How Many Countries Are There In Europe? - WorldAtlas

How Many Countries Are There In Europe?

Map of European countries.

There are a total of 44 countries in Europe. Divided into different regions (as per the UN Geoscheme for Europe), there are 9 countries in Western Europe, 10 countries in Eastern Europe, 15 countries in Southern Europe, and 10 countries in Northern Europe. This does not include transcontinental countries that have territory in both Europe and Asia, but in which the majority of their populations live in Asia rather than Europe

Western Europe

Western European countries
Map of countries in Western Europe

The region of Western Europe consists of 9 countries. The total population of the region is just over 268 million. Germany is the most populous country of Western Europe, with a population of more than 83 million, while the small principality of Liechtenstein has just over 38,000 people living within its borders. Western Europe forms the core of the political and economic alliance known as the European Union. The European Commission is based in Brussels, Belgium, the European Parliament in Strasbourg, France, and the European Central Bank in Frankfurt, Germany. 

Eastern Europe

Eastern European countries
Map of countries in Eastern Europe.

Eastern Europe consists of 10 countries, and has a total population of about 293 million. The most populous country in Eastern Europe is Russia, which boasts approximately 144 million residents, making it the most populous country in all of Europe. The least populated country in the region is Moldova, which has just under 2.7 million people within its borders. Moldova is also the poorest country in Europe as a whole. Eastern Europe once formed the bulk of the Warsaw Pact, the military alliance that opposed NATO during the Cold War between the United States and Soviet Union. Now, however, many of the region’s countries are part of both NATO and the European Union. It should also be noted that Russia is one of Europe’s transcontinental countries, as everything east of the Ural Mountains is considered part of Asia.

Northern Europe

northern european countries map
Map of countries in Northern Europe.

Northern Europe is made up of 10 countries, with a total population of approximately 34 million, making it the least populous region on the continent. The region’s most populous country is Finland, which has a total of approximately 5.5 million residents. The least populous country of Northern Europe is Iceland, with around just 360,000 residents. 

Southern Europe

Southern European countries map
Map of countries in Southern Europe.

Southern Europe is a region of 15 countries. Its total population is about 153 million. The most populous country in the region is Italy, with a population of more than 60 million. The country with the least number of people in the region is Vatican City, which has less than a thousand people living in it, making it not just the least populous country in Southern Europe and Europe as a whole, but also the least populous in the world. Southern Europe has been the scene of some of Europe’s most recent armed conflicts, which took place in 1990s, during the breakup of the former Yugoslavia.

Transcontinental Countries

As previously stated, transcontinental countries are countries with territory in both Europe and Asia. All the transcontinental countries of Europe except for Russia have the bulk of their population residing in Asia and hence, have been not included among the 44 countries of Europe.The bulk of Russia’s population, however, lives in its European territory, west of the Ural Mountains. If Turkey was considered part of Southern Europe, it would be considered the region’s most populous country, as it boasts a total population of over 83 million, which would also make it the 2nd most populous country in Europe. However, most of Turkey’s population lives in Anatolia, the Asian region of the country. That being said, the small bit of territory in Europe that does belong to Turkey hosts the continent’s biggest city, Istanbul, with a population of more than 15 million residents.

Countries Of Europe

RankCountryEstimated PopulationArea (in sq. Km)
1Russia144,373,54017,098,242
-Turkey83,429,620783,562
2Germany83,132,800357,022
3France67,059,890643,801
4United Kingdom66,834,400243,610
5Italy60,297,400301,340
6Spain47,076,780505,370
7Ukraine44,385,150603,550
8Poland37,970,870312,685
9Romania19,356,540238,391
-Kazakhstan18,513,9302,724,900
10Netherlands17,332,85041,543
11Belgium11,484,06030,528
12Greece10,716,320131,957
13Czech Republic10,669,71078,867
14Sweden10,285,450450,295
15Portugal10,269,42092,090
-Azerbaijan10,023,32086,600
16Hungary9,769,95093,028
17Belarus9,466,860207,600
18Austria8,877,07083,871
19Switzerland8,574,83041,277
20Bulgaria6,975,760110,879
21Serbia6,944,98077,474
22Denmark5,818,55043,094
23Finland5,520,310338,145
24Slovakia5,454,07049,035
25Norway5,347,900323,802
26Ireland4,941,44070,273
27Croatia4,067,50056,594
-Georgia3,720,38069,700
28Bosnia and Herzegovina3,301,00051,197
-Armenia2,957,73029,743
29Albania2,854,19028,748
30Lithuania2,786,84065,300
31Moldova2,657,64033,851
32Slovenia2,087,95020,273
33North Macedonia2,083,46025,713
34Latvia1,912,79064,589
35Estonia1,326,59045,228
-Cyprus1,198,5809,251
36Montenegro622,14013,812
37Luxembourg619,9002,586
38Malta502,650316
39Iceland361,310103,000
40Andorra77,140468
41Monaco38,9602
42Liechtenstein38,020160
43San Marino33,86061
44Vatican City8250.44
Share

More in World Facts