2023–24 in English football - Wikipedia Jump to content

2023–24 in English football

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Football in England
Season2023–24
Men's football
Premier LeagueManchester City
ChampionshipLeicester City
League OnePortsmouth
League TwoStockport County
National LeagueChesterfield
FA CupManchester United
Community ShieldArsenal
EFL CupLiverpool
EFL TrophyPeterborough United
Women's football
Women's Super LeagueChelsea
Women's ChampionshipCrystal Palace
Women's FA CupManchester United
FA Women's League CupArsenal
← 2022–23 England 2024–25 →

The 2023–24 season is the 144th competitive association football season in England.

National teams[edit]

England men's national football team[edit]

Results and fixtures[edit]

Friendlies[edit]
12 September 2023 Scotland  1–3  England Glasgow, Scotland
19:45 BST
Report
Stadium: Hampden Park
Attendance: 51,000
Referee: Davide Massa (Italy)
13 October 2023 England  1–0  Australia London, England
19:45 BST
Report Stadium: Wembley Stadium
Attendance: 81,116
Referee: Stéphanie Frappart (France)
23 March 2024 (2024-03-23) England  0–1  Brazil London, England
19:00 BST Report
Stadium: Wembley Stadium
Attendance: 84,595
Referee: Artur Dias (Portugal)
26 March 2024 (2024-03-26) England  2–2  Belgium London, England
19:45 BST
Report
Stadium: Wembley Stadium
Attendance: 80,733
Referee: Sebastian Gishamer (Austria)
3 June 2024 (2024-06-03) England  3–0  Bosnia and Herzegovina Newcastle, England
19:45 BST
Report Stadium: St. James' Park
Attendance: 50,061
7 June 2024 (2024-06-07) England  0-1  Iceland London, England
19:45 BST Report Stadium: Wembley Stadium
UEFA Euro 2024 qualifying[edit]
Group C[edit]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification England Italy Ukraine North Macedonia Malta
1  England 8 6 2 0 22 4 +18 20 Qualify for final tournament 3–1 2–0 7–0 2–0
2  Italy 8 4 2 2 16 9 +7 14[a] 1–2 2–1 5–2 4–0
3  Ukraine 8 4 2 2 11 8 +3 14[a] Advance to play-offs via Nations League 1–1 0–0 2–0 1–0
4  North Macedonia 8 2 2 4 10 20 −10 8 1–1 1–1 2–3 2–1
5  Malta 8 0 0 8 2 20 −18 0 0–4 0–2 1–3 0–2
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head-to-head points: Italy 4, Ukraine 1.
9 September 2023 Ukraine  1–1  England Wrocław, Poland
17:00 BST Report
Stadium: Stadion Wrocław
Attendance: 39,000
Referee: Georgi Kabakov (Bulgaria)
17 October 2023 England  3–1  Italy London, England
19:45 BST
Report Stadium: Wembley Stadium
Attendance: 83,194
Referee: Clément Turpin (France)
17 November 2023 England  2–0  Malta London, England
19:45 BST
Report Stadium: Wembley Stadium
Referee: Luis Godinho (Portugal)
20 November 2023 North Macedonia  1–1  England Skopje, North Macedonia
20:45 CEST (UTC+2) Report Stadium: Toše Proeski National Arena
UEFA Euro 2024[edit]
Group C[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Slovenia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Advance to knockout stage
2  Denmark 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Serbia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Possible knockout stage based on ranking
4  England 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played: 16 June 2024. Source: UEFA
16 June 2024 (2024-06-16) Serbia  v  England Gelsenkirchen, Germany
Report Stadium: Arena AufSchalke
20 June 2024 (2024-06-20) Denmark  v  England Frankfurt, Germany
Report Stadium: Waldstadion
25 June 2024 (2024-06-25) England  v  Slovenia Cologne, Germany
Report Stadium: RheinEnergieStadion

U–17[edit]

FIFA U-17 World Cup[edit]

Group C[edit]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  England 3 2 0 1 13 3 +10 6 Knockout stage
2  Brazil 3 2 0 1 13 4 +9 6
3  Iran 3 2 0 1 9 4 +5 6
4  New Caledonia 3 0 0 3 0 24 −24 0
Source: FIFA
11 November 2023 (2023-11-11) New Caledonia  0–10  England Jakarta, Indonesia
Report
Stadium: Jakarta International Stadium
Attendance: 6,684
Referee: Ko Hyung-jin (South Korea)
14 November 2023 (2023-11-14) England  2–1  Iran Jakarta, Indonesia
Report
Stadium: Jakarta International Stadium
Attendance: 7,698
Referee: Gustavo Tejera (Uruguay)
17 November 2023 (2023-11-17) England  1–2  Brazil Jakarta, Indonesia
Report Stadium: Jakarta International Stadium
Attendance: 15,171
Referee: Bryan López (Guatemala)
Knock-out[edit]
22 November 2023 (2023-11-22) R16 England  1–2  Uzbekistan Jakarta, Indonesia
Report Stadium: Jakarta International Stadium

England women's national football team[edit]

Results and fixtures[edit]

Friendlies[edit]
1 July 2023 England  0–0  Portugal Milton Keynes, England
15:15 Stadium: Stadium MK
Attendance: 26,227
Referee: Esther Staubli (Switzerland)
23 February 2024 England  7–2  Austria Algeciras, Spain
19:45 Stadium: Estadio Nuevo Mirador
27 February 2024 England  5–1  Italy Algeciras, Spain
19:00 Stadium: Estadio Nuevo Mirador
2023 FIFA Women's World Cup[edit]
2023 FIFA Women's World Cup Group D[edit]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  England 3 3 0 0 8 1 +7 9 Advance to knockout stage
2  Denmark 3 2 0 1 3 1 +2 6
3  China 3 1 0 2 2 7 −5 3
4  Haiti 3 0 0 3 0 4 −4 0
Source: FIFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
22 July 2023 England  1–0  Haiti Brisbane, Australia
19:30 UTC+10
Report Stadium: Lang Park
Attendance: 44,369
Referee: Emikar Calderas Barrera (Venezuela)
28 July 2023 England  1–0  Denmark Sydney, Australia
Report Stadium: Sydney Football Stadium
Attendance: 40,439
Referee: Tess Olofsson (Sweden)
1 August 2023 China  1–6  England Adelaide, Australia
Report
Stadium: Hindmarsh Stadium
Attendance: 13,497
Referee: Casey Reibelt (Australia)
Knockout stage[edit]
12 August 2023 QF England  2–1  Colombia Sydney, Australia
20:30 UTC+10
Report
Stadium: Stadium Australia
Attendance: 75,784
Referee: Ekaterina Koroleva (United States)
16 August 2023 SF Australia  1–3  England Sydney, Australia
20:00 UTC+10
Report
Stadium: Stadium Australia
Attendance: 75,784
Referee: Tori Penso (United States)
20 August 2023 F Spain  1–0  England Sydney, Australia
20:00 UTC+10 Carmona 29' Report Stadium: Stadium Australia
Attendance: 75,784
Referee: Tori Penso (United States)
2023–24 UEFA Women's Nations League[edit]
2023–24 UEFA Women's Nations League A Group A1[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation Netherlands England Belgium Scotland
1  Netherlands 6 4 0 2 14 6 +8 12[a] Qualification for Nations League Finals 2–1 4–0 4–0
2  England 6 4 0 2 15 8 +7 12[a] 3–2 1–0 2–1
3  Belgium (O) 6 2 2 2 7 10 −3 8 Qualification for relegation play-offs 2–1 3–2 1–1
4  Scotland (R) 6 0 2 4 3 15 −12 2 Relegation to League B 0–1 0–6 1–1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(O) Play-off winners; (R) Relegated
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Tied on head-to-head results. Ranked on overall goal difference: Netherlands +8, England +7


22 September 2023 England  2–1  Scotland Sunderland, England
19:45
Report
Stadium: Stadium of Light
Attendance: 41,947
Referee: Maria Sole Caputi (Italy)
26 September 2023 Netherlands  2–1  England Utrecht, Netherlands
19:00
Report
Stadium: Stadion Galgenwaard
Referee: Ivana Martinčić (Croatia)
27 October 2023 England  1–0  Belgium Leicester
TBC
Report Stadium: King Power Stadium
Referee: Lina Lehtovaara (Finland)
31 October 2023 Belgium  3–2  England Leuven
20:30
Report
Stadium: Den Dreef
Referee: Esther Staubli (Switzerland)
1 December 2023 England  3–2  Netherlands London
TBC
Report
Stadium: Wembley Stadium
Attendance: 71,632
Referee: Tess Olofsson (Sweden)
5 December 2023 Scotland  0–6  England Glasgow
TBC Report Stadium: Hampden Park
UEFA Women's Euro 2025 qualifying[edit]
UEFA Women's Euro 2025 qualifying League A[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification France Sweden England Republic of Ireland
1  France 4 3 0 1 5 3 +2 9 Qualify for final tournament 12 Jul 1–2 1–0
2  Sweden 4 2 1 1 5 2 +3 7 0–1 16 Jul 1–0
3  England 4 2 1 1 6 4 +2 7 Advance to play-offs (seeded) 1–2 1–1 12 Jul
4  Republic of Ireland (A, R) 4 0 0 4 0 7 −7 0 Advance to play-offs (seeded) and relegation to League B 16 Jul 0–3 0–2
Updated to match(es) played on 4 June 2024. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(A) Advance to a further round; (R) Relegated
5 April 2024 England  1–1  Sweden London, England
20:00
Report
Stadium: Wembley Stadium
Attendance: 63,248
Referee: Ivana Projkovska (North Macedonia)
9 April 2024 Republic of Ireland  0–2  England Dublin, Ireland
19:30 Report
Stadium: Aviva Stadium
Attendance: 32,742
Referee: Lina Lehtovaara (Finland)
31 May 2024 England  1–2  France Newcastle, England
20:00
Report Stadium: St James' Park
Attendance: 42,561
Referee: Marta Huerta de Aza (Spain)
4 June 2024 France  1–2  England Saint-Étienne, France
20:00
Report
Stadium: Stade Geoffroy-Guichard
Attendance: 10,194
Referee: Ivana Martinčić (Croatia)

FIFA competitions[edit]

FIFA Club World Cup[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Matches[edit]

22 December 2023 (2023-12-22) F Manchester City England 4–0 Brazil Fluminense King Abdullah Sports City, Jeddah
21:00
Report Attendance: 52,601
Referee: Szymon Marciniak (Poland)

UEFA competitions[edit]

UEFA Super Cup[edit]

UEFA Champions League[edit]

Group stage[edit]

Group A[edit]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification BAY CPH GAL MUN
1 Germany Bayern Munich 6 5 1 0 12 6 +6 16 Advance to knockout phase 0–0 2–1 4–3
2 Denmark Copenhagen 6 2 2 2 8 8 0 8 1–2 1–0 4–3
3 Turkey Galatasaray 6 1 2 3 10 13 −3 5 Transfer to Europa League 1–3 2–2 3–3
4 England Manchester United 6 1 1 4 12 15 −3 4 0–1 1–0 2–3
Source: UEFA
Group B[edit]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification ARS PSV LEN SEV
1 England Arsenal 6 4 1 1 16 4 +12 13 Advance to knockout phase 4–0 6–0 2–0
2 Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 6 2 3 1 8 10 −2 9 1–1 1–0 2–2
3 France Lens 6 2 2 2 6 11 −5 8 Transfer to Europa League 2–1 1–1 2–1
4 Spain Sevilla 6 0 2 4 7 12 −5 2 1–2 2–3 1–1
Source: UEFA
Group F[edit]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification DOR PAR MIL NEW
1 Germany Borussia Dortmund 6 3 2 1 7 4 +3 11 Advance to knockout phase 1–1 0–0 2–0
2 France Paris Saint-Germain 6 2 2 2 9 8 +1 8[a] 2–0 3–0 1–1
3 Italy Milan 6 2 2 2 5 8 −3 8[a] Transfer to Europa League 1–3 2–1 0–0
4 England Newcastle United 6 1 2 3 6 7 −1 5 0–1 4–1 1–2
Source: UEFA
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Tied on head-to-head points. Head-to-head goal difference: Paris Saint-Germain +2, Milan −2.
Group G[edit]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification MCI RBL YB ZVE
1 England Manchester City 6 6 0 0 18 7 +11 18 Advance to knockout phase 3–2 3–0 3–1
2 Germany RB Leipzig 6 4 0 2 13 10 +3 12 1–3 2–1 3–1
3 Switzerland Young Boys 6 1 1 4 7 13 −6 4 Transfer to Europa League 1–3 1–3 2–0
4 Serbia Red Star Belgrade 6 0 1 5 7 15 −8 1 2–3 1–2 2–2
Source: UEFA

Knockout phase[edit]

Round of 16[edit]
Team 1 Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Porto Portugal 1–1 (2–4 p) England Arsenal 1–0 0–1 (a.e.t.)
Copenhagen Denmark 2–6 England Manchester City 1–3 1–3
Quarter-finals[edit]
Team 1 Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Arsenal England 2–3 Germany Bayern Munich 2–2 0–1
Real Madrid Spain 4–4 (4–3 p) England Manchester City 3–3 1–1 (a.e.t.)

UEFA Europa League[edit]

Group stage[edit]

Group A[edit]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification WHU FRE OLY TSC
1 England West Ham United 6 5 0 1 10 4 +6 15 Advance to round of 16 2–0 1–0 3–1
2 Germany SC Freiburg 6 4 0 2 17 7 +10 12 Advance to knockout round play-offs 1–2 5–0 5–0
3 Greece Olympiacos 6 2 1 3 11 14 −3 7 Transfer to Europa Conference League 2–1 2–3 5–2
4 Serbia TSC 6 0 1 5 6 19 −13 1 0–1 1–3 2–2
Source: UEFA
Group B[edit]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification BHA MAR AJA AEK
1 England Brighton & Hove Albion 6 4 1 1 10 5 +5 13 Advance to round of 16 1–0 2–0 2–3
2 France Marseille 6 3 2 1 14 10 +4 11 Advance to knockout round play-offs 2–2 4–3 3–1
3 Netherlands Ajax 6 1 2 3 10 13 −3 5 Transfer to Europa Conference League 0–2 3–3 3–1
4 Greece AEK Athens 6 1 1 4 6 12 −6 4 0–1 0–2 1–1
Source: UEFA
Group E[edit]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification LIV TOU USG LAS
1 England Liverpool 6 4 0 2 17 7 +10 12 Advance to round of 16 5–1 2–0 4–0
2 France Toulouse 6 3 2 1 8 9 −1 11 Advance to knockout round play-offs 3–2 0–0 1–0
3 Belgium Union Saint-Gilloise 6 2 2 2 5 8 −3 8 Transfer to Europa Conference League 2–1 1–1 2–1
4 Austria LASK 6 1 0 5 6 12 −6 3 1–3 1–2 3–0
Source: UEFA

Knockout stage[edit]

Round of 16[edit]
Team 1 Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Sparta Prague Czech Republic 2–11 England Liverpool 1–5 1–6
Roma Italy 4–1 England Brighton & Hove Albion 4–0 0–1
SC Freiburg Germany 1–5 England West Ham United 1–0 0–5
Quarter-finals[edit]
Team 1 Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Liverpool England 1–3 Italy Atalanta 0–3 1–0
Bayer Leverkusen Germany 3–1 England West Ham United 2–0 1–1

UEFA Europa Conference League[edit]

Play-off round[edit]

Team 1 Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Hibernian Scotland 0–8 England Aston Villa 0–5 0–3

Group stage[edit]

Group E[edit]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification AVL LEG AZ ZRI
1 England Aston Villa 6 4 1 1 12 7 +5 13 Advance to round of 16 2–1 2–1 1–0
2 Poland Legia Warsaw 6 4 0 2 10 6 +4 12 Advance to knockout round play-offs 3–2 2–0 2–0
3 Netherlands AZ 6 2 0 4 7 12 −5 6 1–4 1–0 1–0
4 Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrinjski Mostar 6 1 1 4 6 10 −4 4 1–1 1–2 4–3
Source: UEFA

Knockout phase[edit]

Round of 16[edit]
Team 1 Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Ajax Netherlands 0–4 England Aston Villa 0–0 0–4
Quarter-finals[edit]
Team 1 Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Aston Villa England 3–3 (4–3 p) France Lille 2–1 1–2 (a.e.t.)
Semi-finals[edit]
Team 1 Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Aston Villa England 2–6 Greece Olympiacos 2–4 0–2

UEFA Women's Champions League[edit]

Qualifying rounds[edit]

Round 1[edit]
Semi-finals
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Arsenal England 3–0 Sweden Linköping
Final
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Arsenal England 3–3 (a.e.t.) (2–4 p) France Paris FC
Round 2[edit]
Team 1 Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Manchester United England 2–4 France Paris Saint-Germain 1–1 1–3

Group stage[edit]

Group D[edit]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification CHE HAC PFC RMA
1 England Chelsea 6 4 2 0 15 5 +10 14 Advance to quarter-finals 0–0 4–1 2–1
2 Sweden BK Häcken 6 3 2 1 6 5 +1 11 1–3 0–0 2–1
3 France Paris FC 6 2 1 3 5 11 −6 7 0–4 1–2 2–1
4 Spain Real Madrid 6 0 1 5 5 10 −5 1 2–2 0–1 0–1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers

Knockout phase[edit]

Quarter-finals[edit]
Team 1 Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Ajax Netherlands 1–4 England Chelsea 0–3 1–1
Semi-finals[edit]
Team 1 Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Barcelona Spain 2–1 England Chelsea 0–1 2–0

UEFA Youth League[edit]

UEFA Champions League Path[edit]

Group stage[edit]
Group A[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification CPH BAY GAL MUN
1 Denmark Copenhagen 6 4 1 1 18 7 +11 13 Round of 16 3–2 6–0 2–2
2 Germany Bayern Munich 6 4 0 2 11 7 +4 12 Play-offs 2–1 2–1 2–0
3 Turkey Galatasaray 6 2 0 4 5 17 −12 6 1–5 2–1 1–0
4 England Manchester United 6 1 1 4 5 8 −3 4 0–1 0–2 3–0
Source: UEFA


Group B[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification LEN SEV PSV ARS
1 France Lens 6 4 1 1 7 4 +3 13 Round of 16 1–1 2–1 1–0
2 Spain Sevilla 6 2 3 1 6 5 +1 9 Play-offs 0–1 1–0 2–1
3 Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 6 2 1 3 7 8 −1 7 2–0 1–1 1–3
4 England Arsenal 6 1 1 4 6 9 −3 4 0–2 1–1 1–2
Source: UEFA


Group F[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification MIL DOR NEW PAR
1 Italy Milan 6 4 0 2 14 8 +6 12 Round of 16 4–1 4–0 3–2
2 Germany Borussia Dortmund 6 3 1 2 9 9 0 10 Play-offs 1–2 2–2 2–0
3 England Newcastle United 6 2 1 3 8 11 −3 7 3–1 1–2 0–1
4 France Paris Saint-Germain 6 2 0 4 5 8 −3 6 1–0 0–1 1–2
Source: UEFA
Group G[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification MCI RBL CZV YB
1 England Manchester City 6 4 2 0 17 6 +11 14 Round of 16 2–1 5–2 3–0
2 Germany RB Leipzig 6 3 2 1 8 5 +3 11 Play-offs 1–1 2–1 0–0
3 Serbia Red Star Belgrade 6 1 1 4 8 13 −5 4[a] 2–2 0–1 2–1
4 Switzerland Young Boys 6 1 1 4 4 13 −9 4[a] 0–4 1–3 2–1
Source: UEFA
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Tied on head-to head record.

Knockout phase[edit]

Round of 16[edit]
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Mainz 05 Germany 2–1 England Manchester City

League Competitions (Men's)[edit]

League Promoted to league Rise Relegated from league Fall
Premier League
Championship
League One
League Two
National League

Premier League[edit]

In what was a three-horse race for nearly the entire campaign, one also marked with refereeing controversy, Manchester City became the first English side to win four straight titles – Pep Guardiola's side overcoming a rough run of form before Christmas to once again hold off challenges from Arsenal and Liverpool, finishing with both 91 points and their first unbeaten league season at the Etihad for 12 years as well as securing victory in the UEFA Super Cup and the Club World Cup. Arsenal finished in 2nd place for the 2nd successive season, but unlike last year, the Gunners this time took the battle for the title to the last day, helped in no small part by an extraordinary run of form in 2024, only slip-ups during the Christmas period proving costly to the North London side who also reached the Champions League quarter-finals for the first time since 2010, only being knocked out by a narrow defeat to Bayern Munich. In what turned out to be Jürgen Klopp's final season, Liverpool remained in the top 3 for virtually the entire campaign and even leading the table for nearly the entire winter, being in contention for another possible quadruple until a collapse in form in the spring saw them exit both the Europa League and the FA Cup, whilst dropping points to fall away from the top of the table, none-the-less securing a third-place finish and improving on the previous season, while also winning the League Cup for the 2nd time in 3 seasons. Unai Emery's first full season in charge of Aston Villa was deemed a success as the Villans qualified for Europe's top competition for the first time since 1983, as well as reaching the Conference League semi-finals - perhaps the only disappointment being early exits in both domestic cup competitions.

Tottenham Hotspur went through another turbulent season; despite recording a hot start, finishing October top of the table and without defeat after 10 games, an injury crisis and indifferent form across the rest of the campaign took its toll on the North London club, consigning them to fifth place; still a good placing for the club, in their first season without star striker Harry Kane and under Australian head coach Ange Postecoglou. Chelsea languished in mid-table for most of the campaign as they suffered from greatly inconsistent form - despite reaching the final of the League Cup - but the Blues went on a resurgence from mid-February that propelled them up the table, helped by the free goal-scoring efforts of summer signing Cole Palmer who finished as the division's 2nd highest scorer with 22 goals, to secure a sixth-place finish and a return to European football; their season, however, was tempered by manager Mauricio Pochettino's sudden departure shortly after the last game. An extensive injury crisis saw Newcastle United's campaign fizzle out early on, with early exits in both their domestic competitions and the Champions League – with only a decent resurgence in form from the end of January ensuring a seventh-place finish. Manchester United endured a very disappointing season, suffering an early exit in the Champions League, on top of poor domestic form and largely unconvincing performances as the Red Devils finished with a negative goal difference and suffered their lowest league finish - in 8th - in 34 years, all combining to put pressure on manager Erik ten Hag; the season, however, ended on a bright note as the club won its 13th FA Cup, overcoming league champions and crosstown rivals Manchester City in the final.

In contrast to their unexpected qualifying for the Europa League last season, Brighton and Hove Albion's season rapidly faded out, especially in 2024 as the Seagulls won just seven games after September to miss out on the top ten (also failing to keep a clean sheet until the New Year); their very first European campaign saw them reach the last 16 of the Europa League, bowing out with a heavy first-leg loss to Roma, with head coach Roberto De Zerbi announcing his departure after the season's end. West Ham United were another team that saw their season fizzle out; whilst they remained in the top-six battle for much longer, a collapse in form in the New Year saw the Hammers slip out of the race and capped a disappointing end to what was manager David Moyes' final season in charge, which also included a run to the Europa League quarter-finals. A run of form that saw only 3 wins between October and April saw Crystal Palace once more sucked into the relegation fight, the Eagles seeing manager Roy Hodgson resign in mid-February following a health scare amid reports of a potential sacking; the London club recovered remarkably, embarking on a great late resurgence - that included thumping victories over Manchester United and Aston Villa among others - under new manager Oliver Glasner to equal their highest Premier League finish of 10th. The shock pre-season decision by Bournemouth to sack head coach Gary O'Neil in favour of Spaniard Andoni Iraola ended up proving to be an inspired choice, only terrible form at both ends of the season and a lengthy winless run after Christmas preventing the Cherries from a potential race for European qualification, their highlights including a first ever away win at Manchester United.

For only the second time in Premier League history, and first since 1998, all three promoted sides were relegated straight back to the Championship, in a relegation battle impacted by points deductions for financial irregularities; Sheffield United secured one of the lowest points total for a newly-promoted side, the Blades breaking the unwanted records held by both Swindon Town and Derby County for goals conceded in a top-flight season (Swindon having conceded 100 goals in 42 games and Derby 89 goals in 38 games), finishing with 104 goals conceded. Burnley also endured a disappointing return to the top-flight, the Clarets (and manager Vincent Kompany) earning praise for their continued attacking tactics but completely failing to transfer these tactics into results, their two biggest wins coming against Sheffield United. In spite of a remarkable goal-scoring record (the best for a play-off winning side since Blackpool) and some impressive results, including taking 4 points off both Newcastle and Everton, Luton Town filled the last relegation place in their first top-flight season since 1992, the Hatters' failure to turn their goals into results, as well as a terrible defensive record, going against them. In spite of enduring points deductions twice, having a total of 8 points deducted, Everton managed to secure safety with several weeks to go - despite a lengthy winless run extending from Christmas to early April, the Toffees went on a late run of 16 points from the last 8 games to extend their 70-year stay in the top flight. Brentford endured a tough season as injuries to key players and a lengthy ban on star striker Ivan Toney plunged the Bees into the relegation mire, only a couple of late wins helping them scrape to safety. Nottingham Forest were also involved in the relegation battle for nearly the entire season, the club's position worsening from a 4-point deduction imposed in March, but still the Reds secured their top-flight stay for another season while also finishing the campaign with 32 points, the lowest total to secure top-flight safety - breaking the record set by West Bromwich Albion in 2005.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Manchester City (C) 38 28 7 3 96 34 +62 91 Qualification for the Champions League league phase
2 Arsenal 38 28 5 5 91 29 +62 89
3 Liverpool 38 24 10 4 86 41 +45 82
4 Aston Villa 38 20 8 10 76 61 +15 68
5 Tottenham Hotspur 38 20 6 12 74 61 +13 66 Qualification for the Europa League league phase
6 Chelsea 38 18 9 11 77 63 +14 63 Qualification for the Conference League play-off round[a]
7 Newcastle United 38 18 6 14 85 62 +23 60
8 Manchester United 38 18 6 14 57 58 −1 60 Qualification for the Europa League league phase[b]
9 West Ham United 38 14 10 14 60 74 −14 52
10 Crystal Palace 38 13 10 15 57 58 −1 49
11 Brighton & Hove Albion 38 12 12 14 55 62 −7 48
12 Bournemouth 38 13 9 16 54 67 −13 48
13 Fulham 38 13 8 17 55 61 −6 47
14 Wolverhampton Wanderers 38 13 7 18 50 65 −15 46
15 Everton 38 13 9 16 40 51 −11 40[c]
16 Brentford 38 10 9 19 56 65 −9 39
17 Nottingham Forest 38 9 9 20 49 67 −18 32[d]
18 Luton Town (R) 38 6 8 24 52 85 −33 26 Relegation to EFL Championship
19 Burnley (R) 38 5 9 24 41 78 −37 24
20 Sheffield United (R) 38 3 7 28 35 104 −69 16
Source: Premier League
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) If the champions, relegated teams or qualified teams for UEFA competitions cannot be determined by rules 1 to 3, rules 4.1 to 4.3 are applied – 4.1) Points gained in head-to-head record between such teams; 4.2) Away goals scored in head-to-head record between such teams; 4.3) Play-offs[8]
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
Notes:
  1. ^ Since the winners of the 2023–24 EFL Cup, Liverpool, qualified for the Champions League, the spot given to the League Cup winners (Conference League play-off round) was passed to the sixth-placed team.
  2. ^ Manchester United qualified for the Europa League league phase as the 2023–24 FA Cup winners.
  3. ^ Everton were deducted eight points for breaching profitability and sustainability rules. They were originally deducted 10 points but this was reduced to six after an appeal. The club were then deducted an additional two points for further PSR breaches.[2][3][4]
  4. ^ Nottingham Forest were deducted four points for breaching profitability and sustainability rules. The club appealed the decision but were unsuccessful.[5][6][7]

Championship[edit]

In a remarkable Championship campaign, with vital table positions left open heading into the last matchday, Leicester City secured an immediate return to the Premier League as champions; the Foxes had looked uncatchable up until February, when a bad run of form allowed the teams behind to close the gap - and despite the title race becoming a three-horse one for much of the spring. Enzo Maresca's side recovered impressively in the closing weeks to comfortably win the second tier title for a record 8th time. Ipswich Town unexpectedly finished 2nd, amassing a record-for-2nd-place 96 points; the Tractor Boys remained in the top 6 for the entire campaign, against all odds, occupying 2nd place for virtually the entire first half of the season and even overcoming poor runs of form either sides of January and in April, to end their 22-year exile from the Premier League in style and become only the fifth side to win successive promotions from the third tier to the top flight, an achievement that earned coach Kieran McKenna and his side universal praise. The play-off final ended up being between the other relegated sides in Leeds United and Southampton, with Southampton ultimately winning out to earn head coach Russell Martin promotion in his first season at the club, the Saints overcoming a bad start to embark on a club record unbeaten run and only falling away from the top two by virtue of indifferent form in the closing months.

Leeds United overcame a slow start to the campaign, a spectacular run of form in 2024 propelling them into the automatic promotion race, but a familiar end-of-the-season slump saw the Whites finish 3rd despite amassing 90 points, a tally that would've seen automatic promotion in almost every other season. Coventry City failed to emulate last season's success as they finished 9th, never looking like mounting a serious play-off challenge and not being helped by a terrible end to their season either - but the Sky Blues made up for it as they reached the FA Cup semi-finals, forcing extra-time against Manchester United after falling 3–0 behind, and only losing on penalties. Plymouth Argyle's first season at this level in 13 years was troublesome, the club remaining all season long in the bottom half of the table but having no real fear of relegation until their form worsened following the departure of promotion-winning manager Steven Schumacher to Stoke City, dragging the Pilgrims into the relegation battle in the New Year, ultimately staying up thanks to a last-matchday victory. Sheffield Wednesday achieved one of the most unlikely survivals of all times: the club spent all but 4 matchdays in the bottom 3, beginning the season with just 3 points from 13 games, until the hiring of 34-year-old German Danny Röhl - the youngest manager in the Football League - provided an uplift in the Owls' fortunes, with several runs of good form - including a run of 14 points from their last 6 games - ensuring a second successive season in the second tier. Queens Park Rangers also spent a large part of the season looking likely for relegation, at some point even being several points from safety, but the hiring of Spaniard Martí Cifuentes provided the club with enough spark to gradually climb its way out of the bottom 3, whilst Blackburn Rovers overcame a bad run of form that saw the Lancashire club secure just five wins after November to avoid a second relegation to League One in seven years, with top scorer Sammie Szmodics finishing as the division's top goal-scorer and almost single-handedly pulling his team over the line.

In a dramatic relegation battle, with several sides in the mix up until the closing weeks, Rotherham United became the first side in the Football League to suffer relegation, in a season where they had four managers and failed to win a single away game (the Millers securing just nine away wins in their last five Championship seasons), returning to League One after a 2-year spell; the only bright spot was an upturn in form after the return of successful former manager Steve Evans late in the season, which at least prevented them from equalling their own record for the lowest-ever second tier points total. The other two relegation positions were decided on the last matchday; Huddersfield Town became the second team to be relegated, the Terriers' emphatic downward spiral since the departure of influential manager Carlos Corberán after losing in the play-off final two years ago taking its toll, in a turbulent season where they changed two managers and returned to the third tier after 12 years away, having played in the Premier League as recently as 2019. Making even bigger headlines were Birmingham City, the Blues enduring their first relegation to the third tier since 1995 – the Midlands club had actually made a bright start, only for the controversial sacking of head coach John Eustace in favour of Wayne Rooney to prove a farcical decision, the club falling to barely above the drop zone on New Year's Day; in the end, another four managers would be appointed before the end of April (with Rooney's replacement in Tony Mowbray lasting just 8 games before an unexpected medical leave of absence) but even the return of former manager Gary Rowett failed to stop the Blues' slide into the drop zone in spite of a final-day victory.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Leicester City (C, P) 46 31 4 11 89 41 +48 97 Promoted to the Premier League
2 Ipswich Town (P) 46 28 12 6 92 57 +35 96
3 Leeds United 46 27 9 10 81 43 +38 90 Qualified for the Championship play-offs
4 Southampton (O, P) 46 26 9 11 87 63 +24 87
5 West Bromwich Albion 46 21 12 13 70 47 +23 75
6 Norwich City 46 21 10 15 79 64 +15 73
7 Hull City 46 19 13 14 68 60 +8 70
8 Middlesbrough 46 20 9 17 71 62 +9 69
9 Coventry City 46 17 13 16 70 59 +11 64
10 Preston North End 46 18 9 19 56 67 −11 63
11 Bristol City 46 17 11 18 53 51 +2 62
12 Cardiff City 46 19 5 22 53 70 −17 62
13 Millwall 46 16 11 19 45 55 −10 59
14 Swansea City 46 15 12 19 59 65 −6 57
15 Watford 46 13 17 16 61 61 0 56
16 Sunderland 46 16 8 22 52 54 −2 56
17 Stoke City 46 15 11 20 49 60 −11 56
18 Queens Park Rangers 46 15 11 20 47 58 −11 56
19 Blackburn Rovers 46 14 11 21 60 74 −14 53
20 Sheffield Wednesday 46 15 8 23 44 68 −24 53
21 Plymouth Argyle 46 13 12 21 59 70 −11 51
22 Birmingham City (R) 46 13 11 22 50 65 −15 50 Relegated to EFL League One
23 Huddersfield Town (R) 46 9 18 19 48 77 −29 45
24 Rotherham United (R) 46 5 12 29 37 89 −52 27
Source: EFL official website
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Head-to-head results; 5) Wins; 6) Away goals; 7) Penalty points (sec 9.5); 8) Number of 12-point sending off offences; 9) Play-off (only if needed to determine promotion/relegation)[9]
(C) Champions; (O) Play-off winners; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated


League One[edit]

In John Mousinho's first full season at the helm, Portsmouth won the League One title, topping the table for virtually the entire season and ending their 12-year exile from the Championship in style, only a somewhat poor run of form during and after Christmas preventing Pompey from breaking the 100-point mark - as the club finally secured its first promotion under American owner Michael Eisner. In a tense race, Derby County finished second, overcoming a slow start to rocket up the table after November and returning to the Championship after two seasons in the third tier, winning their first promotion since 2007 in the process and earning manager Paul Warne his fourth promotion as a manager in seven years - narrowly edging out Bolton Wanderers, who then narrowly missed out in the play-offs, losing the final to Oxford United; the U's enjoyed a remarkable season, staying in the promotion chase from the beginning and even overcoming both the loss of manager Liam Manning to Bristol City and a rough run of form in the New Year to edge back into the top six on the last day, before winning at Wembley and ending a 25-year absence from the second tier.

Blackpool failed to mount a substantial play-off challenge, a late rally proving too little too late in manager Neil Critchley's first season back in charge as indifferent form for the entire campaign ultimately took its toll on the Seasiders. The other two sides relegated from the Championship, Wigan and Reading, had their seasons marred by financial difficulties and points deductions; especially Reading, who even looked likely for a 2nd successive relegation for nearly the entire season, only pulling away from the bottom 4 in the spring, amid increasing fan protests against owner Dai Yongge, which culminated in a pitch invasion that led to a match over Port Vale in January being abandoned. Charlton Athletic, who competed in the Championship 4 years ago, endured a turbulent season, going through five different managers, a long winless run mid-season dragging the Addicks into the relegation mire; the appointment of former Luton and Southampton manager Nathan Jones provided the club with enough spark to avoid a potential relegation battle - as they went on a long unbeaten run - but 16th place was still the lowest in the club's history since the pre-World War II years. The three automatically promoted sides had quite good seasons back in the third tier; Leyton Orient managed an 11th place finish, never being threatened with relegation and even looking likely to sneak into the play-offs during late winter, in their first season back at this level in 8 years. Stevenage - in their first season in League One since 2014 - occupied a play-off position for the bulk of the season, only missing out by a poor run of form after February, while Northampton Town - back after two years in the bottom tier - spent the entire season in mid-table, finishing in 14th place - their highest in the Football League in 16 years.

Carlisle United never got back to grips with life in League One, in their first season at this tier for ten years, and were relegated in last place, sealing an immediate return to League Two - with even a couple of late wins coming too late for the Cumbrians. Port Vale suffered a complete collapse in form after briefly reaching second place in mid-September, winning just five games after that point and suffering relegation after two years in this tier, despite the appointment of experienced manager Darren Moore. Despite changing three managers, Fleetwood Town never looked likely to escape relegation as they fell in the bottom 4 after the 4th game and never left it, returning to League Two after ten years and suffering the very first relegation as the current incarnation of the club. The battle to avoid the final relegation spot proved very tight; in the end, Cheltenham took the last spot, never managing to fully recover from a terrible start that saw them fail to score in any of their first twelve games, and thus bringing the Robins' three-year spell in the division to an end, albeit managing to avoid finishing with the worst goals scored record for the campaign. Burton Albion and Cambridge United both came perilously close to relegation in the last few matchdays, but both clubs managed to just pull themselves over the line, to secure their status for the next season.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Portsmouth (C, P) 46 28 13 5 78 41 +37 97 Promoted to EFL Championship
2 Derby County (P) 46 28 8 10 78 37 +41 92
3 Bolton Wanderers 46 25 12 9 86 51 +35 87 Qualified for League One play-offs
4 Peterborough United 46 25 9 12 89 61 +28 84
5 Oxford United (O, P) 46 22 11 13 79 56 +23 77
6 Barnsley 46 21 13 12 82 64 +18 76
7 Lincoln City 46 20 14 12 65 40 +25 74
8 Blackpool 46 21 10 15 65 48 +17 73
9 Stevenage 46 19 14 13 57 46 +11 71
10 Wycombe Wanderers 46 17 14 15 60 55 +5 65
11 Leyton Orient 46 18 11 17 53 55 −2 65
12 Wigan Athletic 46 20 10 16 63 56 +7 62[a]
13 Exeter City 46 17 10 19 46 61 −15 61
14 Northampton Town 46 17 9 20 57 66 −9 60
15 Bristol Rovers 46 16 9 21 52 68 −16 57
16 Charlton Athletic 46 11 20 15 64 65 −1 53
17 Reading 46 16 11 19 68 70 −2 53[b]
18 Cambridge United 46 12 12 22 39 61 −22 48
19 Shrewsbury Town 46 13 9 24 35 67 −32 48
20 Burton Albion 46 12 10 24 39 67 −28 46
21 Cheltenham Town (R) 46 12 8 26 41 65 −24 44 Relegated to EFL League Two
22 Fleetwood Town (R) 46 10 13 23 49 72 −23 43
23 Port Vale (R) 46 10 11 25 41 74 −33 41
24 Carlisle United (R) 46 7 9 30 41 81 −40 30
Source: EFL Official Website
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Head-to-head results; 5) Wins; 6) Away goals; 7) Penalty points (sec 9.5); 8) 12-point sending off offences[15]
(C) Champions; (O) Play-off winners; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
  1. ^ On 19 May 2023, Wigan Athletic were deducted four points for failing to pay players and staff on time following previous EFL rules breaches in the 2022–23 season.[10] Another four-point deduction was applied on 26 May, after the club's owners missed a deadline to deposit an amount equalling 125% of its monthly wage bill.[11]
  2. ^ On 16 August 2023, Reading were deducted one point for failing to pay players on time and in full on three occasions in the 2022–23 season.[12] Another 3-point deduction was applied on 13 September, for failing to deposit wages on time.[13] Another 2-point deduction was applied on 27 February, due to late HMRC payments.[14]


League Two[edit]

In what proved to be quite a one-sided promotion race, with all top three teams securing their place with three matchdays to go, Stockport County bounced back from their play-off final loss last year and secured the League Two title, putting a slow start behind them to return to League One after 14 years and give manager Dave Challinor his 2nd promotion in 3 years. Wrexham's meteoric rise continued, as the club's long-awaited return to the Football League ended with the Welsh side securing their second straight promotion and a place in the third tier for the first time in 19 years, the Red Dragons solidifying themselves in the top seven in early October and gradually surging up the table, perhaps only missing out on another title because of their inferior away record and a slow start. Mansfield Town finished 3rd; the Stags remained in the top 7 for virtually the entire season and even looked likely to snatch the title from Stockport, missing out by a couple of losses in March and April - their season was nonetheless rendered an immense success, the club returning to the third tier after 21 years away. Qualifying for the play-off final were Crewe Alexandra and Crawley Town, both of whom only managed to secure their play-off places on the final day but defied expectations in the semi-finals; ultimately emerging victorious were Crawley Town, the Red Devils winning on their first ever visit to Wembley to end a 9-year exile from League One and cap a triumphant first full season in charge for manager Scott Lindsey, just one season after the club had barely escaped relegation from the Football League.

Having begun their season with a run of just 2 points in 7 games and looking like battling relegation all season long, Doncaster Rovers ended their campaign with a spectacular last-season surge - including a 10-game winning streak - to secure a fifth-place finish before losing out on penalties to Crewe Alexandra. Barrow enjoyed their best season since returning to the Football League, remaining in the top 7 for most of the season, but a terrible run of just 2 points from 7 games in April, coupled with Doncaster's late meteoric rise, meant they failed to reach the play-offs, a consequence of drawing their last game. Notts County, in their first season back in the Football League after 4 years, began on a very bright note as they mounted a serious play-off challenge; the Magpies' form tailed off badly in the New Year, however, after promotion-winning manager Luke Williams departed for Swansea in early January, and the club finished in 14th, in a season awash with 175 goals, translated into an attacking record only bettered by Stockport and Mansfield, but a defensive one worse even than the two relegated sides. Harrogate Town enjoyed their best season to date with a 13th place finish, even reaching a playoff position as late as the end of February - however, only three wins from Valentine's Day onward caused them to falter down the stretch.

Just two years after winning promotion to the third tier, Forest Green Rovers finished bottom and suffered a second consecutive relegation, falling back into non-league football after 7 years, amid a dreadful season that saw several managerial changes, including the sacking of player-manager Troy Deeney in the aftermath of a post-match rant about the mentality of the squad. The battle for the last relegation place went to the final day, with Sutton United sliding back into non-league football after three years amid a rough campaign, the London side's hopes being let down by a number of draws in winnable games including a 4–4 draw on the final day of the season. Colchester United flirted with relegation on several occasions throughout the season, but managed to just pull themselves over the line following a late improvement in form, securing their survival on the final matchday.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Stockport County (C, P) 46 27 11 8 96 48 +48 92 Promoted to EFL League One
2 Wrexham (P) 46 26 10 10 89 52 +37 88
3 Mansfield Town (P) 46 24 14 8 90 47 +43 86
4 Milton Keynes Dons 46 23 9 14 83 68 +15 78 Qualified for League Two play-offs
5 Doncaster Rovers 46 21 8 17 73 68 +5 71
6 Crewe Alexandra 46 19 14 13 69 65 +4 71
7 Crawley Town (O, P) 46 21 7 18 73 67 +6 70
8 Barrow 46 18 15 13 62 56 +6 69
9 Bradford City 46 19 12 15 61 59 +2 69
10 AFC Wimbledon 46 17 14 15 64 51 +13 65
11 Walsall 46 18 11 17 69 73 −4 65
12 Gillingham 46 18 10 18 46 57 −11 64
13 Harrogate Town 46 17 12 17 60 69 −9 63
14 Notts County 46 18 7 21 89 86 +3 61
15 Morecambe 46 17 10 19 67 81 −14 58[a]
16 Tranmere Rovers 46 17 6 23 67 70 −3 57
17 Accrington Stanley 46 16 9 21 63 71 −8 57
18 Newport County 46 16 7 23 62 76 −14 55
19 Swindon Town 46 14 12 20 77 83 −6 54
20 Salford City 46 13 12 21 66 82 −16 51
21 Grimsby Town 46 11 16 19 57 74 −17 49
22 Colchester United 46 11 12 23 59 80 −21 45
23 Sutton United (R) 46 9 15 22 59 84 −25 42 Relegated to National League
24 Forest Green Rovers (R) 46 11 9 26 44 78 −34 42
Source: EFL Official Website
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Head-to-head results; 5) Wins; 6) Away goals; 7) Penalty points (sec 9.5); 8) 12-point sending off offences[17]
(C) Champions; (O) Play-off winners; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
  1. ^ On 11 April 2024, Morecambe were deducted three points for failing to pay players and staff on time following previous EFL rules breaches in the 2023–24 season.[16]


National League[edit]

In one of the most one-sided title races in the fifth tier, Chesterfield ended their six-year absence from the Football League in some style, giving manager Paul Cook his second promotion with the club exactly a decade after his first - with perhaps the only disappointment in the campaign being their poor defensive record (worse than relegated Kidderminster Harriers) and a poor run of form after winning the title to stop them breaking the goal and points records set by Wrexham and Notts County the previous season. The play-off final ended up being between Bromley and Solihull Moors, a fantastic achievement for both clubs considering neither had ever won promotion to the Football League - in the end, the final came down to penalties for the second year in a row, with Bromley coming out on top, securing Ravens manager Andy Woodman his first managerial promotion and ensuring a second success in two years at Wembley for the Greater London club, having won the FA Trophy final in 2022 against Wrexham.

Despite finishing sixth in the table, a remarkable achievement considering the departure of their manager only a few months into the season, Gateshead were excluded from the play-offs due to ground ownership issues, the first time any team had been excluded from the fifth tier's promotion processes since Stevenage were denied automatic promotion for similar reasons in 1996. Southend United endured a turbulent season on and off the pitch, facing the threat of liquidation in the early months of the season before finally gaining new ownership - on the pitch, their campaign would have seen them qualify for the play-offs if not for a ten-point deduction imposed for financial irregularities. Hartlepool United and Rochdale, both relegated from the Football League the previous season, ultimately endured disappointing seasons; whilst both finished in the top half of the table, neither looked like coming close to securing an immediate return to League Two, the latter facing financial uncertainty off the pitch on top of poor league results.

Oxford City's first-ever season at this level resulted in immediate relegation, largely in part due to a poor second half of the season that saw them fall to the bottom of the table. Dorking Wanderers were relegated after two seasons, also being let down by underwhelming form in the New Year as a failure to get any wins from their final eleven fixtures proved fatal. Kidderminster Harriers' first season at this level in eight years proved to be disappointing, a terrible first half of the season ultimately proving too much to overcome, though the team did surprise by finishing with less goals conceded than Chesterfield. Boreham Wood occupied the final relegation spot, bringing an end to nine years at this level, and going down with the highest-ever points total for a side relegated from the fifth tier just one season after narrowly missing out on the play-off final.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Chesterfield (C, P) 46 31 5 10 106 65 +41 98 Promotion to EFL League Two
2 Barnet 46 26 8 12 91 60 +31 86 Qualification for the National League play-off semi-finals
3 Bromley (O, P) 46 22 15 9 73 49 +24 81
4 Altrincham 46 22 11 13 84 59 +25 77[a]
5 Solihull Moors 46 21 13 12 71 62 +9 76 Qualification for the National League play-off quarter-finals
6 Gateshead 46 22 9 15 88 64 +24 75 [b]
7 FC Halifax Town 46 19 14 13 58 50 +8 71 Qualification for the National League play-off quarter-finals
8 Aldershot Town 46 20 9 17 74 83 −9 69
9 Southend United 46 21 12 13 70 45 +25 65[c]
10 Oldham Athletic 46 15 18 13 63 60 +3 63
11 Rochdale 46 16 14 16 69 64 +5 62
12 Hartlepool United 46 17 9 20 70 82 −12 60
13 Eastleigh 46 16 11 19 73 87 −14 59
14 Maidenhead United 46 15 13 18 60 67 −7 58
15 Dagenham & Redbridge 46 14 14 18 69 63 +6 56
16 Wealdstone 46 15 11 20 60 72 −12 56
17 Woking 46 15 10 21 49 55 −6 55
18 AFC Fylde 46 15 10 21 74 82 −8 55
19 Ebbsfleet United 46 14 12 20 59 74 −15 54
20 York City 46 12 17 17 55 69 −14 53
21 Boreham Wood (R) 46 12 16 18 59 73 −14 52 Relegation to National League South
22 Kidderminster Harriers (R) 46 11 13 22 40 59 −19 46 Relegation to National League North
23 Dorking Wanderers (R) 46 12 9 25 54 85 −31 45 Relegation to National League South
24 Oxford City (R) 46 8 9 29 54 94 −40 33 Relegation to National League North
Source: National League official site
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of matches won; 5) Head-to-head results
(C) Champions; (O) Play-off winners; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
  1. ^ While Altrincham originally qualified for the play-off quarter-finals, Gateshead's exclusion meant that Altrincham were awarded a walkover win and progressed directly the semi-finals.
  2. ^ Gateshead were excluded from the play-offs due to not meeting the Football League's ground ownership requirements.
  3. ^ Southend United were deducted ten points for failing to pay debt to HMRC.[18]

North[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Tamworth (C, P) 46 29 9 8 74 29 +45 96 Promotion to National League
2 Scunthorpe United 46 26 10 10 84 38 +46 88 Qualification for the National League North play-off semi-finals
3 Brackley Town 46 25 10 11 65 37 +28 85
4 Chorley 46 25 8 13 81 50 +31 83 Qualification for the National League North play-off quarter-finals
5 Alfreton Town 46 23 11 12 76 50 +26 80
6 Boston United (O, P) 46 21 12 13 68 46 +22 75
7 Curzon Ashton 46 21 12 13 62 49 +13 75
8 South Shields 46 22 8 16 79 53 +26 74
9 Spennymoor Town 46 22 8 16 74 62 +12 74
10 Chester 46 18 15 13 58 37 +21 69
11 Hereford 46 20 9 17 62 66 −4 69
12 Scarborough Athletic 46 18 10 18 53 55 −2 64
13 Warrington Town 46 17 13 16 64 60 +4 64
14 Buxton 46 17 11 18 70 63 +7 62
15 Peterborough Sports 46 16 10 20 55 65 −10 58
16 Darlington 46 16 8 22 52 72 −20 56
17 Southport 46 16 8 22 54 75 −21 56
18 King's Lynn Town 46 13 16 17 54 66 −12 55
19 Rushall Olympic 46 15 9 22 61 73 −12 54
20 Farsley Celtic 46 13 14 19 40 59 −19 53
21 Blyth Spartans (R) 46 13 11 22 66 82 −16 50 Relegation to the Northern Premier League
22 Banbury United (R) 46 10 8 28 38 86 −48 38 Relegation to the Southern Football League
23 Gloucester City (R) 46 9 9 28 49 89 −40 36
24 Bishop's Stortford (R) 46 6 3 37 35 112 −77 21
Source: National League official site
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of matches won; 5) Head-to-head results
(C) Champions; (O) Play-off winners; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated

South[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Yeovil Town (C, P) 46 29 8 9 81 45 +36 95 Promotion to National League
2 Chelmsford City 46 24 12 10 76 43 +33 84 Qualification for the National League South play-off semi-finals
3 Worthing 46 26 6 14 104 72 +32 84
4 Maidstone United 46 24 11 11 72 52 +20 83 Qualification for the National League South play-off quarter-finals
5 Braintree Town (O, P) 46 23 12 11 64 42 +22 81
6 Bath City 46 20 13 13 69 51 +18 73
7 Aveley 46 21 10 15 68 61 +7 73
8 Farnborough 46 20 12 14 76 67 +9 72
9 Hampton & Richmond Borough 46 20 12 14 61 57 +4 72
10 Slough Town 46 18 14 14 81 69 +12 68
11 St Albans City 46 20 8 18 77 67 +10 68
12 Chippenham Town 46 16 14 16 62 62 0 62
13 Weston-super-Mare 46 17 8 21 66 74 −8 59
14 Tonbridge Angels 46 15 13 18 65 66 −1 58
15 Weymouth 46 13 17 16 57 64 −7 56
16 Truro City 46 15 10 21 58 67 −9 55
17 Welling United 46 12 18 16 56 71 −15 54
18 Torquay United 46 19 7 20 73 76 −3 53[a]
19 Eastbourne Borough 46 14 10 22 53 74 −21 52
20 Hemel Hempstead Town 46 13 11 22 55 71 −16 50
21 Dartford (R) 46 12 10 24 56 75 −19 46 Relegation to the Isthmian League
22 Taunton Town (R) 46 10 16 20 44 71 −27 46 Relegation to the Southern Football League
23 Havant & Waterlooville (R) 46 10 7 29 52 92 −40 37
24 Dover Athletic (R) 46 4 15 27 40 77 −37 27 Relegation to the Isthmian League
Source: National League official site
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of matches won; 5) Head-to-head results
(C) Champions; (O) Play-off winners; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
  1. ^ On 13 March 2024, Torquay United were deducted ten points after the club submitted its intention to appoint administrators.[19] Another one-point deduction was applied on 12 April, for fielding a suspended player.[20]

League play-offs[edit]

Football League play-offs[edit]

EFL Championship[edit]
Final[edit]
Leeds United0–1Southampton
Report
Attendance: 85,862
Referee: John Brooks
EFL League One[edit]
Final[edit]
Bolton Wanderers0–2Oxford United
Report Murphy 31', 42'
Attendance: 70,472
Referee: Sam Barrott
EFL League Two[edit]
Final[edit]
Crewe Alexandra0–2Crawley Town
Report Orsi 41'
L. Kelly 85'
Attendance: 33,341
Referee: Ben Toner (Lancashire)

National League play-offs[edit]

National League[edit]
Final[edit]
Bromley2–2 (a.e.t.)Solihull Moors
Report
Penalties
4–3
Attendance: 23,374
Referee: James Durkin

Cup competitions (Men's)[edit]

FA Cup[edit]

Final[edit]

Manchester City1–2Manchester United
Report
Attendance: 84,814
Referee: Andrew Madley

EFL Cup[edit]

Final[edit]

Chelsea0–1 (a.e.t.)Liverpool
Report
Attendance: 88,868[21]

Community Shield[edit]

Arsenal1–1Manchester City
Report
Penalties
4–1
Attendance: 81,145

EFL Trophy[edit]

Final[edit]

FA Trophy[edit]

Final[edit]

Gateshead2–2 (a.e.t.)Solihull Moors
Penalties
5–4

League Competitions (Women's)[edit]

Women's Super League[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Chelsea (C) 22 18 1 3 71 18 +53 55 Qualification for the Champions League group stage
2 Manchester City 22 18 1 3 61 15 +46 55 Qualification for the Champions League second round
3 Arsenal 22 16 2 4 53 20 +33 50 Qualification for the Champions League first round
4 Liverpool 22 12 5 5 36 28 +8 41
5 Manchester United 22 10 5 7 42 32 +10 35
6 Tottenham Hotspur 22 8 7 7 31 36 −5 31
7 Aston Villa 22 7 3 12 27 43 −16 24
8 Everton 22 6 5 11 24 37 −13 23
9 Brighton & Hove Albion 22 5 4 13 26 48 −22 19
10 Leicester City 22 4 6 12 26 45 −19 18
11 West Ham United 22 3 6 13 20 45 −25 15
12 Bristol City (R) 22 1 3 18 20 70 −50 6 Relegation to the Championship
Source: Women's Super League Table
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored.
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated

Women's Championship[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Crystal Palace (C, P) 22 14 4 4 55 20 +35 46 Promotion to the WSL[a]
2 Charlton Athletic 22 13 6 3 32 17 +15 45
3 Sunderland 22 12 5 5 31 18 +13 41
4 Southampton 22 13 0 9 39 25 +14 39
5 Birmingham City 22 11 3 8 33 19 +14 36
6 Blackburn Rovers 22 11 3 8 25 28 −3 36
7 Sheffield United 22 9 2 11 32 31 +1 29
8 London City Lionesses 22 7 4 11 26 36 −10 25
9 Durham 22 6 5 11 24 44 −20 23
10 Reading 22 5 7 10 20 40 −20 22
11 Lewes (R) 22 4 4 14 22 39 −17 16 Relegation to the National League
12 Watford (R) 22 4 3 15 22 44 −22 15
Source: FA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored
(C) Champions; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
  1. ^ Dependent on obtaining a licence.

FA Women's National League[edit]

Cup competitions (Women's)[edit]

Women's FA Cup[edit]

Women's FA Cup[edit]

Final[edit]
Manchester United4–0Tottenham Hotspur
Report
Attendance: 76,082
Referee: Abigail Byrne (Cambridgeshire)

FA Women's League Cup[edit]

Final[edit]

2024 FA Women's League Cup Final

Arsenal (1)1–0 (a.e.t.)Chelsea (1)
Attendance: 21,462
Referee: Cheryl Foster

Managerial changes[edit]

This is a list of changes of managers within English league football:

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of departure Position in table Incoming manager Date of appointment
Watford England Chris Wilder[22] End of contract 8 May 2023 Pre-season France Valérien Ismaël[23] 10 May 2023
Blackpool Scotland Stephen Dobbie End of interim spell England Neil Critchley[24] 23 May 2023
Reading Republic of Ireland Noel Hunt[25] Spain Rubén Sellés[26] 26 June 2023
Swindon Town England Steve Mildenhall
Republic of Ireland Gavin Gunning
Wales Michael Flynn[27] 8 May 2023
Doncaster Rovers England Danny Schofield[28] Sacked 9 May 2023 Northern Ireland Grant McCann[29] 12 May 2023
Milton Keynes Dons England Mark Jackson[30] Scotland Graham Alexander[31] 27 May 2023
Cardiff City France Sabri Lamouchi[32] End of contract 16 May 2023 Turkey Erol Bulut[33] 3 June 2023
Tottenham Hotspur England Ryan Mason[34] End of interim spell 28 May 2023 Australia Ange Postecoglou[35] 6 June 2023
Chelsea England Frank Lampard[36] Argentina Mauricio Pochettino[37][38] 29 May 2023
Southampton Spain Rubén Sellés[39] End of contract Scotland Russell Martin[40] 21 June 2023
Leicester City England Dean Smith[41] Italy Enzo Maresca[42] 16 June 2023
Leeds United England Sam Allardyce[43] Mutual consent 2 June 2023 Germany Daniel Farke[44] 4 July 2023
Shrewsbury Town England Steve Cotterill[45] Resigned 6 June 2023 England Matthew Taylor[46] 26 June 2023
Bournemouth England Gary O'Neil[47] Sacked 19 June 2023