Johnson County War (TV Movie 2002) - Full Cast & Crew - IMDb
Edit
Johnson County War (TV Movie 2002) Poster

(2002 TV Movie)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

David S. Cass Sr.

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Frederick Manfred ... (novel)
 
Larry McMurtry ... (teleplay) &
Diana Ossana ... (teleplay)

Cast (in credits order)  

Tom Berenger ... Cain Hammett
Luke Perry ... Harry Hammett
Burt Reynolds ... Hunt Lawton
Rachel Ward ... Queenie
Michelle Forbes ... Rory Hammett
Adam Storke ... Dale Hammett
Christopher Cazenove ... Lord Peter
Jack Conley ... Jesse Jacklin
Silas Weir Mitchell ... Mitch Slaughter
Fay Masterson ... Clara Jager
Ken Pogue ... Wally Tascot
Blu Mankuma ... Hambone
William Samples ... Arthur
Stephen Bridgewater ... Dencil Jager
Adrien Dorval ... Timberline (as P. Adrien Dorval)
Stevie Mitchell Stevie Mitchell ... Joey
Jimmy Herman ... Sam-the-Wolfer
Henry Beckman ... Governor Barb
Ron Hartmann Ron Hartmann ... Senator Thorpe
Tim Koetting Tim Koetting ... Bat Waldy
Hal Kerbes Hal Kerbes ... Irv Hornsby
Paul Coeur Paul Coeur ... Claybourne Rodney
Tom Heaton ... Sheriff Sine
Lyle St. Goddard ... Avery
John F. Parker ... Russell of the Times
Stephen Warner Stephen Warner ... Spade
Billy Morton Billy Morton ... Ringbone
David LeReaney ... Allen Stone
Doug Lennox ... Texas Ike
Kirk Jarrett ... Jimmy Albert
Steven Shayler Steven Shayler ... First Bad Cowboy (as Steve Shayler)
Joe Norman Shaw ... Bobby
Chris Ippolito ... Nightherder
Tom Carey ... Texas Cowboy
J.C. Roberts J.C. Roberts ... Tom the Granger
Joe Dodds Joe Dodds ... Homestead Father
Peter Strand Rumpel ... Telegraph Operator
Shawn C. Orr ... Texas Gunman (as Shawn Orr)
Jonathan Cole Jonathan Cole ... Jimmy
Rodger Yule Rodger Yule ... Bagpiper
Dusty Bews Dusty Bews ... Casper
Tom Eirikson Tom Eirikson ... Texas Charlie
Cameron MacDonald Cameron MacDonald ... Texas Cam (as Cam MacDonald)
Dan Heather Dan Heather ... Danny Boy
Bunk Duncan Bunk Duncan ... Butcherknife
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Bud Klasky ... Land Owner

Produced by 

Stephen Bridgewater ... co-producer (as Stephen W. Bridgewater)
Mary Church ... producer
Frank Q. Dobbs ... producer
Brian Gordon ... co-producer (as Brian J. Gordon)
Robert A. Halmi ... executive producer (as Robert Halmi Jr.)
Larry Levinson ... executive producer
Larry McMurtry ... executive producer
Diana Ossana ... executive producer
Scott Shepherd ... entertainment producer (as Scott Pastore)

Music by 

Sheldon Mirowitz

Cinematography by 

Douglas Milsome ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Jennifer Jean Cacavas
Glenn Farr

Casting By 

Lisa Freiberger

Production Design by 

Ken Rempel

Art Direction by 

Andrew Moreau

Set Decoration by 

Paul Healy

Costume Design by 

Joanne Hansen

Makeup Department 

Bryon Callaghan ... key makeup artist
Donna Fuller ... first assistant makeup artist
Heather L. Ingram ... assistant hair stylist (as Heather Ingram)
Joanne Jacobsen ... assistant makeup artist: second unit (as Joanne Jacobson)
Janet MacDonald ... key hair stylist: second unit
Al Magallon ... makeup artist: second unit
Brian McManus ... hair stylist: Mr. Reynolds / makeup artist: Mr. Reynolds
Linda Nelson ... assistant hair stylist
Cathy Olshaski ... assistant hair stylist: second unit
Don Olson ... key hair stylist
Joanne Preece ... assistant makeup artist
Penny Thompson ... assistant hair stylist
Omar Roessler ... daily makeup (uncredited)

Production Management 

Tom Benz ... unit production manager
Eric Kottwitz ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Stuart Becker ... assistant director: second unit
Susan Bristow ... second third assistant director (as Sue Bristow)
Philip Chipera ... second assistant director (as Phil Chipera)
Warren Cronin ... dgc trainee: second unit
Frank Q. Dobbs ... second unit director
Anthony Hart ... dgc trainee
Devin Hillier ... third assistant director
John Kerr ... trainee assistant director
Brad Logel ... second assistant director: second unit
Stephen Niver ... second second assistant director: reshoots
Andrew Price ... first assistant director (as Andy Price)
Karen Sowiak ... first assistant director: second unit
Pierre Tremblay ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Edwin Amell ... assistant property person
Carey Anderson ... assistant property person
Jennifer Bannister ... art department coordinator (as Jennifer Ridgeway)
Pierre Bartlette ... construction foreman
Kate Biddell ... set dresser
Jamie Bishop ... set decorator trainee (as James Bishop)
Trent Breitkreutz ... lead person
Barbara Chandler ... scenic painter
Jason Coxworthy ... on-set dresser
John Dambrauskas ... greensperson
Donny Dolan ... greens assistant
Gerry Gerlinsky ... construction foreman
Carmen Hansen ... graphic illustrator
Otto Helmig ... construction buyer
Michael Hentges ... stand-by painter: second unit
Crystal Husum ... painter
Rene Jansen ... set decorator buyer
Johnny Jones ... property master: second unit
Brad Kaughman ... paint coordinator
Jürgen Lutze ... construction coordinator (as Jurgen Lutze)
Travis Mackenzie ... stand-by greens
Alan McCullagh ... assistant set decorator
Denise Nadredre ... on-set dresser (as Denise Buza)
Vivienne Nicol-Lord ... draftperson
Rhonda Nielson ... set decorator buyer (as Rhonda Nielsen)
Justin Onofriechuk ... assistant property master
Graham Punter ... stand-by greens: second unit
Trevor Smith ... assistant art director
Susan Turner ... set designer
Bev Ulmer ... stand-by painter
Jason Webster ... painter
James Weeks ... carpenter
Ken Wills ... property master
Sherrie Wills ... property buyer
Bev Ulmer ... paint foreman (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Suzanne Angel ... supervising dialogue editor (as Suzanne Angel Pape)
Kevin Patrick Burns ... re-recording mixer (as Kevin Burns)
Tim Chilton ... foley artist
Bob Costanza ... sound effects editor
Kevin Fisher ... sound effects editor
Erik Flockoi ... sound recordist
Tommy Goodwin ... foley mixer
Robert Hunter ... adr recordist
Geo Major ... boom operator
Mike Markiw ... boom operator: second unit
Wade Maude ... boom operator: second unit
Peggy McAffee ... supervising sound editor
Todd Orr ... re-recording mixer
Paul Ratajczak ... re-recording mixer
George Tarrant ... sound mixer
Robert Webber ... supervising sound editor
Calvin Wilson ... cable person (as Cal Wilson)
Lance Wiseman ... re-recording mixer

Special Effects by 

Barry Cameron ... special effects
Chad Dolan ... special effects
Darren Findling ... special effects (as Daren Findling)
Jeff Hanni ... special effects assistant (as Jeff Hänni)
James Paradis ... special effects coordinator
Jason Paradis ... special effects
Maurice Routly ... special effects best boy (as Maurice Routley)

Visual Effects by 

Adam Avitabile ... digital compositor
Eric M. Beaver ... digital compositor
Mark S. Driscoll ... visual effects producer: LOOK! Effects Inc.
Christopher Dusendschon ... digital imaging
Henrik Fett ... visual effects supervisor
Adam Hawkey ... digital film opticals: iO Film
Eric Horton ... digital effects artist
Anthony 'Max' Ivins ... visual effects supervisor: Look Effects (as Max Ivins)
Christopher Ivins ... digital compositor
Danny S. Kim ... animator / compositor
Dave Piedra ... digital artist / digital compositor
Devin Uzan ... digital compositor

Stunts 

Ryan Barron ... stunt performer
Dwight Beard ... stunts
Dusty Bews ... stunt performer
Guy Bews ... stunt performer
Joe Bews ... stunt performer
Peter Bews ... stunt performer
T.J. Bews ... stunt performer
Tom Bews ... stunt performer
Dave Borley ... stunt performer
Jim Campbell ... stunt performer
Marty Chiefcalf ... stunt performer
Harley Cole ... stunt performer
Jim Cooper ... stunt performer
Chad Cosgrave ... stunt performer
Joe Dodds ... stunt performer
John Dodds ... stunt performer
Tom Eirikson ... stunt coordinator: second unit
Wanda Ferraton ... stunt performer
Jim Finkbeiner ... stunt performer
Ben Gauthier ... stunt performer
François Gauthier ... stunt performer (as Frank Gauthier)
Corry Glass ... stunt performer
Reg Glass ... stunt performer
Tom Glass ... stunt performer
Art Graves ... stunt performer
Wade Graves ... stunt performer
Kevin Jarrett ... stunt performer
Kirk Jarrett ... stunt coordinator
Gary Lauder ... stunt performer
Dave Leader ... stunt performer
Roger Lewis ... stunt performer
Tim McLean ... stunt performer
James Paradis ... stunt performer
Shane Pollitt ... stunt performer
Max Radford ... stunt performer
Greg Schlosser ... stunt performer
Cam Sutherland ... stunt performer
Cathy Vayda ... stunt performer
John Wigley ... stunt performer
Dwayne Wiley ... stunt performer
Ken Zilka ... stunt performer
Tom Eirikson ... stunts (uncredited)
Shawn C. Orr ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

John Adshead ... key grip: second unit (as John W. Adshead)
Benny Bach ... video playback operator
Dean Bennett ... director of photography: second unit
Jared Bunnin ... company grip
Kirk Chiswell ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Paul Despins ... camera trainee
Tim Dutchak ... best boy
Donovan Fraser ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Derek Fyfe ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Steve Giroux ... company grip: second unit
Jason Habicht ... second assistant camera
Chris Hassen ... camera operator: "b" camera, second unit
Dennis Head ... generator operator
Dan Heather ... first assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit / second assistant camera: "c" camera
Martin Keough ... company electric: second unit (as Marty Keough)
Julian Keyzer ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Julian Keyser)
Henry Kitchen ... company grip: second unit
Tom Kolafa ... company electric
Chris Kosloski ... company grip: second unit / grip
Chris Large ... unit still photographer
Doug Lavender ... first assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit
Corey Lee ... best boy grip: second unit
Cameron MacDonald ... camera operator: "c" camera (as Cam MacDonald)
Tyler Mandrusiak ... company grip
Tim Milligan ... dolly grip: second unit
Damon Moreau ... camera operator: "b" camera
Steve Morrisson ... gaffer (as Steve Morrison) / gaffer
Douglas Pruss ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Doug Pruss)
Robert Sawchuk ... company grip
Hiram Schmerer ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Gordon Schmidt ... company electric (as Gord Schmidt) / gaffer: second unit (as Gord Schmidt)
Leonard Schmidt ... company grip
Rick D. Schmidt ... key grip (as Rick Schmidt)
John Schwirtlich ... photographer
John Seale ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as John Seale Jr.)
Brian Shier ... second assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit
Clint Silzer ... dolly grip
Chris Speers ... best boy grip
Aaron Stewart ... company electric / lamp operator
Carly Stinn ... camera trainee
Scott Storm ... grip
Andrew Thom ... generator operator: second unit
Jenny Thompson ... second assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit
Carey Toner ... a camera/steadicam operator
Bruce Yost ... video assist operator: second unit
Rick Youck ... best boy electric

Animation Department 

Susan Montalbetti ... breakdown artist

Casting Department 

Tom Carey ... casting assistant: Canada
Lisa Freiberger ... casting: USA
Jackie Lind ... casting: Canada
Alyson Lockwood ... extras casting
Lia Sargent ... voice casting
Christina Sibul ... casting assistant: USA (as Christine Sibul)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Michelle Carr ... costume buyer (as Michelle Johnston)
Carol Case ... assistant costume designer
Quynh Chestnut ... costumer: second unit
Karen Christensen ... set costumer
Judy Darough ... cutter (as Jusy Darough)
Carolyn Devins ... sewer
Jeffrey Fayle ... costume set supervisor: second unit (as Jeff Fayle)
Jill Fry ... extras costumer
Deneen McArthur ... costumer
Judy Mitchell ... on-set costume supervisor
Nancy Prevost ... costumer

Editorial Department 

David Atkinson ... post-production coordinator
Scott Klein ... timer: video
Warren Langford ... assistant editor: Alberta
Mato ... film timer
Jan Popiden ... first assistant editor
Frank Sharp ... post-production assistant

Location Management 

Edsel Hilchie ... location manager: second unit
Ben Owens ... assistant location manager
Darryl Solly ... location manager
J.T. Wotton ... assistant location manager: second unit

Music Department 

David Bondelevitch ... music editor
Peter Fuchs ... score mixer
Tilo M. Heinrich ... music preparation
Ed Kalnins ... music editor
Mark Andre Kneer ... assistant music engineer
Hansjörg Kohli ... music preparation
Matt Mariano ... orchestrator
H. Scott Salinas ... assistant to composer (as Scott Salinas)
Allan Wilson ... conductor

Script and Continuity Department 

Nancy McDonald ... script supervisor
Michele Patsula ... script supervisor: second unit

Transportation Department 

Keith Anderson ... unit driver
Cindy Bailey ... unit driver
Al Basaraba ... unit driver: second unit
Grant Bassingthwhite ... unit driver (as Grant Bassingthwaite)
Darryl Bateman ... unit driver
Shelley Crooks ... unit driver (as Shelly Crooks)
Stu Depass ... unit driver
Fred Dunphy ... unit driver
Brian J. Fedorek ... unit driver (as Brian Fedoruk)
Lawrence Gooch ... transportation captain
Stacey Gooch ... star trailer / unit driver (as Stacy Gooch)
Don Hart ... unit driver
Bill Janssen ... unit driver: second unit
Carla Klepper ... unit driver
Danny C. Klepper ... transportation coordinator (as Danny Klepper)
Sergio Lever ... unit driver: second unit
Tom Lloyd ... transportation co-captain
Bruce Mctavish ... unit driver: second unit (as Bruce McTavish)
Tyler Miller ... transportation coordinator: second unit
Lori Lynn Murray ... unit driver
Mark Nairn ... unit driver
Lynn Patterson ... unit driver
John Woodrow Pound ... unit driver (as Woody Pound)
Gord 'Guido' Renger ... unit driver (as Gord Renger)
Jody Scott ... unit driver
Travis Slade ... unit driver: second unit
Doug Slupski ... unit driver
Murray Spooner ... unit driver
Ken Stephens ... unit driver: second unit
Rob Tucker ... unit driver

Additional Crew 

Aviline Adshead ... caterer: second unit (as Avaline Adshead)
Darrell Armstrong ... medic
Scott Arthur ... production assistant
Paul Balelo ... business affairs
Dwight Beard ... wrangler (as Dewight Beard)
Stuart Becker ... set production assistant: second unit
Dusty Bews ... wrangler coordinator: second unit / wrangler
T.J. Bews ... wrangler coordinator
Jacob Bond ... production assistant
Greg Bourke ... production assistant
Duane Bradley ... animal trainer
Leon Thomas Braun ... office production assistant
Susan Bristow ... production assistant (as Sue Bristow)
Val Brown ... accounting clerk
Scott Byrns ... office assistant: Los Angeles
Amy Chance ... assistant to producers
Michael Charske ... assistant to producers
Ryan Chatfield ... chef
Dennis Corrie ... stand-in
Leslie Cowan ... production coordinator
Coral Dambrauskas ... first aid assistant
Gwendolyn Dobson ... assistant accountant: payroll
Jim Engelhart ... wrangler
Cory Faulkner ... set production assistant
Ken Forsberg ... craft service assistant
Val Francis ... chef
Sam Gainer ... assistant production coordinator
Bryan Gates ... assistant: Mr. Berenger
Lorie Gibson ... office production assistant
Don Gillespie ... wrangler
Buck Hamilton ... wrangler
Bud Hamilton ... wrangler
Cam Hamilton ... wrangler
Laurel Hilton ... craft service assistant
Monica Johnson ... office assistant: Los Angeles
Mark Jones ... wrangler
Rainer Kahl ... stand-in
Brian Kent ... armourer
Matthew Kershaw ... production assistant
Cody Klepper ... production assistant
Rick Kramer ... production assistant
Flo Krisko ... dog wrangler
Greg Krutilek ... business affairs
Dave Leader ... wrangler
Paul Lidmila ... chef: second unit
Keith E. Longson ... wrangler (as Keith Longson)
Ninh Luu ... production assistant (as Minh Luu)
Roberta Mayer ... production auditor
Tim McLean ... wrangler captain
Guy Morrison ... armourer: second unit
Ricardo Olinger ... chef: second unit
Wullie Paterson ... chef
Carol Pederson ... assistant accountant
Max Radford ... wrangler
Dennis Rawe ... second assistant accountant
Scott Shepherd ... promotions producer
Dayle Simpson ... wrangler
Lee Sorken ... wrangler (as Lee Sorkin)
Cave Starling ... accounting clerk
Janet Stephen ... assistant: Mr. Cass
Cam Sutherland ... wrangler
Nicole Takemoto ... office assistant: Los Angeles
Chantal Teasdale ... craft service
Alfre Theron ... assistant
Bruce Toy ... chef
Lisa Ungarian ... trainee production coordinator
Cathy Vayda ... dog wrangler
Dwayne Wiley ... wrangler
Hank Yates ... wrangler
John Zubatiuk ... production assistant

Thanks 

Paul Rayman ... the producers wish to thank: Alberta Film Commission
Sheila Scott ... the producers wish to thank (as Dr. Sheila Scott M.D.)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed