Esther Williams - IMDb

Esther Williams (I) (1921–2013)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,686 this week
Trailer
2:50 | Trailer
Esther Jane Williams was born on August 8, 1921 in Inglewood, California. Her youth was spent as a teenage swimming champion and she won three United States National championships. She eventually was spotted by a MGM talent scout while working in a Los Angeles department store. She made her film debut with MGM in an "Andy Hardy" picture called ... See full bio »

Upcoming Superhero TV Series We Can't Wait to See

Take a look ahead at some of our most anticipated superhero series arriving in 2021 and beyond.

See our picks

Here's What to Watch in April

Discover something for everyone this month with some choice picks for the best movies and TV to stream in April.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Take Me Out to the Ball Game
Tue, Apr 06 7:35 AM PDT on KCOPDT3 (1261)
A Guy Named Joe
Thu, Apr 08 7:45 PM PDT on TCM (631)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 47 people
updated 03 Mar 2014
 
a list of 69 images
updated 30 Dec 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 42 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 22 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 48 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 46 people
created 10 Mar 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Esther Williams's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1949)
Neptune's Daughter Eve Barrett
(1949)
On an Island with You Rosalind Rennolds
(1948)
Million Dollar Mermaid Annette Kellerman
(1952)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (33 credits)
 1963 Magic Fountain
Hyacinth Tower
 1961 The Big Show
Hillary Allen
 1960 Zane Grey Theater (TV Series)
Sarah Harmon
- The Black Wagon (1960) ... Sarah Harmon
 1960 The Donna Reed Show (TV Series)
Molly
- The Career Woman (1960) ... Molly
 1958 Raw Wind in Eden
Laura
 1957 Lux Video Theatre (TV Series)
Vicki
- The Armed Venus (1957) ... Vicki
 1956 The Unguarded Moment
Lois Conway
 1955 The Tender Trap
Actress in 'Easy to Love' - Movie on TV (uncredited)
 1955 Jupiter's Darling
Amytis
 1953 Easy to Love
Julie Hallerton
 1953 Dangerous When Wet
Katie Higgins
 1952 Million Dollar Mermaid
Annette Kellerman
 1952 Skirts Ahoy!
Whitney Young
 1951 Callaway Went Thataway
Esther Williams (uncredited)
 1951 Texas Carnival
Debbie Telford
 1950 Pagan Love Song
Mimi Bennett
 1950 Duchess of Idaho
Christine Riverton Duncan
 1949 Neptune's Daughter
Eve Barrett
 1949 Take Me Out to the Ball Game
K.C. Higgins
 1948 On an Island with You
Rosalind Rennolds
 1947 This Time for Keeps
Leonora 'Nora' Cambaretti
 1947 Fiesta
Maria Morales
 1946 Till the Clouds Roll By
Esther Williams - Signing Autographs (uncredited)
 1946 Easy to Wed
Connie Allenbury Chandler
 1946 The Hoodlum Saint
Kay Lorrison
 1945 Ziegfeld Follies
Esther Williams ('A Water Ballet')
 1945 Thrill of a Romance
Cynthia Glenn
 1944 Bathing Beauty
Caroline Brooks
 1943 Sucker Bait (Documentary short)
Secretary - Spy
 1943 A Guy Named Joe
Ellen Bright
 1942 Andy Hardy's Double Life
Sheila Brooks
 1942 Inflation (Short)
Mary Smith
 1942 Personalities (Short)
Sheila Brooks (screen test footage) (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (15 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (58 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (33 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(10/25/53) Radio: Appeared (as "Whitney Young") on a "Lux Radio Theatre" broadcast of "Skirts Ahoy". See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 6 Articles | 6 Pictorials | 12 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

MGM made money off me, but they never understood the art form. Not until the fifth picture did I even get a choreographer. See more »

Trivia:

She and teammate Virginia Hopkins were to take part in the 1940 Olympics, which was canceled due to World War II. See more »

Trademark:

Being an acclaimed swimming champion, her films usually had elaborate dance sequences involving swimming.

Nickname:

America's Mermaid

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed