Naveen Andrews - Bio, Facts, Family Life of British Actor

Naveen Andrews Biography

Naveen Andrews
Popularity Index
Naveen Andrews
Quick Facts

Birthday: January 17, 1969

Nationality: British

Famous: Actors British Men

Age: 51 Years, 51 Year Old Males

Sun Sign: Capricorn

Also Known As: Naveen William Sidney Andrews

Born in: Lambeth, London, England, United Kingdom

Famous as: Actor

Height: 5'9" (175 cm), 5'9" Males

Family:

Spouse/Ex-: Barbara Hershey and Elena Eustache (ex-partners), Geraldine Feakins

father: Stanley Andrews

mother: Nirmala Andrews

children: Jaisal Andrews, Naveen Joshua Andrews

More Facts

education: Emanuel School, Guildhall School of Music and Drama

Continue Reading Below
Naveen Andrews, born as Naveen William Sidney Andrews, is a British actor residing in the USA. He is best recognized for playing the role of Sayid Jarrah in the TV series ‘Lost’. He has also acted in other dramas such as ‘The Buddha of Suburbia’, ‘Sinbad’, ‘Once Upon a Time in Wonderland’ and ‘Sense8’. Andrews has been a part of the television movies ‘My Own Country’ and ‘The Ten Commandments’. He has done many big screen projects as well, the popular ones being ‘London Kills Me’, ‘The English Patient’, ‘True Love and Chaos’, ‘Rollerball’, ‘Bride & Prejudice’, ‘Provoked: A True Story’, ‘The Brave One’ and ‘Diana’. His role as Kip Singh in the flick ‘The English Patient’ is one of the most remarkable roles played by the actor. Andrews is also a voice actor who has provided his voice to the character of Sabal for the video game ‘Far Cry 4’. Talking about his awards and nominations, the British-American star has been nominated for many prestigious awards like the Emmy and Golden Globe in his career. He has also won a Screen Actors Guild Award under the category ‘Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series’ for Lost.
Career
Naveen Andrews made his acting debut in 1991 with the movie ‘London Kills Me’. He then did the movie ‘Double Vision’ and the television series ‘The Buddha of Suburbia’. In 1996, he was cast as Raj Singh and Kip Singh in the films ‘Kama Sutra: A Tale of Love’ and ‘The English Patient’ respectively. That year, the British-American actor also got featured in the TV movie ‘The Peacock Spring’. A year later, he acted in the flick ‘True Love and Chaos’. Soon after this, he was offered the film ‘Bombay Boys’ and the drama ‘Mighty Joe Young’.
Then Andrews did a few big screen projects, namely ‘Rollerball’, ‘Easy’ and ‘Bride and Prejudice’. In the year 2004, he was cast as Sayid Jarrah in the television series ‘Lost’. Two years later, he appeared in the movie ‘Provoked: A True Story’ as well as in the TV movie ‘The Ten Commandments’. Andrews then did the movies ‘Grindhouse’ and ‘The Brave One’ in 2007.
After that, he played Lord Akbari in the drama ‘Sinbad’. In the year 2013, he portrayed the character of Dr. Hasnat Khan in the flick ‘Diana’ and of Jafar in the series ‘Once Upon a Time in Wonderland’. The following year, he lent his voice to the character of Sabal for the video game ‘Far Cry 4’. Then in 2015, the British-American star was offered the drama ‘Sense8‘. After this, Andrews appeared in the drama ‘Instinct’.
You May Like
Continue Reading Below
Personal Life
Naveen Andrews was born as Naveen William Sidney Andrews on17 January 1969 in Lambeth, London, England, UK, to parents Stanley and Nirmala Andrews. He studied at Emanuel School and later on attended Guildhall School of Music and Drama. From 1985 to 1991, he was romantically linked to his then-school teacher Geraldine Feakins. Due to this relationship, his parents shunned him. In 1992, Feakins gave birth to Andrews’ son, Jaisal. Later on, the British-American actor dated actress Barbara Hershey. However, they separated in 2009. Andrews was also in a relationship with actress Elena Eustache with whom he had a son whose custody he won later on.

How To Cite

Article Title
- Naveen Andrews Biography
Author
- Editors, TheFamousPeople.com
Website
- TheFamousPeople.com
URL
https://www.thefamouspeople.com/profiles/naveen-andrews-34388.php

People Also Viewed

Tom Hardy
Tom Hardy
(British)
 
Orlando Bloom
Orlando Bloom
(British)
 
Henry Cavill
Henry Cavill
(British)
 
Daniel Radcliffe
Daniel Radcliffe
(British)
 

Robert Pattinson
Robert Pattinson
(British)
 
Christian Bale
Christian Bale
(British)
 
Sacha Baron Cohen
Sacha Baron Cohen
(British)
 
Michael Sheen
Michael Sheen
(British)