Directed by
Joe Dante |
Writing Credits
Jeffrey Boam | ... | (screenplay by) and |
Chip Proser | ... | (screenplay by) |
Chip Proser | ... | (story by) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Michael Finnell | ... | producer (produced by) |
Peter Guber | ... | executive producer |
Kathleen Kennedy | ... | co-executive producer |
Frank Marshall | ... | co-executive producer |
Jon Peters | ... | executive producer |
Chip Proser | ... | co-producer |
Steven Spielberg | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Jerry Goldsmith | ... | (music by) |
Cinematography by
Andrew Laszlo | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Kent Beyda | ... | (edited by) |
Casting By
Jane Feinberg | ... | (casting by) |
Mike Fenton | ... | (casting by) |
Judy Taylor | ... | (casting by) |
Production Design by
James H. Spencer | ... | (production designed by) |
Art Direction by
William F. Matthews | ... | (as William Matthews) |
Set Decoration by
Richard C. Goddard |
Costume Design by
Rosanna Norton |
Makeup Department
Stephen Abrums | ... | makeup artist (as Steve Abrums) |
Rob Bottin | ... | special makeup effects designer and creator |
Barbara Lorenz | ... | hair stylist |
John Rizzo | ... | makeup artist |
Joy Zapata | ... | hair stylist |
Production Management
John C. Broderick | ... | unit production manager (as John Broderick) |
Sheridan Dar Reid | ... | unit production manager: second unit (as Sheridan 'Dar' Reid) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Robert Del Valle | ... | first assistant director: second unit |
Carol Green | ... | first assistant director: second unit / second assistant director |
Pat Kehoe | ... | first assistant director |
Glenn Randall Jr. | ... | second unit director |
Eric Wall | ... | second second assistant director |
Lope Yap Jr. | ... | first assistant director: second unit (uncredited) |
Art Department
Henry Alvarez | ... | sculptor |
Judy Cammer | ... | set designer |
Ronnie Chambers | ... | lead man |
Bruce E. Kasson | ... | assistant property master (as Bruce Kasson) |
Dick Lasley | ... | production illustrator (as Richard Lasley) |
Michael Muscarella | ... | construction coordinator |
David J. Negron | ... | production illustrator (as David Negron) |
Gene Nollman | ... | set designer |
Craig Raiche | ... | property master |
John Schacht | ... | lead man |
John Alvin | ... | poster artist (uncredited) |
John Eaves | ... | model maker (uncredited) / propmaker (uncredited) |
Jim Pohl | ... | set designer (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Wayne Allwine | ... | sound editor |
Teresa Eckton | ... | sound editor |
Christopher Flick | ... | assistant sound editor |
Warren Hamilton Jr. | ... | sound editor |
Ken King | ... | production sound mixer |
Robert J. Litt | ... | re-recording mixer |
Mark A. Mangini | ... | supervising sound editor (as Mark Mangini) |
Steve Maslow | ... | re-recording mixer |
James Matheny | ... | sound editor |
Sonny Pettijohn | ... | assistant sound editor |
John Pospisil | ... | sound editor |
Stephen Purvis | ... | adr editor (as Steve Purvis) |
John Roesch | ... | foley artist |
Joan Rowe | ... | foley artist |
David Schneider | ... | cable person |
Solange S. Schwalbe | ... | foley editor (as Solange Schwalbe) |
Elliot Tyson | ... | re-recording mixer |
Douglas Vaughan | ... | boom operator |
David Williams | ... | foley editor |
Walter A. Gest | ... | sound re-recordist (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Al Broussard | ... | special effects (as Alfred Broussard) |
Mike Edmonson | ... | special effects foreman (as Michael Edmonson) |
James Fredburg | ... | special effects foreman |
Mike Paris | ... | special effects |
Joseph C. Sasgen | ... | special effects (as Joe Sasgen) |
David Wood | ... | special effects |
Michael Wood | ... | special effects supervisor |
Gary D. Bierend | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Rick Anderson | ... | model maker: ILM |
Carl Assmus | ... | stage technician: ILM |
Gordon Baker | ... | effects animator: ILM |
Tom Bertino | ... | rotoscope technician: ILM |
Barbara Brennan | ... | rotoscope technician: ILM |
Jo Carson | ... | assistant cameraperson: ILM |
Sean M. Casey | ... | sculptor: ILM (as Sean Casey) |
Eric Christensen | ... | model maker: ILM |
Blair Clark | ... | puppeteer: ILM |
Gordon Clark | ... | effects animator: ILM |
Walt Conti | ... | modelshop project chief: ILM (as Walter Conti) |
Jeff Doran | ... | optical camera operator: ILM (as Jeffrey L. Doran) |
Don Dow | ... | visual effects cameraman: ILM |
Chrissie England | ... | production supervisor: ILM |
Chuck Eyler | ... | effects animator: ILM |
John V. Fante | ... | first unit effects cameraman: ILM |
Pat Fitzsimmons | ... | stage manager: ILM (as Patrick Fitzsimmons) |
Warren Franklin | ... | general manager: ILM |
Bill George | ... | model shop supervisor: ILM |
Ned Gorman | ... | visual effects manager: ILM |
Cris Hammond | ... | modelshop project chief: ILM |
Robert Hill | ... | assistant cameraperson: ILM |
Edward Hirsh | ... | stage manager: ILM (as Edward Hirsch) |
Jonathan Horton | ... | sculptor: ILM |
Tony Hudson | ... | sculptor: ILM |
Brad Jerrell | ... | stage technician: ILM |
Harley Jessup | ... | visual effects art director: ILM |
Ira Keeler | ... | model maker: ILM |
John Knoll | ... | animation camera operator: ILM |
Pete Kozachik | ... | visual effects cameraman: ILM (as Peter Kozachik) |
James Lim | ... | optical camera operator: ILM |
Caren Marinoff-Montante | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Kim Marks | ... | visual effects cameraman: ILM |
Roberto McGrath | ... | still photographer: ILM |
Scott McNamara | ... | model maker: ILM |
Richard Miller | ... | sculptor: ILM |
Craig Mohagen | ... | stage technician: ILM |
Michael Moore | ... | visual effects editor: ILM (as Michael S. Moore) |
Deborah Morgan | ... | assistant cameraperson: ILM (as Deborah M. Morgan) |
Claudia Mullaly | ... | sculptor: ILM |
Dennis Muren | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Kerry Nordquist | ... | still photographer: ILM |
Buck O'Hare | ... | stage technician: ILM |
Michael Olague | ... | stage technician: ILM |
Ease Owyeung | ... | modelshop project chief: ILM |
Mark Peterson | ... | Screen Graphics |
Thomas Rosseter | ... | assistant cameraperson: ILM (as Tom Rosseter) |
Wesley Seeds | ... | sculptor: ILM |
Kenneth Smith | ... | optical supervisor: ILM |
Larry Tan | ... | modelshop project chief: ILM |
Rich Townsend | ... | model maker: ILM |
Richard Vander Wende | ... | conceptual designer: ILM |
Harry Walton | ... | visual effects cameraman/go-motion animator: ILM |
Christopher Duddy | ... | visual effects (uncredited) |
Timothy Eaton | ... | assistant visual effects editor: ILM (uncredited) |
Steve Gawley | ... | model maker (uncredited) |
Ellen Lichtwardt Goodchild | ... | visual effects artist (uncredited) |
Juniko Moody | ... | visual effects (uncredited) |
Mark Setrakian | ... | model maker (uncredited) |
Stunts
Bruce Paul Barbour | ... | stunt player (as Bruce Barbour) |
Simone Boisseree | ... | stunt player |
Russell Dean Bollinger | ... | stunt player |
Corey Michael Eubanks | ... | stunt player (as Corey Eubanks) |
Dean Raphael Ferrandini | ... | stunt player (as Dean Ferrandini) |
Robin Grathwol | ... | stunt player |
Clifford Happy | ... | stunt player (as Cliff Happy) |
Gene Hartline | ... | stunt player |
John Hateley | ... | stunt player |
Kent Hays | ... | stunt player |
Mike Johnson | ... | stunt player |
Joel Kramer | ... | stunt player |
Julius LeFlore | ... | stunt player |
Bill McIntosh | ... | stunt player |
Bill Orsini | ... | stunt player (as Billy Orsini) |
Jeff Ramsey | ... | stunt player |
Glenn Randall Jr. | ... | stunt coordinator / stunt player |
Raphael Rey Gomez | ... | stunt player |
Greg Walker | ... | stunt player |
Rock A. Walker | ... | stunt player |
Dick Warlock | ... | stunt player (as Richard Warlock) |
Richard Washington | ... | stunt player |
Webster Whinery | ... | stunt player |
Jack Williams | ... | stunt player |
Cindy Wills | ... | stunt player (as Cindy Wills Hartline) |
Al Wyatt Sr. | ... | stunt player |
Steven Lambert | ... | stunt double: Martin Short (uncredited) |
Anthony Muto Jr. | ... | stunt driver (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Wayne Baker | ... | first assistant camera: second unit |
Larry Barbier | ... | still photographer |
Timothy Brennan | ... | dolly grip |
Rudy Cruz | ... | best boy grip |
R. Michael De Chellis | ... | electrical best boy (as Michael De Chellis) |
Gene Glick | ... | gaffer: second unit |
Ray Kinzer | ... | key grip |
Jeffrey Laszlo | ... | camera operator |
Ned Martin | ... | second assistant camera |
Stan McClain | ... | camera operator: Second & aerial unit |
Jim Plannette | ... | gaffer (as James Plannette) |
Douglas Ryan | ... | camera operator: second unit (as Doug Ryan) |
Glenn K. Shimada | ... | first assistant camera (as Glenn Shimada) |
Philip Sloan | ... | key grip: second unit |
Joseph A. Unsinn | ... | video technician (as Joe Unsinn III) |
Lynda Vincent | ... | second assistant camera |
David Worth | ... | director of photography: second unit |
Adam Glick | ... | set lighting technician (uncredited) |
Randy Jonsson | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
Michael Douglas Middleton | ... | still photographer: props (uncredited) |
László Regos | ... | steadicam operator (uncredited) |
Peter Santoro | ... | first assistant camera (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Victoria J. Auth | ... | wardrobe (as Victoria Auth) |
Chuck Velasco | ... | costume supervisor (as Charles Velasco) |
Editorial Department
Alan Baumgarten | ... | assistant editor |
Mark Goldblatt | ... | additional editor |
Terry Haggar | ... | color timer |
Jean Morrisey | ... | assistant editor |
Hilarie Roope | ... | assistant editor |
Location Management
Steph Benseman | ... | location manager |
Paul Hargrave | ... | assistant location manager (uncredited) |
Music Department
Bruce Botnick | ... | music recording mixer |
Kenneth Hall | ... | music editor |
Arthur Morton | ... | orchestrator |
Bruce Robb | ... | music engineer: theme song / music mixer: theme song / music producer: theme song |
Israel Baker | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Tom Boyd | ... | oboe soloist (uncredited) |
Tom Brown | ... | music preparation (uncredited) |
Bob DiVall | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Greg Fulginiti | ... | music engineer (uncredited) |
Jerry Goldsmith | ... | conductor (uncredited) |
Ralph Grierson | ... | musician: keyboards (uncredited) |
The Hollywood Studio Symphony | ... | music performed by (uncredited) |
Vladimir Horunzhy | ... | musician (uncredited) / orchestrator (uncredited) |
Tommy Johnson | ... | musician: tuba (uncredited) |
Alan Kaplan | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
Norman Ludwin | ... | musician: bass (uncredited) |
Malcolm McNab | ... | musician: trumpet soloist (uncredited) |
Richard Nash | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
Emil Richards | ... | musician: percussion (uncredited) |
Bob Sanders | ... | trombone (uncredited) |
James Thatcher | ... | musician: French horn (uncredited) |
Louise Di Tullio | ... | musician: flute (uncredited) |
James Walker | ... | musician: flute (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Peggy Biocini | ... | script supervisor: second unit |
P.R. Tooke | ... | script supervisor: second unit (as Patricia Tooke) |
Anne Warner | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Marlo Hellerstein | ... | transportation captain |
David Marder | ... | transportation coordinator |
Anthony Muto Jr. | ... | picture vehicles (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Ronald Booner | ... | craft service |
Wayne Fitzgerald | ... | title designer |
Scot Holton | ... | unit publicist |
Scot J. Kelly | ... | production runner (as Scot Kelly) |
Gentry Lee | ... | technical advisor |
Kool Marder | ... | production secretary (as Kool Lusby-Marder) |
Lisa Miller | ... | production runner |
Mark Miller | ... | production runner |
Betty Moos | ... | assistant: Mr. Dante and Mr. Finnell |
Jaime Moriguchi | ... | medical advisor |
Julie Moskowitz | ... | assistant: Mr. Spielberg |
Richard Murken | ... | production runner (as Rick Murken) |
David Oliver Pfeil | ... | title designer (as David Oliver) |
Peggy Rosson | ... | production accountant |
Scott Shapiro | ... | production runner |
Mady Manson Burza | ... | first assistant accountant (uncredited) |
Bundy Chanock | ... | set medic (uncredited) |
Blair Clark | ... | machinist (uncredited) |
L. James Langlois | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
David Oliver Pfeil | ... | title cinematographer (uncredited) |