Rain - IMDb

Rain (III)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,080 this week
Trailer
1:13 | Trailer
Rain was born in Seoul, South Korea, on June 25, 1982 with the birth name Jung Jihoon. He was extremely shy in elementary school, stating in interviews that he barely spoke a word. He caught the desire to become a dancer when, at a school talent show in sixth grade, no one from his school stepped forward to dance so he gave it a try, imitating the ... See full bio »

Our Favorite Photos From 2020

Look back at our favorite moments throughout the year, from award shows to up-close shots of celebrities.

See the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Pool ha-woo-seu
Episode #1.1 (S1, Ep1)
Fri, Jan 29 5:30 AM PST on NIK (065)
Pool ha-woo-seu
Episode #1.3 (S1, Ep3)
Fri, Jan 29 6:30 AM PST on NIK (065)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 07 Nov 2019
 
a list of 36 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 02 May 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 15 Feb 2017
 
a list of 35 people
created 02 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rain's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2009)
(2006)
Speed Racer Taejo Togokahn
(2008)
Pool ha-woo-seu Lee Yeong-jae
(2004)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (17 credits)
 2019 Welkeom 2 Laipeu (TV Series)
Lee Jae-Sang
- Episode #1.32 (2019)
- Episode #1.31 (2019)
- Episode #1.29 (2019)
- Episode #1.28 (2019)
- Episode #1.26 (2019)
 2019 Bicycle King Uhm Bok-Dong
Uhm Bok-Dong
 2018 Seukechi (TV Series)
- Episode #1.16 (2018)
- Episode #1.15 (2018)
- Episode #1.14 (2018)
- Episode #1.13 (2018)
- Episode #1.12 (2018)
 2016 Dolawayo Ajjeossi (TV Series)
Lee Hae-joon
 2015 Diamond Lover (TV Series)
Xiao Liang
- Episode #1.65 (2015) ... Xiao Liang
- Episode #1.24 (2015) ... Xiao Liang
- Episode #1.23 (2015) ... Xiao Liang
- Episode #1.21 (2015) ... Xiao Liang
- Episode #1.22 (2015) ... Xiao Liang
 2014 For Love or Money
Xu Chengxun (as Rain, Zhixun Zheng)
 2014 Naegen Neomoo Salangseuleoun Geunyeo (TV Series)
Lee Hyun-wook
 2014/I The Prince
Mark (as Jung Ji-Hoon)
 2012 Al-too-bi: Riteon too beiseu
Taehoon or Tae-hun
 2010 Domangja: Plan B (TV Series)
Ji Woo
 2009 Ninja Assassin
Raizo
 2008 Speed Racer
Taejo Togokahn
 2006 I'm a Cyborg, But That's OK
Park Il-sun
 2005 I jukilnomui sarang (TV Series)
Kang Bok-ku / Kang Bok-Ku
- Episode #1.16 (2005) ... Kang Bok-ku
- Episode #1.15 (2005) ... Kang Bok-ku
- Episode #1.14 (2005) ... Kang Bok-ku
- Episode #1.13 (2005) ... Kang Bok-ku
- Episode #1.12 (2005) ... Kang Bok-ku
 2004 Pool ha-woo-seu (TV Series)
Lee Yeong-jae
- Episode #1.16 (2004) ... Lee Yeong-jae
- Episode #1.15 (2004) ... Lee Yeong-jae
- Episode #1.14 (2004) ... Lee Yeong-jae
- Episode #1.13 (2004) ... Lee Yeong-jae
- Episode #1.12 (2004) ... Lee Yeong-jae
 2003 Sangdooya hakgyo kaja! (TV Series)
Cha, Sang-doo
- Episode #1.16 (2003) ... Cha, Sang-doo
- Episode #1.15 (2003) ... Cha, Sang-doo
- Episode #1.14 (2003) ... Cha, Sang-doo
- Episode #1.13 (2003) ... Cha, Sang-doo
- Episode #1.12 (2003) ... Cha, Sang-doo
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Ji Hun Jeong | Jihoon Jeong | Jung Ji-Hoon | Ji Hoon Jung | Zhixun Zheng

Height:

5' 11¾" (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on training for 'Ninja Assassin'] I trained for six hours a day for six months. Five hours on martial arts and one hour on total body fitness. Their system is amazing. It's not just about lifting weights and cutting out chocolate. It combines a re-growth diet and a lot of core strength building. It's about the entire body, inside and out, not just single muscle building. It was hard, but it was ... See more »

Trivia:

His favorite artists are Michael Jackson and Janet Jackson. See more »

Nickname:

Puppy

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed