Ghosts of Mississippi (1996) - Full Cast & Crew - IMDb
Edit
Ghosts of Mississippi (1996) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Rob Reiner

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Lewis Colick ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Alec Baldwin ... Bobby DeLaughter
James Woods ... Byron De La Beckwith
Virginia Madsen ... Dixie DeLaughter
Whoopi Goldberg ... Myrlie Evers
Susanna Thompson ... Peggy Lloyd
Craig T. Nelson ... Ed Peters
Lucas Black ... Burt DeLaughter
Joe Tello ... Drew DeLaughter (as Joseph Tello)
Alexa PenaVega ... Claire DeLaughter (as Alexa Vega)
William H. Macy ... Charlie Crisco
Ben Bennett Ben Bennett ... Benny Bennett (as Lloyd 'Benny' Bennett)
Darrell Evers Darrell Evers ... Self
Yolanda King Yolanda King ... Reena Evers
Jerry Levine ... Jerry Mitchell
James Van Evers James Van Evers ... Van Evers
Sky Rumph Sky Rumph ... Jared Lloyd
Zoaunne LeRoy Zoaunne LeRoy ... Thelma De La Beckwith
Michael O'Keefe ... Merrida Coxwell
Bill Smitrovich ... Jim Kitchens
Terry O'Quinn ... Judge Hilburn
Rex Linn ... Martin Scott
Bill Henderson ... Minister
James Pickens Jr. ... Medgar Evers
G. Ja'ron Henderson G. Ja'ron Henderson ... Darrell Evers - Age 11
RaéVen Kelly ... Reena Evers - Age 10 (as Rae'ven Larrymore Kelly)
Curtis Tyler Haynes Curtis Tyler Haynes ... Van Evers - Age 3
Richard Riehle ... Tommy Mayfield
Jim Harley Jim Harley ... Delamar Dennis
Bonnie Bartlett ... Billie DeLaughter
Brock Peters ... Walter Williams
Wayne Rogers ... Morris Dees
Finn Carter ... Cynthia Speetgens
William Howard William Howard ... Fred Sanders
Diane Ladd ... Grandma Caroline Moore
Andy Romano ... Hardy Lott
Richard Stahl ... Judge Hendrick
David Carpenter ... Bill Walter
Bill Cobbs ... Charlie Evers
Jordan Lund ... Deputy
Jerry Hardin ... Grandpa Barney DeLaughter
Ramon Bieri ... James Holley
C.R. Doan C.R. Doan ... Bob Patterson
Katherine Randolph ... Young Barbara Holder (as Katherine Wood)
L.D. Bass Sr. L.D. Bass Sr. ... Black Man
Monty Thomas Monty Thomas ... Security Guard
Eliott Keener Eliott Keener ... Sheriff McMillan
Brandon McKennah Brandon McKennah ... Roy Wilkins
William L. Donald William L. Donald ... Howard
Jim Stallings Jim Stallings ... Hollis Cresswell
Michael Strasser Michael Strasser ... Bomb Squad Man
Diana Bellamy ... Barbara Holder
Rance Howard ... Ralph Hargrove
Thomas Kopache ... Thorn McIntyre
Frank Hoyt Taylor ... Dan Prince
Sarah Hunley ... Peggy Morgan
Marilyn Lovell Marilyn Lovell ... Bridge Lady
Jill Andre ... Bridge Lady
Leigh French ... Bridge Lady
James Marshall Wolchok James Marshall Wolchok ... Press Reporter
John A. Horhn John A. Horhn ... CNN Reporter
Spencer Garrett ... Reporter
Fenton Lawless ... Reporter
David Armstrong David Armstrong ... Reporter
Michael Hewes Michael Hewes ... Reporter
James Homer Best James Homer Best ... Reporter
Thom Barry ... Bennie Thompson (as Thomas Barry)
Louis E. Armstrong Louis E. Armstrong ... Louis Armstrong
Ed Bryson Ed Bryson ... Self
Maggie Wade Maggie Wade ... Self
Jane Jenkins ... Assistant D.A. (as J.J. Chaback)
Keenan K. Evers Keenan K. Evers ... Daniel Evers-Everette
Nicole Evers-Everette Nicole Evers-Everette ... Cambi Evers-Everette
Dijon S. Williams Dijon S. Williams ... Keenan Evers
Tracey Costello Tracey Costello ... Assistant D.A.
Margo Martindale ... Clara Mayfield
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Delmar Dennis Delmar Dennis ... Man at Parade (unconfirmed)
Greg Bronson ... Court Bailiff (uncredited)
Stokely Carmichael ... Self (archive footage) (uncredited)
Medgar Evers ... Self (archive footage) (uncredited)
Eva Ford Eva Ford ... Courtroom Observer (uncredited)
Stuart Greenwell Stuart Greenwell ... Courtroom Observer (uncredited)
Stacy Hall ... Courthouse Deputy (uncredited)
John F. Kennedy ... Self - Equal Rights Speech (archive footage) (uncredited)
Martin Luther King ... Self (archive footage) (uncredited)
Joe Louis ... Self - Bending over Opponent (archive footage) (uncredited)
Justin Mabry ... Court room attendee (uncredited)
Malcolm X ... Self (archive footage) (uncredited)
Jesse Owens ... Self - Racing in Berlin (archive footage) (uncredited)
Jackie Robinson ... Self - Running to First Base (archive footage) (uncredited)
Maridean Mansfield Shepard Maridean Mansfield Shepard ... Theater Patron (uncredited)
Andy Sims Andy Sims ... Store Customer (uncredited)
John M. Sullivan II ... CNN Reporter #2 (uncredited)

Produced by 

Frank Capra III ... co-producer
Charles Newirth ... executive producer
Nicholas Paleologos ... producer
Rob Reiner ... producer
Andrew Scheinman ... producer
Jeffrey Stott ... executive producer
Frederick Zollo ... producer

Music by 

Marc Shaiman

Cinematography by 

John Seale ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Robert Leighton

Casting By 

Janet Hirshenson
Jane Jenkins

Production Design by 

Lilly Kilvert

Art Direction by 

Christopher Burian-Mohr

Set Decoration by 

Karen O'Hara ... (as Karen A. O'Hara)

Costume Design by 

Gloria Gresham

Makeup Department 

Hallie D'Amore ... key makeup artist
Deborah La Mia Denaver ... makeup artist
Barbara Lorenz ... hair stylist
Matthew W. Mungle ... makeup artist
Rick Provenzano ... hair stylist: Alec Baldwin
Julia L. Walker ... hair stylist: Ms. Goldberg
Hazel Catmull ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Jamie Kelman ... lab makeup effects artist: W.M. Creations (uncredited)
Dale Miller ... hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Allegra Clegg ... unit production manager
Tricia Miles ... post-production supervisor
Charles Newirth ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

George Bamber ... second assistant director
Frank Capra III ... first assistant director
Todd Y. Murata ... second second assistant director
David Spitzer ... second second assistant director
Wainani Young-Tomich ... dga trainee

Art Department 

Tristan Paris Bourne ... on-set dresser
Thomas E. Brown ... paint supervisor
Peggy Casey ... set decoration buyer
Patrick Cassidy ... co-leadman
Dan Colegrove ... propmaker gangboss
Gretchen Dalton ... props
Jeffrey DeBell ... set dresser
Andrea Mae Fenton ... assistant decorator: Mississippi
Elizabeth Flaherty ... art department coordinator
Trish Gallaher Glenn ... property master
Neil Garland ... propmaker gangboss
Will Grant ... set dresser
Kenneth Hardy ... art director: Mississippi
Alan S. Kaye ... set designer
Brook Mansbridge ... propmaker
Louis Medrano ... painter
William H. Phen Jr. ... propmaker foreman
Nick Spetsiotis ... art department coordinator
Butch West ... construction coordinator
Daniel Williams ... set dresser
Dan Dorfer ... set painter (uncredited)
Ted Hardwick ... set dresser (uncredited)
Lindanne Lewis ... set painter (uncredited)
Lori A. Lopes ... art department assistant (uncredited)
Scott P. Murphy ... assistant art director (uncredited)

Sound Department 

David W. Alstadter ... foley mixer
James Ashwill ... foley mixer
Lane Burch ... adr recordist
John T. Cucci ... foley artist
Carmen Flores De Tanis ... assistant sound editor
Yann Delpuech ... supervising sound effects editor
Robert Eber ... production sound mixer
Robert Grieve ... supervising sound editor
Kim Hayes ... foley editor
Nicholas James ... supervising foley editor (as Nick James)
Gregory King ... supervising sound effects
Mark Lanza ... sound effects editor
Rob Nokes ... assistant sound editor
Dan O'Connell ... foley artist
Kevin O'Connell ... re-recording mixer
Greg P. Russell ... re-recording mixer
Dan Yale ... foley editor (as Daniel Yale)
Linda Lew ... foley recordist (uncredited)
David E. Stone ... sound editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

David Blitstein ... special effects coordinator

Visual Effects by 

Christina Drahos ... digital artist: main title sequence (uncredited)

Stunts 

Greg Wayne Elam ... stunt coordinator
Rusty Hanson ... stunts
Jalon Raney ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

James 'Spud' Danicic ... remote head technician: CamRemote
Curtis Failor ... lighting technician
Morris Flam ... gaffer
George A. Hock ... rigging gaffer
Mark L. Johnson ... second assistant camera
David Katz ... video assist operator
John Rhode ... director of photography: second unit
P. Scott Sakamoto ... camera operator / steadicam operator
Paul Wilkowsky ... grip
Eric Wycoff ... lighting technician
John Rhode ... camera operator (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Rich King ... extras casting
Kim Petrosky ... extras casting: Mississippi

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Mary C. Lane ... costumer

Editorial Department 

Alan Edward Bell ... associate editor
Andrew Dickler ... assistant editor
Fred Fouquet ... editor: opening title sequence
Mo Henry ... negative cutter
Danny Miller ... assistant editor
Bethany Orlemann ... assistant editor

Location Management 

Lori A. Balton ... location scout
Charles Harrington ... location manager
Liz Matthews ... location manager

Music Department 

Josie Aiello ... singer
Jeff Atmajian ... orchestrator
Tom Brown ... music preparation
Sandy DeCrescent ... music contractor (as Sandy De Crescent)
Dionne Farris ... score vocalese
Mark Herman ... assistant music editor (as Mark S. Herman)
Jim Hoffman ... music preparation
Artie Kane ... conductor
Edward Karam ... conductor (as Eddie Karam)
Patrick Russ ... orchestrator
Dennis S. Sands ... music scoring mixer (as Dennis Sands)
Scott Stambler ... music editor
Nick Vidar ... music programmer
Yvonne Williams ... score vocalese
Tom Boyd ... oboe soloist (uncredited)
George Doering ... musician (uncredited)
Byron Motley ... choir vocalist (uncredited)
Steven L. Smith ... music preparation (uncredited)
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn (uncredited)
Ken Watson ... assistant orchestra contractor (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department 

Kerry Lyn McKissick ... script supervisor

Transportation Department 

Ted Basso ... production van driver operator
Steve Mann ... picture car coordinator
Justin Nance ... driver
Willie D. Partin ... driver
Mike Robinson ... driver: grip
Hank Van Apeldoorn ... transportation: Mississippi

Additional Crew 

Brooks Baldwin ... dialect coach
Kevin Berman ... consultant
Jason Bogard ... first assistant accountant
Neill Calabro ... stand-in: William H. Macy
Kyle Cooper ... title designer
Myrlie Evers ... consultant
Karin Fong ... title designer
Brian Hilburn ... production assistant
Craig Hosking ... helicopter pilot
Debra James ... production coordinator
David R. Lawson ... medic
Paul LaZebnik ... assistant production coordinator
Al Lewis ... production assistant
David Linck ... unit publicist
Wendy E. Matousek ... stand-in: Lucas Black
Gregory J. Pace ... set assistant to Alec Baldwin
Liz Probst ... payroll accountant
Deborah Ricketts ... archive researcher
Rodney Saulsberry ... adr/voice talent
Margaret L. Schlaifer ... studio teacher
Douglas V.R. Shellow ... assistant production coordinator
Stephanie Stears ... production assistant
Rosanna Sun ... production contact
Algerita Wynn ... stand-in: Yolanda King (as Algerita Wynn Lewis)
Glenn Zoller ... assistant: Mr. Baldwin
Gary Ferraro ... caterer (uncredited)
Stuart Greenwell ... photo double: Craig T. Nelson (uncredited)
Willie Morris ... consultant (uncredited)
Daniel Nyiri ... behind the scenes video: writer and director and producer (uncredited)

Thanks 

William H. McIlhany ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed