Ellie Kemper - Ethnicity of Celebs | What Nationality Ancestry Race

Ellie Kemper

LOS ANGELES - JAN 27:  Ellie Kemper arrives to the SAG Awards 20

Kemper in 2013, photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Elizabeth Claire Kemper

Place of Birth: Kansas City, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 2, 1980

Ethnicity: Italian (maternal grandfather), German, English, Scottish, Danish, Irish

Ellie Kemper is an American actress, comedian, writer, and field hockey player.

She is the daughter of Dorothy Ann “Dotty” (Jannarone) and David Woods Kemper. She comes from a prominent Missouri family, which founded what is today Commerce Bancshares, a bank holding company, of which her father was chairman and chief executive officer. Ellie is the sister of television writer Carrie Kemper. She is a practicing Catholic.

Ellie is married to writer, comedian, and producer Michael Koman, with whom she has two children.

Ellie’s paternal grandfather is James Madison Kemper, Jr. (the son of James Madison Kemper and Gladys Woods Grissom). Ellie’s grandfather James was born in Missouri. Ellie’s great-grandfather James was the son of William Thornton Kemper, Sr., a prominent banker, insurance agent, and railroad magnate, who was the first president of Commerce Bank , and of Charlotte “Lottie” Crosby. Gladys was the daughter of Arthur Grissom and Julia Stone Woods.

Ellie’s paternal grandmother is Mildred Lane Kemper (born Mildred Lane, the daughter of Eldon Russell Lane and Ethel J. Miller). Mildred was born in Missouri, and is a philanthropist, after whom the Mildred Lane Kemper Art Museum at Washington University in St. Louis is named. Eldon was likely the son of Robert Crump Lane and Laura D. Brennan. Ethel was the daughter of a Danish father and a German mother.

Ellie’s maternal grandfather was John Robert Jannarone (the son of Charles Jannarone and Concetta Caruso). John was born in New Jersey, and was a Brigadier General. His parents were Italian, with his own father being from Avellino, Campania. Charles was the son of Joseph Jannarone and Mary Grace Difuria. Concetta was the daughter of Frank Caruso and Nicoletta Falcone.

Ellie’s maternal grandmother was Anna May/Mae Miller (who may have been the daughter of Arthur Miller and Catherine/Katherine V. Dougherty). Anna was born in New York. Arthur was the son of John Miller and Annie Herman. Catherine was born in New York, to an Irish father, Patrick Dougherty, and Scottish mother, Mary Lammond.

Sources: Ellie’s paternal grandfather, James Madison Kemper, Jr., on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Ellie’s paternal grandmother, Mildred Lane Kemper, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Memorial for Ellie’s maternal grandfather, John Robert Jannarone – https://valor.militarytimes.com

Ellie’s maternal grandmother, Anna May/Mae Miller, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Ellie’s maternal grandmother, Anna May/Mae (Miller) Jannarone – http://www.recordonline.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.