Jake Tapper - IMDb
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 817 this week

Jake Tapper


Jake Tapper was born on March 12, 1969 in New York City, New York, USA as Jacob Paul Tapper. He is an actor and writer, known for The Outpost (2019), Late Night (2019) and State of the Union with Jake Tapper (2009). He has been married to Jennifer Marie Brown since September 3, 2006. They have two children. See full bio »

Everything That's New on Netflix in February

No need to waste time endlessly browsing—here's the entire lineup of new movies and TV shows streaming on Netflix this month.

See the full list

Celebrate Black History Month

Celebrate Black History Month with IMDb's exclusive galleries, recommendations, videos, and more.

Visit our Black History Month section

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 222 people
created 17 Jul 2018
 
a list of 377 people
created 10 Jul 2018
 
a list of 110 people
created 13 Mar 2015
 
a list of 1682 people
created 10 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jake Tapper's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Outpost Writer
(2019)
Late Night Jake Tapper
(2019)
(2013-2021)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (11 credits)
 2020 The Politician (TV Series)
Jake Tapper
- New York State of Mind (2020) ... Jake Tapper
 2016-2019 Conan (TV Series)
Jake Tapper
- Tom Cruise (2019) ... Jake Tapper
- Norm Macdonald/Keke Palmer/ZZ Top (2016) ... Jake Tapper (uncredited)
 2019 Late Night
Jake Tapper
 2016 Graves (TV Series)
Jake Tapper
- TV Is the Shepherd (2016) ... Jake Tapper
- Nothing Can Come of Nothing (2016) ... Jake Tapper
- You Started Everything (2016) ... Jake Tapper
 2015-2016 House of Cards (TV Series)
Jake Tapper
- Chapter 48 (2016) ... Jake Tapper
- Chapter 28 (2015) ... Jake Tapper
 2015 Fields of the Damned 2: Legacy
'Blind' Phil
 2015 Empire (TV Series)
Jake Tapper
- Be True (2015) ... Jake Tapper
 2015 The Jim Gaffigan Show (TV Series)
Jake Tapper
- The Bible Story (2015) ... Jake Tapper
 2015 Pitch Perfect 2
The Lead Host
 2014 Alpha House (TV Series)
Jake Tapper
- There Will Be Water (2014) ... Jake Tapper
 2013 All My Children (TV Series)
Spencer
- Episode #1.38 (2013) ... Spencer
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (70 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (34 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "The Hellfire Club". New York: Little, Brown. ISBN 031647231X See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jake Trapper

Height:

6' 0¾" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[when an FBI probe forced Michael Cohen to admit that his secret client was Sean Hannity] Go home, 2018, you're drunk. See more »

Trivia:

Winner of the Edward R. Murrow award in 2005. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed