adventure Construction Set 1985 Stuart Smith Electronic Arts Graphical RPG and editor
Adventure Creator 1987 Spinnaker Software
Adventure in Time 1981 Paul Berker[1] Phoenix Software
Adventure to Atlantis 1982 Robert C. Clardy[1] Synergistic Software
Adventureland 1978 Scott Adams[1] Adventure International Interactive fiction
Adventures in Narnia: Dawn Treader 1984 Lifeware / Gruen Studios[2] Word Publishing action/adventure game
Adventures in Narnia: Narnia 1984 Lifeware / Gruen Studios[2] Word Publishing action/adventure game
The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai: Across the Eighth Dimension 1984 Scott Adams[1] Adventure International
A.E. 1982 Programmers-3[3] (Makato Horai & Jun Wada)[1] Broderbund Fixed shooter
Airheart 1986 Dan Gorlin Productions Broderbund
Akalabeth 1979 Richard Garriott California Pacific Computer Company Graphical RPG
Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves 1982 Stuart Smith[1] Quality Software
Alien Downpour 2017 Michael Packard Snacking On! Software Arcade shooter
Alien Rain 1981 Tony Suzuki Broderbund Arcade shooter
Aliens: The Computer Game 1986 Robert Friele & Michael Ornsby Activision Action/adventure game
Alpine Encounter 1985 ibidinc Games Random House
Alter Ego 1986 Peter J. Favaro Activision RPG
Alternate Reality: The City 1985 Paradise Programming Datasoft 3D RPG
Alternate Reality: The Dungeon 1987 Paradise Programming Datasoft 3D RPG
Amazon 1984 Michael Crichton Telarium Graphic adventure game
Amnesia 1986 Cognetics Corporation Electronic Arts Interactive fiction
Ancient Art of War 1984 Evryware Broderbund War strategy game
Anti-Gravity 1984 Michael Katz & Tom Johnson shareware
Ape Escape 1982 Kevin Bagley[4] SAMS
Apple Adventure 1980 Peter Schmuckal & Leonard Barshack Apple Computer adapted from Colossal Cave Adventure (William Crowther and Don Woods)
Apple Cider Spider 1983 Ivan Strand Sierra On-Line
Apple Panic 1981 Ben Serki Broderbund
Apple Trek 1979 Wendell Sander[5] Apple Computer
Aquatron 1983 Justin Gray Sierra On-Line
Arcade Boot Camp 1984 John Besnard[1] Penguin Software
The Arcade Machine 1982 Doug Carlston & Chris Jochumson Broderbund
Archon 1983 Free Fall Associates Electronic Arts action/strategy game
Archon II: Adept 1984 Free Fall Associates Electronic Arts action/strategy game
Arcticfox 1986 Dynamix Electronic Arts Arcade game, Tank simulation
Ardy the Aardvark 1983 Chris Oberth Datamost
Arena of Octos 1981 Steve Kropinak SoftSide
Arkanoid 1988 Taito Arcade shooter
Asteroid Field, The 1980 Jim Nitchals Cavalier Computer
Astro-Grover 1984 Children's Computer Workshop CBS Software
Australian Cockroach 1988 Bryan Vekovius and Jim Weiler Softdisk
Autoduel 1985 Richard Garriott & Chuck Bueche Origin Systems Role-playing game
Aztec 1982 Paul Stephenson Datamost
Bad Dudes 1988 Quicksilver Software Data East
Balance of Power 1985 Chris Crawford Mindscape
Ballblazer 1985 Lucasfilm Games, K-Byte Epyx
Ballyhoo 1985 Jeff O'Neill Infocom
Bandits 1982 Tony Ngo and Benny Ngo Sirius Software
Bard's Tale, The 1985 Interplay Productions (Michael Cranford) Electronic Arts RPG
The Bard's Tale II: The Destiny Knight 1986 Interplay Productions (Michael Cranford) Electronic Arts RPG
The Bard's Tale III: Thief of Fate 1988 Interplay Productions (Rebecca Heineman, Bruce Schlickbernd, and Michael A. Stackpole) Electronic Arts RPG
Bats in the Belfry 1983 Samuel Moore Phoenix Software
Battle Chess 1988 Interplay Interplay Chess simulation
Battlezone 1984 Quality Software (James Albanese) Atarisoft Arcade game
BC's Quest for Tires 1983 Sydney Development Sierra On-Line
Beach Head 1983 Access Software U.S. Gold Arcade game
Beach Head II 1988 Peter Adams[1] Access Software Arcade game
Bee Crunch Keypunch Software
Beer Run 1981 Mark Turmell Sirius Software
Below the Root 1984 Dale DeSharone Windham Classics
Beneath Apple Manor 1978 Don Worth The Software Factory
Beyond Castle Wolfenstein 1984 Silas Warner Muse Software Stealth game
Beyond Zork 1987 Brian Moriarty Infocom Text-based (mostly) RPG
Bezman 1981 John Besnard[1] Bez Pac Man clone
Bezoff 1982 John Besnard[1] Bez
Bez Wars 1981 John Besnard[1] Bez
Bilestoad, The 1982 Marc Goodman (as "Mangrove Earthshoe") Datamost
Birth of the Phoenix 1981 Paul Berker Phoenix Software
Black Magic 1987 Peter Ward Datasoft
Blade of Blackpoole 1983 Tim Wilson Sirius Software
Blister Ball 1981 Rodney McAuley Creative Computing Software
Blitzkrieg 1979 Mark Cross[1] Programma International
Bloody Murder 1979 Arthur Wells[1] Stoneware
Bolo 1982 James Lane Synergistic Software
Bongo's Bash 1985 John Romero inCider Magazine Maze game
Borg 1981 Dan Thompson Sirius Software
Borrowed Time 1985 Interplay Activision
Boulder Dash 1984 First Star Software (Pat Montelo) Electronic Arts Action
Bouncing Kamungas 1983 Tom Becklund Penguin Software
Breakout 1977 Steve Wozniak Apple Computer Arcade game, Precursor to Little Brick Out[6]
Broadsides 1983 Strategic Simulations Strategic Simulations
Bruce Lee 1984 Rick Mirsky Datasoft
Bubble Bobble 1988 Novalogic Taito
Buck Rogers: Planet of Zoom 1982 Ken Jordan Sega Arcade game, flight
Bug Attack 1981 Jim Nitchals Cavalier Computer Arcade
Bureaucracy 1987 Douglas Adams Infocom Interactive fiction
BurgerTime 1983 Mattel Electronics Mattel Electronics A home port of the arcade game of the same name developed under license from Data East USA
Buzzard Bait 1983 Mike Ryeburn Sirius Software
California Games 1987 Epyx Epyx A collection of California-themed sports games, such as half-pipe skateboarding and surfing
Cannonball Blitz 1982 Olaf Lubeck Sierra On-Line Donkey Kong clone
Canyon Climber 1982 Brian Mountford Datasoft Platform game
Captain Goodnight and the Islands of Fear 1985 Michael Wise Broderbund
Castle Smurfenstein 1983 Andrew Johnson & Preston Nevins[7] Dead Smurf Software parody hack of Castle Wolfenstein
Castle Wolfenstein 1981 Silas Warner Muse Software Stealth game
Catacomb 1989 John Carmack Softdisk
Cavern Creatures 1983 Paul Lowrance Datamost
Caverns of Callisto 1983 Chuck Bueche Origin Systems
Caverns of Freitag, The 1981 David Shapiro (as "Dr. Cat")[1] Muse Software
Caves of Olympus 1982 Thomas Noone & Patrick Noone[1] SAMS[4]
Ceiling Zero 1981 RAM Software Turnkey Software Shoot em up
Centauri Alliance 1990 Michael Cranford Broderbund RPG
Centipede 1983 Atarisoft
Championship Lode Runner 1983 Douglas E. Smith Broderbund
Chessmaster 2000 1986 Mark Manyen Software Toolworks Chess
Chivalry 1983 Richard Hefter, Steve Worthington, & Janie Worthington Optimum Resource Action/RPG
Choplifter 1982 Dan Gorlin Broderbund Action
Chuck Yeager's Advanced Flight Trainer 1987 Lerner Research Electronic Arts
Commando 1987 Quicksilver Software Data East
Computer Baseball 1987 Strategic Simulations Strategic Simulations Sports game
Computer Quarterback 1981 Strategic Simulations Strategic Simulations Sports game
Conan: Hall of Volta 1984 SE Software Datasoft
Congo 1982 Sentient Software (Michael Berlyn & Harry Walker) Sogiciel
Congo Bongo 1983 Sega Sega Arcade
Copts and Robbers 1983 Alan Merell & Eric Knopp Sirius Software
Cosmos Mission 1979 Astar International Inc. Space Invaders clone
Count, The 1981 Scott Adams Adventure International
Countdown to Shutdown 1985 T.L. Gale & Ivan Manley Activision
The Coveted Mirror 1983 Eagle Berns and Holly Thomason Penguin Software
Cranston Manor 1981 Ken Williams and Harold DeWitz[1] On-Line Systems Also known as Hi-Res Adventure #3
Crazy Mazey 1982 Datamost Datamost
Crickety Manor 1988 Pat Relf & Tara Framer Scholastic On Microzine Jr. issue #2
Crisis Mountain 1982 David Schroeder Synergistic Software
Crosscountry Canada 1986 Dave Vincent Didatech
Crosscountry USA 1985 Dave Vincent Didatech
Crossfire 1981 Jay Sullivan Sierra On-Line
Crush, Crumble and Chomp! 1981 Michael Farren Epyx
Crypt of Medea 1984 Arthur Britto & Allan Lamb Sir-Tech
Crystal Castles 1983 Atarisoft
Curse of the Azure Bonds 1989 Strategic Simulations Strategic Simulations RPG
Curse of Crowley Manor 1981 Adventure International Adventure International
Cyber Strike 1980 Nasir Gebelli Sirius Software
Cyclod 1984 Hunter Hancock Sirius Software
Dam Busters 1984 Sydney Development Accolade
Dangerous Dave 1988 John Romero UpTime Platform game
Dark Crystal 1983 Sierra Online SierraVenture
Dark Forest 1981 Tom Mornini Sirius Software
Dark Tower 1984 Melbourne House Melbourne House
Dart Room 1979 The Elektrik Keyboard Chris Oberth
David's Midnight Magic 1982 David Snider Broderbund Pinball
Dawn Patrol 1982 Keith Enge[1] TSR
Deadline 1982 Marc Blank Infocom Interactive fiction
Death in the Caribbean 1983 Philip Hess & Bob Hess Micro Fun A graphic adventure game
Death Race 1979 Bob Andrews Programma International
Death Race '82 1982 Don Fudge Avant-Garde Creations
Death Sword 1987 Designer Software (Jimmy Huey) Epyx
Deathlord 1987 Electronic Arts Electronic Arts RPG
Deathmaze 5000 1980 Frank Corr and William Denman Med Systems Software
Delta Squadron 1983 Nexa Nexa
Demon's Forge 1981 Saber Software
Demon's Winter 1988 Strategic Simulations Strategic Simulations RPG
Depth Charge 1978 Chris Oberth The Elektrik Keyboard
Designasaurus 1988 DesignWare Britannica Software
Diamond Mine 1983 IDSI Roklan
Dig Dug 1982 Atari, Inc. Atarisoft Arcade
Dino Eggs 1983 David Schroeder Micro Fun
Dino Smurf 1983 Andrew Johnson & Preston Nevins[7] Dead Smurf Software parody hack of Dino Eggs
Dogfight 1980 Bill Basham Microlab
Donald's Alphabet Chase 1988 Westwood Associates Disney Software
Dondra 1987 Spectrum Holobyte Spectrum Holobyte
Donkey Kong 1984 Michael Cranford Atarisoft
Doom Cavern 1980 Morwe Synergistic Software RPG; included with the game Sorcerer's Challenge on the same disk.
Drol 1983 Aik Beng Broderbund
Dung Beetles 1982 Bob Bishop Datasoft
Dungeon! 1982 Bruce Nesmith & Keith Enge TSR
Dungeon Campaign 1978 Robert C. Clardy Synergistic Software
Dynasty 1978 Weyman Fong Apple Core
Eamon 1980 Donald Brown public domain
Earl Weaver Baseball 1989 Mirage Graphics Electronic Arts
Earth Orbit Stations 1987 Karl Buiter Electronic Arts
Earthly Delights 1983 Roger Webster and Dan Leviton Datamost
Electrifying Adventures 1983 Unknown MECC
Elite 1985 David Braben and Ian Bell Firebird
Empire: Wargame of the Century 1987 Northwest Software Interstel
Empire I: World Builders 1981 Edu-ware Services Interactive Fantasies
Empire II: Interstellar Sharks 1982 Edu-ware Services Interactive Fantasies
Empire III: Armageddon 1983 Edu-ware Services Interactive Fantasies
Epoch 1981 Larry Miller Sirius Software
Escape! 1978 Silas Warner[1] Muse Software Also rereleased in 1980 on The Best of Muse compilation disk.
Escape from ANTcatraz 1987 Lorri Hopping[8] Scholastic Corporation On Microzine issue #23[9]
Escape from Arcturus 1981 Synergistic Software Synergistic Software
Escape from Rungistan 1982 Bob Bluaschild Sirius Software
ET Comes Back 1984 Alliance Software
Evolution 1982 Jeff Sember & Don Mattrick Sydney Development
Expedition Amazon 1983 Willard Phillips Penguin Software
Exterminator
EZ Logo 1983 MECC
F-15 Strike Eagle 1985 Microprose Microprose
Falcons 1981 Thomas Ball (computer scientist),[1] Eric Varsanyi[1] Piccadilly Software
Fight Night 1985 Sydney Development Accolade
Firebug 1982 Silas Warner[1] Muse Software
First Encounter 1987 John Besnard[1] Softdisk
Flight Simulator 1979 Bruce Artwick[1] Sublogic Also known as A2-FS1 Flight Simulator
Flight Simulator II 1983 Bruce Artwick[1] Sublogic
Fooblitzky 1985 Marc Blank, Michael Berlyn, Poh C. Lim, & Paula Maxwell Infocom
Fracas 1980 Quality Software Computersmiths
Fraction Munchers 1987 MECC
Fraktured Faebles 1985 Phoenix Software Dale Johnson and Rick Incrocci
Freedom! 1992 MECC MECC
Frogger 1983 Olaf Lubeck Sierra On-Line
Frogger II: ThreeeDeep! 1984 Sega
G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero 1985 Epyx Epyx
Galaxian 1983 Atarisoft
Gamma Goblins 1981 Sirius Software Sirius Software Arcade
Gateway to Apshai 1983 The Connelley Group Epyx Action/RPG
Gato 1985 Spectrum Holobyte Spectrum Holobyte
Gauntlet 1985 Atari Mindscape
Gemstone Healer 1986 Paradigm Creators Strategic Simulations
Gemstone Warrior 1984 Paradigm Creators Strategic Simulations
Gertrude's Secrets 1984 The Learning Company The Learning Company
Ghostbusters 1984 Activision Activision
Global War 1979 Alan M. Boyd[1] Muse Software
Gobbler 1981 Olaf Lubeck On-Line Systems
Gold Rush! 1988 Sierra On-Line Sierra On-Line
Golden Flutes and Great Escapes 1984 Delton T. Horn Dilithium Press book and software
Golf's Best: St. Andrews - The Home of Golf 1986 Robert Jenks & Nathan Tennises 1 Step Software Golf simulator
Gorgon 1981 Sirius Software Sirius Software
Grammar Gremlins 1987 Davidson & Associates
The Great American Cross-Country Road Race 1985 Ivan Manley Activision
Gremlins 1984 Atari Atarisoft
Gruds in Space 1983 Sirius Software Sirius Software
Guerrilla War 1987 Quicksilver Software Data East
Hacker 1985 Activision Activision
Hacker II: The Doomsday Papers 1986 Activision Activision
Hadron 1981 Sirius Software Sirius Software
Halley Project 1985 Tom Snyder & Omar Khudari Mindscape
Hammurabi 1978 Mark Cross Apple Computer appears on Apple Software Bank Contributed Programs Volume 1[10]
Hard Hat Mack 1983 Michael Abbot and Matthew Alexander Electronic Arts
Hardball! 1986 Accolade Accolade
Heavy Barrel 1989 Quicksilver Software Data East
The Heist 1983 Mike Livesay and Mike Mooney Micro Fun
Hellfire Warrior 1980 Automated Simulations Automated Simulations
Hera 1987 Jeff Hendrix shareware RPG
H.E.R.O. 1984 Microsmiths Activision
Hi-Res Computer Golf 1981 Avant-Garde Avant-Garde
Hi-Res Computer Golf 2 1983 Avant-Garde Avant-Garde
High Rise 1983 Joe Calabrese Micro Learn
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy 1984 Douglas Adams & Steve Meretzky Infocom
The Hobbit: A Software Adventure 1982 Beam Software Addison-Wesley
House of Seven Gables 1978 Greg Hassett Mad Hatter Software[11] text adventure; also appears on the Adventure Disk "A" compilation disk.
Hunt for Red October 1987 Oxford Digital Enterprises Argus Press Software
Impossible Mission 1986 Peter Filiberti Epyx
Impossible Mission II 1988 Novotrade Software Epyx
In Search of the Most Amazing Thing 1983 Tom Snyder Productions Spinnaker Software
Indoor Sports 1987 SportTime/Designware Consultants Mindscape
Infiltrator 1986 Chris Gray Enterprises Mindscape
Infiltrator II 1987 Chris Gray Enterprises Mindscape
Intellectual Decathlon 1984 Gabor Laufer & Alexander Laufer Muse Software
Intrigue! 1986 Kinemation Spectrum Holobyte
James Bond 007: Goldfinger 1986 Angelsoft Mindscape
James Bond 007: A View to a Kill 1985 Angelsoft Mindscape
Jawbreaker 1981 Olaf Lubeck On-Line Systems
Jawbreaker II 1982 Chuck Bueche On-Line Systems
Jenny's Journeys 1984 Minnesota Educational Computing Consortium MECC
Jeopardy! 1987 Sharedata Sharedata
Jet 1986 Sublogic Sublogic
Journey to the Center of the Earth 1978 Greg Hassett Mad Hatter Software[11] text adventure; also appears on the Adventure Disk "A" compilation disk.
Jumpman 1983 Epyx Epyx
Jungle Hunt 1984 Ivan Manley Atarisoft
Kabul Spy 1982 Sirius Software Sirius Software
Kampfgruppe 1985 Strategic Simulations Strategic Simulations
Karate Champ 1985 Berkeley Softworks Data East
Karateka 1984 Jordan Mechner Broderbund
Kid Niki: Radical Ninja 1987 Quicksilver Software Data East
King Tut's Tomb 1978 Greg Hassett Mad Hatter Software[11] text adventure; also appears on the Adventure Disk "A" compilation disk.
King's Bounty 1990 New World Computing New World Computing
Koronis Rift 1985 Lucasfilm Games Lucasfilm Games
Kung-Fu Master 1985 Berkeley Softworks Data East
LA Crackdown 1988 Nexa Epyx
Labyrinth 1982 Broderbund Broderbund
Labyrinth: The Computer Game 1986 Lucasfilm Activision
Labyrinth of Crete 1982 Cliff Johnson Adventure International
Lady Tut 1984 Spinnaker Programe
Law of the West 1985 Accolade Accolade
Leather Goddesses of Phobos 1986 Steve Meretzky Infocom
Legacy of the Ancients 1987 Quest Software Electronic Arts
Legend of Blacksilver 1988 Quest Software Epyx
Leisure Suit Larry in the Land of the Lounge Lizards 1987 Sierra On-Line Sierra On-Line Adventure
Lemonade Stand 1979 MECC Apple Computer
Little Brick Out 1979 Bruce Tognazzini Apple Computer An abbreviated Applesoft version of Steve Wozniak's Integer BASIC Breakout game.[12][13][6]
Lode Runner 1983 Douglas E. Smith Broderbund
Lords of Conquest 1986 Eon Software Electronic Arts
Lords of Karma 1981 Microcomputer Games Avalon Hill
Lunar Leepers 1982 Syndein Systems Sierra On-Line
Lurking Horror, The 1987 Dave Lebling Infocom
Mabel's Mansion 1984 Kevin Bagley Datamost
Magic Candle 1989 Mindcraft Mindcraft
Maniac Mansion 1987 Lucasfilm Games Lucasfilm Games
Marble Madness 1986 Will Harvey Electronic Arts
Mars Cars 1982 Datamost Datamost
Mask of the Sun, The 1982 Ultrasoft Broderbund
Masquerade 1983 Dale Johnson & Rick Incrocci Phoenix Software
Matterhorn Screamer 1988 Walt Disney Computer Software Hi-Tech Expressions
Maze Game 1978 Silas Warner[1] Muse Software Also rereleased in 1980 on The Best of Muse compilation disk.
Micro Habit 1984
Microsoft Adventure 1979 Softwin Associates (Gordon Letwin)[1] Microsoft Port of Colossal Cave Adventure (William Crowther and Don Woods)[14]
Microwave 1982 Jay Zimmerman & Jim Nitchals Cavalier Computer
Might & Magic 1986 New World Computing New World Computing
Might and Magic II 1988 New World Computing New World Computing
Mind Forever Voyaging, A 1985 Steve Meretzky Infocom Interactive fiction
Mindshadow 1984 Interplay Productions Activision
Mindwheel 1984 Synapse Software Broderbund
Miner 2049er 1982 Mike Livesay Micro Fun
Miner's Cave 1988 Intentional Educations MECC
Mines of Titan 1989 Westwood Associates Infocom
Mission Asteroid 1980 Roberta Williams & Ken Williams On-Line Systems Also known as Hi-Res Adventure #0
The Mist 1985 Angelsoft Mindscape
Moebius: The Orb of Celestial Harmony 1985 Origin Systems Broderbund
Money Munchers 1982 Bob Bishop Datamost
Montezuma's Revenge 1983 BCI Software Parker Brothers
Moon Patrol 1983 TMQ Software Atarisoft
Morloc's Tower 1979 Automated Simulations Automated Simulations
Mr. Do! 1985 Rick Mirsky Datasoft
Mr. Robot and His Robot Factory 1983 Robert McNally[1] Datamost
Ms. Pac-Man 1983 Atari Atarisoft
Muppets on Stage 1986 Mike Fish, Anders McCarthy, Jon Sweedler, & Melissa Verber[15] Sunburst Communications
Murphy's Minerals 1990 MECC MECC
Mystery Fun House 1981 Scott Adams[1] Adventure International
Mystery House 1980 Roberta Williams & Ken Williams[1] On-Line Systems Also known as Hi-Res Adventure #1
Neptune 1987 Nasir Gebelli[1] Gebelli Software
Network 1980 David Mullich[1] Edu-Ware Business simulation
Neuromancer 1988 Interplay Productions Mediagenic
Night Driver 1980 Bill Budge California Pacific Computer Company Part of Bill Budge's Trilogy of Games
Night Mission Pinball 1982 Bruce Artwick[16] SubLOGIC
Nightmare #6 1978 Gary Shannon Apple Computer appears on Apple Software Bank Contributed Programs Vol. 1[10]
Nightmare Gallery 1982 Ron Aldrich[1] Synergistic Software
Number Crunch 1982 Greg Carbonaro[1] Unique
Number Munchers 1990 MECC MECC
Odell Lake 1986 MECC MECC
Odell Woods
Odyssey: The Compleat Apventure 1980 Robert C. Clardy[1] Synergistic Software
Ogre 1986 Steve Meuse Origin Systems
Oil Barons 1983 Epyx Epyx
Olympic Decathlon 1981 Timothy W. Smith Microsoft also known as Microsoft Olympic Decathlon
One on One: Dr. J vs. Larry Bird 1983 Electronic Arts Electronic Arts
The Oregon Trail 1985 MECC MECC
Pac-Man 1983 Atari Atarisoft Arcade
Paragon 1988 Softdisk Softdisk
Pensate 1983 John Besnard[1] Penguin Software
People Pong 1982 Greg Carbonaro[1] Unique
Perception 1979 Edu-Ware Edu-Ware
Pest Patrol 1982 Mark Allen Sierra On-Line
Phantasie 1985 Strategic Simulations Strategic Simulations
Phantasie II 1986 Strategic Simulations Strategic Simulations
Phantasie III: The Wrath of Nikademus 1987 Strategic Simulations Strategic Simulations
Phantoms Five 1980 Nasir Gebelli Sirius Software
Pharaoh's Revenge 1988 Ivan Manley Publishing International
Pick-A-Dilly 1983 Norm Gray Actioncraft
Pigpen 1982 TMQ Software Datamost
Pillbox 1982 Software by H Battlezone clone
Pinball Construction Set 1983 Bill Budge Electronic Arts
Pirate Adventure 1978 Scott Adams Adventure International
Pitfall II: Lost Caverns 1984 Microsmiths (Rex E. Bradford) Activision
Pitstop II 1984 Ivan Manley Epyx
Planetfall 1983 Steve Meretzky Infocom
Police Artist 1983 Elizabeth Levin Sir-Tech
Police Quest: In Pursuit of the Death Angel 1987 Jim Walls Sierra On-Line
Pool of Radiance 1988 Strategic Simulations Strategic Simulations RPG
Pooyan 1984 Datasoft Datasoft
Portal 1986 Nexa Activision
President Elect 1981 Nelson G. Hernandez Strategic Simulations
Prince of Persia 1989 Jordan Mechner Broderbund
The Prisoner 1980 Edu-Ware Edu-Ware
Prisoner 2 1982 Edu-Ware Edu-Ware
Pro Golf I 1985 Micro Imagery Hesware
Project Space Station 1987 Micro Imagery Hesware
Pyramids of Egypt 1987 John Romero UpTime Maze game
Pyromania
Quasar 1983 Jonathan Dubman Aristotle Software
Queen of Phobos 1982 Paul Berker & Bill Crawford Phoenix Software
Quest, The 1983 Dallas Snell Penguin Software
Questprobe 1985 Adventure International Adventure International
Raft Away River 1984 Gerald M. Wluka Jacaranda Wiley LTD
Raid over Moscow 1985 Access Software Access Software
Raiders of the Lost Ring (a.k.a. Ring Raiders) 1983 Jim Nitchals Cavalier Computer
Raster Blaster 1981 Bill Budge BudgeCo
Reach for the Stars 1985 Strategic Simulations Strategic Simulations Group Strategy game
Read n' Roll 1988 Davidson & Associates
Reader Rabbit 1984 The Learning Company The Learning Company Edutainment
Rear Guard 1982 Adventure International Adventure International
Reforger '88 1984 Strategic Simulations Strategic Simulations
Renegade 1989 Novalogic Taito
Repton 1983 Sirius Software Sirius Software
Rescue at Rigel 1980 Epyx Epyx
Rescue on Fractalus! 1985 THQ Software Epyx
Rescue Raiders 1983 Arthur Britto & Greg Hale Sir-Tech
Return of Heracles 1983 Stuart Smith Quality Software
Ring Quest 1983 Dallas Snell Penguin Software Sequel to The Quest
Roach Hotel 1981 Mike Livesay Microlab
Roadwar 2000 1986 Jeffrey Johnson Strategic Simulations
Roadwar Europa 1987 Jeffrey Johnson Strategic Simulations
RoboCop 1988 Quicksilver Software Data East
Robot Odyssey 1984 Mike Wallace & Dr. Leslie Grimm The Learning Company
Robotron: 2084 1983 TMQ Software Atarisoft
RobotWar 1981 Silas Warner[1] Muse Software
Rocky's Boots 1982 Warren Robinett & Dr. Leslie Grimm The Learning Company
Round About 1983 Gumby Bitworks (Ray Giarratana)[17] Datamost
Russki Duck 1982 Allen Merrell & Eric Knopp Gebelli Software
Sabotage 1981 Mark Allen On-Line Systems
Sammy Lightfoot 1983 Warren Schwader Sierra On-Line
Sands of Mars 1981 John Bell & Patty Bell Crystal Computer
Santa Paravia en Fiumaccio 1979 George Blank Instant Software
Saracen 1987 IntelliCreations Datasoft
Sargon 1979 Dan and Kathleen Spracklen Hayden Software
Sargon II 1982 Dan and Kathleen Spracklen Hayden Software
Sea Dragon 1982 John Anderson Adventure International
Search for the Titanic 1991 Codesmiths, Intracorp Capstone Software Oceanographic simulation
Secret Agent: Mission One 1983 Jorge Davies & Andrew Golder Jor-And
Serpentine 1982 David Snider Broderbund
The Seven Cities of Gold 1984 Ozark Software Electronic Arts
Shamus 1983 Synapse Software Synapse Software
Shard of Spring 1986 Craig Roth and David Stark Strategic Simulations
Sherlock Holmes: Another Bow 1985 Imagic Bantam Software
Sherwood Forest 1982 Dale Johnson and Dav Holle Phoenix Software
Shogun 1988 Dave Lebling Infocom
Sid Meier's Pirates! 1987 MicroProse Software MicroProse Software
Silent Service 1985 MicroProse Software MicroProse Software
Silvern Castle 1988 Jeff Fink Softdisk (unreleased)[18] RPG; released by author in 1999.
Situation Critical 1984 Alex Stern, Peter Rokitski, & Greg George Prism Software
Ski crazed 1987 JAM Software Baudville
Skyfox 1984 Ray Tobey Electronic Arts
Snack Attack 1982 Funtastic (Dan Illowsky) Datamost
Snack Attack II 1982 Funtastic Funtastic
Snake Byte 1982 Chuck Summerville Sirius Software
Sneakers 1981 Mark Turmell Sirius Software
Snooper Troops: Case #1 - The Granite Point Ghost 1982 Tom Snyder Spinnaker Software
Snooper Troops: Case #2 - The Case of the Disappearing Dolphin 1982 Tom Snyder Spinnaker Software
Snoopy to the Rescue 1984 Random House Random House
Softporn Adventure 1981 Chuck Benton On-Line Systems Text adventure
Sokoban 1984 Thinking Rabbit Thinking Rabbit
Sorcerer's Castle 1978 Greg Hassett Mad Hatter Software[11] text adventure; also appears on the Adventure Disk "A" compilation disk.
Sorcerer's Challenge 1980 Robert C. Clardy[1] Synergistic Software Included with the game Doom Cavern on the same disk.
Southern Command 1981 Strategic Simulations Strategic Simulations
Space 1978 Steven Pederson Edu-Ware
Space II 1979 David Mullich Edu-Ware
Space Defender 1982 Daniel Schuyler Bel-Air Software
Space Eggs 1981 Nasir Gebelli Sirius Software
Space Quarks 1981 Broderbund Broderbund
Space Quest 1986 Sierra On-Line Sierra On-Line
Space Quest II: Vohaul's Revenge 1987 Sierra Sierra
Space Vikings 1982 Mitchell Robbins Sublogic
Spare Change 1983 Broderbund Broderbund
Speedway Classic 1984 Norm Gray Actioncraft
Spellevator 1988 MECC
Spellicopter 1983 Designware
SpellWielder 2019 Roby Sherman CrowCousins Action / Adventure Game
Spider-Man 1985 Adventure International Adventure International
Spindizzy 1986 The Softworks Factory Activision
Spy Hunter 1986 Bally Midway Bally Midway
Spy vs. Spy 1984 First Star Software First Star Software action/strategy game, 1 and 2 player support (keyboard, joystick)
Spy's Demise 1982 Alan Zeldin Penguin Software
Standing Stones 1983 Peter Schmuckal and Dan Sommers Electronic Arts
Star Blazer 1982 StarCraft Broderbund
Star Fleet I: The War Begins 1984 Interstel Interstel
Star Thief 1981 Jim Nitchals Cavalier Computer
Star Trek: The Kobayashi Alternative 1985 MicroMosaics Simon & Schuster Interactive
Star Trek: Strategic Operations Simulator 1983 Sega Sega
Starcross 1982 Infocom Infocom
Starlanes 1977 Interstellar shipping company stock trading game.
Stargate 1983 Atarisoft Atarisoft Port of Defender II arcade game
Starship Commander 1981 Gilman Louie Voyager Software
Stationfall April 30, 1987 Steve Meretzky Infocom Interactive fiction
Stellar 7 1983 Damon Slye Software Entertainment Company
Strange Odyssey 1981 Scott Adams Adventure International Scott Adams' sixth game
Strike Fleet 1987 Lucasfilm Games Electronic Arts Naval simulation game
Strip Poker 1982 Artworx Artworx
Structris 2012 Martin Haye Martin Haye Tetris
Suicide! 1981 Steve Hawley Piccadilly Software
Sumer 1981 Crystal Computer
Summer Games 1984 Epyx Epyx Sports game
SunDog: Frozen Legacy 1986 FTL Games Accolade Space trading game
Super Bunny 1983 Datamost Datamost
Super Invader 1979 M. Hata California Pacific Computer Company Arcade
Supermartian 1984 Ted Griggs Computer Easy
Suspect 1984 Dave Lebling Infocom
Suspended 1983 Michael Berlyn Infocom
Swashbuckler 1982 Paul Stephenson Datamost
Sword of Kadash 1984 Dynamix Penguin Software
SwordThrust 1981 Donald Brown CE Software
Syzygy 1983 Ed Hobbs
T.W.E.R.P.S. 1981 Dan Thompson Sirius Software
Tactical Armor Command 1983 Avalon Hill
Tag Team Wrestling 1984 Quicksilver Software Data East
Taipan! 1982 Mega-micro Computers (Art Canfil) Avalanche Productions
Tank War 1978 Ed Zaron[1] Muse Software Also rereleased in 1980 on The Best of Muse compilation disk.
Tass Times in Tonetown 1986 Interplay Productions
Brainwave Creations
Activision Graphic adventure game
Tawala's Last Redoubt 1981 Doug Carlston Broderbund
Taxman 1981 Brian Fitzgerald H.A.L. Labs A Pac-Man clone
Techno Cop 1988 Gray Matter US Gold
Telengard 1982 Daniel Lawrence Avalon Hill
Teleport 1982 Mike Abbott & Jim Nitchals[1] Cavalier Computer
Temple of Apshai 1979 Automated Simulations Automated Simulations
Terrorist 1980 Steven Pederson Edu-Ware
Test Drive 1987 Distinctive Software Accolade
Tetris 1988 Spectrum Holobyte Spectrum Holobyte
Theseus and the Minotaur 1982 Bruce Nesmith[1] TSR
Thexder 1987 Synergistic Software Sierra On-Line
Think Quick! 1987 The Learning Company The Learning Company
Three Mile Island 1979 Richard Orban[1] Muse Software
Three Mile Island: Special Edition 1980 Richard Orban[1] Muse Software
Threshold 1981 On-Line Systems On-Line Systems
Time Tunnels 1983 Paul Coletta Reston Publishing Company
Time Zone 1982 Roberta Williams & Rorke Weigandt[1] On-Line Systems Also known as Hi-Res Adventure #5
Titan Empire 1981 Ed Zaron[1] Muse Software
Torpedos Away 1987 Keypunch Software contains 4 games: Sub Hunt (aka. Subnodule), Sea Battle, Depth Charge, & Sea Raider.
Track & Field 1984 Atarisoft
Transylvania 1982 Antonio Antiochia & Steve Meuse Penguin Software
Transylvania II: Crimson Crown 1985 Penguin Software Penguin Software
Trek of the 49ers 1988 Black, Tran, McNichols, et al. CUE SoftSwap
Trinity 1986 Infocom Infocom
Trolls and Tribulations 1984 Jimmy Huey Creative Software
Troll's Tale 1983 Al Lowe, Sunnyside Soft Sierra Entertainment
Ultima 1981 Richard Garriott California Pacific Computer Company
Ultima I: The First Age of Darkness 1986 Richard Garriott Origin Systems Remake of Ultima from 1981
Ultima II: The Revenge of the Enchantress 1982 Richard Garriott Sierra On-Line
Ultima III: Exodus 1983 Richard Garriott Origin Systems
Ultima IV: Quest of the Avatar 1985 Richard Garriott Origin Systems
Ultima V: Warriors of Destiny 1988 Richard Garriott Origin Systems
Ulysses and the Golden Fleece 1981 Ken Williams & Bob Davis On-Line Systems Also known as Hi-Res Adventure #4
Valley of the Minotaur 1983 Nicolas van Dyk & Chris M. Evans Softalk Interactive fiction
Victory Road 1987 Quicksilver Software Data East
Vindicator 1983 Jimmy Huey H.A.L. Labs
Voodoo Castle 1980 Scott Adams & Alexis Adams Adventure International
Voodoo Island 1985 Angelsoft Mindscape
Wasteland 1988 Interplay Productions Electronic Arts
Wavy Navy 1983 Rodney McAuley Sirius Software
Wayout 1982 Paul Edelstein Sirius Software
Where in America's Past is Carmen Sandiego? 1991 Broderbund Broderbund
Where in Europe is Carmen Sandiego? 1988 Broderbund Broderbund
Where in North Dakota is Carmen Sandiego? 1989 Broderbund Broderbund
Where in Time Is Carmen Sandiego? 1989 Broderbund Broderbund
Where in the U.S.A. is Carmen Sandiego? 1986 Broderbund Broderbund
Where in the World is Carmen Sandiego? 1985 Broderbund Broderbund
Wilderness Campaign 1979 Robert C. Clardy Synergistic Software
Willy Byte in the Digital Dimension 1984 Murray Krehbiel Data Trek Graphics by Greg Hammond
Windfall: The Oil Crisis Game 1980 Edu-ware Edu-ware
Windwalker 1989 Origin Systems Origin Systems
Wings of Fury 1987 Steve Waldo Broderbund
Wings Out of Shadow 1983 Berserker Works
Winter Games 1985 Epyx Epyx
Wishbringer 1985 Infocom Infocom
Wizard and the Princess 1982 Ken Williams & Roberta Williams[1] On-Line Systems Also known as Hi-Res Adventure #2
The Wizard of Oz 1985 Windham Classics Windham Classics
Wizardry: Proving Grounds of the Mad Overlord 1981 Andrew C. Greenberg & Robert Woodhead Sir-Tech RPG
Wizardry II: The Knight of Diamonds 1982 Andrew C. Greenberg & Robert Woodhead Sir-Tech RPG
Wizardry III: Legacy of Llylgamyn 1983 Andrew C. Greenberg & Robert Woodhead Sir-Tech RPG
Wizardry IV: The Return of Werdna 1987 Andrew C. Greenberg, Robert Woodhead, & Roe R. Adams III Sir-Tech RPG
Wizardry V: Heart of the Maelstrom 1988 Andrew C. Greenberg & David W. Bradley Sir-Tech RPG
Word Attack! 1984 Davidson & Associates Davidson & Associates
Word Munchers 1985 Philip Bouchard, et al.[19] MECC
Xonix[citation needed] 1983 Matthais Gerhardt
Xyphus 1984 Robert "Skip" Waller & Dave Albert Penguin Software
Zaxxon 1983 John A. Garcia Datasoft
Zenith 1982 Nasir Gebelli Gebelli Software
Zork: The Great Underground Empire 1980 Marc Blank, Dave Lebling, Bruce Daniels, & Tim Anderson Infocom Interactive fiction
Zork II: The Wizard of Frobozz 1981 Marc Blank, Dave Lebling, Bruce Daniels, & Tim Anderson Infocom Interactive fiction
Zork III: The Dungeon Master 1982 Marc Blank, Dave Lebling, Bruce Daniels, & Tim Anderson Infocom Interactive fiction
Zork Zero: The Revenge of Megaboz 1989 Steve Meretzky Infocom Interactive fiction
Zorro 1985 Rick Mirsky & James Garon Datasoft

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az Hague, James. "The Giant List of Classic Game Programmers". Retrieved 2018-07-10.
  2. ^ a b Feldman, Howard. "Adventures in Narnia Manual" (PDF). Retrieved 2018-07-11.
  3. ^ "A.E. (Apple II)". Retrieved 2018-07-11.
  4. ^ a b Lancaster, Don. "Enhancing Your Apple II and IIe: Volume 2" (PDF). Retrieved 2018-07-10.
  5. ^ "The Apple Tapes: Introductory Programs for the Apple II" (PDF). Retrieved 2018-07-10.
  6. ^ a b Mosher, Christopher. "Breakout, Annotated". GitHub. Retrieved 2018-07-09.
  7. ^ a b Johnson, Andrew. "The First Official Castle Smurfenstein Home Page". Retrieved 2018-07-10.
  8. ^ Hopping, Lorri. "Hopping Fun Creations". Retrieved 2018-07-10.
  9. ^ "Microzine 23 manual". Retrieved 2018-07-10.
  10. ^ a b "Apple Software Bank Contributed Programs Volumes 1&2". Retrieved 2018-08-04.
  11. ^ a b c d "Mad Hatter Software". Retrieved 2018-08-02.
  12. ^ "The Apple Tapes: Introductory Programs for the Apple II Plus" (PDF). Apple Computer. Retrieved 2018-07-09.
  13. ^ Weyhrich, Steven. "Apple II History". Zonker Software. Retrieved 2018-07-09.
  14. ^ Maher, Jimmy. "Microsoft Adventure". The Digital Antiquarian. Retrieved 2018-07-27.
  15. ^ "Muppets on Stage user manual". Retrieved 2018-08-04.
  16. ^ "A2-PB1 "Night Mission" Pinball Adjustment Manual". Retrieved 2018-08-04.
  17. ^ "Softalk". 4 (1). September 1983: 192. Retrieved 3 June 2020. Cite journal requires |journal= (help)
  18. ^ Fink, Jeff. "Welcome to Silvern Castle!". Retrieved 2018-07-06.
  19. ^ "MECC-A153 Word Munchers manual". Retrieved 2018-08-06.

External links[edit]